Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government Enhances Gas Supplies: Urea Production up by 23%
Kharif 2026 Secured: Fertilizer Imports Diversified to Insulate Indian Farmers
Bulk of Fertiliser to be in Indian warehouses before March-End
19 MAR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Amid recent developments in West Asia, the Government of India has successfully executed a multi-pronged strategy to stabilize and increase fertilizer availability ahead of the Kharif 2026 season. Through a combination of domestic production hikes and a sophisticated global procurement strategy, the Department of Fertilizers has moved to insulate Indian farmers from global supply chain volatilities.
Gas Supply through Global Tender
Government has successfully concluded EPMC (Empowered Pool Management Committee) bidding for natural gas, a move that directly translates to more Urea on the ground. By securing an additional 7.31 MMSCMD (Million Metric Standard Cubic Meters per Day) of gas on a spot basis, the total supply to Urea plants has jumped by 23% (from 32 MMSCMD to 39.31 MMSCMD).
This technical intervention is set to yield immediate results: domestic Urea production is projected to climb by almost 23% i.e. from 54,500 MT/day to 67,000 MT/day. Crucially, this brings the plants' gas requirement fulfillment to 76% of their average needs, up significantly from the previous 62%.
Comfortable Stock Position
The government’s proactive stance is further validated by the current stock levels, which show a significantly stronger position compared to the same period last year. Total Urea stocks currently stand at 61.14 LMT, up from 55.22 LMT in March 2025. Most notably, DAP stocks have more than doubled to 24.24 LMT, providing a substantial cushion for the upcoming sowing season.
Product (LMT)
Stock as on 19.03.2026
Stock as on 19.03.2025
Urea
61.14
55.22
DAP
24.24
11.85
NPKs
57.21
34.44
SSP
24.80
23.15
MOP
12.65
14.13
The Diplomatic Advantage
During the Inter-ministerial Press Briefing, Shri Randhir Jaiswal, Spokesperson, MEA highlighted the government’s strategy and underlined this diversified approach:
"Regarding our fertilizer situation at this point in time, especially for Kharif 2026, we have adequate stocks; we are comfortable. The Department of Fertilizers has also put out global tenders well in advance in anticipation of the current situation, and these have received very good responses. We expect the bulk of the quantities ordered from a variety of sources to arrive by the end of March. Having said that, let me say: yes, we have a diversified approach towards procuring fertilizer imports, and we continue to remain in touch with several countries in that regard."
By aggressively pursuing global tenders and maintaining high-level diplomatic engagements with multiple supplier nations, the Department has ensured that the bulk of quantities will be in Indian warehouses before the month concludes, marking a significant victory for proactive governance.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت نے گیس کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کیا: یوریا کی پیداوار میں 23 فیصد کا اضافہ
خریف 2026 محفوظ: کھاد کی درآمدات کو ہندوستانی کسانوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے متنوع بنایا گیا
کھاد کا بڑا حصہ مارچ کے آخر سے پہلے ہندوستانی گوداموں میں ہوگا
19 MAR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی ایشیا میں حالیہ پیش رفت کے دوران ، حکومت ہند نے خریف 2026 سیزن سے قبل کھاد کی دستیابی کو مستحکم کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے ۔ گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافے اور عالمی خریداری کی حکمت عملی کے امتزاج کے ذریعے ، کھادوں کا محکمہ ہندوستانی کسانوں کو عالمی سپلائی چین کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچانے کے لیے آگے بڑھا ہے ۔
گلوبل ٹینڈر کے ذریعے گیس کی فراہمی
حکومت نے قدرتی گیس کے لیے ای پی ایم سی (امپاورڈ پول مینجمنٹ کمیٹی) کی بولی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا ہے ، یہ ایک ایسا قدم ہے جس سے براہ راست زمین پر زیادہ یوریا کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ موقع پر اضافی 7.31 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی (ملین میٹرک اسٹینڈرڈ کیوبک میٹرز یومیہ) گیس حاصل کرنے سے یوریا پلانٹس کو کل سپلائی میں 23 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے (32 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی سے 39.31 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی)۔
یہ تکنیکی مداخلت فوری نتائج دینے کے لیے تیار ہے: گھریلو یوریا کی پیداوار میں تقریبا 23 فیصد کا اضافہ متوقع ہے ۔54500 ایم ٹی/ دن سے 67,000 ایم ٹی/ دن تک ۔اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ پلانٹس کی گیس کی ضروریات کو ان کی اوسط ضروریات کے 76 فیصد تک پہنچاتا ہے، جو پچھلے 62 فیصد سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔
اسٹاک کی آرام دہ پوزیشن
موجودہ اسٹاک کی سطح سے حکومت کے فعال موقف کی مزید توثیق ہوتی ہے ، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر مضبوط پوزیشن ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ یوریا کا کل ذخیرہ اس وقت 61.14 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ، جو مارچ 2025 میں 55.22 ایل ایم ٹی تھا ۔ خاص طور پر ، ڈی اے پی اسٹاک دوگنا ہو کر 24.24 ایل ایم ٹی ہو گیا ہے ، جو آئندہ بوائی کے موسم کے لیے کافی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
پروڈکٹ(ایل ایم ٹی)
19.03.2026 تک اسٹاک
19.03.2025 تک اسٹاک
یوریا
61.14
55.22
ڈی اے پی
24.24
11.85
این پی کیز
57.21
34.44
ایس ایس پی
24.80
23.15
ایم او پی
12.65
14.13
سفارتی فائدہ
Tweet
بین وزارتی پریس بریفنگ کے دوران ، ایم ای اے کے ترجمان جناب رندھیر جیسوال نے حکومت کی حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس متنوع نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا:
’’اس وقت کھاد کی صورتحال کے حوالے سے ، خاص طور پر خریف 2026 کے لیے ، ہمارے پاس کافی اسٹاک ہے ۔ کھادوں کے محکمے نے موجودہ صورتحال کے پیش نظر عالمی ٹینڈر بھی پہلے ہی دے دیے ہیں اور انہیں بہت اچھے ردعمل ملے ہیں ۔ ہم توقع کرتے ہیں کہ مختلف ذرائع سے آرڈر کی گئی مقدار کا بڑا حصہ مارچ کے آخر تک پہنچ جائے گا ۔ یہ کہنے کے بعد ، میں کہتا ہوں: ہاں ، کھاد کی درآمدات کی خریداری کے لیے ہمارا متنوع نقطہ نظر ہے ، اور ہم اس سلسلے میں کئی ممالک کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہیں ۔ ‘‘
عالمی ٹینڈرز کو جارحانہ طور پر آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اور متعدد سپلائر ممالک کے ساتھ اعلی سطحی سفارتی مصروفیات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ، محکمہ نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ مہینے کے اختتام سے پہلے بڑی مقدار میں مقدار ہندوستانی گوداموں میں موجود ہو جائے گی ، جو فعال حکمرانی کے لیے ایک اہم فتح ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4488