Ministry of Defence
MSMEs and start-ups are safeguarding national interests by strengthening defence capabilities & contributing to self-reliance vision: Raksha Rajya Mantri at National Defence Industries Conclave 2026
20 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Defence Industries Conclave (NDIC) 2026, organised by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) on the theme ‘Advanced Manufacturing Technologies’, concluded at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on March 20, 2026, after two days of extensive discussions on advanced manufacturing technologies and industry participation in defence production. The conclave brought together MSMEs, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), private defence companies, innovators, policymakers and academia to deliberate on strengthening India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem and accelerating the adoption of emerging technologies.
The valedictory session was graced by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth. In his address, Raksha Rajya Mantri highlighted the critical role of MSMEs, start-ups & innovators in strengthening India’s industrial base and contributing to the vision of Aatmanirbharta in defence. He also commended them for strengthening the capabilities of the defence forces, thereby safeguarding the nation from different kinds of threats.
Shri Sanjay Seth described the MSMEs and start-ups as the brand ambassadors of innovation, who are playing a central role in making India a global defence manufacturing hub and Viksit Bharat, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Extending the Government’s full support in this endeavour, he expressed confidence of achieving the target of Rs 50,000 crore worth of defence exports and Rs 03 lakh crore worth of defence production by 2030.
Raksha Rajya Mantri listed out the number of steps taken by the Government to increase the participation of the private sector, especially MSMEs and start-ups. He stated that the all-time high allocation of Rs 7.85 lakh crore to the Ministry of Defence in the Union Budget 2026-27 provides an opportunity to the MSMEs and start-ups to make the nation self-reliant.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar gave a broad overview of the discussions and sessions organised as part of the two-day conclave. He stated that these sessions provided a platform for MSMEs to engage directly with DPSUs, industry leaders and policymakers, helping identify opportunities for collaboration, technology development and supply-chain integration.
The Secretary (DP) emphasised that the conclave facilitated extensive interaction between government, industry and academia, helping identify technology gaps, capability requirements and opportunities for collaboration across the defence manufacturing value chain. He added that the discussions reinforced the importance of innovation, advanced manufacturing and MSME participation in strengthening India’s defence production capabilities and enhancing global competitiveness.
Technical Discussions
Over the course of two days, the conclave hosted multiple thematic and domain sessions covering key areas of defence manufacturing including:
• Artillery guns, small arms and infantry weapons
• Defence metallurgy, special alloys and precision manufacturing
• Advanced materials and defence composites
• Naval platforms and shipbuilding technologies
• Armoured vehicles and logistics platforms
• Ammunitions, explosives and propellants
• Missile systems and air defence technologies
• Defence Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) and lifecycle support
Several iDEX and DRDO-led sessions focused on emerging technologies such as:
• Smart Manufacturing and Industry 4.0
• Guidance, Control and Navigation Systems
• Propulsion and Mobility Technologies
• Advanced Materials and Composites
• Semiconductor Manufacturing for Defence Systems
Industry Exhibition
The exhibition organised alongside the conclave served as an important platform for showcasing the capabilities of India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem. It featured stalls from 20 large defence companies, along with 24 participation from Indian and international companies demonstrating advanced manufacturing technologies in areas such as automation, artificial intelligence, robotics, additive manufacturing and smart materials. The exhibition also showcased initiatives of the Department of Defence Production and its associated organisations, highlighting policy reforms and innovation platforms aimed at strengthening India’s indigenous defence industrial base.
The NDIC 2026 marks another significant step towards advancing the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Defence and building a robust, globally competitive defence manufacturing ecosystem.

