Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries invites bids through Global Tender for selection of beneficiaries to set up integrated Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities of 6,000 MTPA capacity under the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet
Bidding process to be held online through a transparent Least Cost System (LCS) comprising two-stage process through CPP Portal
Tender documents are available online from today (20th March, 2026); Bid due date is 28th May, 2026; Technical Bids shall be opened on 29th May, 2026
20 MAR 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has released the Request for Proposal (RFP) for selection of beneficiaries to set up integrated Sintered NdFeB Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing facilities of 6,000 Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) capacity under the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet.
With this bidding process, prospective applicants can submit their bids to establish integrated sintered NdFeB REPM manufacturing facilities in India and can be eligible for availing capital subsidy as well as sales-linked incentives under the Scheme. The bidding will be conducted online through a transparent Least Cost System (LCS) comprising two-stages (Technical Bid and Financial Bid) through Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal.
The tender documents are available from 20th March, 2026. Pre-bid conference shall be held on 7th April, 2026.The bid due date is 28th May, 2026 and the Technical bids shall be opened on 29th May, 2026.
On 26th November 2025, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet with a financial outlay of Rs.7,280 crore. The Scheme is first-of-its-kind initiative aims to establish a total capacity of 6,000 Metric Tons per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
Under the Scheme, each beneficiary will be allocated a capacity ranging between 600 MTPA and 1,200 MTPA (in multiples of 100 MTPA). The Scheme provides a capital subsidy of ₹750 crore and, sales-linked incentive of ₹6,450 crore, with limited assured supply of NdPr oxide from IREL (India) Ltd. for the three lowest bidders.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are among the most powerful magnets in the world and are widely used in electric vehicles, wind turbines, high-end electronics, aerospace and defence systems. By building complete value chain from NdPr oxide to finished magnets in India, the Scheme is expected to significantly reduce import dependence in this sector.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के तहत 6,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की क्षमता वाली एकीकृत सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट विनिर्माण संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए लाभार्थियों के चयन हेतु वैश्विक निविदा के माध्यम से बोलियां आमंत्रित की हैं
निविदा प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने वाली न्यूनतम लागत प्रणाली (एलसीएस) के तहत ऑनलाइन संचालित किया जाएगा, जिसमें सीपीपी पोर्टल के माध्यम से दो चरणों की प्रक्रिया शामिल होगी
निविदा दस्तावेज आज (20 मार्च, 2026) से ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं; निविदा जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 28 मई, 2026 है; तकनीकी बोलियां 29 मई, 2026 को खोली जाएंगी
20 MAR 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के तहत 6,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) क्षमता वाली एकीकृत सिंटर्ड एनडीएफईबी रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) विनिर्माण संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए लाभार्थियों के चयन हेतु प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) जारी किया है।
इस निविदा प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से इच्छुक आवेदक देश में एकीकृत सिंटर्ड एनडीएफईबी आरईपीएम विनिर्माण संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए अपनी बोलियां जमा कर सकते हैं और योजना के अंतर्गत पूंजी सब्सिडी और बिक्री-संबंधी प्रोत्साहनों का लाभ उठाने के पात्र हो सकते हैं। निविदा प्रक्रिया केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद (सीपीपी) पोर्टल के माध्यम से दो चरणों (तकनीकी बोली और वित्तीय बोली) वाली पारदर्शी न्यूनतम लागत प्रणाली (एलसीएस) के तहत ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।
निविदा दस्तावेज 20 मार्च, 2026 से उपलब्ध हैं। बोली-पूर्व सम्मेलन 7 अप्रैल, 2026 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 28 मई, 2026 है और तकनीकी बोलियां 29 मई, 2026 को खोली जाएंगी।
26 नवंबर 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 7,280 करोड़ रुपए के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईएम) के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना को मंजूरी दी थी। यह योजना अपने आप में एक नई और अनोखी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 मीट्रिक टन (एमटीपीए) की एकीकृत रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट विनिर्माण संयंत्रों की स्थापना करना है जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी और भारत वैश्विक आरईएम बाजार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हुए अपनी पहचान बनाएगा।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक लाभार्थी को 600 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष से 1,200 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (100 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष के गुणकों में) तक की क्षमता आवंटित की जाएगी। योजना के अंतर्गत 750 करोड़ रुपए की पूंजीगत सब्सिडी और 6,450 करोड़ रुपए का बिक्री-संबंधी प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है। साथ ही तीन सबसे कम बोली लगाने वालों को आईआरईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड से एनडीपीआर ऑक्साइड की सीमित आपूर्ति भी दी जाएगी।
दुर्लभ पृथ्वी स्थायी चुंबक विश्व के सबसे शक्तिशाली चुंबकों में से हैं और इनका व्यापक रूप से विद्युत वाहनों, पवन टर्बाइनों, आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा प्रणालियों में उपयोग किया जाता है। भारत में एनडीपीआर ऑक्साइड से लेकर तैयार चुंबकों तक की पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला का निर्माण करने की योजना से इस क्षेत्र में आयात पर निर्भरता को काफी हद तक कम किए जाने की संभावना है।