Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand.
The Prime Minister expressed his keen interest in working closely with the new Thai leadership to further strengthen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Shri Modi noted that the ties between the two nations are deeply rooted in a shared civilizational heritage, close cultural connections, and vibrant people-to-people ties. He further affirmed that India and Thailand remain united in their shared aspirations for peace, progress, and prosperity for their respective peoples.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand. I look forward to working closely with him. Together, we will further deepen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Our ties are rooted in shared civilisational heritage, close cultural connect and vibrant people-to-people ties. India and Thailand remain united in our shared aspirations for peace, progress and prosperity for our peoples."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
थायलंडच्या पंतप्रधानपदी निवड झाल्याबद्दल अनुतिन चार्नवीराकुल यांचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याकडून अभिनंदन
20 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मार्च 2026
थायलंडच्या पंतप्रधानपदी निवड झाल्याबद्दल अनुतिन चार्नवीराकुल यांचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन केले.
भारत-थायलंडची बहुआयामी धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ होण्यासाठी थायलंडच्या नव्या नेतृत्वासोबत काम करायला आपण उत्सुक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारत आणि थायलंड यांचे संबंध हे सामायिक सांस्कृतिक वारसा, घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक नाते आणि उत्साही लोकांमधील संबंधांवर आधारित आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. भारत आणि थायलंड हे शांतता, प्रगती आणि समृद्धी या सामायिक ध्येयासाठी एकत्र आहेत असे त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी X वर लिहिले: "अनुतिन चार्नवीराकुल यांची थायलंडच्या पंतप्रधानपदी निवड झाल्याबद्दल मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन. मी त्यांच्यासोबत काम करण्यास उत्सुक आहे. भारत-थायलंड या बहुआयामी धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला आम्ही आणखी बळकटी देऊ. आमचे संबंध सामायिक सांस्कृतिक वारसा, दृढ सांस्कृतिक नाते आणि उत्साही लोकांमधील संबंधांवर आधारित आहेत. भारत आणि थायलंड हे शांतता, प्रगती आणि समृद्धी या सामायिक ध्येयासाठी एकत्र आहेत."