Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) Academy signs landmark MoU to enhance National Security Training and Accreditation and lead to National Security Excellence
Strategic partnership establishes a formal framework where RRU will provide academic accreditation for various training programs conducted at the SSB Academy
This collaboration aims to bridge the gap between academic research in national security and practical, on-ground requirements of border guarding forces
Established under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the primary objective of the RRU is to accredit existing and future courses conducted by the SSB
To ensure the highest standards of professional development, RRU will provide SSB personnel with hands-on training through its state-of-the-art laboratories and field-based workshops
This initiative is expected to modernize the training curriculum for the SSB, focusing on technology-driven solutions for border surveillance and internal security challenges
By leveraging the talent pool of both institutions, the initiative aims to create a robust ecosystem for continuous professional development within SSB
21 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
In a recent move toward strengthening India’s internal security framework, Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) and the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) Academy, along with its training establishments, have officially signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today to affiliate and accredit specialized security courses. The formal signing ceremony took place at the SSB headquarters in Delhi, attended by high-ranking officials including Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra, Pro-Vice Chancellor of RRU; Mr. Avinash Kharel, Dean of Affiliation & Accreditation at RRU; and Shri Sanjay Singhal, Director General (DG) of the SSB, along with his other officials.
This strategic partnership establishes a formal framework where RRU, an Institution of National Importance, will provide academic accreditation for various training programs conducted at the SSB Academy. Under the terms of the agreement, both institutions have committed to a comprehensive exchange of resources, including faculty expertise, pedagogical tools, and specialized training facilities. This collaboration aims to bridge the gap between academic research in national security and the practical, on-ground requirements of border guarding forces.
During the event, Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra highlighted that the collaboration is already yielding results, noting that RRU recently conducted a specialized "Smart Border Management" course for SSB officials. To ensure the highest standards of professional development, RRU will provide SSB personnel with hands-on training through its state-of-the-art laboratories and field-based workshops. This initiative is expected to modernize the training curriculum for the SSB, focusing on technology-driven solutions for border surveillance and internal security challenges.
Shri Sanjay Singhal, Director General of the SSB, expressed strong confidence in RRU’s capabilities to provide the necessary educational infrastructure for the force. He highlighted that the partnership would focus heavily on the "upskilling and re-skilling" of officials to adapt to the evolving landscape of border management and internal security. By leveraging the talent pool of both institutions, the initiative aims to create a robust ecosystem for continuous professional development within the SashastraSeema Bal.
Established under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the primary objective of the university is to function as a premier academic and research ecosystem for national security and policing, utilising a global network of experts to deliver specialised professional education within a disciplined framework.
Pursuant to this MoU, Rashtriya Raksha University will accredit the existing and future courses conducted by the SSB, potentially leading to the award of a Certificate/Diploma/PG Diploma/Advanced Diploma/Bachelor's Degree/Master's Degree based on the Joint Accreditation and Certification of Courses Guidelines of RRU.
The partnership involves a logical framework for implementation:
• Course Assessment: RRU will evaluate the current curriculum at SSB establishments to determine the equivalence of training hours and content to academic credits,
• Curriculum Enhancement: Both institutions will collaborate on designing additional course content or syllabi to meet the "additional credits" requirements for specific degrees or diploma pathways,
• Standardized Evaluation: A robust evaluation process and grading mechanism will be established for every accredited course to maintain the high standards required by the RRU Statutes.
To maintain the highest standards of pedagogical integrity, the partnership mandates the periodical vetting and validation of both existing and additional course content. This ensures that the curriculum remains dynamic and responsive to evolving security threats. Furthermore, the agreement facilitates the establishment of a dedicated RRU Desk at the SashastraSeema Bal Academy. This administrative hub will manage data, streamline day-to-day communications, and oversee the effective implementation of the accreditation process, ensuring seamless coordination between the university and the paramilitary force.
This collaboration represents a significant step toward the "Integrated Training" vision of the Ministry of Home Affairs, bridging the gap between theoretical research and practical border management. By certifying the rigorous training undergone by SSB personnel, the MoU provides them with enhanced career progression opportunities and academic recognition that aligns with the National Education Policy.
