Ministry of Coal
India Achieves 1 Billion Tonne Coal Production Milestone Again, Strengthening Energy Security of the Country
21 MAR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
With the sustained and coordinated efforts across the coal sector and the invaluable contribution of all stakeholders, the country has successfully achieved the landmark of 1 billion tonne (BT) coal production on 20.03.2026 for the second year in a row. This significant milestone underscores India’s growing self-reliance in the energy sector and its commitment to ensuring uninterrupted fuel supply to key industries.
This enhanced and sustained coal production level has enabled the country to effectively meet rising energy demands while supporting the power sector in maintaining record-high coal stock levels at coal-based thermal power plants. The achievement reflects robust planning, efficient execution, and strengthened coordination across the coal value chain, thereby contributing meaningfully to the nation’s economic growth trajectory.
The Ministry of Coal continues to remain steadfast in its commitment to fostering a stable, transparent, and performance-driven ecosystem. Through proactive policy interventions, rigorous performance monitoring, and close engagement with stakeholders, the Ministry is ensuring reliable coal availability and seamless operations across sectors.
Aligned with the national vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047,” these efforts reinforce the Government’s resolve to build a resilient energy framework, enhance domestic production capabilities, and drive sustainable economic development.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत ने एक बार फिर 1 अरब टन कोयले के उत्पादन की उपलब्धि प्राप्त की, जिससे देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूती मिली
21 MAR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला क्षेत्र में निरंतर और समन्वित प्रयासों तथा सभी हितधारकों के अमूल्य योगदान से देश ने लगातार दूसरे वर्ष 20.03.2026 को 1 अरब टन (बीटी) कोयले के उत्पादन की उपलब्धि प्राप्त की। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता और प्रमुख उद्योगों को निर्बाध ईंधन आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
कोयले के उत्पादन में इस निरंतर और बेहतर वृद्धि ने देश को बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाया है, साथ ही बिजली क्षेत्र को कोयला आधारित तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों में रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर का कोयला भंडार बनाए रखने में भी सहायता प्रदान की है। यह उपलब्धि सुदृढ़ योजना, कुशल क्रियान्वयन और कोयला मूल्य श्रृंखला में मजबूत समन्वय को प्रदर्शित है, जिससे देश की आर्थिक विकास यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय एक स्थिर, पारदर्शी और प्रदर्शन-उन्मुख प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है। सक्रिय नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों, कठोर प्रदर्शन निगरानी और हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ जुड़ाव के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय सभी क्षेत्रों में कोयले की विश्वसनीय उपलब्धता और निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
“विकसित भारत 2047” की राष्ट्रीय परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, ये प्रयास एक सरल ऊर्जा ढांचा बनाने, घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और लगातार आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए सरकार के संकल्प को सुदृढ़ करते हैं।