Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION ITS LATEST STEALTH FRIGATE ‘TARAGIRI’
A New Vanguard of the Seas: Taragiri Set to Join the Indian Navy’s Frontline
21 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony that marks a defining moment for India’s maritime sovereignty, the Indian Navy is preparing to commission its latest stealth Frigate, Taragiri (F41), on 03 Apr 2026. The ceremony at Visakhapatnam, scheduled to be presided over by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will serve as a powerful testament to the nation’s journey toward becoming a completely self-reliant naval power.
As the fourth potent platform of the Project 17A class, Taragiri is not merely a ship; it is a 6,670-tonne embodiment of the ‘Make in India’ spirit and the sophisticated engineering capabilities of our indigenous shipyards.
Built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai, this Frigate represents a generational leap over earlier designs, offering a sleeker form and a significantly reduced Radar Cross-Section that allows it to operate with lethal stealth. With indigenous content exceeding 75 percent, the ship highlights the maturity of a domestic industrial ecosystem that now spans over 200 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), contributing the GoI’s Aatmanirbharta initiatives supports thousands of Indian jobs.
Driven by a Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion plant, Taragiri is designed for ‘High-Speed – High Endurance’ versatility and multi-dimensional maritime operations. The ship’s weapon suite is world-class, featuring supersonic Surface-to-Surface Missiles, Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missiles, and a specialised Anti-Submarine Warfare suite. These systems are seamlessly integrated through a state-of-the-art Combat Management System, ensuring that the crew can respond to threats with split-second precision.
Beyond its role as a premier hunter of the seas, Taragiri is built for the complexities of modern diplomacy and humanitarian crises. Its flexible mission profile makes it ideal for everything from high-intensity combat to Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR).
The Indian Navy continues to grow as a combat-ready, cohesive, credible, Aatmanirbhar force, safeguarding the seas for a Viksit, Samriddha Bharat guarded by ships designed by Indians, built by Indians and operated by Indians. Taragiri stands ready for a promising future as a beacon of rising maritime power and an ironclad guardian of our blue frontiers.
(1)VGXW.jpeg)
(1)DSTX.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना अपने नवीनतम स्टील्थ युद्धपोत 'तारागिरी' को कमीशन करने के लिए तैयार है
समुद्र का एक नया हरावल: तारागिरी भारतीय नौसेना की अग्रिम पंक्ति में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार है
21 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना, भारत की समुद्री संप्रभुता के एक निर्णायक समारोह में 3 अप्रैल 2026 को अपने नवीनतम स्टील्थ युद्धपोत, तारागिरी (एफ41) को कमीशन करने की तैयारी कर रही है। विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित होने वाले इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह करेंगे। यह राष्ट्र के पूर्णतः आत्मनिर्भर नौसैनिक शक्ति बनने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयास का एक सशक्त प्रमाण होगा।
प्रोजेक्ट 17ए श्रेणी के चौथे शक्तिशाली प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में तारागिरी केवल एक युद्धपोत नहीं है; यह 6,670 टन का 'मेक इन इंडिया' भावना और हमारे स्वदेशी शिपयार्डों की परिष्कृत इंजीनियरिंग क्षमताओं का प्रतीक है।
मुंबई स्थित मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) द्वारा निर्मित यह युद्धपोत अपने पूर्ववर्ती डिज़ाइनों की तुलना में एक पीढ़ीगत विकास का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। इसका आकार अधिक सुव्यवस्थित है और इसमें कम रडार क्रॉस-सेक्शन है, जिससे यह घातक स्टील्थ तकनीक से कार्य करने में सक्षम है। 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री से बना यह युद्धपोत घरेलू औद्योगिक तंत्र की परिपक्वता को दर्शाता है। इस कार्य में अब 200 से अधिक सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) शामिल हैं। जो भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भरता पहल में योगदान करते हुए हजारों भारतीयों को रोजगार प्रदान करते हैं।
तरागिरी एक संयुक्त डीजल या गैस (सीओडीओजी) प्रणोदन संयंत्र द्वारा संचालित है, जिसे 'उच्च गति- उच्च सहनशक्ति' की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और अनेक समुद्री अभियानों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। युद्धपोत का हथियार भंडार विश्व स्तरीय है। इसमें सुपरसोनिक सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली मिसाइलें, मध्यम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलें और एक विशेष पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध प्रणाली हैं। ये प्रणालियाँ अत्याधुनिक युद्ध प्रबंधन प्रणाली के माध्यम से निर्बाध रूप से एकीकृत हैं जिससे चालक दल पलक झपकते ही खतरों का जवाब दे सकता है।
समुद्र में अग्रणी शिकारी होने के अलावा, तारागिरी आधुनिक कूटनीति और मानवीय संकटों की जटिलताओं के लिए भी उपयुक्त है। इसकी अनुकूल मिशन प्रोफ़ाइल इसे उच्च-तीव्रता वाले युद्ध से लेकर मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) तक हर चीज के लिए आदर्श बनाती है।
भारतीय नौसेना एक युद्ध-परिचित, एकजुट, विश्वसनीय और आत्मनिर्भर बल के रूप में निरंतर विकसित हो रही है, जो भारतीयों द्वारा डिज़ाइन किए गए, भारतीयों द्वारा निर्मित और भारतीयों द्वारा संचालित जहाजों से संरक्षित विकसित और समृद्ध भारत के लिए समुद्रों की रक्षा कर रही है। तारागिरी एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए तैयार है, जो बढ़ती समुद्री शक्ति का प्रतीक और हमारी नीली सीमाओं का अभेद्य रक्षक है।
(1)VGXW.jpeg)
(1)DSTX.jpeg)