Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays tribute to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day
Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi’s life remains an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism
During the Revolt of 1857, she fought valiantly against the British and chose martyrdom over surrender
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his heartfelt tributes to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi Ji’s life is an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism. During the Revolt of 1857, she fought resolutely against the British and chose martyrdom instead of surrender. Her sacrifice conveys an eternal message of dedication and self-respect towards the nation. Humble tributes to her on her martyrdom day.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
বীরাঙ্গনা রানী অবন্তীবাঈ লোধীর আত্মবলিদান দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ বীরাঙ্গনা রানী অবন্তীবাঈ লোধীর আত্মবলিদান দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন :
“বীরাঙ্গনা রানী অবন্তীবাঈ লোধীর জীবন সাহস, ত্যাগ ও দেশপ্রেমের এক অভূতপূর্ব উদাহরণ। ১৮৫৭ সালের বিদ্রোহে তিনি ব্রিটিশ শক্তির বিরুদ্ধে সংগ্রাম করেছিলেন এবং আত্মসমর্পণের পরিবর্তে আত্মবলিদানকে বেছে নিয়েছিলেন। তাঁর আত্মবলিদান দেশের উদ্দেশে অধ্যবসায় ও আত্মসম্মানের এক শাশ্বত বার্তা প্রেরণ করে। রানীর আত্মবলিদান দিবসে তাঁকে বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।”