Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Constitutes National Dental Commission to Transform Dental Education and Strengthen Healthcare Quality
20 MAR 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a major reform aimed at improving the quality of dental education and aligning it with global standards, the Government of India has constituted the National Dental Commission (NDC) along with three autonomous boards, replacing the Dental Council of India (DCI). The Notifications in this regard were issued on 19 March 2026, and the NDC framework comes into effect from the same date.
This historic reform marks a decisive shift towards a regulatory framework that is transparent, quality-driven, and accountable; replacing the earlier elected structure. The Commission will introduce essential and long-overdue regulatory reforms in dental education, and enhance access to affordable oral healthcare across the country.
Distinguished professionals have been appointed to lead the Commission and its boards. To support the functioning of the Commission, three autonomous bodies have been constituted:
• Undergraduate and Postgraduate Dental Education Board – to oversee dental education
• Dental Assessment and Rating Board – to regulate accreditation and institutional assessment
• Ethics and Dental Registration Board – to govern professional conduct and registration of dentists
Appointments
The following appointments to the National Dental Commission and its autonomous boards have been approved:
National Dental Commission
• Dr. Sanjay Tewari – Chairperson
• Dr. Mousumi Goswami – Part-Time Member
Undergraduate and Postgraduate Dental Education Board
• Dr. Chandrashekhar Janakiram – President
• Dr. Shailesh Madhav Lele – Whole Time Member
• Dr. Nagaraj M. – Part Time Member
Dental Assessment and Rating Board
• Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Nanda Kishore Sahoo – President
• Dr. Himanshu Aeran – Whole Time Member
• Dr. Parimala Tyagi – Part Time Member
Ethics and Dental Registration Board
• Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Tapas Kumar Bandyopadhyay – Whole Time Member
• Dr. Usha Hegde – Whole Time Member
• Dr. Swarga Jyoti Das – Part Time Member
Shri Arindam, Modak will head the Secretariat as Secretary to the NDC.
Key Functions of the National Dental Commission-
The National Dental Commission will:
• Frame regulations to implement the provisions of the Act
• Conduct rating and assessment of dental institutions
• Evaluate human resources and promote dental research
• Frame guidelines for fee regulation in private dental colleges
• Establish standards for community dental care, education, research, and professional ethics
With the coming into force of the NDC Act from 19th March, 2026, the Dentists Act, 1948 stands repealed, and the Dental Council of India is dissolved with effect from the same date.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے دانتوں سے متعلق تعلیم میں تبدیلی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن تشکیل دیا
20 MAR 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
دانتوں کی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور اسے عالمی معیار سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک بڑی اصلاح میں ، حکومت ہند نے ڈینٹل کونسل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی آئی) کی جگہ تین خود مختار بورڈز کے ساتھ نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن (این ڈی سی) تشکیل دیا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن 19 مارچ 2026 کو جاری کیے گئے تھے ، اور این ڈی سی فریم ورک اسی تاریخ سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔
یہ تاریخی اصلاح ایک ایسے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی طرف فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جو شفاف ، معیار پر مبنی اور جوابدہ ہو ؛ جو پہلے منتخب کردہ ڈھانچے کی جگہ لے گی۔ کمیشن دانتوں سے متعلق تعلیم میں ضروری اور طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا انضباطی اصلاحات متعارف کرائے گا اور پورے ملک میں منہ سے متعلق کفایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔
کمیشن اور اس کے بورڈوں کی قیادت کے لیے ممتاز پیشہ ور افراد کو مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔ کمیشن کے کام کاج میں مدد کے لیے تین خود مختار ادارے تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں:
• انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈینٹل ایجوکیشن بورڈ-دانتوں سے متعلق تعلیم کی نگرانی کے لیے
• ڈینٹل اسسمنٹ اینڈ ریٹنگ بورڈ-منظوری اور ادارہ جاتی تشخیص کو منظم کرنے کے لیے
• ایتھکس اینڈ دینٹل رجسٹریشن بورڈ-دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل اور رجسٹریشن پر نگرانی کے لیے
تقرریاں
نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن اور اس کے خود مختار بورڈوں میں درج ذیل تقرریوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن
• ڈاکٹر سنجے تیواری-چیئرپرسن
• ڈاکٹر موسمی گوسوامی-جز وقتی رکن
انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈینٹل ایجوکیشن بورڈ
• ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر جانکی رام-صدر
• ڈاکٹر شیلیش مادھو لیلے-کل وقتی رکن
• ڈاکٹر ناگراج ایم ۔ جز وقتی رکن
ڈینٹل اسسمنٹ اینڈ ریٹنگ بورڈ
• لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) نندا کشور ساہو-صدر
• ڈاکٹر ہمانشو ایرن-کل وقتی رکن
• ڈاکٹر پریملا تیاگی-جز وقتی رکن
ایتھکس اینڈ دینٹل رجسٹریشن بورڈ
• لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) تپس کمار بندوپادھیائے-کل وقتی رکن
• ڈاکٹر اوشا ہیگڑے- کل وقتی رکن
• ڈاکٹر سورگ جیوتی داس- جز وقتی رکن
جناب ارندم ، مودک این ڈی سی کے سکریٹری کے طور پر سکریٹریٹ کی سربراہی کریں گے ۔
نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن کی اہم ذمہ داریاں
نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن کے ذمہ درج ذیل کام ہوں گے:
• ایکٹ کی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مسودے کا انضباط
• دانتوں سے متعلق اداروں کی درجہ بندی اور تشخیص کا انعقاد
• انسانی وسائل کا جائزہ لینا اور دانتوں کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا
• نجی ڈینٹل کالجوں میں فیس کے انضباط کیلئے رہنما خطوط
• کمیونٹی ڈینٹل کیئر ، تعلیم ، تحقیق اور پیشہ ورانہ اخلاقیات کے لیے معیارات قائم کرنا
19 مارچ 2026 سے این ڈی سی ایکٹ کے نافذ العمل ہونے کے ساتھ ڈینٹسٹ ایکٹ ، 1948 کو منسوخ کر دیا گیا اور اسی تاریخ سے ڈینٹل کونسل آف انڈیا کو تحلیل کر دیا گیا ۔