Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan does comprehensive review of the agriculture sector, focusing on crop loss, insurance claims, and timely assistance to farmers
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed that farmers affected by heavy rainfall, hailstorms, and adverse weather be provided prompt relief and insurance claim settlements based on scientific assessment
The Union Minister emphasised a new agricultural action plan centred on farmer welfare, coordination, crop-cutting experiments, and time-bound assistance
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stressed the need to accelerate the ‘Self-reliance in Pulses Mission’, with a focus on production, procurement, MSP, and farmer benefits
Comprehensive preparations are underway to deliver scientific advisory services to the field level through the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, regional conferences, and crop-wise roadmaps
20 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Friday conducted a high-level, comprehensive review of the overall condition of the agriculture sector at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi. The meeting focused extensively on the potential losses suffered by farmers in several states due to recent incidents of excessive rainfall, heavy showers, hailstorms, and other adverse weather conditions. Detailed discussions were also held on the immediate needs of farmers, the process of insurance claims, and the functioning of relief mechanisms. Speaking to the media after the review, Shri Chouhan clearly stated that the government’s focus is not limited to production alone, but also extends to the scientific assessment of crop damage, proper settlement of insurance claims, and timely assistance to farmers.
The review meeting was convened at the direction of the Union Agriculture Minister at a time when weather uncertainty, the risk of crop damage, and the urgent need for support to farmers have emerged as key concerns in several states. The objective was to ensure that policy measures, relief mechanisms, and the outreach of various schemes of the central government are coordinated effectively at all levels so that farmers receive timely and adequate support.
Special emphasis on scientific assessment of crop loss and insurance claims
During the meeting, Shri Chouhan directed the Agriculture Secretary, Agriculture Commissioner, and all senior officials present to ensure that wherever farmers require assistance, coordination with state governments is strengthened. He stressed that crop cutting experiments should be conducted promptly, losses must be assessed scientifically, and immediate relief should be provided without delay. He said that in areas affected by heavy rainfall, hailstorms, or other adverse weather conditions, time-bound action at the field level is essential so that no farmer is forced to wait for relief.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan instructed all officials to immediately establish communication and coordination with state governments so that crop cutting experiments are carried out properly, losses are accurately assessed, and insurance claims are prepared in a correct and scientific manner. “If farmers have suffered losses, their insurance claims should be prepared properly and scientifically so that we can support our farmer brothers and sisters,” he said.
He also informed that the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has indicated the possibility of two more western disturbances in the coming days. In view of this, detailed discussions were held on what advisories should be issued to farmers, and necessary instructions have been provided at a broader level.
Adverse weather, weather forecasts, and risk management
The meeting included a detailed review of weather forecasts and the current condition of crops so that preparations can be made in line with potential weather-related risks in the coming days. Shri Chouhan stated that the Agriculture Department, state governments, and all associated institutions must work together to formulate a comprehensive action plan that ensures farmers receive timely advice, assistance, and protection.
The Union Minister made it clear that the goal of the agriculture sector should not be confined to production alone, but must also include farmer security, income stability, and timely support. He emphasised the need to establish better coordination between crop conditions, weather risks, procurement readiness, and relief mechanisms to ensure that farmers are adequately protected.
Self-reliance in Pulses Mission, MSP, and procurement of bumper production
Shri Chouhan stated that the procurement of wheat and paddy by the government is set to begin in the coming days and noted that rabi crops have had a bumper production this season. As a result, the country has sufficient stocks of wheat, paddy, and rice, and there is no shortage. He said that while procurement of wheat and paddy will continue, there will be a strong focus on pulses. “Farmers can sell as much tur, masur, and urad as they wish, and we will procure it,” he said.
The Union Agriculture Minister clarified that procurement of pulses will be carried out not only by state governments but also through agencies such as National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF), ensuring that farmers are not forced to sell below the Minimum Support Price (MSP) and are able to receive fair remuneration for their produce.
Reviewing the progress of the Pulses Self-Reliance Mission, Shri Chouhan emphasised the need to expand production, increase the area under cultivation, and strengthen MSP-based procurement mechanisms for key pulses such as tur, urad, and masur. He stated that the objective of the mission is to make the country self-reliant in pulses production, reduce dependence on imports, and increase farmers’ incomes. He added that concrete action plans are being prepared at the ground level to achieve these goals.
