Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NPC Signs Agreement with Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) to act as Environment Audit Designated Agency
NPC Assigned Responsibility for Managing Environmental Audit System and Capacity Building
20 MAR 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Productivity Council (NPC), an autonomous organisation under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has signed an Agreement with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) to act as the Environment Audit Designated Agency (EADA) under the Environment Audit Rules, 2025, notified by MoEF&CC on 29 August 2025.
The Agreement entrusts NPC with the responsibility for overall management of the environmental audit framework, including development of eligibility criteria, conduct of examinations for certification, registration of auditors, monitoring of their performance and capacity building.
The Environment Audit framework is envisaged as a key instrument to strengthen compliance with major environmental legislations, including the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974; Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981; Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980; the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972; and rules framed thereunder. It will also support compliance with regulatory approvals such as Environmental Clearance (EC), Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) issued by the competent authorities.
The initiative aims to strengthen environmental compliance mechanisms, enhance transparency and institutionalise standardised environmental auditing practices across the country.
As the designated agency, NPC will undertake key functions including certification and registration of Certified Environmental Auditors (CEA) and Registered Environmental Auditors (REA), and development and management of digital systems for environmental audit processes. NPC will also facilitate capacity building through training programmes, workshops and awareness initiatives to support effective implementation of the audit framework.
The roles and responsibilities of EADA include specifying minimum eligibility criteria for Certified Environmental Auditors; developing screening methodologies, including examinations and other certification processes; certification of Environmental Auditors, including renewal, suspension, withdrawal or cancellation; specifying criteria for registration of Certified Environmental Auditors as Registered Environmental Auditors; registration of auditors, including renewal, suspension, withdrawal or cancellation; monitoring the performance of Registered Environmental Auditors and issuing necessary directions; facilitating capacity building through training programmes, workshops, seminars, conferences and online courses; taking disciplinary action against Certified and Registered Environmental Auditors, wherever required; specifying guidelines, procedures and standards governing the functioning of auditors; and maintaining an online, publicly accessible register of all Certified and Registered Environmental Auditors.
NPC will operate in accordance with the provisions of the Environment Audit Rules, 2025, ensuring adherence to prescribed standards, timelines and reporting requirements. With its pan-India presence through 13 offices, including its Headquarters in New Delhi, and its experience in productivity enhancement, sustainability and capacity building, NPC is positioned to support implementation of this initiative.
This collaboration reflects the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening environmental governance while promoting sustainable industrial growth. The establishment of a dedicated agency for environmental audits is expected to improve monitoring, reporting accuracy and regulatory compliance, thereby contributing to better environmental outcomes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
این پی سی نے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی آڈٹ نامزد ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
این پی سی (نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل) کو ماحولیاتی آڈٹ نظام کے انتظام اور استعداد کار کی تعمیر کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی
20 MAR 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کےمحکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل (این پی سی) نے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی آڈٹ رولز ، 2025 کے تحت ماحولیاتی آڈٹ نامزد ایجنسی (ای اے ڈی اے) کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
یہ معاہدہ این پی سی کو ماحولیاتی آڈٹ فریم ورک کے مجموعی انتظام کی ذمہ داری سونپتا ہے ، جس میں اہلیت کے معیار کی ترقی ، سرٹیفکیشن کے لیے امتحانات کا انعقاد ، آڈیٹرز کا اندراج ، ان کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں ۔
ماحولیاتی آڈٹ فریم ورک کا تصور بڑے ماحولیاتی قوانین کی تعمیل کے عمل کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی ذریعہ کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 1986 ؛ پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ ، 1974 ؛ ہوا (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ ، 1981 ؛ جنگل (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم ، 1980 ؛ وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 1972 ؛ اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے رولز شامل ہیں ۔ یہ مجاز حکام کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس (ای سی) کنسینٹ ٹو اسٹیبلش (سی ٹی ای) اور کنسینٹ ٹو آپریٹ (سی ٹی او) جیسی ریگولیٹری منظوریوں کی تعمیل میں بھی مدد کرے گا ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد ماحولیاتی تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنا ، شفافیت کو بڑھانا اور ملک بھر میں معیاری ماحولیاتی آڈیٹنگ کے طریقوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے ۔
نامزد ایجنسی کے طور پر ، این پی سی سرٹیفائیڈ انوائرمنٹل آڈیٹرز (سی ای اے) اور رجسٹرڈ انوائرمنٹل آڈیٹرز (آر ای اے) کی تصدیق اور رجسٹریشن اور ماحولیاتی آڈٹ کے عمل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کی ترقی اور انتظام سمیت کلیدی کام انجام دے گی ۔ این پی سی آڈٹ فریم ورک کے موثر نفاذ میں مدد کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں ، ورکشاپوں اور بیداری کے اقدامات کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔
ای اے ڈی اے کی ذمہ داریوں اور فرائض میں سرٹیفائیڈ ماحولیاتی آڈیٹرز کے لیے کم از کم اہلیت کے معیار مقرر کرنا، امتحانات اور دیگر سرٹیفکیشن کے عمل کو سمیت اسکریننگ کے طریقہ کارتیار کرنا، تجدید، معطلی، واپسی یا منسوخی سمیت ماحولیاتی آڈیٹرزکا سرٹیفکیشن کرنا، تجدید، معطلی، واپسی اور منسوخی سمیت رجسٹرڈ ماحولیاتی آڈیٹرز کے طور پرسرٹیفائیڈ ماحولیاتی آڈیٹرز کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے معیار مقرر کرنا، رجسٹرڈ ماحولیاتی آڈیٹرز کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کرنا اور ضروری ہدایات جاری کرنا،تربیتی پروگراموں، ورکشاپس، سیمینارز، کانفرنسز اور آن لائن کورسز کے ذریعے استعدادِ کار میں اضافہ کو فروغ دینا،ضرورت پڑنے پر سرٹیفائیڈ اور رجسٹرڈ ماحولیاتی آڈیٹرز کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی کرنا،آڈیٹرز کے کام سے متعلق رہنما اصول، طریقہ کار اور معیارات مقرر کرنا،تمام سرٹیفائیڈ اور رجسٹرڈ ماحولیاتی آڈیٹرز کا ایک آن لائن، عوامی طور پر دستیاب رجسٹر برقرار رکھنا، شامل ہیں۔
این پی سی ماحولیاتی آڈٹ رولز 2025 کی دفعات کے مطابق کام کرے گی ، جس میں مقررہ معیارات ، ٹائم لائنز اور رپورٹنگ کی ضروریات پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔ نئی دہلی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر سمیت 13 دفاتر کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان میں اپنی موجودگی اور پیداواریت میں اضافے ، پائیداری اور صلاحیت سازی میں اپنے تجربے کے ساتھ ، این پی سی اس پہل کے نفاذ میں مدد کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
یہ تعاون پائیدار صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ماحولیاتی آڈٹ کے لیے ایک مخصوص ایجنسی کے قیام سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ نگرانی ، رپورٹنگ کی درستگی اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل میں بہتری آئے گی ، جس سے بہتر ماحولیاتی نتائج میں مدد ملے گی ۔