Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to organize Bharat Innovates Deep-Tech Pre-Summit at IIT Bombay on March 21–22; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to address Special Session
Two-day event to showcase startups, investor interactions, and industry networking
20 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards positioning India as a global powerhouse in deep-tech innovation, the Ministry of Education, Government of India, is organising the Bharat Innovates Deep-Tech Pre-Summit’, facilitated by IIT Bombay. The Pre-Summit will be held on 21–22 March 2026 at IIT Bombay Research Park. Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be addressing the summit during a special session.
This two-day national showcase will feature around 137 promising deep-tech startups selected from more than 3,000 applications received from across the country.
The inaugural session will be attended by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and Chairperson of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). The event will also see the participation of senior government officials, academicians and entrepreneurs, including Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; Dr. Rajesh Sudhir Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIT Bombay; Prof. Shireesh Kedare, Director IIT Bombay; and Deep-Tech Entrepreneurs from IITs, including Manoj Meena, Co-founder, Atomberg Technologies (IIT Bombay) and Prof. Rahul Purwar, Founder, ImmunoAct .
The Bharat Innovates initiative was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the inauguration of the India-France Year of Innovation. A flagship programme of the Ministry of Education, it operates under the strategic guidance of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. The programme is conceived as a global accelerator for Indian deep-tech, building enduring bridges between India’s higher education innovation ecosystem (startups, labs, and research parks) and global stakeholders including corporates, investors, incubators, universities, and governments. Bharat Innovates 2026 unfolds across three milestones:
• National Basecamp: Gandhinagar and Mumbai (December 2025 and January 2026)
• Bharat Innovates Deep-Tech Pre-Summit: IIT Bombay, Mumbai (21–22 March 2026)
• International Innovation Showcase: Nice, France (14–16 June 2026)
The Bharat Innovates Deep-Tech Pre-Summit will showcase innovations across 13 critical technology domains, including including Advanced Computing, Healthcare & MedTech, Space & Defence, Energy & Sustainability, Semiconductors, Biotechnology, Smart Cities & Mobility, Blue Economy, Next-Gen Communications, Agri & Food Technologies, Advanced Materials, Manufacturing & Industry 4.0, and Disaster Management. These innovations, nurtured within India’s premier institutions such as IITs, IISc, and leading research ecosystems, represent the next generation of globally competitive technologies emerging from India’s academic backbone. The Pre-Summit will bring together:
• 200+ startup founders
• 70+ investors and venture capital leaders
• 50+ industry leaders and corporate partners
• Senior government stakeholders and innovation missions
This convergence reflects the Prime Minister’s emphasis on a whole-of-ecosystem approach, where academia, government, and industry collaborate seamlessly. The event will serve as the national selection and launchpad for India’s global innovation delegation. Through curated pitch sessions, investor engagements, and industry partnerships, the event will accelerate the journey of Indian startups from Technology Readiness Levels (TRL 3–9) to global deployment and scale. The expected Outcomes include:
• Identifying a curated cohort of India’s most promising deep-tech startups for global showcasing
• Facilitating early-stage investments and strategic partnerships
• Strengthening the research-to-market pipeline within Indian higher education
• Enhancing the global visibility of India’s innovation ecosystem
The National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) places innovation at the heart of national development. As India moves towards becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Bharat Innovates Deep-Tech Pre-Summit is a declaration that India’s universities are no longer confined to classrooms, but are actively shaping the technologies that will define the future.
