Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority constitutes Expert Committee on Invasive Alien Species
21 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the directions of the National Green Tribunal, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has constituted an Expert Committee on Invasive Alien Species to address the growing ecological and socio-economic risks posed by such species across the country.
The decision follows a suo motu proceeding (O.A. No. 162/2023) by the NGT, which underscored the serious threats of invasive alien species to native biodiversity, key ecosystems, agriculture, food security, and human and wildlife health, and directed the NBA to undertake a comprehensive study. This was further reinforced by advisory from the MoEFCC to establish a dedicated expert body.
Accordingly, in exercise of its powers under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 (as amended in 2023), the NBA has constituted a multi-disciplinary committee to provide strategic guidance on the issue. The Committee has been mandated to prepare a consolidated national list of invasive alien species based on State-wise inputs, identify and prioritise high-risk species, and recommend science-based management strategies, ecological restoration measures, and national-level guidelines for their prevention, control, and eradication. It will also document and disseminate best practices, identify critical knowledge gaps, and propose research and data generation programmes to strengthen long-term management and policy responses.
The Committee is chaired by Shri Dhananjai Mohan, IFS (Retd.), former PCCF and Head of Forest Force, Uttarakhand, with Prof. (Dr.) A. Biju Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies, serving as Co-Chair, and comprises senior officials and eminent experts from key Ministries and premier scientific institutions, including representatives from the Zoological Survey of India, Botanical Survey of India, ICAR research bureaus on plant, fish and insect genetic resources, Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education, Wildlife Institute of India, Forest Survey of India, and State Forest Departments of Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Assam, along with international and academic experts such as IUCN and leading research institutions.
The composition reflects a broad spectrum of expertise spanning ecology, forestry, agriculture, fisheries, marine sciences, and biodiversity conservation, ensuring a coordinated, science-driven, and whole-of-government approach to tackling invasive alien species.
The Committee will function for a period of two years and is expected to significantly contribute to safeguarding India’s biodiversity, enhancing ecosystem resilience, and supporting national and global biodiversity commitments.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی نے ناگوار اجنبی انواع (حملہ آور غیر ملکی انواع) سے متعلق ماہرین کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی
21 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کی ہدایات کے مطابق، نیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی (این بی اے) نے ملک بھر میں ایسی انواع سے پیدا ہونے والے بڑھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی اور سماجی و معاشی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے حملہ آور غیر ملکی انواع پر ایک ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔
یہ فیصلہ این جی ٹی کی جانب سے از خود نوٹس (سو موٹو) کارروائی (O.A. No. 162/2023) کے بعد کیا گیا، جس میں مقامی حیاتیاتی تنوع، اہم ماحولیاتی نظام، زراعت، غذائی تحفظ، اور انسانی و جنگلی حیات کی صحت کے لیے حملہ آور اجنبی انواع کے سنگین خطرات کی نشاندہی کی گئی، اور این بی اے کو ایک جامع مطالعہ کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی۔ اس اقدام کو ایم او ای ایف سی سی کی جانب سے ایک خصوصی ماہر ادارہ قائم کرنے کی ایڈوائزری کے ذریعے مزید تقویت ملی۔
اس کے مطابق، حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002 (جیسا کہ 2023 میں ترمیم کی گئی) کے تحت اپنے اختیارات استعمال کرتے ہوئے این بی اے نے اس مسئلے پر اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی کمیٹی قائم کی ہے۔ کمیٹی کو ریاستی سطح کے ان پٹس کی بنیاد پر حملہ آور اجنبی انواع کی ایک مربوط قومی فہرست تیار کرنے، زیادہ خطرے والی انواع کی نشاندہی اور ترجیح طے کرنے، اور ان کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور خاتمے کے لیے سائنسی بنیادوں پر انتظامی حکمت عملیوں، ماحولیاتی بحالی کے اقدامات اور قومی رہنما خطوط تجویز کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی بہترین طریقۂ کار کی دستاویز سازی اور تشہیر، اہم علمی خلا کی نشاندہی، اور طویل مدتی انتظام و پالیسی ردعمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تحقیق اور ڈیٹا جنریشن پروگراموں کی سفارش بھی کرے گی۔
کمیٹی کی صدارت آئی ایف ایس (ریٹائرڈ) جناب دھننجے موہن (سابق پی سی سی ایف اور چیف آف فاریسٹ فورس، اتراکھنڈ) کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اے۔ بیجو کمار (وائس چانسلر، کیرالہ یونیورسٹی آف فشریز اینڈ اوشین اسٹڈیز) شریک صدر ہیں۔ کمیٹی میں زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا، آئی سی اے آر کے تحقیقی بیورو برائے نباتات، مچھلی اور حشرات کے جینیاتی وسائل، انڈین کونسل آف فاریسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا اور تمل ناڈو، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر اور آسام کے ریاستی جنگلاتی محکموں کے نمائندوں سمیت مختلف وزارتوں اور ممتاز سائنسی اداروں کے سینئر افسران اور ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
یہ ساخت ماحولیات، جنگلات، زراعت، ماہی گیری، سمندری علوم اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ جیسے شعبوں میں وسیع مہارت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو حملہ آور اجنبی انواع سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مربوط، سائنسی اور کُل حکومتی نقطۂ نظر کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
یہ کمیٹی دو سال کی مدت کے لیے کام کرے گی اور توقع ہے کہ یہ ہندوستان میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، ماحولیاتی نظام کی لچک میں اضافہ اور قومی و عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے وعدوں کی تکمیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