Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries invites bids through Global Tender for selection of beneficiaries to set up integrated Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities of 6,000 MTPA capacity under the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet
Bidding process to be held online through a transparent Least Cost System (LCS) comprising two-stage process through CPP Portal
Tender documents are available online from today (20th March, 2026); Bid due date is 28th May, 2026; Technical Bids shall be opened on 29th May, 2026
20 MAR 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has released the Request for Proposal (RFP) for selection of beneficiaries to set up integrated Sintered NdFeB Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing facilities of 6,000 Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) capacity under the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet.
With this bidding process, prospective applicants can submit their bids to establish integrated sintered NdFeB REPM manufacturing facilities in India and can be eligible for availing capital subsidy as well as sales-linked incentives under the Scheme. The bidding will be conducted online through a transparent Least Cost System (LCS) comprising two-stages (Technical Bid and Financial Bid) through Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal.
The tender documents are available from 20th March, 2026. Pre-bid conference shall be held on 7th April, 2026.The bid due date is 28th May, 2026 and the Technical bids shall be opened on 29th May, 2026.
On 26th November 2025, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet with a financial outlay of Rs.7,280 crore. The Scheme is first-of-its-kind initiative aims to establish a total capacity of 6,000 Metric Tons per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
Under the Scheme, each beneficiary will be allocated a capacity ranging between 600 MTPA and 1,200 MTPA (in multiples of 100 MTPA). The Scheme provides a capital subsidy of ₹750 crore and, sales-linked incentive of ₹6,450 crore, with limited assured supply of NdPr oxide from IREL (India) Ltd. for the three lowest bidders.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are among the most powerful magnets in the world and are widely used in electric vehicles, wind turbines, high-end electronics, aerospace and defence systems. By building complete value chain from NdPr oxide to finished magnets in India, the Scheme is expected to significantly reduce import dependence in this sector.

ಭಾರೀ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಿಂಟರ್ಡ್ ರೇರ್ ಅರ್ಥ್ ಪರ್ಮನೆಂಟ್ ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ನೆಟ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 6,000 MTPA ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಸಿಂಟರ್ಡ್ ರೇರ್ ಅರ್ಥ್ ಪರ್ಮನೆಂಟ್ ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ನೆಟ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಟೆಂಡರ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಿಡ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದ ಭಾರಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಿಪಿಪಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಎರಡು ಹಂತದ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಲ್ ಸಿ ಎಸ್) ಮೂಲಕ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡ್ಡಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ
ಟೆಂಡರ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಇಂದಿನಿಂದ (2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 20)ರಿಂದ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯ; ಬಿಡ್ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕ 2026ರ ಮೇ 28 ; ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಿಡ್‌ಗಳು 2026ರ ಮೇ 29ಕ್ಕೆ ಓಪನ್
20 MAR 2026 10:25AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಿಂಟರ್ಡ್ ರೇರ್ ಅರ್ಥ್ ಪರ್ಮನೆಂಟ್ ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ನೆಟ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 6,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ (MTPA) ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಇಂಟಿಗ್ರೇಟೆಡ್ ಸಿಂಟರ್ಡ್ NdFeB ರೇರ್ ಅರ್ಥ್ ಪರ್ಮನೆಂಟ್ ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ನೆಟ್ (ರೇಪಂ) ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಾಗಿ ವಿನಂತಿ (ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ಪಿ) ಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಬಿಡ್ಡಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಟಿಗ್ರೇಟೆಡ್ ಸಿಂಟರ್ಡ್ NdFeB REPM ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಿಡ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟ-ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಬಹುದು. ಬಿಡ್ಡಿಂಗ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ (ಸಿಪಿಪಿ) ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಎರಡು-ಹಂತಗಳನ್ನು (ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಿಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಬಿಡ್) ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಲ್ ಸಿಎಸ್) ಮೂಲಕ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಟೆಂಡರ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು 2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 20 (ಇಂದಿನಿಂದ) ರಿಂದ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಬಿಡ್ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು 2026ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 7 ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಬಿಡ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕ 2026ರ ಮೇ 28 ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಿಡ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು 2026ರ ಮೇ 29 ರಂದು ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 2025ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 26 ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಸಿಂಟರ್ಡ್ ರೇರ್ ಅರ್ಥ್ ಪರ್ಮನೆಂಟ್ ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ನೆಟ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತ್ತು, ಇದರ ವೆಚ್ಚ 7,280 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ 6,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್‌ಗಳ (MTPA) ಸಮಗ್ರ ರೇರ್ ಅರ್ಥ್ ಪರ್ಮನೆಂಟ್ ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ನೆಟ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ ಇಪಿಎಂ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸದಸ್ಯನನ್ನಾಗಿರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗೆ 600 MTPA ರಿಂದ 1,200 MTPA (100 MTPA ಯ ಗುಣಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ) ವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು 750 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಮತ್ತು 6,450 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮಾರಾಟ-ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹವನ್ನು ಮೂರು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಬಿಡ್ದಾರರಿಗೆ ಐಆರ್ ಇಎಲ್ (ಭಾರತ) ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನಿಂದ NdPr ಆಕ್ಸೈಡ್‌ನ ಸೀಮಿತ ಖಚಿತ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ,
ಅಪರೂಪದ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಆಯಸ್ಕಾಂತಗಳು(Rare Earth Permanent Magnets) ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಶಕ್ತಿಶಾಲಿ ಆಯಸ್ಕಾಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಾಹನಗಳು, ವಿಂಡ್ ಟರ್ಬೈನ್‌ಗಳು, ಉನ್ನತ-ಮಟ್ಟದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ಏರೋಸ್ಪೇಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ NdPr ಆಕ್ಸೈಡ್‌ನಿಂದ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ಆಯಸ್ಕಾಂತಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.