Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand.
The Prime Minister expressed his keen interest in working closely with the new Thai leadership to further strengthen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Shri Modi noted that the ties between the two nations are deeply rooted in a shared civilizational heritage, close cultural connections, and vibrant people-to-people ties. He further affirmed that India and Thailand remain united in their shared aspirations for peace, progress, and prosperity for their respective peoples.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand. I look forward to working closely with him. Together, we will further deepen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Our ties are rooted in shared civilisational heritage, close cultural connect and vibrant people-to-people ties. India and Thailand remain united in our shared aspirations for peace, progress and prosperity for our peoples."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી અનુતિન ચર્નવિરાકુલને થાઈલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે ચૂંટાઈ આવવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રી અનુતિન ચર્નવિરાકુલને થાઈલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે ચૂંટાઈ આવવા બદલ હાર્દિક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બહુપક્ષીય ભારત-થાઈલેન્ડ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે નવા થાઈ નેતૃત્વ સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવામાં રસ દર્શાવ્યો હતો. શ્રી મોદીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે બંને રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો એક સહિયારા સભ્યતા વારસા, ગાઢ સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણો અને જીવંત લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધોમાં ઊંડા મૂળ ધરાવે છે. તેમણે વધુમાં ખાતરી આપી કે ભારત અને થાઈલેન્ડ પોતપોતાના લોકો માટે શાંતિ, પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટેની તેમની સહિયારી આકાંક્ષાઓમાં જોડાયેલા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું:
"થાઇલેન્ડ રાજ્યના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે ચૂંટાયા બદલ શ્રી અનુતિન ચાર્નવિરાકુલને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન. હું તેમની સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવા આતુર છું. સાથે મળીને, આપણે બહુપક્ષીય ભારત-થાઇલેન્ડ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવીશું. આપણા સંબંધો સહિયારી સભ્યતા વારસા, ગાઢ સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણ અને જીવંત લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધોમાં મૂળ ધરાવે છે. ભારત અને થાઇલેન્ડ આપણા લોકો માટે શાંતિ, પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટેની આપણી સહિયારી આકાંક્ષાઓમાં જોડાણ ધરાવે છે."
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2034910333182386414?s=20