Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority constitutes Expert Committee on Invasive Alien Species
21 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the directions of the National Green Tribunal, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has constituted an Expert Committee on Invasive Alien Species to address the growing ecological and socio-economic risks posed by such species across the country.
The decision follows a suo motu proceeding (O.A. No. 162/2023) by the NGT, which underscored the serious threats of invasive alien species to native biodiversity, key ecosystems, agriculture, food security, and human and wildlife health, and directed the NBA to undertake a comprehensive study. This was further reinforced by advisory from the MoEFCC to establish a dedicated expert body.
Accordingly, in exercise of its powers under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 (as amended in 2023), the NBA has constituted a multi-disciplinary committee to provide strategic guidance on the issue. The Committee has been mandated to prepare a consolidated national list of invasive alien species based on State-wise inputs, identify and prioritise high-risk species, and recommend science-based management strategies, ecological restoration measures, and national-level guidelines for their prevention, control, and eradication. It will also document and disseminate best practices, identify critical knowledge gaps, and propose research and data generation programmes to strengthen long-term management and policy responses.
The Committee is chaired by Shri Dhananjai Mohan, IFS (Retd.), former PCCF and Head of Forest Force, Uttarakhand, with Prof. (Dr.) A. Biju Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies, serving as Co-Chair, and comprises senior officials and eminent experts from key Ministries and premier scientific institutions, including representatives from the Zoological Survey of India, Botanical Survey of India, ICAR research bureaus on plant, fish and insect genetic resources, Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education, Wildlife Institute of India, Forest Survey of India, and State Forest Departments of Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Assam, along with international and academic experts such as IUCN and leading research institutions.
The composition reflects a broad spectrum of expertise spanning ecology, forestry, agriculture, fisheries, marine sciences, and biodiversity conservation, ensuring a coordinated, science-driven, and whole-of-government approach to tackling invasive alien species.
The Committee will function for a period of two years and is expected to significantly contribute to safeguarding India’s biodiversity, enhancing ecosystem resilience, and supporting national and global biodiversity commitments.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण ने आक्रामक विदेशी प्रजातियों पर विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया।
21 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) ने राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण के निर्देशों के अनुसरण में देश भर में आक्रामक विदेशी प्रजातियों द्वारा उत्पन्न बढ़ते पारिस्थितिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक जोखिमों से निपटने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है।
यह निर्णय राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) द्वारा स्वतः संज्ञान लेते हुए की गई कार्यवाही (मूल आवेदन संख्या 162/2023) के बाद आया है जिसमें देशी जैव विविधता, प्रमुख पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों, कृषि, खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानव एवं वन्यजीवों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए आक्रामक विदेशी प्रजातियों के गंभीर खतरों के बारे में बताया गया है और एनबीए को एक व्यापक अध्ययन करने का निर्देश दिया गया था। इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) द्वारा एक समर्पित विशेषज्ञ निकाय बनाने की सलाह से इस बात को और बल मिला।
तदनुसार, एनबीए ने जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 (2023 में यथा संशोधित) के अंतर्गत अपनी शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए इस मुद्दे पर रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए एक बहु-विषयक समिति का गठन किया है। समिति को राज्यवार प्राप्त जानकारियों के आधार पर आक्रामक विदेशी प्रजातियों की एक समेकित राष्ट्रीय सूची तैयार करने, उच्च जोखिम वाली प्रजातियों की पहचान और प्राथमिकता निर्धारित करने तथा विज्ञान-आधारित प्रबंधन रणनीतियों, पारिस्थितिक बहाली उपायों और उनकी रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर के दिशानिर्देशों की अनुशंसा करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। यह समिति सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रसार भी करेगी, महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी की कमी की पहचान करेगी और दीर्घकालिक प्रबंधन और नीतियों को मजबूत करने के लिए अनुसंधान और डेटा सृजन कार्यक्रमों का प्रस्ताव देगी।
इस समिति की अध्यक्षता श्री धनंजय मोहन, आईएफएस (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व पीसीसीएफ और उत्तराखंड के वन बल प्रमुख कर रहे हैं, जबकि केरल मत्स्य एवं महासागर अध्ययन विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) ए. बीजू कुमार सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। इस समिति में प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं जिनमें भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण, आईसीएआर के पादप, मत्स्य और कीट आनुवंशिक संसाधन अनुसंधान ब्यूरो, भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा परिषद, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण और तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र और असम के राज्य वन विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, साथ ही आईयूसीएन और अग्रणी अनुसंधान संस्थानों जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय और शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
इस समिति के गठन में पारिस्थितिकी, वानिकी, कृषि, मत्स्य पालन, समुद्री विज्ञान और जैव विविधता संरक्षण सहित विशेषज्ञता का एक व्यापक दायरा झलकता है जो आक्रामक विदेशी प्रजातियों से निपटने के लिए एक समन्वित, विज्ञान-आधारित और समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है।
इस समिति का कार्यकाल दो वर्ष होगा और इससे भारत की जैव विविधता की रक्षा करने, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक जैव विविधता प्रतिबद्धताओं का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।