Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Proposed National Youth Policy 2026 to align India’s Youth Power with Viksit Bharat 2047
20 MAR 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The proposed National Youth Policy 2026 represents a strategic evolution in India’s approach to youth development by aligning the aspirations, capabilities, and participation of young people with national development priorities under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. Building on the foundational framework of the earlier National Youth Policy 2014, the new policy moves beyond a broad guiding approach to a more structured, outcome-oriented paradigm.
The policy identifies six core focus areas: Youth Leadership and Volunteerism; Education; Skilling and Employment Readiness; Entrepreneurship and Innovation; Health and Well-being; Sports and Recreation; and Environment and Climate Action. These domains reflect a shift toward holistic human capital development, emphasizing not only economic productivity but also civic responsibility, sustainability, and leadership.
A key institutional innovation supporting this policy is the establishment of the MY Bharat platform, which operationalizes youth engagement through a digital ecosystem. It enables registration, profiling, and active participation of youth in experiential learning programmes, volunteering initiatives, and multi-stakeholder events. By integrating opportunities across ministries and organizations, the platform functions as a centralized interface for youth participation and capacity building. MY Bharat promotes Seva Bhav and positions youth as active agents of change. It also serves as a data-driven governance tool by capturing real-time indicators such as registrations, activity participation, and institutional partnerships, thereby strengthening evidence-based policymaking and programme design.
The policy formulation process itself is consultative and inclusive, incorporating feedback from citizens through platforms such as MY Gov and MY Bharat, along with inter-ministerial and State/UT-level consultations. This ensures that the policy reflects diverse regional and demographic perspectives.
Further, the policy ecosystem is supported by analytical tools such as the Youth Development Index (2017) prepared by RGNIYD, which provides comparative insights on education and health indicators aligned with global benchmarks. Monitoring and evaluation mechanisms have also been strengthened through real-time dashboards integrated with the MY Bharat portal and through the Output-Outcome Monitoring Framework of NITI Aayog, ensuring systematic tracking of youth engagement and programme effectiveness.
Overall, the National Youth Policy 2026 marks a transition toward a digitally enabled, participatory, and outcome-focused youth governance framework, positioning young people not merely as beneficiaries but as key stakeholders in India’s developmental trajectory.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వికసిత్ భారత్ 2047తో దేశ యువతను అనుసంధానించేందుకు ‘జాతీయ యువజన విధానం 2026’ ప్రతిపాదన
20 MAR 2026 2:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
వికసిత్ భారత్ 2047 దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా దేశ యువత ఆకాంక్షలుసామర్థ్యాలు భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని జాతీయ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధాన్యతలతో అనుసంధానిస్తూ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ‘జాతీయ యువజన విధానం 2026’ ను ప్రతిపాదించింది. ఇది యువజన అభివృద్ధి పట్ల దేశ వ్యూహాత్మక పరిణామాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. 2014 నాటి పాత జాతీయ యువజన విధానం పునాదులపై నిర్మితమైన ఈ కొత్త విధానం.. కేవలం సాధారణ మార్గదర్శకత్వానికే పరిమితం కాకుండా మరింత నిర్మాణాత్మకమైనఫలితాలను సాధించే లక్ష్యంతో రూపొందింది.
యువతను దేశాభివృద్ధిలో భాగస్వాములను చేసేందుకు ఈ విధానం ఆరు ప్రధాన రంగాలను గుర్తించింది. అవి యువ నాయకత్వంస్వచ్ఛంద సేవ; విద్యనైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధిఉపాధివ్యవస్థాపకతఆవిష్కరణలుఆరోగ్యంశ్రేయస్సు; క్రీడలువినోదంపర్యావరణంవాతావరణ చర్యలు. ఈ రంగాలు కేవలం ఆర్థిక ఉత్పాదకతనే కాకుండాపౌర బాధ్యతసుస్థిరత, న్యాయకత్వంసమగ్ర మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి.
ఈ విధానాన్ని క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో అమలు చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం మై భారత్ వేదికను ఒక కీలక సాధనంగా ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. ఇది డిజిటల్ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా యువత భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఆచరణలోకి తీసుకువస్తుంది. ఈ వేదిక ద్వారా యువత తమ పేర్లను నమోదు చేసుకోవడానికియువత తమ పేర్లను నమోదు చేసుకోవడానికిప్రొఫైల్‌లను రూపొందించుకోవడానికిఅనుభవపూర్వక అభ్యాస కార్యక్రమాలుస్వచ్ఛంద సేవా కార్యక్రమాలువివిధ భాగస్వామ్య కార్యక్రమాలలో ఆసక్తిగా పాల్గొనడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది. వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలుసంస్థలలోని అవకాశాలను ఒకే చోట చేర్చడం ద్వారా యువత భాగస్వామ్యానికివారి సామర్థ్యాల పెరుగుదలకు ఇది కేంద్రకృత వేదికగా పనిచేస్తుంది. మై భారత్ యువతలో సేవా భావాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుంది. వారిని సామాజిక మార్పునకు ప్రతినిధులుగా తీర్చిదిద్దుతుంది. ఇది రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లుకార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగస్వామ్యంసంస్థాగత భాగస్వామ్యాల వంటి అంశాలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు విశ్లేషించే ఒక డేటా ఆధారిత పాలనా సాధనంగా కూడా పనిచేస్తుంది. తద్వారా సాక్ష్యాధారాలతో కూడిన విధాన రూపకల్పనకుకార్యక్రమాల రూపకల్పనను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ విధాన రూపకల్పన ప్రక్రియ పౌర భాగస్వామ్యంతో కూడినదిసమగ్రమైనది. మై గవర్నమెంట్మై భారత్ వంటి వేదికల ద్వారా పౌరుల నుంచి అభిప్రాయాలను సేకరించడంతో పాటువివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలురాష్ట్రాలు,కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల స్థాయిల్లో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి దీనిని రూపొందించారు. ఇది వివిధ ప్రాంతీయజనాభా పరమైన దృక్పథాలను ఈ విధానంలో ప్రతిబింబించేలా చేస్తుంది.
ఈ విధాన వ్యవస్థకు ఆర్ జీఎన్ఐవైడీ రూపొందించిన యువజన అభివృద్ధి సూచిక (2017) వంటి విశ్లేషణాత్మక సాధనాలు మద్దతు ఇస్తున్నాయి. ఇవి అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా విద్యఆరోగ్య సూచికలపై అవగాహనను అందిస్తాయి. పర్యవేక్షణమూల్యాంకన యంత్రాంగాలు కూడా బలోపేతం చేశారు. మై భారత్ వేదికతో అనుసంధానించిన తక్షణ సమాచారం చూపే డాష్‌బోర్డ్‌లు, నీతి ఆయోగ్ అవుట్‌పుట్-అవుట్‌కమ్ మానిటరింగ్ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా యువత భాగస్వామ్యంకార్యక్రమాల ప్రభావాన్ని క్రమపద్ధతిలో పర్యవేక్షించడం సాధ్యమవుతుంది.
డిజిటల్ శక్తితో కూడినభాగస్వామ్యఫలితాల ఆధారిత యువజన పాలనా వ్యవస్థ వైపు జాతీయ యువజన విధానం 2026 ఒక కీలక మార్పును సూచిస్తుంది. ఇది యువతను కేవలం లబ్ధిదారులుగా మాత్రమే కాకుండా దేశ అభివృద్ధి పథంలో కీలక భాగస్వాములుగా నిలుపుతుంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని యువజన వ్యవహారాలుక్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా గురువారం రాజ్యసభలో అడిగిన ఓ ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.