Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Production Linked Incentive Scheme
20 MAR 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Pharmaceuticals was approved in 2021 with an objective to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the pharmaceuticals sector. The scheme intends to incentivize production of high value medicines, complex generics etc. as well as Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) /Drug Intermediates (DIs) /Key Starting Materials (KSMs) (other than those covered under PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs).
The status of implementation of the PLI scheme for Pharmaceuticals is as follows:
• As of December 2025, cumulative investment of ₹41,943 crore was made under the scheme in both brownfield and greenfield projects. This substantially exceeds the targeted committed investment of ₹17,275 crore over the six-year period of the scheme.
• The cumulative sales figure till December 2025 stands at ₹3,35,036 crores which has been derived from sale of 1988 products being manufactured under the scheme. This figure includes exports to the tune of ₹2,15,248 crores.
• Out of 1988 products, 726 APIs/KSMs/DIs are being manufactured under the scheme, including 191 which have been manufactured for the first time in the country. Sale of these APIs/KSMs/DIs have resulted in cumulative domestic sales worth ₹28,067 crores and this has contributed to import reduction in the sector.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly known as “PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs”) was approved in 2020 and it is aimed at avoiding supply disruption risk due to excessive dependence on single source.
The status of implementation of this scheme is as follows:
· Till December 2025, investment of ₹4,814 crore has been made against an investment commitment of ₹4,329.95 crore over the period of six years in greenfield projects.
· Total capacity amounting to 91,077 metric tonnes per annum is committed for 33 products against the originally envisaged capacity of 82,270 metric tonnes per annum for 41 products identified under the scheme. Further, manufacturing capacity of 56,800 metric tonnes per annum has been created for 28 critical KSMs, DIs, and APIs till December, 2025. The scheme has resulted in cumulative sales of ₹2,720 crore, including exports of ₹527.96 crores.
The details of amount released under the said schemes during the last three years are given below:
Scheme Name
FY2022-23
FY2023-24
FY2024-25
PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs
5.95
11.66
21.30
PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals
655.15
1,552.46
2,330.00
(In crore ₹)
Under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs, six new manufacturing units have been commissioned in Vishakapatnam district of Andhra Pradesh, which is an aspirational district.
Environmental compliances for all industries including chemical industries are addressed through the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974 and The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 administered by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC). All industries including chemical industries are required to take necessary permissions in terms of these regulations.
Bulk drug manufacturing units are classified as red-category industries under the environmental regulatory framework and are accordingly required to obtain statutory clearances including Environmental Clearance (EC), Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) from concerned regulatory authorities prior to commencement of operations.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی ا سکیم
20 MAR 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
دوا سازی کے شعبے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) سکیم 2021 میں منظور کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا مقصددواسازی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کر کے ہندوستان کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا ہدف زیادہ قیمت والی ادویات، کمپلکس جینرکس کے ساتھ ساتھ فعال فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء ( اے پی آئی ایز)، دوا کے درمیانی اجزاء (ڈی آئی ایس) اور اہم ابتدائی مواد(کے ایس ایم ایس) ان اجزاء کے علاوہ جو بلک ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی ا سکیم کے تحت آتے ہیں) کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
دوا سازی کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے نفاذ کی صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
• دسمبر 2025 تک ا سکیم کے تحت براؤن فیلڈ اور گرین فیلڈ منصوبوں میں مجموعی سرمایہ کاری 41,943 کروڑ روپے کی گئی، جو اسکیم کی 6 سالہ مدت میں ہدف شدہ کمٹڈ سرمایہ کاری 17,275 کروڑ روپے سے کافی زیادہ ہے۔
• دسمبر 2025 تک مجموعی فروخت کی رقم 3,35,036 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو اسکیم کے تحت تیار کی جانے والی 1988 مصنوعات کی فروخت سے حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اس میں 2,15,248 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں۔
• 1988 مصنوعات میں سے726؍ اے پی آئی ایز؍ کے ایس ایم ایز؍ ڈی آئی ایز اسکیم کے تحت تیار کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں 191 وہ ہیں جو ملک میں پہلی بار تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ ان اے پی آئی ایس؍ کے ایس ایم ایس؍ ڈی آئی ایس کی فروخت سے مجموعی گھریلو فروخت 28,067 کروڑ روپے کی رہی ہے اور اس سے شعبے میں درآمدات میں کمی میں مدد ملی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اہم ’کلیدی ابتدائی مواد‘(کے ایس ایم ایس؍دوا کے درمیانی اجزاء(ڈی آئی ایس) اورفعال دوا سازی کے اجزاء(اے پی آئی ایس) کی مقامی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے’پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم (جسے عام طور پر بلک ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی ا سکیم کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) کو 2020 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کسی ایک ہی ماخذ پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار کی وجہ سے سپلائی میں خلل کے خطرے سے بچنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
دسمبر 2025 تک، گرین فیلڈ منصوبوں میں چھ سالہ مدت کے دوران 4,329.95 کروڑ روپے کے سرمایہ کاری وعدے کے مقابلے میں 4,814 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت شناخت شدہ 41 مصنوعات کے لیے ابتدائی طور پر متوقع صلاحیت 82,270 میٹرک ٹن فی سال تھی، جبکہ 33 مصنوعات کے لیے 91,077 میٹرک ٹن فی سال کی کل صلاحیت فراہم کرنے کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دسمبر 2025 تک 28 اہم کے ایس ایم ایس، ڈی آئی ایس اور اے پی آئی ایس کے لیے 56,800 میٹرک ٹن فی سال کی پیداواری صلاحیت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے نتیجے میں مجموعی فروخت 2,720 کروڑ روپے رہی، جس میں 527.96 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت جاری کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسکیم کا نام
مالی سال 23-2022
مالی سال24-2023
مالی سال25-2024
بلک ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
5.95
11.66
21.30
دوا سازی کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
655.15
1,552.46
2,330.00
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
بلک ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی سکیم کے تحت، آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکاپٹنم ضلع میں چھ نئی پیداواری یونٹس قائم کی گئی ہیں، جو ایک حوصلہ افزا ضلع ہے۔
کیمیائی صنعتوں سمیت تمام صنعتوں کے لیے ماحولیاتی تعمیل کو ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 ، پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ 1974 اور ہوا (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ 1981 کے ذریعے حل کیا جاتا ہے جو وزارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کے زیر انتظام ہے ۔ کیمیائی صنعتوں سمیت تمام صنعتوں کو ان ضوابط کے لحاظ سے ضروری اجازت لینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
بلک ڈرگ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کو ماحولیاتی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے تحت ریڈ کیٹیگری انڈسٹریز کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی جاتی ہے اور اس کے مطابق کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے متعلقہ ریگولیٹری حکام سے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس (ای سی) کنسینٹ ٹو اسٹیبلش (سی ٹی ای) اور کنسینٹ ٹو آپریٹ (سی ٹی او) سمیت قانونی منظوری حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