AYUSH
Stay Fit While You Fly: Ayush Ministry Introduces Smart Yoga Routine for Air Travellers
Yoga is a powerful tool for preventive health and well-being: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
20 MAR 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
At 35,000 feet above the ground, time seems to slow down—but so does the body. Hours spent in a confined seat can leave even the most seasoned traveller feeling stiff, fatigued, and mentally drained. Addressing this modern travel challenge, a simple yet powerful solution is taking flight: Yoga for Air Travel—a thoughtfully designed 5-minute in-flight wellness protocol.
Launched during Yoga Mahotsav 2026 by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, this innovative initiative brings the timeless knowledge of yoga into the cabin, transforming your seat into a space for rejuvenation. Developed by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, the protocol is tailored for today’s frequent flyers—offering a quick, safe, and effective way to stay refreshed mid-air.
Highlighting the vision behind the initiative, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, informed, “Yoga is a powerful tool for preventive health and well-being. This in-flight yoga protocol reflects our commitment to making yoga accessible in every setting—even at 35,000 feet—so that individuals can stay active, relaxed, and balanced during travel.”
Why In-Flight Yoga Matters
Air travel, particularly long-haul journeys, often leads to prolonged immobility. This can result in muscle stiffness, poor circulation, fatigue, jet lag, and, in some cases, more serious concerns such as deep vein thrombosis (DVT). Coupled with travel-related stress and cabin pressure changes, the need for a simple wellness intervention becomes evident.
The 5-minute Yoga protocol addresses these challenges through gentle movements, mindful breathing, and short meditation, helping restore balance in both body and mind.
Emphasising the scientific and preventive aspect, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted, “Integrating yoga into daily routines—even in constrained environments like flights—can significantly improve circulation, reduce stress, and support overall well-being. Such practical interventions make preventive healthcare simple and accessible.”
A Wellness Routine at Your Seat
Designed for ease and accessibility, the protocol requires no special equipment and can be performed while seated. It seamlessly blends physical movement with breath awareness and mental relaxation:
1. Centring (15 seconds): Begin with a moment of silent awareness or intention to ground yourself.
2. Gentle Joint Movements (45 seconds): Shoulder rotations, ankle stretches, and simple movements to improve circulation and reduce stiffness.
3. Seated Yoga Postures: Modified asanas such as Tadasana (Palm Tree Pose), seated Cat-Cow, spinal twists, and gentle leg movements to release tension and improve posture.
4. Pranayama (Breathing Practices): Deep breathing, Anulom Vilom, Bhramari, and Sheetali to calm the nervous system and enhance oxygen flow.
5. Meditation (30 seconds): A brief pause to reset the mind and promote relaxation.
Reinforcing the broader vision of behavioural change, Ms Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, emphasised, “This initiative demonstrates how yoga can be seamlessly integrated into everyday situations. By promoting such simple practices, we aim to build a culture of wellness that travels with individuals wherever they go.”
Small Practice, Big Impact
In just five minutes, this routine can:
• Improve blood circulation
• Reduce muscle stiffness and fatigue
• Ease stress and anxiety
• Support better digestion and hydration awareness
• Help manage jet lag
Most importantly, it empowers travellers to take charge of their well-being—even while flying.
Wellness, Anywhere You Are
The beauty of yoga lies in its adaptability. Whether at home, at work, or high above the clouds, it meets you where you are. This in-flight protocol is a reminder that wellness doesn’t require extra time or space—just intention.
As you fasten your seatbelt on your next journey, consider taking a few mindful minutes for yourself. Because sometimes, the best way to travel far… is to pause, breathe, and reconnect within.
Fly well. Breathe easy. Stay balanced.

आयुष
हवाई यात्रा के दौरान फिट रहें: आयुष मंत्रालय ने हवाई यात्रियों के लिए स्मार्ट योग रूटीन प्रस्तुत किया
योग निवारक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का एक शक्तिशाली साधन : केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
20 MAR 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
भूमि से 35,000 फीट ऊपर, समय धीमा होता हुआ प्रतीत होता है और शरीर भी सुस्त पड़ जाता है। एक सीमित सीट पर घंटों बिताने से सबसे अनुभवी यात्री भी थका हुआ, तनावग्रस्त और मानसिक रूप से निर्बल महसूस कर सकता है। यात्रा की इस आधुनिक चुनौती का समाधान करने के लिए, एक सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली उपाय सामने आ रहा है: हवाई यात्रा के लिए योगएक सोच-समझकर तैयार किया गया 5 मिनट का इन-फ्लाइट वेलनेस प्रोटोकॉल।
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव द्वारा योग महोत्सव 2026 के दौरान शुरू की गई यह अभिनव पहल, योग के शाश्वत ज्ञान को आपके केबिन के दायरे में लाती है और आपकी सीट को कायाकल्प के स्थान में बदल देती है। मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान द्वारा विकसित यह प्रोटोकॉल आज के नियमित हवाई यात्रियों के लिए तैयार किया गया है—यह हवाई यात्रा के दौरान तरोताजा रहने का एक त्वरित, सुरक्षित और प्रभावी तरीका प्रदान करता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इस पहल के पीछे की सोच को उजागर करते हुए बताया, योग निवारक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का एक शक्तिशाली साधन है। यह इन-फ्लाइट योग प्रोटोकॉल हर परिस्थिति में—यहां तक ​​कि 35,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर भी—योग को सुलभ बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, ताकि व्यक्ति यात्रा के दौरान सक्रिय, तनावमुक्त और संतुलित रह सकें।
हवाई यात्रा के दौरान योग क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है?
