Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan does comprehensive review of the agriculture sector, focusing on crop loss, insurance claims, and timely assistance to farmers
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed that farmers affected by heavy rainfall, hailstorms, and adverse weather be provided prompt relief and insurance claim settlements based on scientific assessment
The Union Minister emphasised a new agricultural action plan centred on farmer welfare, coordination, crop-cutting experiments, and time-bound assistance
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stressed the need to accelerate the ‘Self-reliance in Pulses Mission’, with a focus on production, procurement, MSP, and farmer benefits
Comprehensive preparations are underway to deliver scientific advisory services to the field level through the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, regional conferences, and crop-wise roadmaps
20 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Friday conducted a high-level, comprehensive review of the overall condition of the agriculture sector at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi. The meeting focused extensively on the potential losses suffered by farmers in several states due to recent incidents of excessive rainfall, heavy showers, hailstorms, and other adverse weather conditions. Detailed discussions were also held on the immediate needs of farmers, the process of insurance claims, and the functioning of relief mechanisms. Speaking to the media after the review, Shri Chouhan clearly stated that the government’s focus is not limited to production alone, but also extends to the scientific assessment of crop damage, proper settlement of insurance claims, and timely assistance to farmers.
The review meeting was convened at the direction of the Union Agriculture Minister at a time when weather uncertainty, the risk of crop damage, and the urgent need for support to farmers have emerged as key concerns in several states. The objective was to ensure that policy measures, relief mechanisms, and the outreach of various schemes of the central government are coordinated effectively at all levels so that farmers receive timely and adequate support.
Special emphasis on scientific assessment of crop loss and insurance claims
During the meeting, Shri Chouhan directed the Agriculture Secretary, Agriculture Commissioner, and all senior officials present to ensure that wherever farmers require assistance, coordination with state governments is strengthened. He stressed that crop cutting experiments should be conducted promptly, losses must be assessed scientifically, and immediate relief should be provided without delay. He said that in areas affected by heavy rainfall, hailstorms, or other adverse weather conditions, time-bound action at the field level is essential so that no farmer is forced to wait for relief.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan instructed all officials to immediately establish communication and coordination with state governments so that crop cutting experiments are carried out properly, losses are accurately assessed, and insurance claims are prepared in a correct and scientific manner. “If farmers have suffered losses, their insurance claims should be prepared properly and scientifically so that we can support our farmer brothers and sisters,” he said.
He also informed that the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has indicated the possibility of two more western disturbances in the coming days. In view of this, detailed discussions were held on what advisories should be issued to farmers, and necessary instructions have been provided at a broader level.
Adverse weather, weather forecasts, and risk management
The meeting included a detailed review of weather forecasts and the current condition of crops so that preparations can be made in line with potential weather-related risks in the coming days. Shri Chouhan stated that the Agriculture Department, state governments, and all associated institutions must work together to formulate a comprehensive action plan that ensures farmers receive timely advice, assistance, and protection.
The Union Minister made it clear that the goal of the agriculture sector should not be confined to production alone, but must also include farmer security, income stability, and timely support. He emphasised the need to establish better coordination between crop conditions, weather risks, procurement readiness, and relief mechanisms to ensure that farmers are adequately protected.
Self-reliance in Pulses Mission, MSP, and procurement of bumper production
Shri Chouhan stated that the procurement of wheat and paddy by the government is set to begin in the coming days and noted that rabi crops have had a bumper production this season. As a result, the country has sufficient stocks of wheat, paddy, and rice, and there is no shortage. He said that while procurement of wheat and paddy will continue, there will be a strong focus on pulses. “Farmers can sell as much tur, masur, and urad as they wish, and we will procure it,” he said.
The Union Agriculture Minister clarified that procurement of pulses will be carried out not only by state governments but also through agencies such as National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF), ensuring that farmers are not forced to sell below the Minimum Support Price (MSP) and are able to receive fair remuneration for their produce.
Reviewing the progress of the Pulses Self-Reliance Mission, Shri Chouhan emphasised the need to expand production, increase the area under cultivation, and strengthen MSP-based procurement mechanisms for key pulses such as tur, urad, and masur. He stated that the objective of the mission is to make the country self-reliant in pulses production, reduce dependence on imports, and increase farmers’ incomes. He added that concrete action plans are being prepared at the ground level to achieve these goals.