For more information, visit https://bharatinnovates.in/

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارتِ تعلیم 21-22 مارچ کو آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں ‘‘بھارت انوویٹس ڈیپ ٹیک پری-سمٹ’’ کا انعقاد کرے گی؛جناب دھرمندر پردھان خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے
دو روزہ تقریب میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائش، سرمایہ کاروں سے بات چیت اور صنعت کے نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع پیش کیے جائیں گے
20 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیپ ٹیک اختراع میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی طاقت کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے اشتراک سے 'بھارت انوویٹس ڈیپ ٹیک پری سمٹ' کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ پری سمٹ 21-22 مارچ 2026 کو آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ریسرچ پارک میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ایک خصوصی اجلاس کے دوران سمٹ سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
اس دو روزہ قومی نمائش میں ملک بھر سے موصول ہونے والی 3,000 سے زیادہ درخواستوں میں سے منتخب کردہ تقریبا 137 امید افزا ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس پیش کیے جائیں گے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر اور وزیراعظم کی سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن ایڈوائزری کونسل (پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کے چیئرپرسن پروفیسر اجے کمار سود شرکت کریں گے ۔ اس تقریب میں سینئر سرکاری افسران ، ماہرین تعلیم اور کاروباری افراد بشمول ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ اعلی تعلیم ، وزارت تعلیم ؛ پروفیسر ابھے کراندیکر ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ؛ ڈاکٹر راجیش سدھیر گوکھلے ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی اور ڈاکٹر کے رادھا کرشنن ، چیئرپرسن ، بورڈ آف گورنرز ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ؛ پروفیسر شیریش کیدارے ، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ؛ اور آئی آئی ٹیز کے ڈیپ ٹیک کاروباری افراد بشمول منوج مینا ، شریک بانی ، ایٹم برگ ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی) اور پروفیسر راہل پوروار ، بانی ، امیونو ایکٹ شرکت کریں گے ۔
بھارت انوویٹس پہل کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان-فرانس کا اختراعی سال کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کیا تھا ۔ یہ وزارت تعلیم کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے، جوحکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کی اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی میں کام کرتا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا تصور ہندوستانی ڈیپ ٹیک کے لیے ایک عالمی محرک کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے اعلی تعلیمی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام (اسٹارٹ اپس ، لیبز اور ریسرچ پارکس) اور کارپوریٹس ، سرمایہ کاروں ، انکیوبیٹرز ، یونیورسٹیوں اور حکومتوں سمیت عالمی شراکت داروں کے درمیان پائیدار پل کی تعمیر کرتا ہے ۔ بھارت انوویٹس 2026 تین سنگ میل طے کرتا ہے:
• قومی بیس کیمپ: گاندھی نگر اور ممبئی (دسمبر 2025 اور جنوری 2026)
• بھارت انوویٹس ڈیپ ٹیک پری سمٹ: آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ، ممبئی (21-22 مارچ 2026)
• بین الاقوامی اختراعی نمائش: نائس ، فرانس (14-16 جون 2026)
بھارت انوویٹس ڈیپ ٹیک پری سمٹ 13 اہم ٹیکنالوجی شعبے میں اختراعات کی نمائش کرے گا ، جن میں جدید کمپیوٹنگ ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی ٹکنالوجی ، خلا اور دفاع ، توانائی اور پائیداری ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز ، بایو ٹیکنالوجی ، اسمارٹ سٹیز اینڈ موبلٹی ، نیلگو ں معیشت ، اگلے سلسلے کی مواصلات ، زرعی اور غذائی ٹیکنالوجیز ، جدید مواد، مینوفیکچرنگ اینڈ انڈسٹری 4.0 اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ اختراعات ، جنہیں ہندوستان کے ممتاز اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ٹیز ، آئی آئی ایس سی اور معروف تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر پروان چڑھایا گیا ہے ، ہندوستان کی تعلیمی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پرابھرتی ہوئی عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ٹیکنالوجیز کی اگلے سلسلے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں ۔ پری سمٹ درج ذیل کو یکجا کرے گی:
• 200 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیان
• 70 سے زیادہ سرمایہ کار اور وینچر کیپیٹل لیڈر
• 50 سے زیادہ صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور کارپوریٹ شراکت دار
• سینئر حکومتی شراکت دار اور اختراعی مشن
یہ اجتماع وزیر اعظم کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دینے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جہاں تعلیمی ادارے ، حکومت اور صنعت بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تعاون کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے عالمی اختراعی وفد کے لیے قومی انتخاب اور لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔ منتخب کردہ پیشکش کے اجلاس، سرمایہ کاروں کی مصروفیات اور صنعتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے ، یہ تقریب ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل 3-9) سے عالمی تعیناتی اور پیمانے تک کے سفر کو تیز کرے گی۔ متوقع نتائج میںدرج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• عالمی نمائش کے لیے ہندوستان کے سب سے زیادہ امید افزا ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے ایک وقف گروپ کی شناخت کرنا
• ابتدائی مرحلے کی سرمایہ کاری اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو آسان بنانا
• ہندوستانی اعلی تعلیم کے اندر تحقیق سے بازار تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانا
• ہندوستان کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی عالمی شناخت کو بڑھانا
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی 2020) اختراع کو قومی ترقی کے مرکز میں رکھتی ہے ۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے راستے پر گامزن ہے ، بھارت انوویٹس ڈیپ ٹیک پری سمٹ ایک اعلامیہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کی یونیورسٹیاں اب کلاس روم تک محدود نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ فعال طور پر ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو تشکیل دے رہی ہیں جو مستقبل کی وضاحت کریں گی ۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے ، https://bharatinnovates.in/ پر جائیں ۔