Ministry of Communications
India-Bhutan Strengthen Postal Cooperation
20 MAR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The visit of the Secretary (Posts), Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, to Bhutan from 19-22 March 2026 enhanced India-Bhutan cooperation in the postal sector by strengthening connectivity, service delivery, and institutional collaboration between the postal administrations of the two countries.
During the visit, Secretary (Posts), Ministry of Communications, Government of India and Secretary, Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport, Royal Government of Bhutan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Postal Cooperation, providing a structured framework for collaboration between India Post and Bhutan Post. The MoU aims to promote cooperation in areas such as postal operations, technology development, capacity building, logistics connectivity, philately, and knowledge exchange.
A key highlight of the engagement was the upcoming launch of the UPU-UPI cross-border remittance initiative, which will enable efficient and affordable remittance services between India and Bhutan through the postal network by integrating the Universal Postal Union (UPU) PosTransfer system with India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI). This initiative will enhance financial connectivity and make digital remittance services more accessible to citizens in both countries.
Both sides also emphasized the importance of capacity building, training and professional development. Under the cooperation framework, Bhutanese postal officials will participate in training programmes in India alongside their Indian counterparts at institutions of the Department of Posts, including the Rafi Ahmed Kidwai National Postal Academy and other training centres. These programmes are in areas such as operational expertise, management capacity, and emerging technologies in the postal sector.
India and Bhutan also agreed to deepen collaboration in the technology domain, including sharing experience and best practices related to India Post’s evolving technology ecosystem. This includes cooperation in areas such as digital postal systems and the Digital Address Code, which can support more efficient addressing, logistics planning, and improved service delivery.
The two sides welcomed continued cooperation in philately and cultural exchange, with Bhutan Post invited to participate in philatelic exhibitions organized in India.
India also expressed its readiness to share its experience and knowledge in postal financial services, including how postal networks can support financial inclusion by channelizing public savings and providing accessible financial services to communities.
Strengthened cooperation between India Post and Bhutan Post will help further modernize postal systems of the two countries and ensure that these networks remain efficient, inclusive, and responsive to the evolving needs of citizens and businesses.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत-भूटान ने डाक सहयोग को मजबूत किया
20 MAR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के डाक विभाग के सचिव की 19-22 मार्च 2026 तक भूटान की यात्रा से दोनों देशों के डाक प्रशासनों के बीच संपर्क, सेवा वितरण और संस्थागत सहयोग को मजबूत करने के जरिये डाक क्षेत्र में भारत-भूटान सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिला।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के सचिव (डाक) और भूटान राजकीय सरकार के अवसंरचना और परिवहन मंत्रालय के सचिव ने डाक सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो भारतीय डाक और भूटान पोस्ट के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक संरचित रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। इस एमओयू का लक्ष्य डाक संचालन, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, क्षमता निर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स कनेक्टिविटी, डाक टिकट संग्रह और ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
संवाद का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण आगामी यूपीयू-यूपीआई सीमा पार धन-प्रेषण पहल का शुभारंभ था, जो भारत और भूटान के बीच डाक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कुशल और किफायती धन-प्रेषण सेवाओं को सक्षम बनाएगा, इसके लिए यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन (यूपीयू) पीओएस अंतरण प्रणाली को भारत के एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा। यह पहल वित्तीय संपर्क को बढ़ाएगी और दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के लिए डिजिटल धन-प्रेषण सेवाओं को अधिक आसान बनाएगी।
दोनों पक्षों ने क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण और पेशेवर विकास के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। सहयोग रूपरेखा के तहत, भूटानी डाक अधिकारी भारत में अपने भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे, जो डाक विभाग के संस्थानों में आयोजित होंगे, जिनमें रफी अहमद किदवई राष्ट्रीय डाक अकादमी और अन्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र शामिल हैं। ये कार्यक्रम डाक क्षेत्र में संचालन विशेषज्ञता, प्रबंधन क्षमता और उभरती हुई तकनीकों जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं।
भारत और भूटान ने प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें भारतीय डाक के विकसित हो रहे प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम से संबंधित अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना शामिल है। इसमें डिजिटल डाक प्रणालियों और डिजिटल एड्रेस कोड जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग शामिल है, जो अधिक कुशल पते बनाने, लॉजिस्टिक योजना और बेहतर सेवा वितरण का समर्थन कर सकते हैं।
दोनो पक्षों ने डाक टिकट संग्रह और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में निरंतर सहयोग का स्वागत किया, जिसमें भूटान पोस्ट को भारत में आयोजित डाक टिकट संग्रह प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया।
भारत ने डाक वित्तीय सेवाओं में अपने अनुभव और ज्ञान को साझा करने की अपनी इच्छा भी व्यक्त की, जिसमें यह भी शामिल है कि डाक नेटवर्क किस प्रकार लोगों की बचत को सही दिशा देकर और समुदायों को सुलभ वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करके वित्तीय समावेशन का समर्थन कर सकते हैं।
भारतीय डाक और भूटान पोस्ट के बीच मजबूत सहयोग दोनों देशों की डाक प्रणालियों को और अधिक आधुनिक बनाने में मदद करेगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि ये नेटवर्क नागरिकों और व्यवसायों की बदलती जरूरतों के प्रति कुशल, समावेशी और उत्तरदायी बने रहें।