Focus on quality along with quantity, campaign for premium value
The Union Agriculture Minister made it clear that agricultural policy will no longer focus solely on increasing quantity but will also give equal importance to improving quality. He cited the example of ‘Sharbati’ wheat from Madhya Pradesh, which commands a premium of over ₹400 in the market due to its superior quality.
He emphasised the need to promote better crop varieties, bio-fortified crops, and high-quality grains so that farmers can obtain prices higher than the MSP. “We will certainly increase production, but we will also run campaigns on how to improve quality along with quantity. Better varieties and fortified crops can fetch higher prices for farmers, so we must focus on variety selection and quality enhancement,” Shri Chouhan said.
Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, regional conferences, and crop-wise roadmaps
Shri Shivraj Chouhan also reviewed preparations for the upcoming Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, which will be implemented at the national level to provide farmers with scientific advice, advanced technologies, and region-specific agricultural guidance, as was done previously. He stressed that the campaign should not remain merely a formal exercise but should deliver practical and useful outcomes at the field level. This will enable farmers to choose the right crops, appropriate varieties, and suitable agricultural practices before sowing.
He noted that earlier, preparations for kharif crops were discussed in a single meeting held in New Delhi. However, this approach has now been replaced by regional conferences across five zones — North, South, West, East, and Hill states (including the Northeast). He announced that three regional conferences have been scheduled for April 7 in Jaipur, April 17 in Lucknow, and April 24 in Odisha, while the dates for two additional conferences will be finalised soon.
These conferences will include not only government officials but also scientists from Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), agricultural experts, successful farmers, farmer producer organisations, and representatives from the private sector who have contributed significantly to research, value addition, processing, and marketing.
Shri Chouhan said that the government is formulating strategies across the entire agricultural value chain — from seed to market — to ensure that farmers receive support at every stage. He further stated that a ‘crop-based roadmap’ will be prepared for each major crop and a ‘state-based agricultural roadmap’ for every state. Detailed discussions have already begun on crops such as soybean, maize, and coconut, focusing on increasing production, improving quality, addressing diseases, and ensuring the availability of clean planting material.
Reiterating the government’s commitment, Shri Chouhan said that the Centre stands shoulder to shoulder with farmers and is continuously working to improve services for them. He added that the aim is to enhance agricultural production and take the country’s prosperity to new heights through the efforts of its farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि की समग्र समीक्षा कर फसल-क्षति, बीमा क्लेम और किसानों की त्वरित सहायता पर किया फोकस
तेज बारिश, ओलावृष्टि और प्रतिकूल मौसम से प्रभावित किसानों को वैज्ञानिक आकलन के आधार पर त्वरित राहत और बीमा क्लेम सुनिश्चित करने के श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिए निर्देश
किसान-हित, समन्वय, क्रॉप कटिंग एक्सपेरिमेंट और समयबद्ध सहायता पर आधारित नई कृषि कार्ययोजना पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह का ज़ोर
दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन को गति देने के लिए उत्पादन, खरीद, MSP और किसान-लाभ पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिया जोर
विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान, रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंसेज़ और फसलवार रोडमैप के जरिए खेत-स्तर तक वैज्ञानिक सलाह पहुंचाने की व्यापक तैयारी
20 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में देश के कृषि क्षेत्र की समग्र स्थिति की उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा की। बैठक में हाल के दिनों में कई राज्यों में हुई अतिवृष्टि, तेज बारिश, ओलावृष्टि और अन्य प्रतिकूल मौसमीय परिस्थितियों के कारण किसानों को हुए संभावित नुकसान, उनकी तत्काल जरूरतों, बीमा दावों की प्रक्रिया तथा राहत व्यवस्था पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। समीक्षा के बाद मीडिया से बातचीत में श्री चौहान ने स्पष्ट कहा कि हमारा फोकस केवल उत्पादन पर नहीं बल्कि फसल-क्षति के वैज्ञानिक आकलन, बीमे के सही क्लेम और किसानों की त्वरित सहायता पर भी है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री के निर्देश पर यह समीक्षा बैठक ऐसे समय में आयोजित की गई, जब कई राज्यों में मौसम की अनिश्चितता, फसल-क्षति की आशंका और किसानों की त्वरित सहायता की आवश्यकता प्रमुख मुद्दे बने हुए हैं ताकि नीति, राहत और मोदी सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं की पहुंच तीनों स्तरों पर समन्वित रूप से सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
फसल-क्षति का वैज्ञानिक आकलन और बीमा क्लेम पर विशेष ज़ोर
श्री चौहान ने बैठक में उपस्थित केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव, कृषि आयुक्त तथा सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए कि किसानों को जहां भी सहायता की आवश्यकता हो, वहां राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय बनाकर शीघ्र क्रॉप कटिंग प्रयोग, नुकसान का वैज्ञानिक आकलन और त्वरित राहत सुनिश्चित की जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन क्षेत्रों में तेज बारिश, ओलावृष्टि या मौसम की अन्य प्रतिकूल स्थितियों से नुकसान हुआ है, वहां फील्ड स्तर पर समयबद्ध कार्रवाई अनिवार्य है ताकि किसी भी किसान को राहत के लिए इंतजार न करना पड़े।
श्री चौहान ने सभी अधिकारियों को कहा कि राज्यों के साथ तुरंत संवाद करें, संपर्क करें, ताकि ढंग से क्रॉप कटिंग एक्सपेरिमेंट हो सके, नुकसान का आकलन किया जा सके, और अगर नुकसान किसान को हुआ है तो ठीक ढंग से, वैज्ञानिक तरीके से उनके बीमे के क्लेम बन जाएं ताकि हम अपने किसान भाई और बहनों की मदद कर सकें।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मौसम विभाग ने आगे दो और पश्चिमी विक्षोभ आने की संभावना जताई है, इसीलिए किसानों को क्या सलाह दी जाए, इस पर भी व्यापक स्तर पर चर्चा कर आवश्यक निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
प्रतिकूल मौसम, मौसम पूर्वानुमान और जोखिम प्रबंधन
बैठक में मौसम पूर्वानुमान और फसलों की ताज़ा स्थिति की विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई ताकि आने वाले दिनों में संभावित मौसम जोखिमों के अनुसार तैयारी की जा सके। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि विभाग, राज्यों और संबद्ध संस्थाओं को मिलकर ऐसी कार्ययोजना बनानी चाहिए, जिससे किसान को समय पर सलाह, सहायता और सुरक्षा मिले। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि कृषि क्षेत्र का लक्ष्य केवल उत्पादन नहीं, बल्कि किसान की सुरक्षा, आय स्थिरता और समय पर सहायता होना चाहिए, और फसल-स्थिति, मौसमीय जोखिम, प्रोक्योरमेंट रेडीनेस तथा राहत तंत्र के बीच बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित किया जाना आवश्यक है।
दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन, MSP और बंपर उत्पादन की खरीदी
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि आने वाले दिनों में गेहूं और धान की सरकारी खरीद प्रारंभ होने जा रही है और इस बार रबी फसलों का उत्पादन बंपर रहा है जिससे देश के पास गेहूं, धान और चावल की कोई कमी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम गेहूं-धान भी खरीदेंगे लेकिन उसके साथ-साथ दलहन की फसलों पर भी हमारा फोकस बहुत ज्यादा है। तुअर, मसूर, उड़द किसान जितना बेचना चाहेंगे, हम उतना खरीदेंगे। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि दलहन की खरीदी राज्य सरकारों के अलावा नेफेड और सीसीएफ जैसी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से भी की जाएगी ताकि न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के नीचे बिक्री की स्थिति न बने और किसानों को उचित भाव मिल सके। श्री चौहान ने दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए तुअर, उड़द तथा मसूर जैसी प्रमुख दलहन फसलों के उत्पादन विस्तार, क्षेत्र वृद्धि और MSP आधारित खरीद व्यवस्था को और सशक्त बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मिशन का उद्देश्य देश को दलहन उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना, आयात निर्भरता कम करना और किसानों को अधिक लाभ पहुंचाना है और इसके लिए जमीनी स्तर पर ठोस कार्ययोजना बनाई जा रही है।
