President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE NAND KISHOR SOMANI ONCOLOGY BLOCK OF RAMAKRISHNA MISSION SEVASHRAM AT VRINDAVAN
RAMAKRISHNA MISSION HAS DEMONSTRATED THAT A CONFLUENCE OF MODERN SCIENCE AND HUMAN COMPASSION CAN ACHIEVE REMARKABLE FEATS FOR THE WELFARE OF HUMANITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 MAR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Nand Kishor Somani Oncology Block of Ramakrishna Mission Sevashram at Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh today (March 20, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Ramakrishna Mission stands as a powerful symbol of the confluence of spiritual consciousness and humanitarian service. The profound devotion of Ramakrishna Paramahamsa unleashed a mighty current, which his foremost disciple, Swami Vivekananda, subsequently institutionalised for the welfare of humanity. The Ramakrishna Mission has consistently conveyed the message that love, service, and compassion lead the supreme path to realising the Divine. This Mission has demonstrated that true selfless service and compassion form the real expression of spirituality.
The President said that cancer is one of the most serious health challenges. Timely diagnosis of the disease and access to high-quality treatment can prove decisive in saving a patient's life. However, for many families, the treatment for this disease appears difficult or even impossible due to financial constraints. In such times, institutions driven by a spirit of public service can play an active role in social welfare. Through awareness campaigns and facilities for timely screening, special emphasis is being placed on cancer prevention and early treatment. The realisation of a strong and self-reliant India will only be possible through healthy citizens.
The President said that India is making continuous efforts to strengthen its healthcare infrastructure and ensure that quality medical care reaches every citizen. Through historic schemes such as Ayushman Bharat, affordable and high-quality healthcare services are being made available to millions of citizens. Cancer treatment has also been brought under the ambit of the Ayushman Bharat scheme, thereby benefiting poor and needy patients.
The President said that medical institutions driven by a spirit of service play a huge role in society. They do not merely treat diseases; rather, they also instil hope, confidence and dignity in the lives of patients and their families. She stated that the Ramakrishna Mission has demonstrated that a confluence of modern science and human compassion can achieve remarkable feats for the welfare of humanity. She appreciated all stakeholders associated with the Ramakrishna Mission Sevashram and expressed confidence that their contribution would prove instrumental in improving people's lives in the years to come.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वृंदावन में रामकृष्ण मिशन सेवाश्रम के नंद किशोर सोमानी कैंसर चिकित्सा ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया
रामकृष्ण मिशन ने यह दिखाया है कि आधुनिक विज्ञान और मानवीय करुणा का संगम मानव कल्याण के लिए उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल कर सकता है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
20 MAR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (20 मार्च, 2026) उत्तर प्रदेश के वृन्दावन में रामकृष्ण मिशन सेवाश्रम में नंद किशोर सोमानी कैंसर चिकित्सा ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि रामकृष्ण मिशन आध्यात्मिक चेतना और मानवतावादी सेवा के संगम का सशक्त प्रतीक है। रामकृष्ण परमहंस की गहन भक्ति ने एक ऐसी शक्ति का संचार किया, जिसे उनके प्रमुख शिष्य स्वामी विवेकानंद ने बाद में मानवता के कल्याण के लिए संस्थागत रूप दिया। रामकृष्ण मिशन ने निरंतर यह संदेश दिया है कि प्रेम, सेवा और करुणा ईश्वर प्राप्ति का सर्वोच्च मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं। इस मिशन ने यह सिद्ध किया है कि सच्ची निस्वार्थ सेवा और करुणा ही आध्यात्मिकता की वास्तविक अभिव्यक्ति है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कैंसर सबसे गंभीर स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों में से एक है। कैंसर का समय पर निदान और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उपचार की उपलब्धता रोगी के जीवन को बचाने में निर्णायक साबित हो सकती है। हालांकि, कई परिवारों के लिए आर्थिक तंगी के कारण इस बीमारी का इलाज मुश्किल या असंभव सा लगता है। ऐसे समय में, जनसेवा की भावना से प्रेरित संस्थाएं सामाजिक कल्याण में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा सकती हैं। जागरूकता अभियानों और समय पर जांच की सुविधाओं के माध्यम से कैंसर की रोकथाम और शीघ्र उपचार पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है। एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण स्वस्थ नागरिकों के माध्यम से ही संभव है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार अपनी स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा सेवा प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचे। आयुष्मान भारत जैसी ऐतिहासिक योजनाओं के माध्यम से लाखों नागरिकों को किफायती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। कैंसर के उपचार को भी आयुष्मान भारत योजना के दायरे में लाया गया है, जिससे गरीब और जरूरतमंद मरीजों को लाभ मिल रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेवाभाव से प्रेरित चिकित्सा संस्थान समाज में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। वे केवल बीमारियों का इलाज ही नहीं करते, बल्कि रोगियों और उनके परिवारों के जीवन में आशा, आत्मविश्वास और सम्मान का संचार भी करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि रामकृष्ण मिशन ने यह सिद्ध किया है कि आधुनिक विज्ञान और मानवीय करुणा का संगम मानव कल्याण के लिए उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल कर सकता है। उन्होंने रामकृष्ण मिशन सेवाश्रम से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनका योगदान आने वाले वर्षों में लोगों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-