Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NITI Aayog's report on India’s Sports Equipment Manufacturing Sector Launched
“Sports goods have recently been incorporated into the Allocation of Business Rules of the Ministry, reflecting their strategic importance”- Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports)
India Sets Ambitious Target to Scale Sports Goods Exports to USD 8.1 Billion by 2036
19 MAR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A report titled “Realizing the Export Potential of India’s Sports Equipment Manufacturing Sector” was formally launched today, outlining India’s ambition to emerge as a global hub for sports goods manufacturing and exports
The report focuses exclusively on the sports equipment manufacturing segment, a sector with significant untapped export potential.
The report identifies the Sports Equipment Manufacturing Sector as highly labour-intensive and fiscally advantageous, offering strong opportunities for employment generation and industrial growth.
A key target outlined in the report is to scale India’s sports goods exports to approximately USD 8.1 billion by 2036.
To achieve this, the report recommends a comprehensive strategy including structural and administrative reforms to ease business operations, fiscal incentives to enhance global competitiveness.
It has also called for development of new and upgraded sports manufacturing clusters, establishment of world-class testing and certification infrastructure, promotion of “Brand India” in global sports goods markets, and encouraging partnerships with leading international players.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary (Sports) Shri Hari Ranjan Rao said, "Sports goods have recently been incorporated into the Allocation of Business Rules of the Ministry, reflecting their strategic importance.”
He further stated that “Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 and the proposed National Sports Governance Act act as key enablers in strengthening India’s sports ecosystem.
Secretary (Sports) also outlined that the Ministry is working continuously towards realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of leveraging sports as a driver of economic growth, global branding, and youth development.
This report marks a significant step towards unlocking India’s potential in the global sports manufacturing value chain and positioning the country as a competitive, innovation-driven, and export-oriented hub.
Representatives from key sports manufacturing clusters in Jalandhar and Meerut, along with officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and NITI Aayog, also were present during the report launch.
The report can be accessed at https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Realising-the-Export-Potential-of-India-Sports-Equipment-Manufacturing-Sector.pdf

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے اسپورٹس آلات کی تیاری کے شعبے پر نیتی آیوگ کی رپورٹ جاری
سکریٹری (کھیل) جناب ہری رنجن راؤ نے کہا کہ ’’اسپورٹس کے سامان کو حال ہی میں وزارت کے کاروباری قواعد میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت ظاہر ہوتی ہے‘‘
ہندوستان نے 2036 تک اسپورٹس کے سامان کی برآمدات کو 8.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانے کا پرعزم ہدف مقرر کیا ہے
19 MAR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کی جانب سے "ریئلائزنگ دی ایکسپورٹ پوٹینشل آف انڈیا ز اسپورٹس ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر" کے عنوان سے ایک باضابطہ رپورٹ آج جاری کی گئی، جس میں ہندوستان کو کھیلوں سامان کی تیاری اور برآمدات کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے عزم کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ خاص طور پر کھیلوں کے سامان کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے پر مرکوز ہے، جو برآمدات کے حوالے سے نمایاں غیر استعمال شدہ امکانات کا حامل ہے۔
رپورٹ میں اس شعبے کو انتہائی محنت طلب اور مالی لحاظ سے فائدہ مند قرار دیا گیا ہے، جو روزگار کے وسیع مواقع اور صنعتی ترقی کے امکانات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں ایک اہم ہدف یہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے کہ 2036 تک ہندوستان کی کھیل کود کے سامان کی برآمدات کو تقریباً 8.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھایا جائے۔
اس ہدف کے حصول کے لیے رپورٹ میں جامع حکمتِ عملی تجویز کی گئی ہے، جس میں کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ساختیاتی اور انتظامی اصلاحات، اور عالمی مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے مالی مراعات شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ نئی اور جدید اسپورٹس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرس کے قیام، عالمی معیار کی ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفکیشن سہولیات کی فراہمی، عالمی منڈیوں میں ’’برانڈ انڈیا‘‘ کے فروغ، اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو بھی فروغ دینے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
رسم اجراء کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری (کھیل) جناب ہری رنجن راؤ نے کہا کہ’’کھیلوں کے سامان کو حال ہی میں وزارت کے کاروباری قواعد میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 اور مجوزہ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ ہندوستان کے کھیل کود کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔‘‘
سکریٹری (کھیل) نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت کھیل وزیرِ اعظم کے اس وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت کھیل کو معاشی ترقی، عالمی برانڈنگ اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ عالمی اسپورٹس مینوفیکچرنگ ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کے امکانات کو اجاگر کرنے اور ملک کو مسابقتی، اختراعی اور برآمدات پر مبنی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
رپورٹ کے اجراء کے موقع پر جالندھر اور میرٹھ کے اہم اسپورٹس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرس کے نمائندے، وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل اور نیتی آیوگ کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس لنک کے ذریعہ رپورٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Realising-the-Export-Potential-of-India-Sports-Equipment-Manufacturing-Sector.pdf