क्वांटिटी के साथ क्वालिटी पर भी फोकस, प्रीमियम वैल्यू के लिए अभियान
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि अब कृषि नीति का फोकस केवल क्वांटिटी तक सीमित नहीं रहेगा बल्कि क्वालिटी सुधार पर भी समान रूप से जोर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के सरबतीजैसे उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले गेहूं को बाजार में 400 रुपये से अधिक का प्रीमियम मिल जाता है, इसलिए आवश्यकता इस बात की है कि बेहतर किस्मों, बायोफोर्टिफाइड और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनाज के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जाए ताकि MSP से ऊपर भी किसानों को बेहतर दाम मिल सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम उत्पादन तो बढ़ाएंगे ही, लेकिन क्वांटिटी के साथ-साथ क्वालिटी भी कैसे इंप्रूव करें, इस पर भी अभियान चलाएंगे। बेहतर किस्में और फोर्टिफाइड किस्में किसानों के लिए ज्यादा रेट दिला सकती हैं, इसलिए हमें किस्म-चयन और गुणवत्ता सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान देना होगा।
विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान, रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंसेज़ और फसलवार रोडमैप
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने आगामी विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान की तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की जिससे पिछली बार की तरह इस बार भी देशव्यापी स्तर पर किसानों तक वैज्ञानिक सलाह, उन्नत तकनीक और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कृषि मार्गदर्शन पहुंचाने के लिए चलाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान केवल औपचारिक कार्यक्रम न रहकर खेत-स्तर पर उपयोगी परिणाम देने वाला होना चाहिए ताकि बोनी से पहले किसान सही फसल, सही किस्म और सही कृषि पद्धति का चयन कर सकें।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि पहले खरीफ की फसलों की तैयारी के लिए केवल एक बैठक दिल्ली में होती थी लेकिन अब इसकी जगह पांच जोनोंउत्तर, दक्षिण, पश्चिम, पूर्वी भारत और हिली स्टेट्स (उत्तर-पूर्व सहित) में रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंसेज़ आयोजित की जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 7 अप्रैल को जयपुर, 17 अप्रैल को लखनऊ और 24 अप्रैल को ओडिशा में तीन रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंसेज़ तय की गई हैं जबकि दो और तिथियां जल्द तय की जाएंगी। इन कॉन्फ्रेंसेज़ में केवल अधिकारी ही नहीं बल्कि उस क्षेत्र के ICAR के जिम्मेदार वैज्ञानिक, कृषि विशेषज्ञ, सफल किसान, किसान उत्पादक संगठन तथा प्राइवेट सेक्टर के वे प्रतिनिधि भी भाग लेंगे, जिन्होंने रिसर्च, वैल्यू एडिशन, प्रोसेसिंग और मार्केटिंग में उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम बीज से लेकर बाजार तक, पूरा वैल्यू चैन सोचकर रणनीति बना रहे हैं ताकि किसान को बीज से लेकर बाजार तक हर स्तर पर सहारा मिले। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने यह भी बताया कि हर प्रमुख फसल के लिए एक फसल आधारित रोडमैपऔर हर राज्य के लिए राज्य-आधारित कृषि रोडमैपतैयार किया जाएगा। सोयाबीन, मक्का, नारियल आदि फसलों पर पहले ही विस्तृत चर्चा शुरू की जा चुकी है जिसमें उत्पादन बढ़ाने, गुणवत्ता सुधारने, रोगों का मुकाबला करने और क्लीन प्लांटिंग मटीरियल उपलब्ध कराने जैसे मुद्दों पर गंभीरता से विचार किया जा रहा है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार किसानों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है और हम निरंतर इस दिशा में लगे हैं कि अपने किसानों की सेवा बेहतर से बेहतर कर सकें तथा उनके माध्यम से देश के उत्पादन और समृद्धि को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएं।