President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE NAND KISHOR SOMANI ONCOLOGY BLOCK OF RAMAKRISHNA MISSION SEVASHRAM AT VRINDAVAN
RAMAKRISHNA MISSION HAS DEMONSTRATED THAT A CONFLUENCE OF MODERN SCIENCE AND HUMAN COMPASSION CAN ACHIEVE REMARKABLE FEATS FOR THE WELFARE OF HUMANITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 MAR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Nand Kishor Somani Oncology Block of Ramakrishna Mission Sevashram at Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh today (March 20, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Ramakrishna Mission stands as a powerful symbol of the confluence of spiritual consciousness and humanitarian service. The profound devotion of Ramakrishna Paramahamsa unleashed a mighty current, which his foremost disciple, Swami Vivekananda, subsequently institutionalised for the welfare of humanity. The Ramakrishna Mission has consistently conveyed the message that love, service, and compassion lead the supreme path to realising the Divine. This Mission has demonstrated that true selfless service and compassion form the real expression of spirituality.
The President said that cancer is one of the most serious health challenges. Timely diagnosis of the disease and access to high-quality treatment can prove decisive in saving a patient's life. However, for many families, the treatment for this disease appears difficult or even impossible due to financial constraints. In such times, institutions driven by a spirit of public service can play an active role in social welfare. Through awareness campaigns and facilities for timely screening, special emphasis is being placed on cancer prevention and early treatment. The realisation of a strong and self-reliant India will only be possible through healthy citizens.
The President said that India is making continuous efforts to strengthen its healthcare infrastructure and ensure that quality medical care reaches every citizen. Through historic schemes such as Ayushman Bharat, affordable and high-quality healthcare services are being made available to millions of citizens. Cancer treatment has also been brought under the ambit of the Ayushman Bharat scheme, thereby benefiting poor and needy patients.
The President said that medical institutions driven by a spirit of service play a huge role in society. They do not merely treat diseases; rather, they also instil hope, confidence and dignity in the lives of patients and their families. She stated that the Ramakrishna Mission has demonstrated that a confluence of modern science and human compassion can achieve remarkable feats for the welfare of humanity. She appreciated all stakeholders associated with the Ramakrishna Mission Sevashram and expressed confidence that their contribution would prove instrumental in improving people's lives in the years to come.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
వృందావన్‌లోని రామకృష్ణ సేవాశ్రమ్‌లో నంద కిశోర్ సోమనీ ఆంకాలజీ బ్లాకును ప్రారంభించిన రాష్ట్రపతి
ఆధునిక వైజ్ఞానిక శాస్త్రం, కరుణ కలయికతో మానవ సంక్షేమానికి గొప్ప కార్యాలు చేయవచ్చని రామకృష్ణ మిషన్ నిరూపించింది: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము
20 MAR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని వృందావన్‌లో ఉన్న రామకృష్ణ మిషన్ సేవాశ్రమ్‌లో నంద కిశోర్ సోమనీ ఆంకాలజీ బ్లాకును రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము ఈ రోజు (2026 మార్చి, 20) ప్రారంభించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ ఆధ్యాత్మిక చైతన్యం, మానవతా సేవల సంగమానికి శక్తిమంతమైన చిహ్నంగా రామకృష్ణ మిషన్ నిలుస్తుందని అన్నారు. రామకృష్ణ పరమహంస అద్వితీయమైన భక్తి నుంచి ఓ గొప్ప శక్తి వెలువడింది. దానిని ఆయన శిష్యుల్లో అగ్రగణ్యులైన స్వామి వివేకానంద మానవ సంక్షేమం కోసం ఒక వ్యవస్థగా మలిచారు. భగవంతున్ని చేరుకొనేందుకు ప్రేమ, సేవ, కరుణలే అత్యుత్తమ మార్గాలనే సందేశాన్ని రామకృష్ణ మిషన్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ చెబుతుంది. నిస్వార్ధ సేవ, కరుణే ఆధ్యాత్మికతకు నిజమైన వ్యక్తీకరణలు అని ఈ సంస్థ నిరూపించింది.
అత్యంత తీవ్రమైన అనారోగ్యాల్లో క్యాన్సర్ ఒకటి అని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ వ్యాధిని సకాలంలో గుర్తించడం, నాణ్యమైన చికిత్సను అందించడమే రోగి ప్రాణాలను కాపాడటంలో నిర్ణయాత్మకంగా మారతాయి. అయితే, ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందుల కారణంగా అనేక కుటుంబాలకు ఈ వ్యాధికి చికిత్స తీసుకోవడం కష్టంగా లేదా అసాధ్యంగా కూడా అనిపిస్తుంది. ఇలాంటి సందర్భాల్లో సేవా దృక్పథంతో పని చేసే సంస్థలు సమాజ సంక్షేమంలో చురుకైన పాత్రను పోషిస్తాయి. అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు, సకాలంలో స్క్రీనింగ్ పరీక్షలతో క్యాన్సర్ నివారణ, ప్రారంభ దశలోనే చికిత్స అందించడంపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించాలి. ఆరోగ్యవంతులైన పౌరుల ద్వారానే బలమైన, స్వావలంబన సాధించిన భారత్ కల సాకారమవుతుంది.
ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, ప్రతి పౌరునికీ నాణ్యమైన వైద్య సేవలు అందించేందుకు భారత్ నిరంతరాయంగా కృషి చేస్తోందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ లాంటి చరిత్రాత్మక పథకాల ద్వారా, లక్షలాది మంది పౌరులకు తక్కువ ధరలకే నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సేవలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తున్నాయి. క్యాన్సర్ చికిత్సను కూడా ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పథకం పరిధిలోకి తీసుకురావడం వల్ల పేద, నిరుపేద రోగులకు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతోంది.
సేవా దృక్పథంతో పనిచేసే వైద్య సంస్థలు సమాజంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. అవి కేవలం వ్యాధులకు చికిత్స చేయడమే కాకుండా, రోగులు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యుల జీవితాల్లో ఆశను, ఆత్మవిశ్వాసాన్ని, గౌరవాన్ని నింపుతాయని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆధునిక వైజ్ఞానిక శాస్త్రం, మానవతా దృక్పథం కలిస్తే మానవ సంక్షేమం కోసం అనేక గొప్ప కార్యాలు చేయవచ్చని రామకృష్ణ మిషన్ నిరూపించిందని ఆమె తెలిపారు. రామకృష్ణ మిషన్ సేవాశ్రమంతో కలసి పనిచేస్తున్న వారందరినీ ఆమె అభినందించారు. రాబోయే కాలంలో ప్రజల జీవితాలను మెరుగుపరచడంలో వారి కృషి కీలకంగా మారుతుందనే ఆశాభావాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి పూర్తి ప్రసంగ పాఠం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి.