Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand.
The Prime Minister expressed his keen interest in working closely with the new Thai leadership to further strengthen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Shri Modi noted that the ties between the two nations are deeply rooted in a shared civilizational heritage, close cultural connections, and vibrant people-to-people ties. He further affirmed that India and Thailand remain united in their shared aspirations for peace, progress, and prosperity for their respective peoples.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand. I look forward to working closely with him. Together, we will further deepen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Our ties are rooted in shared civilisational heritage, close cultural connect and vibrant people-to-people ties. India and Thailand remain united in our shared aspirations for peace, progress and prosperity for our peoples."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত অনুতিন চাৰ্ণবিৰাকুলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱা অনুতিন চাৰ্ণবিৰাকুলক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-থাইলেণ্ডৰ বহুমুখী কৌশলগত সহযোগিতাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ নতুন থাই নেতৃত্বৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ তেওঁৰ গভীৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক এক অংশীদাৰী সভ্যতাৰ ঐতিহ্য, ঘনিষ্ঠ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ উজ্জীৱিত সম্পৰ্কৰ গভীৰ শিপাৰে বান্ধ খাই আছে। তেওঁ লগতে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু থাইলেণ্ড শান্তি, প্ৰগতি আৰু নিজ নিজ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰী আকাংক্ষাৰ দ্বাৰা ঐক্যবদ্ধ হৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত লিখিছেঃ
"থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত অনুতিন চাৰ্ণবিৰাকুলক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মই তেওঁৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী। বহুমুখী ভাৰত-থাইলেণ্ড কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আমি একেলগে অধিক গভীৰ কৰিম। আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ শিপা হৈছে সভ্যতাৰ অংশীদাৰী ঐতিহ্য, ঘনিষ্ঠ সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ উজ্জীৱিত সম্পৰ্ক। জনসাধাৰণৰ শান্তি, প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰী আকাংক্ষাৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰত আৰু থাইলেণ্ড ঐক্যবদ্ধ হৈ আছে।