Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand.
The Prime Minister expressed his keen interest in working closely with the new Thai leadership to further strengthen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Shri Modi noted that the ties between the two nations are deeply rooted in a shared civilizational heritage, close cultural connections, and vibrant people-to-people ties. He further affirmed that India and Thailand remain united in their shared aspirations for peace, progress, and prosperity for their respective peoples.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand. I look forward to working closely with him. Together, we will further deepen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Our ties are rooted in shared civilisational heritage, close cultural connect and vibrant people-to-people ties. India and Thailand remain united in our shared aspirations for peace, progress and prosperity for our peoples."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
థాయిలాండ్ ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఎన్నికైన శ్రీ అనుటిన్ చార్న్‌విరాకుల్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందనలు
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
థాయ్‌లాండ్ నూతన ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఎన్నికైన శ్రీ అనుటిన్ చార్న్‌విరాకుల్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.
భారత్-థాయ్‌లాండ్ బహుముఖ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి నూతన థాయ్ నాయకత్వంతో కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి తాను ఎంతో ఆసక్తిగా ఉన్నానని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఉమ్మడి నాగరికత వారసత్వం, సన్నిహిత సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలు, ప్రజల మధ్యనున్న బలమైన అనుబంధాలే రెండు దేశాల మధ్య బంధానికి పునాది అని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజల శాంతి, పురోగతి శ్రేయస్సు కోసం భారత్-థాయిలాండ్ కలిసి పనిచేస్తాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
"థాయ్‌లాండ్ ప్రధానిగా ఎన్నికైన శ్రీ అనుటిన్ చార్న్‌విరకుల్‌కు నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు. ఆయనతో కలిసి పని చేసేందుకు నేను ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురు చూస్తున్నాను. ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న బహుముఖ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత లోతుగా బలోపేతం చేద్దాం. ఉమ్మడి నాగరికత వారసత్వం, సన్నిహిత సాంస్కృతిక అనుబంధం, ప్రజల మధ్య ఉన్న శక్తిమంతమైన సంబంధాలపై మన రెండు దేశాల మధ్య బంధాలు ఆధారపడి ఉన్నాయి. ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజల శాంతి, ప్రగతి, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం భారత్, థాయ్లాండ్లు ఎల్లప్పుడూ ఐక్యంగా పనిచేస్తాయి’’.
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2034910333182386414?s=20