हवाई यात्रा, विशेषकर लंबी दूरी की यात्राएं, अक्सर लंबे समय तक गतिहीनता का कारण बनती हैं। इससे मांसपेशियों में अकड़न, रक्त संचार में कमी, थकान, जेट लैग और कुछ मामलों में डीप वेन थ्रोम्बोसिस (डीवीटी) जैसी गंभीर समस्याएं हो सकती हैं। यात्रा संबंधी तनाव और केबिन के दबाव में बदलाव के साथ, एक सरल स्वास्थ्य उपाय की आवश्यकता स्पष्ट हो जाती है।
5 मिनट का योग प्रोटोकॉल हल्की चहलकदमियों, सचेत श्वास और कुछ समय के ध्यान के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है, जिससे शरीर और मन दोनों में संतुलन बहाल करने में मदद मिलती है।
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने वैज्ञानिक और निवारक पहलुओं पर बल देते हुए कहा, दैनिक दिनचर्या में—यहां तक ​​कि हवाई यात्रा जैसी सीमित परिस्थितियों में भी योग को शामिल करने से रक्त संचार में अत्यधिक सुधार हो सकता है, तनाव कम हो सकता है और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है। इस तरह के व्यावहारिक उपाय निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सरल और सुलभ बनाते हैं।
आपकी सीट पर ही एक स्वस्थ दिनचर्या
सरलता और सुगमता को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिज़ाइन किए गए इस प्रोटोकॉल के लिए किसी विशेष उपकरण की आवश्यकता नहीं होती और इसे बैठकर भी किया जा सकता है। यह शारीरिक कार्यकलाप को श्वास जागरूकता और मानसिक विश्राम के साथ सहजता से जोड़ता है।
1. एकाग्रता (15 सेकंड): स्वयं को स्थिर करने के लिए मौन जागरूकता या मंतव्य के एक क्षण से शुरुआत करें।
2. जोड़ों में हल्की-फुल्की हरकतें (45 सेकंड): कंधे घुमाना, टखने में खिंचाव लाना और रक्त संचार को बेहतर बनाने और अकड़न को कम करने के लिए सरल कार्यकलाप।
3. बैठकर किए जाने वाले योग आसन: तनाव दूर करने और शारीरिक मुद्रा में सुधार लाने के लिए ताड़ासन (ताड़ का पेड़) मुद्रा, बैठकर की जाने वाली बिल्ली-गाय मुद्रा, रीढ़ की हड्डी को मोड़ने वाले आसन और पैरों की हल्की-फुल्की हरकतें जैसे संशोधित आसन।
4. प्राणायाम (श्वास अभ्यास): तंत्रिका तंत्र को शांत करने और ऑक्सीजन के प्रवाह को बढ़ाने के लिए गहरी सांस लेना, अनुलोम विलोम, भ्रमरी और शीतली।
5. ध्यान (30 सेकंड): मन को शांत करने और विश्राम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक संक्षिप्त विराम।
आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा डैश ने व्यवहार परिवर्तन के व्यापक विजन को सुदृढ़ करने पर बल देते हुए कहा, यह पहल दर्शाती है कि योग को रोजमर्रा की स्थितियों में कितनी सहजता से एकीकृत किया जा सकता है। इस तरह के सरल अभ्यासों को बढ़ावा देकर, हमारा उद्देश्य एक ऐसी स्वास्थ्य संस्कृति का निर्माण करना है जो व्यक्तियों के साथ हर स्थान पर जुड़ा रहे।
छोटा अभ्यास, बड़ा प्रभाव
यह रूटीन सिर्फ पांच मिनट में आपकी मदद कर सकता है:
• रक्त परिसंचरण में सुधार करने में
• मांसपेशियों की अकड़न और थकान को कम करने में
• तनाव और चिंता को कम करने में
• बेहतर पाचन और शरीर में पानी की कमी न होने देने में सहयोग करने में।
• जेट लैग से निपटने में
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह यात्रियों को उड़ान के दौरान भी अपने स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखने में सक्षम बनाता है।
जहां भी रहें, सेहतमंद रहें
योग की सुंदरता इसकी अनुकूलनशीलता में निहित है। चाहे घर पर हों, काम पर हों, या आसमान में, यह हर स्थिति में आपके साथ होता है। यह इन-फ्लाइट प्रोटोकॉल इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि स्वस्थ रहने के लिए अतिरिक्त समय या स्थान की आवश्यकता नहीं होती—बस इरादे की आवश्यकता होती है।
अपनी अगली यात्रा पर सीट बेल्ट बांधते समय, अपने लिए कुछ पल शांतिपूर्वक बिताने पर विचार करें। क्योंकि कभी-कभी, लंबी यात्रा करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका होता है... रुकना, गहरी सांस लेना और अपने भीतर से जुड़ना।
अच्छी उड़ान भरें। आराम से सांस लें। संतुलन बनाए रखें।