وزارت دفاع
قومی دفاعی صنعتوں کے کانکلیو 2026 میں وزیرمملکت برائے دفاع نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنا کر قومی مفادات کا تحفظ کر رہے ہیں اور خود انحصاری کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں
20 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ دفاعی پیداوار (ڈی ڈی پی) کے زیرِ اہتمام “ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز” کے موضوع پر منعقدہ نیشنل ڈیفنس انڈسٹریز کانکلیو (این ڈی آئی سی) 2026 20 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے مانیک شا سینٹر میں دو روزہ تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کے بعد اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس دوران جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور دفاعی پیداوار میں صنعت کی شمولیت پر بھرپور تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کانکلیو میں ایم ایس ایم ایز، دفاعی شعبے کے سرکاری ادارے (ڈی پی ایس یوز)، نجی دفاعی کمپنیاں، موجدین، پالیسی ساز اور ماہرینِ تعلیم نے شرکت کی، جہاں بھارت کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور نئی و ابھرتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا گیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں وزیرِ مملکت برائے دفاع، جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے شرکت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے بھارت کے صنعتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور دفاع میں خود انحصاری (آتم نربھرتا) کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور موجدین کے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے دفاعی افواج کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم بنانے میں ان کے اہم تعاون کو سراہا، جو ملک کو مختلف نوعیت کے خطرات سے محفوظ رکھنے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو جدّت کے “برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر” قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کو عالمی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز اور وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق “وکست بھارت” کی تعمیر میں مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس مقصد کے حصول میں حکومت کی مکمل معاونت کا یقین دلاتے ہوئے 2030 تک 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی برآمدات اور 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی پیداوار کا ہدف حاصل کرنے پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا۔
وزیرِ مملکت برائے دفاع نے نجی شعبے، خصوصاً ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں وزارتِ دفاع کے لیے ریکارڈ 7.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی خطیر رقم مختص کی گئی ہے، جو ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کا سنہری موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار نے دو روزہ کانکلیو کے دوران ہونے والی نشستوں اور مباحث کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سیشنز نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ڈی پی ایس یوز، صنعتی رہنماؤں اور پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ براہِ راست رابطے کا موقع فراہم کیا، جس سے اشتراکِ عمل، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور سپلائی چین کے انضمام کے امکانات کی نشاندہی ہوئی۔
سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس کانکلیو نے حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی حلقوں کے درمیان وسیع تعامل کو فروغ دیا، جس سے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے پورے ویلیو چین میں ٹیکنالوجی کے خلا، صلاحیتوں کی ضروریات اور تعاون کے مواقع کی نشاندہی ممکن ہوئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان مباحث نے بھارت کی دفاعی پیداوار کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے جدّت، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی شمولیت کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔
تکنیکی بات چیت
دو دنوں کے دوران ، کانکلیو میں متعدد موضوعاتی اور ڈومین سیشنز کی میزبانی کی گئی جس میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جن میں شامل ہیں:
• توپ خانے کی بندوقیں ، چھوٹے ہتھیار اور پیدل فوج کے ہتھیار
• دفاعی دھات کاری ، خصوصی مرکب اور صحت سے متعلق مینوفیکچرنگ
• اعلی درجے کا مواد اور دفاعی مرکب
• بحری پلیٹ فارم اور جہاز سازی کی ٹیکنالوجیز
• بکتر بند گاڑیاں اور لاجسٹک پلیٹ فارم
• گولہ بارود ، دھماکہ خیز مواد اور پروپیلنٹ
• میزائل سسٹم اور فضائی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز
• دفاعی دیکھ بھال ، مرمت اور اوور ہال (ایم آر او) اور لائف سائیکل سپورٹ
آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی قیادت میں کئی سیشن ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر مرکوز رہے جیسے:
· اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور انڈسٹری 4.0
· رہنمائی، کنٹرول اور نیویگیشن سسٹمز
· پروپلشن اور نقل و حرکت کی ٹیکنالوجیز
· جدید مواد اور کمپوزٹ میٹیریلز
· دفاعی نظاموں کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ
صنعتی نمائش
کانکلیو کے ساتھ منعقدہ صنعتی نمائش نے بھارت کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ نظام کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ اس نمائش میں 20 بڑی دفاعی کمپنیوں کے اسٹالز شامل تھے، جبکہ 24 بھارتی اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کی شرکت بھی رہی، جنہوں نے آٹومیشن، مصنوعی ذہانت، روبوٹکس، ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور اسمارٹ میٹیریلز جیسے شعبوں میں جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس نمائش میں محکمۂ دفاعی پیداوار اور اس سے منسلک اداروں کے اقدامات بھی پیش کیے گئے، جن میں پالیسی اصلاحات اور جدت پر مبنی پلیٹ فارموں کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جن کا مقصد بھارت کے مقامی دفاعی صنعتی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
این ڈی آئی سی 2026، دفاع میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے حکومتی وژن کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک مضبوط، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ نظام کی تشکیل کی سمت ایک اور اہم پیش رفت کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