Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays tribute to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day
Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi’s life remains an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism
During the Revolt of 1857, she fought valiantly against the British and chose martyrdom over surrender
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his heartfelt tributes to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi Ji’s life is an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism. During the Revolt of 1857, she fought resolutely against the British and chose martyrdom instead of surrender. Her sacrifice conveys an eternal message of dedication and self-respect towards the nation. Humble tributes to her on her martyrdom day.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ویرانگنا رانی اونتی بائی لودھی کے یومِ شہادت پر انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
ویرانگنا رانی اونتی بائی لودھی کی زندگی جرأت، قربانی اور حب الوطنی کی ایک بے نظیر مثال کے طور پر ہمیشہ زندہ رہے گی
انہوں نے1857 کی بغاوت میں انگریزوں کے خلاف بہادری کے ساتھ مقابلہ کیا اور ہتھیار ڈالنے کے بجائے شہادت کو ترجیح دی
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویرانگنا رانی اونتی بائی لودھی کے یومِ شہادت کے موقع پر انہیں دلی خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ایکس پر کئے گئے ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، ‘‘ویرانگنا رانی اونتی بائی لودھی جی کی زندگی جرأت، قربانی اور حب الوطنی کی بے نظیر مثال ہے۔ 1857 کی بغاوت میں انہوں نے انگریزوں کے خلاف ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کیا اور ہتھیار ڈالنے کے بجائے شہادت کو ترجیح دی۔ ان کی قربانی قوم کے لیے لگن اور خودداری کا لازوال پیغام دیتی ہے۔ ان کے یومِ شہادت پر انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔’’
ش ح۔ ک ا۔ م ش
U.NO.4518