Ministry of Coal
India Achieves 1 Billion Tonne Coal Production Milestone Again, Strengthening Energy Security of the Country
21 MAR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
With the sustained and coordinated efforts across the coal sector and the invaluable contribution of all stakeholders, the country has successfully achieved the landmark of 1 billion tonne (BT) coal production on 20.03.2026 for the second year in a row. This significant milestone underscores India’s growing self-reliance in the energy sector and its commitment to ensuring uninterrupted fuel supply to key industries.
This enhanced and sustained coal production level has enabled the country to effectively meet rising energy demands while supporting the power sector in maintaining record-high coal stock levels at coal-based thermal power plants. The achievement reflects robust planning, efficient execution, and strengthened coordination across the coal value chain, thereby contributing meaningfully to the nation’s economic growth trajectory.
The Ministry of Coal continues to remain steadfast in its commitment to fostering a stable, transparent, and performance-driven ecosystem. Through proactive policy interventions, rigorous performance monitoring, and close engagement with stakeholders, the Ministry is ensuring reliable coal availability and seamless operations across sectors.
Aligned with the national vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047,” these efforts reinforce the Government’s resolve to build a resilient energy framework, enhance domestic production capabilities, and drive sustainable economic development.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
भारताने पुन्हा एकदा गाठला 1 अब्ज टन कोळसा उत्पादनाचा टप्पा, देशाच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षेला मिळणार आणखी बळकटी
21 MAR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Mumbai
​​भारताने 20 मार्च 2026 रोजी सलग दुसऱ्या वर्षी 1 अब्ज टन कोळसा उत्पादन घेण्याचा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा यशस्वीपणे गाठला. या यशामुळे ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील भारताची वाढती आत्मनिर्भरता आणि प्रमुख उद्योगांकरता निरंतर इंधन पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याची देशाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित झाली आहे. कोळसा क्षेत्रातील सातत्यपूर्ण आणि समन्वित प्रयत्न तसेच सर्व भागधारकांच्या योगदानामुळे भारताला हे यश मिळवता आले आहे.
कोळसा उत्पादनाच्या या विस्तारलेल्या आणि शाश्वत स्तरामुळे देशाला ऊर्जेची वाढती मागणी परिणामकारकतेने पूर्ण करणे शक्य झाले आहे. यासोबतच कोळशावर आधारित औष्णिक वीज प्रकल्पांमध्ये कोळशाचा विक्रमी साठा राखण्याच्या दृष्टीने वीज निर्मिती क्षेत्राला पाठबळ देणेही शक्य झाले आहे. या यशातून भारताने कोळसा मूल्य साखळीअंतर्गत साध्य केलेले काटेकोर नियोजन, कार्यक्षम अंमलबजावणी आणि बळकट समन्वयाची प्रचिती आली आहे. यासोबतच देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासाच्या वाटचालीतही या यशाने मोलाचे योगदान दिले आहे.
एक स्थिर, पारदर्शक आणि कामगिरीवर आधारित परिसंस्था विकसित करण्याची वचनबद्धता पार पाडण्याच्या दिशेने कोळसा मंत्रालयाची ठोस वाटचाल सुरू आहे. सक्रिय धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना, कामगिरीसंबंधी कठोर देखरेख आणि भागधारकांसोबतचा दृढ संवाद अशा उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातून मंत्रालय सर्व क्षेत्रांसाठी कोळशाची विश्वासार्ह उपलब्धता राहील आणि सुरळीत कामकाज होत राहील, याची खातरजमा करत आहे.
विकसित भारत 2047 चा राष्ट्रीय संकल्प प्रत्यक्षात साकार करण्याच्या दिशेनेच हे प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. या प्रयत्नांमधून एक लवचिक ऊर्जा आराखडा तयार करण्याचा, देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवण्याचा आणि शाश्वत आर्थिक विकासाला गती देण्याचा सरकारचा निर्धार अधिक दृढपणे व्यक्त झाला आहे.