Focus on quality along with quantity, campaign for premium value
The Union Agriculture Minister made it clear that agricultural policy will no longer focus solely on increasing quantity but will also give equal importance to improving quality. He cited the example of ‘Sharbati’ wheat from Madhya Pradesh, which commands a premium of over ₹400 in the market due to its superior quality.
He emphasised the need to promote better crop varieties, bio-fortified crops, and high-quality grains so that farmers can obtain prices higher than the MSP. “We will certainly increase production, but we will also run campaigns on how to improve quality along with quantity. Better varieties and fortified crops can fetch higher prices for farmers, so we must focus on variety selection and quality enhancement,” Shri Chouhan said.
Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, regional conferences, and crop-wise roadmaps
Shri Shivraj Chouhan also reviewed preparations for the upcoming Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, which will be implemented at the national level to provide farmers with scientific advice, advanced technologies, and region-specific agricultural guidance, as was done previously. He stressed that the campaign should not remain merely a formal exercise but should deliver practical and useful outcomes at the field level. This will enable farmers to choose the right crops, appropriate varieties, and suitable agricultural practices before sowing.
He noted that earlier, preparations for kharif crops were discussed in a single meeting held in New Delhi. However, this approach has now been replaced by regional conferences across five zones — North, South, West, East, and Hill states (including the Northeast). He announced that three regional conferences have been scheduled for April 7 in Jaipur, April 17 in Lucknow, and April 24 in Odisha, while the dates for two additional conferences will be finalised soon.
These conferences will include not only government officials but also scientists from Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), agricultural experts, successful farmers, farmer producer organisations, and representatives from the private sector who have contributed significantly to research, value addition, processing, and marketing.
Shri Chouhan said that the government is formulating strategies across the entire agricultural value chain — from seed to market — to ensure that farmers receive support at every stage. He further stated that a ‘crop-based roadmap’ will be prepared for each major crop and a ‘state-based agricultural roadmap’ for every state. Detailed discussions have already begun on crops such as soybean, maize, and coconut, focusing on increasing production, improving quality, addressing diseases, and ensuring the availability of clean planting material.
Reiterating the government’s commitment, Shri Chouhan said that the Centre stands shoulder to shoulder with farmers and is continuously working to improve services for them. He added that the aim is to enhance agricultural production and take the country’s prosperity to new heights through the efforts of its farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زراعتی شعبے کا جامع جائزہ لیا، جس میں فصلوں کے نقصان، بیمہ کے دعووں اور کسانوں کو بروقت مدد فراہم کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہدایت دی کہ شدید بارش، ژالہ باری اور خراب موسمی حالات سے متاثرہ کسانوں کو سائنسی بنیاد پر فوری راحت اور بیمہ کے دعووں کی ادائیگی یقینی بنائی جائے
مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں کی فلاح، باہمی ہم آہنگی، فصل کٹائی کے تجربات اور مقررہ وقت میں امداد کی فراہمی پر مبنی نئے زراعتی ایکشن پلان پر زور دیا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے دالوں میں خود کفالت کے مشن کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، جس میں پیداوار، خریداری، کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور کسانوں کے فوائد پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے
