Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays tribute to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day
Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi’s life remains an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism
During the Revolt of 1857, she fought valiantly against the British and chose martyrdom over surrender
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his heartfelt tributes to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi Ji’s life is an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism. During the Revolt of 1857, she fought resolutely against the British and chose martyrdom instead of surrender. Her sacrifice conveys an eternal message of dedication and self-respect towards the nation. Humble tributes to her on her martyrdom day.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी वीरांगना राणी अवंतीबाई लोधी यांच्या बलिदान दिनानिमित्त त्यांना वाहिली आदरांजली
20 MAR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी वीरांगना राणी अवंतीबाई लोधी यांच्या बलिदान दिनानिमित्त त्यांना भावपूर्ण आदरांजली अर्पण केली आहे.
वीरांगना राणी अवंतीबाई लोधीजींचे जीवन धैर्य, त्याग आणि देशभक्तीचे एक अद्वितीय उदाहरण आहे. 1857 च्या स्वातंत्र्य संग्रामात त्यांनी इंग्रजांविरुद्ध दॐढतेने लढा दिला आणि शरणागती पत्करण्याऐवजी बलिदानाचा पर्याय स्विकारला. त्यांचे बलिदान, राष्ट्राप्रती समर्पण आणि स्वाभिमानाचा चिरकालीन संदेश देते. त्यांच्या बलिदान दिनानिमित्त त्यांना विनम्र अभिवादन, असे अमित शाह यांनी एक्स या समाज माध्यमावर सामायिक केलेल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.