Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays tribute to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day
Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi’s life remains an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism
During the Revolt of 1857, she fought valiantly against the British and chose martyrdom over surrender
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his heartfelt tributes to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi Ji’s life is an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism. During the Revolt of 1857, she fought resolutely against the British and chose martyrdom instead of surrender. Her sacrifice conveys an eternal message of dedication and self-respect towards the nation. Humble tributes to her on her martyrdom day.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವೀರಾಂಗನಾ ರಾಣಿ ಅವಂತಿಬಾಯಿ ಲೋಧಿ ಅವರ ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ದಿನದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು
ವೀರಾಂಗನಾ ರಾಣಿ ಅವಂತಿಬಾಯಿ ಲೋಧಿ ಅವರ ಜೀವನವು ಧೈರ್ಯ, ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಅನುಪಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
1857 ರ ದಂಗೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಶೌರ್ಯದಿಂದ ಹೋರಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಶರಣಾಗತಿಗಿಂತ ಹುತಾತ್ಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಆರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ವೀರಾಂಗನಾ ರಾಣಿ ಅವಂತಿಬಾಯಿ ಲೋಧಿ ಅವರ ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ದಿನದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
“ಎಕ್ಸ್” ತಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಈ ರೀತಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ, "ವೀರಾಂಗನಾ ರಾಣಿ ಅವಂತಿಬಾಯಿ ಲೋಧಿ ಜಿ ಅವರ ಜೀವನವು ಧೈರ್ಯ, ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. 1857ರ ದಂಗೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ದೃಢನಿಶ್ಚಯದಿಂದ ಹೋರಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಶರಣಾಗುವ ಬದಲು ಹುತಾತ್ಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಆರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಅವರ ತ್ಯಾಗವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಭಿಮಾನದ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವರ ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ದಿನದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಿನಮ್ರ ಗೌರವ ನಮನಗಳು."
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2034818063829541289?s=20