مزید برآں، وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان، علاقائی کانفرنس اور فصل کے لحاظ سے منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے زمینی سطح تک سائنسی مشاورتی خدمات پہنچانے کے لیے جامع تیاریاں جاری ہیں
20 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جمعہ کے روز نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں زراعتی شعبے کی مجموعی صورتحال کا اعلیٰ سطحی اور جامع جائزہ لیا۔ اس اجلاس میں حالیہ دنوں میں شدید بارش، موسلا دھار بارش، ژالہ باری اور دیگر خراب موسمی حالات کے باعث مختلف ریاستوں میں کسانوں کو ہونے والے ممکنہ نقصانات پر تفصیل سے غور وخوض کیا گیا۔اجلاس کے دوران کسانوں کی فوری ضروریات، بیمہ کے دعووں پر کارروائی اور امدادی نظام کے کام کرنے کے طریقہ کار پر بھی تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ جائزہ اجلاس کے بعد میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ حکومت کی توجہ صرف پیداوار تک محدود نہیں بلکہ فصلوں کے نقصان کے سائنسی جائزے، بیمہ کے دعووں کی درست ادائیگی اور کسانوں کو بروقت مدد فراہم کرنے پر بھی مرکوز ہے۔
یہ جائزہ اجلاس ایسے وقت میں بلایا گیا جب متعدد ریاستوں میں خراب موسمی صورتحال، فصلوں کو نقصان کے خدشات اور کسانوں کو فوری مدد کی ضرورت اہم مسائل کے طور پر سامنے آئے ہیں۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا تھا کہ حکومتی پالیسی اقدامات، امدادی نظام اور مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کی رسائی کو تمام سطحوں پر مؤثر طریقے سے ہم آہنگ کیا جائے، تاکہ کسانوں کو بروقت اور مناسب مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
فصلوں کے نقصان کے سائنسی جائزے اور بیمہ کے دعووں پر خصوصی زور
اجلاس کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زراعتی سیکریٹری، زراعتی کمشنر اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ جہاں کہیں بھی کسانوں کو مدد کی ضرورت ہو، وہاں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ فصل کٹائی کے تجربات فوری طور پر کیے جائیں، نقصانات کا سائنسی انداز میں جائزہ لیا جائے اور بغیر کسی تاخیر کے فوری راحت فراہم کی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شدید بارش، ژالہ باری یا دیگر خراب موسمی حالات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں زمینی سطح پر بروقت کارروائی نہایت ضروری ہے تاکہ کسی بھی کسان کو امداد کے لیے انتظار نہ کرنا پڑے۔
انہوں نے حکام کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ فوری رابطہ اور تال میل قائم کیا جائے تاکہ فصل کٹائی کے تجربات درست طریقے سے انجام دیے جائیں، نقصانات کا درست اندازہ لگایا جائے اور بیمہ دعوے سائنسی بنیادوں پر تیار کیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کسانوں کو نقصان ہوا ہے تو ان کے بیمہ دعوے درست اور سائنسی طریقے سے تیار کیے جائیں تاکہ انہیں مناسب مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ محکمہ موسمیات نے آئندہ دنوں میں مزید دو مغربی ہواؤں کے نظام (ویسٹرن ڈسٹربینس) کی پیش گوئی کی ہے۔ اس کے پیش نظر کسانوں کے لیے جاری کیے جانے والے مشوروں پر تفصیلی غور کیا گیا اور ضروری ہدایات دی گئیں۔
خراب موسم، پیش گوئی اور خطرات سے نمٹنے کی حکمتِ عملی
اجلاس میں موسمی پیش گوئیوں اور فصلوں کی موجودہ صورتحال کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا تاکہ آنے والے دنوں میں ممکنہ موسمی خطرات کے مطابق تیاری کی جا سکے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ محکمہ زراعت، ریاستی حکومتیں اور متعلقہ ادارے مل کر ایک جامع لائحہ عمل تیار کریں تاکہ کسانوں کو بروقت مشورہ، مدد اور تحفظ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ زرعی شعبے کا مقصد صرف پیداوار تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ اس میں کسانوں کا تحفظ، آمدنی کا استحکام اور بروقت مدد بھی شامل ہونی چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے فصلوں کی صورتحال، موسمی خطرات، خریداری کی تیاری اور امدادی نظام کے درمیان بہتر تال میل قائم کرنا ضروری ہے۔
دالوں میں خود کفالت، ایم ایس پی اور پیداوار کی خریداری
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے گندم اور دھان کی خریداری جلد شروع ہونے والی ہے اور رواں ربیع سیزن میں اچھی پیداوار ہوئی ہے، جس کے باعث ملک میں گندم، دھان اور چاول کے وافر ذخائر موجود ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گندم اور دھان کی خریداری جاری رہے گی، تاہم دالوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ کسان تور، مسور اور اُڑد جتنی چاہیں فروخت کر سکتے ہیں اور حکومت ان کی خریداری کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے واضح کیا کہ دالوں کی خریداری نہ صرف ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے بلکہ نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن (نیفڈ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن (این سی سی ایف) جیسی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے بھی کی جائے گی، تاکہ کسانوں کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت سے کم پر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے پر مجبور نہ ہونا پڑے اور انہیں مناسب معاوضہ مل سکے۔
