Ministry of Communications
India-Bhutan Strengthen Postal Cooperation
20 MAR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The visit of the Secretary (Posts), Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, to Bhutan from 19-22 March 2026 enhanced India-Bhutan cooperation in the postal sector by strengthening connectivity, service delivery, and institutional collaboration between the postal administrations of the two countries.
During the visit, Secretary (Posts), Ministry of Communications, Government of India and Secretary, Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport, Royal Government of Bhutan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Postal Cooperation, providing a structured framework for collaboration between India Post and Bhutan Post. The MoU aims to promote cooperation in areas such as postal operations, technology development, capacity building, logistics connectivity, philately, and knowledge exchange.
A key highlight of the engagement was the upcoming launch of the UPU-UPI cross-border remittance initiative, which will enable efficient and affordable remittance services between India and Bhutan through the postal network by integrating the Universal Postal Union (UPU) PosTransfer system with India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI). This initiative will enhance financial connectivity and make digital remittance services more accessible to citizens in both countries.
Both sides also emphasized the importance of capacity building, training and professional development. Under the cooperation framework, Bhutanese postal officials will participate in training programmes in India alongside their Indian counterparts at institutions of the Department of Posts, including the Rafi Ahmed Kidwai National Postal Academy and other training centres. These programmes are in areas such as operational expertise, management capacity, and emerging technologies in the postal sector.
India and Bhutan also agreed to deepen collaboration in the technology domain, including sharing experience and best practices related to India Post’s evolving technology ecosystem. This includes cooperation in areas such as digital postal systems and the Digital Address Code, which can support more efficient addressing, logistics planning, and improved service delivery.
The two sides welcomed continued cooperation in philately and cultural exchange, with Bhutan Post invited to participate in philatelic exhibitions organized in India.
India also expressed its readiness to share its experience and knowledge in postal financial services, including how postal networks can support financial inclusion by channelizing public savings and providing accessible financial services to communities.
Strengthened cooperation between India Post and Bhutan Post will help further modernize postal systems of the two countries and ensure that these networks remain efficient, inclusive, and responsive to the evolving needs of citizens and businesses.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ભારત-ભૂતાન ટપાલ સહયોગ મજબૂત
20 MAR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના સંચાર મંત્રાલયના ટપાલ વિભાગના સચિવ (ટપાલ) ની 19-22 માર્ચ 2026 દરમિયાન ભૂતાનની મુલાકાતે બંને દેશોના ટપાલ વહીવટ વચ્ચે કનેક્ટિવિટી, સેવા વિતરણ અને સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરીને ટપાલ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત-ભૂતાન સહયોગમાં વધારો કર્યો છે.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, ભારત સરકારના સંચાર મંત્રાલયના સચિવ (ટપાલ) અને રોયલ ગવર્નમેન્ટ ઓફ ભૂતાનના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ મંત્રાલયના સચિવે ટપાલ સહયોગ પર એક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા, જે ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ અને ભૂતાન પોસ્ટ વચ્ચે સહયોગ માટે એક માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે. આ MoU નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ટપાલ કામગીરી, ટેકનોલોજી વિકાસ, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કનેક્ટિવિટી, ફિલેટલી (ટપાલ ટિકિટ સંગ્રહ) અને જ્ઞાનના આદાનપ્રદાન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
આ જોડાણનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ આગામી UPU-UPI ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર રેમિટન્સ પહેલનું લોન્ચિંગ હતું, જે યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (UPU) પોઝટ્રાન્સફર (PosTransfer) સિસ્ટમને ભારતના યુનિફાઇડ પેમેન્ટ્સ ઇન્ટરફેસ (UPI) સાથે સંકલિત કરીને ટપાલ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા ભારત અને ભૂતાન વચ્ચે કાર્યક્ષમ અને સસ્તું રેમિટન્સ (નાણાં મોકલવાની) સેવાઓને સક્ષમ બનાવશે. આ પહેલ નાણાકીય કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે અને બંને દેશોના નાગરિકો માટે ડિજિટલ રેમિટન્સ સેવાઓને વધુ સુલભ બનાવશે.
બંને પક્ષોએ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, તાલીમ અને વ્યાવસાયિક વિકાસના મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. સહકારના માળખા હેઠળ, ભૂતાનના ટપાલ અધિકારીઓ રફી અહેમદ કિદવાઈ નેશનલ પોસ્ટલ એકેડમી અને અન્ય તાલીમ કેન્દ્રો સહિત ટપાલ વિભાગની સંસ્થાઓમાં તેમના ભારતીય સમકક્ષો સાથે ભારતમાં તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમો ઓપરેશનલ કુશળતા, મેનેજમેન્ટ ક્ષમતા અને ટપાલ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં છે.
ભારત અને ભૂતાન ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રે સહયોગ વધારવા માટે પણ સંમત થયા છે, જેમાં ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટની વિકસતી ટેકનોલોજી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સંબંધિત અનુભવ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ શેર કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આમાં ડિજિટલ પોસ્ટલ સિસ્ટમ્સ અને ડિજિટલ એડ્રેસ કોડ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ એડ્રેસિંગ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ આયોજન અને સુધારેલ સેવા વિતરણમાં મદદ કરી શકે છે.
બંને પક્ષોએ ફિલેટલી અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાનમાં સતત સહકારને આવકાર્યો હતો, જેમાં ભૂતાન પોસ્ટને ભારતમાં આયોજિત ફિલેટલિક પ્રદર્શનોમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ભારતે ટપાલ નાણાકીય સેવાઓમાં તેના અનુભવ અને જ્ઞાનને શેર કરવાની તૈયારી પણ દર્શાવી હતી, જેમાં ટપાલ નેટવર્ક જાહેર બચતને ચેનલાઇઝ કરીને અને સમુદાયોને સુલભ નાણાકીય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડીને નાણાકીય સમાવેશને કેવી રીતે સમર્થન આપી શકે છે તેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ અને ભૂતાન પોસ્ટ વચ્ચે મજબૂત બનેલો સહયોગ બંને દેશોની ટપાલ પ્રણાલીઓને વધુ આધુનિક બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે અને ખાતરી કરશે કે આ નેટવર્ક કાર્યક્ષમ, સર્વસમાવેશક અને નાગરિકો તથા વ્યવસાયોની બદલાતી જરૂરિયાતો પ્રત્યે પ્રતિભાવશીલ રહે.