Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Introduce AI Powered Dashcam Monitoring System for National Highway Operations &Management
Specialized dashboard cameras mountedon Route Patrol Vehicles (RPVs) to conduct weekly surveys on the National Highway stretches
20 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a significant step towards transforming Operations & Management of National Highways, NHAI will deploy advanced AI Powered Dashcam Analytics Services (DAS)on around 40,000 km of the National Highway network. This initiative leverages Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) to enhance use of high-tech, data-driven Operations & Maintenance (O&M) for the National Highways and Expressways across the country.
The project aims to enhance remote tracking and road condition assessments using high-resolution imagery and video data. Specialized dashboard cameras will be mounted on Route Patrol Vehicles (RPVs) to conduct weekly surveys on all the stretches comprehensively. Advanced AI/ML trained models shall be deployed for identification of over 30 types of defects and anomalies automatically.
The major focus will be on Pavement condition which includes detection of potholes, rutting, and severe cracking. The adopted method will also cover Road Furniture incorporating Real-time identification of damaged or faded lane markings, crash barriers and non-functional streetlights. Special focus will be on Safety & Encroachments through monitoring for illegal median openings, unauthorized signboards, and illegal parking or encroachments.
To further enhance road safety, at least one weekly survey will also be conducted during nighttimein a month for performance evaluation of road signages, pavement markings,road studs and highway lighting. Other critical maintenance issues like water stagnation, missing drainage covers, vegetation growth and condition of bus bays shall also be covered.
For effective monitoring of the reports, five zones have been strategically created across the country to ensure systematic data monitoring. A specialized IT platform featuring dedicated modules for data management, AI analytics and interactive visualization dashboards shall be developed dedicatedly for this purpose. The solution also allows for side-by-side comparisons of road conditions over time, enabling NHAI to precisely track maintenance progress and repair efficiently. The AI generated results shall also be integrated to central NHAI Data Lake platform for seamless monitoring and ensuring timely rectification of defects.
The initiative marks a significant step towards technology-driven and efficient Operations & Management of National Highways. Leveraging AI powered dashcam monitoring will enable timely maintenance, improve road safety and enhance overall user experience across the National Highway network.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نیشنل ہائی وے آپریشنز اینڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیے اے آئی پاورڈ ڈیش کیم مانیٹرنگ سسٹم متعارف کرائے گا
قومی شاہراہ کے حصوں پر ہفتہ وار سروے کرنے کے لیے روٹ پٹرول وہیکلز (آر پی وی) پر نصب خصوصی ڈیش بورڈ کیمرے
20 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کے آپریشن اور انتظام کو تبدیل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، این ایچ اے آئی تقریبا 40,000 کلومیٹر نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک پر ایڈوانسڈ اے آئی پاورڈ ڈیش کیم اینالیٹکس سروسز (ڈی اے ایس) تعینات کرے گا ۔ یہ پہل ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز کے لیے ہائی ٹیک ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی آپریشنز اور مینٹیننس (او اینڈ ایم) کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) کا فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ہائی ریزولوشن امیجری اور ویڈیو ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریموٹ ٹریکنگ اور سڑک کی حالت کی تشخیص کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ تمام حصوں پر جامع طور پر ہفتہ وار سروے کرنے کے لیے روٹ پٹرول وہیکلز (آر پی وی) پر خصوصی ڈیش بورڈ کیمرے لگائے جائیں گے ۔ 30 سے زیادہ قسم کے نقائص اور بے ضابطگیوں کی خود بخود شناخت کے لیے جدید اے آئی/ایم ایل تربیت یافتہ ماڈلز کو تعینات کیا جائے گا ۔
سب سے زیادہ توجہ فرش کی حالت پر ہوگی جس میں گڑھوں کا پتہ لگانا ، روٹنگ اور شدید کریکنگ شامل ہیں ۔ اپنائے گئے طریقہ کار میں سڑک کے فرنیچر کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا جس میں خراب یا دھندلی لین کے نشانات ، کریش رکاوٹوں اور غیر فعال اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی حقیقی وقت میں شناخت شامل ہوگی ۔ غیر قانونی میڈین اوپننگ ، غیر مجاز سائن بورڈز ، اور غیر قانونی پارکنگ یا تجاوزات کی نگرانی کے ذریعے حفاظت اور تجاوزات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
سڑک کی حفاظت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ، سڑک کے اشاروں ، فٹ پاتھ کے نشانات ، روڈ اسٹڈز اور ہائی وے لائٹنگ کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک مہینے میں رات کے وقت کم از کم ایک ہفتہ وار سروے بھی کیا جائے گا ۔ دیکھ بھال کے دیگر اہم مسائل جیسے پانی کا جکڑنا ، نکاسی آب کا احاطہ ختم ہونا ، پودوں کی نشوونما اور بس بے کی حالت کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔
رپورٹوں کی موثر نگرانی کے لیے ، اعداد و شمار کی منظم نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں حکمت عملی کے ساتھ پانچ زون بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ایک خصوصی آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا جائے گا جس میں ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ ، اے آئی اینالیٹکس اور انٹرایکٹو ویژوئلائزیشن ڈیش بورڈز کے لیے مخصوص ماڈیولز ہوں۔ یہ حل وقت کے ساتھ سڑک کے حالات کے ساتھ ساتھ موازنہ کرنے کی بھی اجازت دیتا ہے ، جس سے این ایچ اے آئی کو دیکھ بھال کی پیشرفت اور مؤثر طریقے سے مرمت کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت سے تیار کردہ نتائج کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نگرانی اور نقائص کی بروقت اصلاح کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی این ایچ اے آئی ڈیٹا لیک پلیٹ فارم سے بھی مربوط کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ پہل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور موثر آپریشن اور قومی شاہراہوں کے انتظام کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ اے آئی سے چلنے والے ڈیش کیم کی نگرانی سے بروقت دیکھ بھال ، سڑک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے اور نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک میں مجموعی طور پر صارف کے تجربے کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