This synergy between a premier internal security university and a frontline border guarding force represents a strategic step toward professionalizing the security architecture of India. By aligning tactical training with the National Credit Framework (NCrF), the MoU ensures that the dedication of SSB officers and personnel is reflected in formal academic achievements recognized nationwide.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (আৰ আৰ ইউ) আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বল (এছ এছ বি) একাডেমীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণ তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে
কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বই এক আনুষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো স্থাপন কৰিব আৰু আৰ আৰ ইউয়ে এছ এছ বি একাডেমীত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বিভিন্ন প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে শৈক্ষিক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিব
এই সহযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় শৈক্ষিক গৱেষণা আৰু সীমান্তৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ ব্যৱহাৰিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱা আৰ আৰ ইউৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এছ এছ বিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত বৰ্তমানৰ আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা
পেছাদাৰী বিকাশৰ উচ্চতম মান নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আৰ আৰ ইউয়ে এছ এছ বিৰ কৰ্মীসকলক ইয়াৰ অত্যাধুনিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক কৰ্মশালাৰ জৰিয়তে হাতে কামে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব
এই পদক্ষেপে সীমান্তত নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত সমাধানৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি এছ এছ বিৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে
দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ সহায় লৈ এই পদক্ষেপৰ জড়িয়তে এছ এছ বিৰ ভিতৰত নিৰন্তৰ পেছাদাৰী বিকাশৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ কৰা হৈছে
21 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তাৰ কাঠামো শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত শেহতীয়াকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (আৰ আৰ ইউ) আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বল (এছ এছ বি) একাডেমীয়ে আজি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে বিশেষ নিৰাপত্তা পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। দিল্লীৰ এছ এছ বিৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা আনুষ্ঠানিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ অনুষ্ঠানত আৰ আৰ ইউৰ সমৰ্থক উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক (ড°) কল্পেশ এইচ ৱাণ্ড্ৰা; আৰ আৰ ইউৰ এফিলিয়েশ্যন এণ্ড এক্ৰিডিটেচনৰ ডীন শ্ৰীমান অবিনাশ খাৰেল; আৰু এছ এছ বিৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান (ডি জি) শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় সিংঘালৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে ।
এই কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বই এক আনুষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো স্থাপন কৰিব, য’ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰ আৰ ইউয়ে এছ এছ বি একাডেমীত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বিভিন্ন প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে শৈক্ষিক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। চুক্তিখনৰ চৰ্ত অনুসৰি দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে অনুষদৰ বিশেষজ্ঞতা, শিক্ষাৰ সঁজুলি আৰু বিশেষ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সুবিধাকে ধৰি সম্পদৰ বিস্তৃত বিনিময়ৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে। এই সহযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ শৈক্ষিক গৱেষণা আৰু সীমান্তৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ ব্যৱহাৰিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰা।
অনুষ্ঠানত অধ্যাপক (ড°) কল্পেশ এইচ ৱাণ্ড্ৰাই এই সহযোগিতাই ইতিমধ্যে সুফল দিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ আৰ আৰ ইউয়ে এছ এছ বিৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ "স্মাৰ্ট বৰ্ডাৰ মেনেজমেণ্ট" পাঠ্যক্ৰম অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে। পেছাদাৰী বিকাশৰ উচ্চতম মান নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আৰ আৰ ইউয়ে এছ এছ বিৰ কৰ্মীসকলক ইয়াৰ অত্যাধুনিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক কৰ্মশালাৰ জৰিয়তে হাতে কামে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপে সীমান্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত সমাধানৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি এছ এছ বিৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
