President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE NAND KISHOR SOMANI ONCOLOGY BLOCK OF RAMAKRISHNA MISSION SEVASHRAM AT VRINDAVAN
RAMAKRISHNA MISSION HAS DEMONSTRATED THAT A CONFLUENCE OF MODERN SCIENCE AND HUMAN COMPASSION CAN ACHIEVE REMARKABLE FEATS FOR THE WELFARE OF HUMANITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 MAR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Nand Kishor Somani Oncology Block of Ramakrishna Mission Sevashram at Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh today (March 20, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Ramakrishna Mission stands as a powerful symbol of the confluence of spiritual consciousness and humanitarian service. The profound devotion of Ramakrishna Paramahamsa unleashed a mighty current, which his foremost disciple, Swami Vivekananda, subsequently institutionalised for the welfare of humanity. The Ramakrishna Mission has consistently conveyed the message that love, service, and compassion lead the supreme path to realising the Divine. This Mission has demonstrated that true selfless service and compassion form the real expression of spirituality.
The President said that cancer is one of the most serious health challenges. Timely diagnosis of the disease and access to high-quality treatment can prove decisive in saving a patient's life. However, for many families, the treatment for this disease appears difficult or even impossible due to financial constraints. In such times, institutions driven by a spirit of public service can play an active role in social welfare. Through awareness campaigns and facilities for timely screening, special emphasis is being placed on cancer prevention and early treatment. The realisation of a strong and self-reliant India will only be possible through healthy citizens.
The President said that India is making continuous efforts to strengthen its healthcare infrastructure and ensure that quality medical care reaches every citizen. Through historic schemes such as Ayushman Bharat, affordable and high-quality healthcare services are being made available to millions of citizens. Cancer treatment has also been brought under the ambit of the Ayushman Bharat scheme, thereby benefiting poor and needy patients.
The President said that medical institutions driven by a spirit of service play a huge role in society. They do not merely treat diseases; rather, they also instil hope, confidence and dignity in the lives of patients and their families. She stated that the Ramakrishna Mission has demonstrated that a confluence of modern science and human compassion can achieve remarkable feats for the welfare of humanity. She appreciated all stakeholders associated with the Ramakrishna Mission Sevashram and expressed confidence that their contribution would prove instrumental in improving people's lives in the years to come.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વૃંદાવન ખાતે રામકૃષ્ણ મિશન સેવાશ્રમના 'નંદ કિશોર સોમાણી ઓન્કોલોજી બ્લોક'નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
રામકૃષ્ણ મિશન એ સાબિત કર્યું છે કે આધુનિક વિજ્ઞાન અને માનવીય કરુણાનો સંગમ માનવતાના કલ્યાણ માટે નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓ હાંસલ કરી શકે છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
20 MAR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (March 20, 2026) ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના વૃંદાવન ખાતે રામકૃષ્ણ મિશન સેવાશ્રમના 'નંદ કિશોર સોમાણી ઓન્કોલોજી બ્લોક'નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે, રામકૃષ્ણ મિશન આધ્યાત્મિક ચેતના અને માનવતાવાદી સેવાના સંગમના શક્તિશાળી પ્રતીક તરીકે ઊભું છે. રામકૃષ્ણ પરમહંસની ગહન ભક્તિએ એક પ્રચંડ પ્રવાહ વહેવડાવ્યો હતો, જેને તેમના અગ્રણી શિષ્ય સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદે બાદમાં માનવતાના કલ્યાણ માટે સંસ્થાકીય સ્વરૂપ આપ્યું હતું. રામકૃષ્ણ મિશને સતત એવો સંદેશ આપ્યો છે કે પ્રેમ, સેવા અને કરુણા પરમાત્માને પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો સર્વોચ્ચ માર્ગ છે. આ મિશને સાબિત કર્યું છે કે સાચી નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા અને કરુણા એ જ આધ્યાત્મિકતાની સાચી અભિવ્યક્તિ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે કેન્સર એ સ્વાસ્થ્યના સૌથી ગંભીર પડકારોમાંનો એક છે. રોગનું સમયસર નિદાન અને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની સારવારની પહોંચ દર્દીનો જીવ બચાવવામાં નિર્ણાયક સાબિત થઈ શકે છે. જોકે, ઘણા પરિવારો માટે, આ રોગની સારવાર નાણાકીય મર્યાદાઓને કારણે મુશ્કેલ અથવા અશક્ય જણાય છે. આવા સમયે, લોકસેવાની ભાવનાથી ચાલતી સંસ્થાઓ સામાજિક કલ્યાણમાં સક્રિય ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે. જાગૃતિ અભિયાન અને સમયસર તપાસની સુવિધાઓ દ્વારા કેન્સરની રોકથામ અને વહેલી સારવાર પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું નિર્માણ સ્વસ્થ નાગરિકો દ્વારા જ શક્ય બનશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત તેના હેલ્થકેર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવા અને દરેક નાગરિક સુધી ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત તબીબી સેવા પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સતત પ્રયાસો કરી રહ્યું છે. આયુષ્માન ભારત જેવી ઐતિહાસિક યોજનાઓ દ્વારા લાખો નાગરિકોને સસ્તી અને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. કેન્સરની સારવારને પણ આયુષ્માન ભારત યોજનાના દાયરામાં લાવવામાં આવી છે, જેનાથી ગરીબ અને જરૂરિયાતમંદ દર્દીઓને ફાયદો થયો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સેવાની ભાવનાથી ચાલતી તબીબી સંસ્થાઓ સમાજમાં મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેઓ માત્ર રોગોની સારવાર જ નથી કરતા; પરંતુ તેઓ દર્દીઓ અને તેમના પરિવારોના જીવનમાં આશા, આત્મવિશ્વાસ અને ગૌરવ પણ ભરે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે રામકૃષ્ણ મિશને સાબિત કર્યું છે કે આધુનિક વિજ્ઞાન અને માનવીય કરુણાનો સંગમ માનવતાના કલ્યાણ માટે નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓ હાંસલ કરી શકે છે. તેમણે રામકૃષ્ણ મિશન સેવાશ્રમ સાથે જોડાયેલા તમામ હિતધારકોની પ્રશંસા કરી અને વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે તેમનું યોગદાન આવનારા વર્ષોમાં લોકોના જીવન સુધારવામાં નિમિત્ત સાબિત થશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-