Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries invites bids through Global Tender for selection of beneficiaries to set up integrated Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities of 6,000 MTPA capacity under the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet
Bidding process to be held online through a transparent Least Cost System (LCS) comprising two-stage process through CPP Portal
Tender documents are available online from today (20th March, 2026); Bid due date is 28th May, 2026; Technical Bids shall be opened on 29th May, 2026
20 MAR 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has released the Request for Proposal (RFP) for selection of beneficiaries to set up integrated Sintered NdFeB Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing facilities of 6,000 Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) capacity under the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet.
With this bidding process, prospective applicants can submit their bids to establish integrated sintered NdFeB REPM manufacturing facilities in India and can be eligible for availing capital subsidy as well as sales-linked incentives under the Scheme. The bidding will be conducted online through a transparent Least Cost System (LCS) comprising two-stages (Technical Bid and Financial Bid) through Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal.
The tender documents are available from 20th March, 2026. Pre-bid conference shall be held on 7th April, 2026.The bid due date is 28th May, 2026 and the Technical bids shall be opened on 29th May, 2026.
On 26th November 2025, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet with a financial outlay of Rs.7,280 crore. The Scheme is first-of-its-kind initiative aims to establish a total capacity of 6,000 Metric Tons per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
Under the Scheme, each beneficiary will be allocated a capacity ranging between 600 MTPA and 1,200 MTPA (in multiples of 100 MTPA). The Scheme provides a capital subsidy of ₹750 crore and, sales-linked incentive of ₹6,450 crore, with limited assured supply of NdPr oxide from IREL (India) Ltd. for the three lowest bidders.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are among the most powerful magnets in the world and are widely used in electric vehicles, wind turbines, high-end electronics, aerospace and defence systems. By building complete value chain from NdPr oxide to finished magnets in India, the Scheme is expected to significantly reduce import dependence in this sector.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సింటర్డ్ రేర్ ఎర్త్ పర్మనెంట్ మాగ్నెట్ తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించే పథకం ద్వారా ఏడాదికి 6,000 ఎంటీపీఏ సామర్థ్యంతో సమగ్ర తయారీ యూనిట్లను స్థాపించేందుకు గ్లోబల్ టెండర్ల ద్వారా బిడ్లను ఆహ్వానించిన భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అత్యల్ప ధరల విధానం (ఎల్‌సీఎస్)లో రెండు దశల్లో పారదర్శకంగా సీపీపీ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ నిర్వహణ
ఈ రోజు (20 మార్చి 2026) నుంచి ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో అందుబాటులోకి టెండర్ పత్రాలు.. 28 మే 2026 వరకు బిడ్లు సమర్పించేందుకు గడువు, 29 మే 2026న ఓపెన్ కానున్న సాంకేతిక బిడ్లు
20 MAR 2026 10:25AM by PIB Hyderabad
సింటర్డ్ రేర్ ఎర్త్ పర్మనెంట్ మాగ్నెట్ తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించే పథకం ద్వారా లబ్ధిదారులను ఎంపిక చేసేందుకు భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకటన విడుదల చేసింది.
ఏడాదికి 6,000 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల (ఎంటీపీఏ) సామర్థ్యంతో సమగ్ర సింటర్డ్ ఎన్‌డీఎఫ్‌ఈబీ రేర్ ఎర్త్ పర్మనెంట్ మాగ్నెట్ (ఆర్ఈపీఎం) తయారీ యూనిట్ల ఏర్పాటు కోసం ప్రతిపాదనలు (ఆర్ఎఫ్‌పీ) కోరుతూ ఈ ప్రకటన విడుదల చేసింది.
ఆసక్తి గల అభ్యర్థులు భారతదేశంలో ఈ తయారీ కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటుకు దరఖాస్తులను సమర్పించవచ్చు. ఎంపికైన వారు పెట్టుబడి సబ్సిడీతో పాటు విక్రయ ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహకాలను అందుకునేందుకు అర్హత సాధిస్తారు.
సెంట్రల్ పబ్లిక్ ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్ (సీపీపీ) పోర్టల్ ద్వారా రెండు దశల్లో (సాంకేతిక బిడ్, ఆర్థిక బిడ్) పారదర్శకమైన అత్యల్ప ధరల విధానం (ఎల్‌సీఎస్)లో ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో బిడ్డింగ్ జరుగుతుంది.
మార్చి 20, 2026 నుంచి ఈ టెండర్‌కు సంబంధించిన పత్రాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. సందేహాల పరిష్కారానికి ఏప్రిల్ 7, 2026న ప్రీ-బిడ్ సమావేశం జరుగుతుంది. బిడ్ల దాఖలుకు మే 28, 2026 చివరి తేదీ. మే 29, 2026న సాంకేతిక బిడ్లను ఓపెన్ చేస్తారు.
నవంబర్ 26, 2025న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశంలో రూ.7,280 కోట్ల నిధుల కేటాయింపులతో సింటర్డ్ రేర్ ఎర్త్ పర్మనెంట్ మాగ్నెట్ తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించే పథకానికి ఆమోదం లభించింది. ఏడాదికి 6,000 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల (ఎంటీపీఏ) సామర్థ్యం గల తయారీ కేంద్రాల కోసం భారత్‌లో ఇలాంటి పథకాన్ని తీసుకురావటం ఇదే తొలిసారి. ఈ పథకం ద్వారా భారత్ స్వావలంబన సాధించటమే కాక, అంతర్జాతీయ రేర్ ఎర్త్ మాగ్నెట్ మార్కెట్లో కీలకంగా మారనుంది.
ఈ పథకం ద్వారా ప్రతి లబ్ధిదారుడికి ఏడాదికి 600 నుంచి 1,200 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల (100 ఎంటీపీఏ గుణిజాలలో) సామర్థ్యాన్ని కేటాయిస్తారు. రూ.750 కోట్లు మూలధన సబ్సిడీ, రూ.6,450 కోట్ల విక్రయ ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహకాలను ఈ పథకం ద్వారా అందిస్తారు. అతి తక్కువ ధరలను కోట్ చేసిన మొదటి ముగ్గురు బిడ్డర్లకు ఐఆర్ఈఎల్ (ఇండియా) సంస్థ నుంచి పరిమితంగా ఎన్‌డీపీఆర్ ఆక్సైడ్ సరఫరాకు హామీ ఉంటుంది.