Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NITI Aayog's report on India’s Sports Equipment Manufacturing Sector Launched
“Sports goods have recently been incorporated into the Allocation of Business Rules of the Ministry, reflecting their strategic importance”- Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports)
India Sets Ambitious Target to Scale Sports Goods Exports to USD 8.1 Billion by 2036
19 MAR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A report titled “Realizing the Export Potential of India’s Sports Equipment Manufacturing Sector” was formally launched today, outlining India’s ambition to emerge as a global hub for sports goods manufacturing and exports
The report focuses exclusively on the sports equipment manufacturing segment, a sector with significant untapped export potential.
The report identifies the Sports Equipment Manufacturing Sector as highly labour-intensive and fiscally advantageous, offering strong opportunities for employment generation and industrial growth.
A key target outlined in the report is to scale India’s sports goods exports to approximately USD 8.1 billion by 2036.
To achieve this, the report recommends a comprehensive strategy including structural and administrative reforms to ease business operations, fiscal incentives to enhance global competitiveness.
It has also called for development of new and upgraded sports manufacturing clusters, establishment of world-class testing and certification infrastructure, promotion of “Brand India” in global sports goods markets, and encouraging partnerships with leading international players.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary (Sports) Shri Hari Ranjan Rao said, "Sports goods have recently been incorporated into the Allocation of Business Rules of the Ministry, reflecting their strategic importance.”
He further stated that “Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 and the proposed National Sports Governance Act act as key enablers in strengthening India’s sports ecosystem.
Secretary (Sports) also outlined that the Ministry is working continuously towards realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of leveraging sports as a driver of economic growth, global branding, and youth development.
This report marks a significant step towards unlocking India’s potential in the global sports manufacturing value chain and positioning the country as a competitive, innovation-driven, and export-oriented hub.
Representatives from key sports manufacturing clusters in Jalandhar and Meerut, along with officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and NITI Aayog, also were present during the report launch.
The report can be accessed at https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Realising-the-Export-Potential-of-India-Sports-Equipment-Manufacturing-Sector.pdf

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत के खेल उपकरण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट जारी:
“खेल वस्तुओं को हाल ही में मंत्रालय के कार्य आवंटन नियमों में शामिल किया गया है, जो उनकी रणनीतिक महत्व को दर्शाता है”* - *श्री हरि रंजन राव, सचिव (खेल)
भारत ने खेल वस्तुओं के निर्यात को 2036 तक 8.1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ाने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा
19 MAR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के खेल उपकरण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के निर्यात क्षमता को साकार करने” शीर्षक वाली एक रिपोर्ट आज औपचारिक रूप से जारी की गई, जिसमें भारत को खेल वस्तुओं के विनिर्माण और निर्यात के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की महत्वाकांक्षा का खाका प्रस्तुत किया गया है।रिपोर्ट खेल उपकरण विनिर्माण खंड पर विशेष रूप से केंद्रित है, जो एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें निर्यात की अपार अनछुई क्षमता मौजूद है।
रिपोर्ट ने खेल उपकरण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को अत्यधिक श्रम-गहन और राजकोषीय रूप से लाभकारी क्षेत्र के रूप में चिह्नित किया है, जो रोजगार सृजन और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए मजबूत अवसर प्रदान करता है।
रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित प्रमुख लक्ष्य भारत के खेल वस्तुओं के निर्यात को 2036 तक लगभग 8.1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ाना है।
इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, रिपोर्ट ने व्यापार संचालन को सरल बनाने के लिए संरचनात्मक और प्रशासनिक सुधारों सहित एक व्यापक रणनीति की सिफारिश की है, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहनों की व्यवस्था की है।इसने नए और उन्नत खेल विनिर्माण क्लस्टरों के विकास, विश्वस्तरीय परीक्षण और प्रमाणन अवसंरचना की स्थापना, वैश्विक खेल वस्तु बाजारों में “ब्रांड इंडिया” के प्रचार तथा प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों के साथ साझेदारियों को प्रोत्साहन देने की भी मांग की है।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, खेल सचिव श्री हरि रंजन राव ने कहा, “खेल वस्तुओं को हाल ही में मंत्रालय के कार्य आवंटन नियमों में शामिल किया गया है, जो उनकी रणनीतिक महत्व को दर्शाता है।”उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “खेलो भारत नीति 2025 और प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय खेल शासन अधिनियम भारत के खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने में प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
”खेल सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि मंत्रालय माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए निरंतर कार्यरत है, जिसमें खेल को आर्थिक विकास, वैश्विक ब्रांडिंग और युवा विकास का इंजन बनाने का लक्ष्य है।
यह रिपोर्ट वैश्विक खेल विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की क्षमता को अनलॉक करने तथा देश को प्रतिस्पर्धी, नवाचार-प्रधान और निर्यात-उन्मुख केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।जालंधर और मेरठ के प्रमुख खेल विनिर्माण क्लस्टरों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय तथा नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों ने भी रिपोर्ट जारी करने के अवसर पर उपस्थिति दर्ज की।
रिपोर्ट https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Realising-the-Export-Potential-of-India-Sports-Equipment-Manufacturing-Sector.pdf पर देखी जा सकती है।