دالوں میں خود کفالت کے مشن کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے انہوں نے پیداوار بڑھانے، زیرِ کاشت رقبہ میں اضافہ کرنے اور اہم دالوں جیسے تور، اُڑد اور مسور کے لیے ایم ایس پی پر مبنی خریداری کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کو دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنانا، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے لیے زمینی سطح پر ٹھوس اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مقدار کے ساتھ معیار پر بھی توجہ، اعلیٰ قیمت کے لیے مہم
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ زرعی پالیسی اب صرف پیداوار بڑھانے تک محدود نہیں رہے گی بلکہ معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی برابر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش کی "شربتی" گندم کی مثال دی، جو اپنی اعلیٰ کوالٹی کی وجہ سے بازار میں 400 روپے سے زائد اضافی قیمت حاصل کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے بہتر اقسام کی فصلوں، غذائیت سے بھرپور (بایو فورٹیفائیڈ) اجناس اور اعلیٰ معیار کے اناج کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا تاکہ کسان کم از کم امدادی قیمت سے بھی زیادہ قیمت حاصل کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار میں اضافہ ضرور کیا جائے گا، لیکن اس کے ساتھ معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی مہم چلائی جائے گی، کیونکہ بہتر اقسام اور اعلیٰ معیار کسانوں کو زیادہ منافع دلا سکتے ہیں۔
وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان، علاقائی کانفرنس اور فصل کے لحاظ سے منصوبہ بندی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آئندہ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کی تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جسے قومی سطح پر نافذ کیا جائے گا تاکہ کسانوں کو سائنسی مشورے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور علاقہ کے مطابق زراعتی رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ مہم محض رسمی نہ ہو بلکہ عملی سطح پر مفید نتائج فراہم کرے، تاکہ کسان بوائی سے پہلے درست فصل، مناسب قسم اور بہتر زرعی طریقہ اختیار کر سکیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ پہلے خریف فصلوں کی تیاری پر نئی دہلی میں ایک ہی اجلاس میں غور کیا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب اس طریقہ کار کو تبدیل کر کے ملک کو پانچ خطوں — شمال، جنوب، مغرب، مشرق اور پہاڑی ریاستوں (بشمول شمال مشرق) — میں تقسیم کر کے علاقائی کانفرنسیں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ تین علاقائی کانفرنسیں 7 اپریل کو جے پور، 17 اپریل کو لکھنؤ اور 24 اپریل کو اوڈیشہ میں ہوں گی، جبکہ باقی دو کانفرنسوں کی تاریخیں جلد طے کی جائیں گی۔
ان کانفرنسوں میں سرکاری افسران کے علاوہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے سائنسدان، زراعتی ماہرین، کامیاب کسان، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن اور نجی شعبے کے نمائندے بھی شریک ہوں گے، جنہوں نے تحقیق، ویلیو ایڈیشن، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت بیج سے لے کر بازار تک پوری زرعی ویلیو چین کے لیے حکمتِ عملی تیار کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہر مرحلے پر کسانوں کو مکمل مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر بڑی فصل کے لیے "فصل پر مبنی روڈ میپ" اور ہر ریاست کے لیے "ریاستی زرعی روڈ میپ" تیار کیا جائے گا۔ سویا بین، مکئی اور ناریل جیسی فصلوں پر پیداوار بڑھانے، معیار بہتر بنانے، بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور صاف ستھرے پودا جاتی مواد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تفصیلی غور و فکر جاری ہے۔
اپنی عہد بندی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کے ساتھ شانہ بشانہ کھڑی ہے اور ان کے لیے بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مقصد زراعتی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا اور کسانوں کی محنت کے ذریعے ملک کی خوشحالی کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