Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays tribute to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day
Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi’s life remains an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism
During the Revolt of 1857, she fought valiantly against the British and chose martyrdom over surrender
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his heartfelt tributes to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi Ji’s life is an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism. During the Revolt of 1857, she fought resolutely against the British and chose martyrdom instead of surrender. Her sacrifice conveys an eternal message of dedication and self-respect towards the nation. Humble tributes to her on her martyrdom day.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వీరాంగన రాణి అవంతీబాయి లోధీ అమరత్వ దినం సందర్భంగా నివాళులు అర్పించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ధైర్యం, త్యాగం, దేశభక్తిలకు సాటిలేని ఉదాహరణగా నిలిచే వీరాంగన రాణి అవంతీబాయి లోధీ జీవితం
1857 తిరుగుబాటు కాలంలో, బ్రిటిషు వారిపై పోరాడిన పరాక్రమవంతురాలు...
లొంగుబాటు కన్నా అమరత్వాన్నే ఎంచుకున్న రాణి
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Hyderabad
వీరాంగన రాణి అవంతీబాయి లోధీ అమరత్వ దినం ఈ రోజు. ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా హృదయపూర్వకంగా నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ, ‘‘వీరాంగన రాణి అవంతీబాయి లోధీ జీవితం ధైర్యసాహసాలకీ, త్యాగానికీ, దేశభక్తికీ సాటిలేని ఉదాహరణ. 1857 తిరుగుబాటు కాలంలో, ఆమె బ్రిటిషు వారిని ఎదిరించి దృఢనిశ్చయంతో పోరాడారు.. ఆ క్రమంలో, లొంగుబాటు కన్న ప్రాణ త్యాగానికే మొగ్గు చూపారు. దేశం పట్ల అంకిత భావాన్ని, ఆత్మగౌరవాన్ని విడనాడకూడదన్న శాశ్వత సందేశాన్ని ఆమె త్యాగం సూచిస్తోంది. రాణి అమరత్వ దినం సందర్భంగా ఆమెకు నేను వినమ్ర నివాళులు అర్పిస్తున్నాను’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.