Ministry of Power
CEO Roundtable on Power Distribution under the draft National Electricity Policy
20 MAR 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A CEO Roundtable on Power Distribution was convened under the draft National Electricity Policy, 2026 (NEP 2026) at the Bharat Electricity Summit 2026, focusing on reforms required to strengthen the distribution segment and ensure financial sustainability of DISCOMs in line with India’s long-term development goals.
CEOs and senior leadership of leading power sector organizations participated in the meeting chaired by Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power. The participants welcomed the draft National Electricity Policy, 2026, and appreciated its comprehensive and forward-looking approach to addressing emerging challenges in the sector.They noted that the Policy provides a clear strategic direction for strengthening the power sector in the context of India’s transition towards sustained high economic growth. The industry leaders also emphasized that the proposed measures, particularly in the distribution segment, would play a critical role in enhancing financial viability, improving service quality, and enabling the integration of new and evolving technologies.
Deliberations highlighted that electricity supply must keep pace with the aspirations of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, which envisages a USD 30 trillion economy and energy independence. The draft NEP 2026 targets increasing per capita electricity consumption to 2,000 kWh by 2030 and over 4,000 kWh by 2047. These goals align with India’s climate commitments to reduce emissions intensity by 45% from 2005 levels by 2030 and achieve net-zero emissions by 2070, necessitating a decisive shift towards low-carbon energy sources.
The Policy outlines a comprehensive framework to address sectoral challenges while promoting competition, enhancing grid resilience for integrating higher shares of variable renewable energy, and enabling consumer-centric service delivery through demand-side interventions.
A key focus of NEP 2026 is the financial sustainability of the distribution sector. Strategies include optimization of power procurement through advance planning, reduction of Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses, and strengthening of corporate governance mechanisms. The Policy envisages achieving single-digit AT&C losses through phased rollout of smart meters with prepayment functionality, beginning with government, commercial, and industrial consumers, alongside regular energy audits and improved accounting practices.
To enhance efficiency and accountability, the draft Policy proposes the introduction of shared distribution networks, eliminating duplication of infrastructure. It further emphasizes GIS-based asset mapping, consumer indexing, and system automation to improve operational efficiency and service delivery.
Recognizing the growing role of distributed energy resources, the Policy recommends the establishment of a Distribution System Operator (DSO) to facilitate integration of distributed renewables, energy storage systems, and Vehicle-to-Grid (V2G) technologies. This would enable optimal utilization of resources through local energy markets, improve consumer participation, and ensure secure grid operations.
The draft Policy also prioritizes strengthening quality and reliability of supply through measures such as optimal network redundancy at specified voltage levels and stricter enforcement of service standards. redundancy at the distribution transformer level is proposed for all cities with a population exceeding 10 lakh by 2032. Additionally, underground cabling in congested urban areas is recommended. Ensuring universal access to electricity, with particular emphasis on border areas, remains a key objective.
The Roundtable underscored the urgency of sustained reforms in the distribution sector to ensure financial viability of DISCOMs and to support India’s broader economic and energy transition goals under the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047

بجلی کی وزارت
مسودہ قومی بجلی پالیسی کے تحت بجلی کی تقسیم پر سی ای او راؤنڈ ٹیبل اجلاس
20 MAR 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت الیکٹرسٹی سمٹ 2026 کے موقع پر مسودہ قومی بجلی پالیسی 2026 (این ای پی 2026) کے تحت بجلی کی تقسیم کے موضوع پر سی ای او راؤنڈ ٹیبل اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں تقسیم کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈسکام کی مالی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درکار اصلاحات پر غور کیا گیا، تاکہ بھارت کے طویل مدتی ترقیاتی اہداف کے مطابق پیش رفت کی جا سکے۔
اہم پاور سیکٹر تنظیموں کے سی ای او اور سینیئر قیادت نے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی، جس کی صدارت وزارت توانائی کے سیکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال نے کی۔ شرکا نے مسودہ قومی بجلی پالیسی 2026 کا خیرمقدم کیا اور شعبے کو درپیش ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس کے جامع اور مستقبل بین نقطۂ نظر کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی بھارت کی پائیدار بلند معاشی ترقی کی جانب منتقلی کے تناظر میں پاور سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے واضح اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مجوزہ اقدامات، خصوصاً تقسیم کے شعبے میں، مالی استحکام کو بہتر بنانے، خدمات کے معیار کو بلند کرنے اور نئی و ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
مذاکرات میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ بجلی کی فراہمی کو وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے، جس میں 30 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت اور توانائی میں خود کفالت کا ہدف شامل ہے۔ مسودہ این ای پی 2026 کے تحت فی کس بجلی کے استعمال کو 2030 تک 2000 کلو واٹ گھنٹہ اور 2047 تک 4000 کلو واٹ گھنٹہ سے زائد تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اہداف بھارت کے ماحولیاتی وعدوں کے مطابق ہیں، جن میں 2030 تک 2005 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں اخراج کی شدت میں 45 فیصد کمی اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو اخراج حاصل کرنا شامل ہے، جس کے لیے کم کاربن توانائی کے ذرائع کی جانب فیصلہ کن منتقلی ضروری ہے۔
یہ پالیسی شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کے تحت مسابقت کو فروغ دینے، زیادہ مقدار میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام کے لیے گرڈ کی مضبوطی بڑھانے اور ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ اقدامات کے ذریعے صارف مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسودہ پالیسی میں مشترکہ تقسیم نیٹ ورک متعارف کرانے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے، تاکہ انفراسٹرکچر کی غیر ضروری تکرار کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جی آئی ایس پر مبنی اثاثہ جاتی نقشہ سازی، صارفین کی فہرست بندی اور نظام کی خودکاری پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ آپریشنل کارکردگی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
پھیلتے ہوئے تقسیم شدہ توانائی وسائل کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، پالیسی میں ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم آپریٹر (ڈی ایس او) کے قیام کی سفارش کی گئی ہے، تاکہ تقسیم شدہ قابلِ تجدید توانائی، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام اور وہیکل ٹو گرڈ (V2G) ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سے مقامی توانائی منڈیوں کے ذریعے وسائل کے بہترین استعمال، صارفین کی شرکت میں اضافہ اور گرڈ کے محفوظ آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مسودہ پالیسی میں بجلی کی فراہمی کے معیار اور بھروسا مندی کو بہتر بنانے کو بھی ترجیح دی گئی ہے، جس کے لیے مخصوص وولٹیج سطحوں پر نیٹ ورک کی مناسب ریڈنڈنسی اور سروس کے معیارات کے سخت نفاذ جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ 2032 تک 10 لاکھ سے زائد آبادی والے تمام شہروں میں ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹرانسفارمر کی سطح پر ریڈنڈنسی متعارف کرانے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، گنجان شہری علاقوں میں زیرِ زمین کیبلنگ کی بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ سرحدی علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ بجلی تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کو یقینی بنانا بھی ایک اہم ہدف ہے۔
راؤنڈ ٹیبل اجلاس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر میں مسلسل اصلاحات نہایت ضروری ہیں، تاکہ ڈسکام کی مالی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے وژن کے تحت بھارت کے وسیع تر معاشی اور توانائی کے منتقلی کے اہداف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