Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Govt Boosts Tribal Tourism: Capacity Building Workshop Empowers Homestay Owners from Three States
PM JANMAN & DAJGUA Schemes to Transform Tribal Livelihoods Through Community Tourism
Tribal Homestays Emerge as Growth Engines for Inclusive Development and Cultural Preservation
Government Strengthens Tribal Tourism Ecosystem Through Capacity Building Workshop for Homestay Owners
19 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India, in collaboration with the India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), successfully organized a Capacity Building Workshop for Tribal Homestay Owners at Hotel Samrat, New Delhi.
The workshop brought together tribal homestay owners and their teams from Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh, and Sikkim, underscoring the Government’s commitment to promoting community-led, sustainable tourism as a key driver of tribal livelihood enhancement.
The session was led by Sh. Manish Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, who delivered a comprehensive overview of flagship tribal welfare schemes and their direct relevance to grassroots entrepreneurship.
Focus on Flagship Tribal Development Initiatives
The workshop highlighted key Government programmes that are strengthening infrastructure, skills, and economic opportunities in tribal regions:
PM JANMAN (PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan)
A transformative initiative aimed at uplifting Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) through critical infrastructure such as housing, roads, healthcare, drinking water, and education—laying the foundation for tourism growth in remote areas.
DAJGUA (Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes)
A convergence-based development framework focusing on livelihood generation, skill development, and cultural preservation, enabling tribal communities to achieve sustainable and dignified economic progress.
Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan
A capacity-building initiative designed to enhance digital literacy, governance awareness, and entrepreneurial skills, equipping tribal stakeholders to effectively access and leverage government schemes.
Empowering Tribal Entrepreneurs
Addressing the participants, Sh. Manish Thakur emphasized that: “Tribal homestay owners are not merely entrepreneurs—they are ambassadors of India’s rich indigenous heritage. Government initiatives are ensuring that tribal communities grow sustainably while preserving their cultural identity.”
Strategic Significance
The workshop reflects a broader national vision to:
• Promote inclusive tourism growth
• Strengthen local livelihoods in tribal regions
• Encourage cultural preservation through economic empowerment
• Enhance last-mile delivery of welfare schemes
By integrating tourism with development initiatives, the Government aims to ensure that the benefits of India’s expanding tourism sector reach tribal heartlands directly

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
حکومت کی جانب سے قبائلی سیاحت کو فروغ:تین ریاستوں کے ہوم اسٹے مالکان کے لیے صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
پی ایم جن من اور ڈی اے جے جی یو اے اسکیمیں کمیونٹی سیاحت کے ذریعے قبائلی روزگار میں تبدیلی
قبائلی ہوم اسٹے مساوی ترقی اور ثقافتی تحفظ کے فروغ کے لیے اہم محرک کے طور پر ابھرا
حکومت نے ہوم اسٹے مالکان کے لیے صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کے ذریعے قبائلی سیاحت کے نظام کو مستحکم کیا
19 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت قبائلی امور(ایم او ٹی اے)، حکومت ہند نے انڈیا ٹورزم ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن(آئی ٹی ڈی سی) کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی کے ہوٹل سمراٹ میں قبائلی ہوم اسٹے مالکان کے لیے ایک صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کامیابی سے منعقد کی۔
اس ورکشاپ میں گجرات، ارونچل پردیش اور سِکم کے قبائلی ہوم اسٹے مالکان اور ان کی ٹیمیں شریک ہوئیں، جو حکومت کی اس عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پائیدار سیاحت قبائلی روزگار کو فروغ دینے کا اہم ذریعہ ہے۔
اس سیشن کی قیادت جناب منییش ٹھاکر، اضافی سکریٹری، وزارتِ قبائلی امور نے کی، جنہوں نے اہم قبائلی فلاحی اسکیموں اور ان کے زمینی سطح پر کاروباری مواقع سے براہِ راست تعلق پر تفصیلی روشنی ڈالی۔
اہم قبائلی ترقیاتی اسکیموں پر توجہ
ورکشاپ میں حکومت کے ان پروگراموں کو اجاگر کیا گیا جو قبائلی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، مہارتوں اور اقتصادی مواقع کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں:
پی ایم جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جن من)
یہ ایک انقلابی اسکیم ہے جو بالخصوص سب سے کمزور قبائلی طبقے (پی وی ٹی جی) کو اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے رہائش، سڑکیں، صحت کی سہولیات، پینے کے پانی اور تعلیم کے ذریعے اوپر اٹھانے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے—اور یہ دور دراز علاقوں میں سیاحت کی ترقی کی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی کے لئے عملی منصوبہ (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے)
یہ ایک ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ترقیاتی فریم ورک ہے جو قبائلی طبقات کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، مہارتوں کی ترقی اور ثقافتی تحفظ پر مرکوز ہے، تاکہ قبائلی طبقات پائیدار اور باعزت اقتصادی ترقی حاصل کر سکیں۔
آدی کرم یوگی ابھیان
یہ صلاحیت سازی کی ایک مہم ہے جو قبائلی طبقات کی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، حکمرانی کے شعور اور کاروباری مہارتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے، تاکہ وہ حکومت کی اسکیموں تک مؤثر رسائی حاصل کر سکیں اور ان سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
قبائلی کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانا
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منییش ٹھاکر نے کہا:’’قبائلی ہوم اسٹے مالکان صرف کاروباری نہیں ہیں—وہ بھارت کی بھرپور مقامی ثقافت کے سفیر ہیں۔ حکومت کی اسکیمیں یقینی بنا رہی ہیں کہ قبائلی طبقات پائیدار ترقی کریں اور اپنی ثقافتی شناخت کو برقرار رکھیں۔‘‘
اسٹریٹجک اہمیت
یہ اقدامات نہ صرف قبائلی روزگار اور سماج کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں بلکہ ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور دور دراز علاقوں میں پائیدار سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے بھی اسٹریٹجک حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ ورکشاپ ایک وسیع قومی وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد ہے:
• مساوی سیاحتی ترقی کو فروغ دینا
• قبائلی علاقوں میں مقامی روزگار کومستحکم کرنا
• اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے ثقافتی تحفظ کو فروغ دینا
• فلاحی اسکیموں کی آخری سطح تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا
سیاحت کو ترقیاتی اقدامات کے ساتھ مربوط کر کے، حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہتی ہے کہ بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے سیاحتی شعبے کے فوائد براہِ راست قبائلی علاقوں تک پہنچیں۔