Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand.
The Prime Minister expressed his keen interest in working closely with the new Thai leadership to further strengthen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Shri Modi noted that the ties between the two nations are deeply rooted in a shared civilizational heritage, close cultural connections, and vibrant people-to-people ties. He further affirmed that India and Thailand remain united in their shared aspirations for peace, progress, and prosperity for their respective peoples.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand. I look forward to working closely with him. Together, we will further deepen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Our ties are rooted in shared civilisational heritage, close cultural connect and vibrant people-to-people ties. India and Thailand remain united in our shared aspirations for peace, progress and prosperity for our peoples."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अनुतिन चर्नविराकुल को थाईलैंड का प्रधानमंत्री निर्वाचित होने पर बधाई दी
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज थाईलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में श्री अनुतिन चर्नविराकुल के निर्वाचित होने पर उन्हें हार्दिक बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-थाईलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए थाई नेतृत्व के साथ मिलकर काम करने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध साझा सभ्यतागत विरासत, घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव और जन-जन के बीच जीवंत संबंधों पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत और थाईलैंड अपने-अपने देशों की जनता के लिए शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि की साझा आकांक्षाओं को लेकर एकजुट हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
थाईलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में श्री अनुतिन चर्नविराकुल के निर्वाचन पर उन्हें हार्दिक बधाई। मैं उनके साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। हम मिलकर भारत-थाईलैंड की बहुआयामी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करेंगे। हमारे संबंध साझा सभ्यतागत विरासत, घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव और जन-जन के बीच जीवंत संबंधों पर आधारित हैं। भारत और थाईलैंड अपने लोगों के लिए शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि की साझा आकांक्षाओं को लेकर एकजुट हैं।