এছ এছ বিৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় সিংঘালে বাহিনীটোৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় শৈক্ষিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আৰ আৰ ইউৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত দৃঢ় আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই অংশীদাৰিত্বই সীমান্ত ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বিকশিত পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে খাপ খুৱাবলৈ বিষয়াসকলৰ "আপস্কিলিং আৰু পুনৰ দক্ষতা"ৰ ওপৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব। দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ সহায় লৈ এই পদক্ষেপৰ জড়িয়তে সশস্ত্ৰসীমা বলৰ ভিতৰত নিৰন্তৰ পেছাদাৰী বিকাশৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ কৰা হৈছে ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত স্থাপিত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষা আৰু পুলিচিঙৰ বাবে এক প্ৰধান শৈক্ষিক আৰু গৱেষণা পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰা, বিশেষজ্ঞৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী নেটৱৰ্ক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এক অনুশাসিত কাঠামোৰ ভিতৰত বিশেষ পেছাদাৰী শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি অনুসৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে এছ এছ বিয়ে পৰিচালনা কৰা বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত আৰ আৰ ইউৰ যুটীয়া স্বীকৃতি আৰু পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ/ডিপ্লমা/পি জি ডিপ্লমা/উন্নত ডিপ্লমা/স্নাতক ডিগ্ৰী/স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
অংশীদাৰিত্বক কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ বাবে এক যুক্তিসংগত কাঠামো জড়িত হৈ আছে :
• পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ মূল্যায়ন: আৰ আৰ ইউয়ে এছ এছ বি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত বৰ্তমানৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰি প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সময় আৰু বিষয়বস্তুৰ শৈক্ষিক ক্ৰেডিটৰ সমতুল্যতা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব,
• পাঠ্যক্ৰম বৃদ্ধি: দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে নিৰ্দিষ্ট ডিগ্ৰী বা ডিপ্ল'মা পথৰ বাবে "অতিৰিক্ত ক্ৰেডিট"ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ অতিৰিক্ত পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বিষয়বস্তু বা পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত সহযোগিতা কৰিব,
• প্ৰামাণিক মূল্যায়ন: আৰ আৰ ইউ বিধিসমূহে প্ৰয়োজনীয় উচ্চ মান বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ প্ৰতিটো স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী মূল্যায়ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু গ্ৰেডিং ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।
শিক্ষাবিজ্ঞানৰ অখণ্ডতাৰ উচ্চতম মান বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ অংশীদাৰিত্বই বৰ্তমান আৰু অতিৰিক্ত পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ সময়ে সময়ে পৰীক্ষা আৰু বৈধকৰণৰ নিৰ্দেশনা দিব।
ইয়াৰ ফলত পাঠ্যক্ৰম গতিশীল আৰু বিকশিত নিৰাপত্তাৰ ভাবুকিৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনোৱাটো নিশ্চিত হ'ব। তদুপৰি এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বল একাডেমীত এটা আৰ আৰ ইউ ডেস্ক স্থাপনৰ সুবিধা থাকিব। এই প্ৰশাসনিক কেন্দ্ৰই তথ্য পৰিচালনা কৰিব, দৈনন্দিন যোগাযোগ সুশৃংখলিত কৰিব, আৰু স্বীকৃতি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ তদাৰক কৰিব, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু অৰ্ধসামৰিক বাহিনীৰ মাজত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সমন্বয় নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
এই সহযোগিতাই তাত্ত্বিক গৱেষণা আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক সীমা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰি গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ "সংহত প্ৰশিক্ষণ" দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। এছ এছ বিৰ কৰ্মীসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কঠোৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ কৰি বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে তেওঁলোকক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ সৈতে মিল থকা বৰ্ধিত কেৰিয়াৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ সুযোগ আৰু শৈক্ষিক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই সহযোগিতাই ভাৰতৰ নিৰাপত্তা স্থাপত্যক পেছাদাৰী কৰাৰ দিশত এক কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঋণ কাঠামো (এনচিআৰএফ)ৰ সৈতে কৌশলগত প্ৰশিক্ষণক একত্ৰিত কৰিব।বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে নিশ্চিত কৰিব যে এছএছবিৰ বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মীসকলৰ দেশজুৰি স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত আনুষ্ঠানিক শৈক্ষিক কৃতিত্বক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব।