Ministry of Power
India -Africa Strategic Partnership Meet Convened at Bharat Electricity Summit
Renewable Energy, Grid Modernization, Energy Storage & Flexibility, and Institutional Capacity are areas for India-Africa Cooperation, says Shri Manohar Lal
21 MAR 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
An India - Africa Strategic Partnership Meet was convened on the third day (21.3.2026) of the Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 at New Delhi today. The meeting was chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power.
The meeting was attended by Shri Shripad Naik Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Nayab Singh Saini Chief Minister of Haryana, Dr Jean Mathanga Minister of Energy and Mining, Government of Malawi, Alain Ebobissé, CEO of Africa50, Ministers from several African nations, leaders from the African Union and Africa50, Ambassadors, High Commissioners, representatives from power utilities, financial institutions, development partners, and industry leaders.
The discussions reflected a clear and forward-looking vision that India and Africa would deepen their engagement through a structured and action-oriented partnership, focused on delivering tangible outcomes. The meeting reiterated that India and Africa would work closely in areas of renewable energy expansion, development of interconnected grid systems, advancement of energy storage and flexibility solutions, and capacity building through institutional strengthening. Emphasis was laid on leveraging India’s proven experience and Africa’s growing potential to ensure reliable, affordable, and sustainable energy access. Both sides also highlighted the importance of investment-led collaboration, technology transfer, and public-private partnerships, aiming to build an inclusive, equitable, and future-ready energy ecosystem that drives long-term socio-economic transformation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Manohar Lal stated that power is crucial for driving economic growth, ensuring dignity, and unlocking opportunities, and highlighted the vision of One Sun, One World, One Grid as a transformative pathway for global energy connectivity.
The Minister extended a warm welcome to African partners and underscored the shared commitment to achieving reliable, affordable, and sustainable energy. He noted that India and Africa, representing nearly one-third of the global population, share common aspirations for inclusive, equitable, and future-ready development. Highlighting India’s journey from energy deficit to surplus and its rapid growth in renewable energy, he stated that these experiences offer practical and scalable models for Africa. He cited the collaboration between Africa50 and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, including the Kenya transmission project, as a strong example of how innovative financing, technical expertise, and public-private partnerships can deliver resilient infrastructure.
Shri Manohar Lal outlined key areas of cooperation, including renewable energy expansion, grid modernization, energy storage and flexibility, and capacity building with institutional strengthening. Referring to initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance, he reaffirmed India’s commitment to deepening collaboration with Africa. He concluded by stating that India–Africa energy cooperation is not transactional but transformational, rooted in co-creation, and reiterated India’s commitment as a trusted partner in this shared journey.
Shri Shripad Naik emphasized that the India-Africa partnership must move from intent to action, Energy access is reframed as a driver of economic transformation, not just infrastructure delivery. He underscored the shared commitment to ensuring reliable, affordable, and sustainable energy for all, as a foundation for inclusive growth. He further noted that this partnership is guided by a vision that is inclusive, equitable, and futuristic, aimed at creating long-term impact and empowering communities across both India and Africa.
Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini affirmed Haryana’s commitment to sustainable good governance, emphasizing effective irrigation water management as a cornerstone of progress. He said that partnership, not dominance; cooperation, not competition should be the shared values for India and Africa. He said that partnership between Haryana and African nations is built on pillars of energy management, digital governance, and agricultural cooperation.
Offering a global investment perspective, Mr. Alain Ebobissé, CEO, Africa50, stated that it is not aid that we are seeking, we are seeking investment for impact and return. He highlighted that Africa is increasingly focusing on bankable project development, transmission expansion, and private capital mobilisation, supported by integrated planning and new investment frameworks.
Dr Jean Mathanga said that there is a need to bolster sustainable development and long-term economic growth through renewable energy initiatives, including low-cost solar solutions for rural and remote areas, wind energy projects, and a robust energy transition bearing the Indian footprint. She called for prioritizing electrification, transmission infrastructure development, and cooperation on smart metering, grids, and microgrids, aligning seamlessly with Africa's agenda for an inclusive power system. These efforts promise multifaceted benefits such as enhanced energy security, access to minerals, and expanded markets; for Africa, they deliver affordable technology and infrastructure, improved grid reliability, electrification, and enduring partnerships, while complementing India's technological strengths with Africa's vast resource potential to build secure and inclusive power systems.
India–Africa Strategic Partnership is cantered on building a collaborative and mutually beneficial framework for sustainable growth, with a strong emphasis on energy, infrastructure, and capacity building. It leverages India’s experience and capabilities as a model to support Africa’s evolving development trajectory, particularly in electrification, renewable energy, and grid connectivity. Through institutions like Africa50 and initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance, the partnership promotes investment, technology transfer, and scalable solutions like solar rooftops, hydro-solar integration, mini grids and decentralized energy systems. It also focuses on policy frameworks, public-private partnerships, and human resource development to accelerate inclusive growth. Ultimately, the partnership aims to bridge energy access gaps, enhance regional integration, and create long-term transformative impact across African nations.

بجلی کی وزارت
انڈیا پاور سمٹ میں انڈیا-افریقہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی
قابل تجدید توانائی، گرڈ کی جدید کاری، توانائی کا ذخیرہ اور لچک، اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت ہندوستان-افریقہ تعاون کے شعبے ہیں: جناب منوہر لال
21 MAR 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا-افریقہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میٹنگ انڈیا پاور سمٹ 2026 کے تیسرے دن مورخہ (21.3.2026) کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر توانائی جناب منوہر لال نے کی۔
میٹنگ میں بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نایاب سنگھ سینی، وزیر توانائی اور کان کنی، ملاوی حکومت کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جین متھنگا، افریقہ 50 کے سی ای او ایلین ایبوبیس، کئی افریقی ممالک کے وزراء، افریقی ممالک کے اعلیٰ حکام، اعلیٰ پاور کمیشن کے سربراہان، افریقی یونین کے سربراہان، ایم 50 کے نمائندے، افریقی ممالک کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔ مالیاتی ادارے، ترقیاتی شراکت دار، اور صنعت کے رہنما موجود تھے۔
ان مباحثوں سے ایک واضح اور بصیرت آمیز وژن سامنے آیا: ہندوستان اور افریقہ ٹھوس نتائج پر مرکوز ایک منظم اور عمل پر مبنی شراکت داری کے ذریعے اپنے تعاون کو گہرا کریں گے۔ میٹنگ میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ہندوستان اور افریقہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی توسیع، ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے گرڈ سسٹم کی ترقی، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے اور لچکدار حل کو فروغ دینے اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کریں گے۔ اس نے قابل اعتماد، سستی، اور پائیدار توانائی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے وسیع تجربے اور افریقہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے سرمایہ کاری کی قیادت میں تعاون، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی اہمیت کو بھی نوٹ کیا، جس کا مقصد ایک جامع، مساوی، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر ہے جو طویل مدتی سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے قابل ہو۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے، وقار کو یقینی بنانے اور مواقع کو کھولنے کے لیے بجلی بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے ’ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ‘ کے وژن کو عالمی توانائی کے رابطے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا راستہ قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے افریقی شراکت داروں کا گرمجوشی سے خیرمقدم کیا اور قابل اعتماد، سستی اور پائیدار توانائی تک رسائی کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور افریقہ، جو مل کر عالمی آبادی کا تقریباً ایک تہائی حصہ رکھتے ہیں، جامع، مساوی، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ترقی کے لیے یکساں خواہشات رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے توانائی کے خسارے سے سرپلس تک ہندوستان کے سفر اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں اس کی تیز رفتار ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تجربات افریقہ کے لیے عملی اور قابل توسیع ماڈل پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے افریقہ50 اور پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے درمیان تعاون کا حوالہ دیا، بشمول کینیا ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹ، اس بات کی ایک طاقتور مثال کے طور پر کہ کس طرح جدید فنانسنگ، تکنیکی مہارت اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب منوہر لال نے تعاون کے کلیدی شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی، بشمول قابل تجدید توانائی کی توسیع، گرڈ کی جدید کاری، توانائی کا ذخیرہ اور لچک، اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی کے ساتھ صلاحیت کی تعمیر۔ بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس جیسے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے افریقہ کے ساتھ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان-افریقہ توانائی تعاون لین دین پر مبنی نہیں ہے بلکہ تبدیلی پر مبنی ہے، اور اس مشترکہ سفر میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
جناب شری پد نائک نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان-افریقہ شراکت داری کو محض ارادوں سے آگے بڑھ کر عمل کی طرف جانا چاہیے۔ توانائی تک رسائی کو اقتصادی تبدیلی کے محرک کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے، نہ کہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر۔ انہوں نے سب کے لیے قابل بھروسہ، سستی اور پائیدار توانائی کو یقینی بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کا ذکر کیا جو کہ جامع ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری ایک جامع، مساوی، اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے رہنمائی کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور افریقہ دونوں میں طویل مدتی اثر پیدا کرنا اور کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نایاب سنگھ سینی نے پائیدار حکمرانی کے لیے ہریانہ کے عزم کو دہرایا اور آبپاشی کے موثر انتظام کو ترقی کی بنیاد قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے درمیان شراکت داری غلبہ اور مسابقت کے بجائے تعاون اور مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ اور افریقی ممالک کے درمیان شراکت داری توانائی کے انتظام، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور زرعی تعاون پر مبنی ہے۔
افریقہ 50 کے سی ای او مسٹر ایلین ایبوبیس نے سرمایہ کاری کا عالمی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ہم امداد کے بجائے اثرات اور منافع کے لیے سرمایہ کاری تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ افریقہ مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور نئے سرمایہ کاری کے فریم ورک کی مدد سے سرمایہ کاری کے قابل منصوبوں، ٹرانسمیشن کو بڑھانے اور نجی سرمائے کو متحرک کرنے پر تیزی سے توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جین متھنگا نے کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، بشمول دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں کے لیے کم لاگت کے شمسی حل، ہوا سے بجلی کے منصوبے، اور مضبوط توانائی کی منتقلی، ہندوستان کے کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے۔ انہوں نے الیکٹریفیکیشن، ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ، اور سمارٹ میٹرنگ، گرڈز اور مائیکرو گرڈز پر تعاون کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا، کیونکہ یہ ایک جامع پاور سسٹم کے لیے افریقہ کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ ان کوششوں سے توانائی کی بہتر حفاظت، معدنیات تک رسائی اور توسیعی منڈیوں سمیت کثیر جہتی فوائد کی توقع ہے۔ افریقہ کے لیے، یہ سستی ٹکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ، بہتر گرڈ کی وشوسنییتا، برقی کاری، اور پائیدار شراکت فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو محفوظ اور جامع پاور سسٹم بنانے کے لیے افریقہ کے وسیع وسائل کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان-افریقہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر خصوصی زور کے ساتھ، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند فریم ورک کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری افریقہ کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر، خاص طور پر برقی کاری، قابل تجدید توانائی، اور گرڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے تجربے اور صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے۔ افریقہ50 جیسے اداروں اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، یہ شراکت داری سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، اور سولر روف ٹاپ پروجیکٹس، ہائیڈرو سولر انٹیگریشن، منی گرڈز اور وکندریقرت توانائی کے نظام جیسے جامع حل کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ جامع ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ بالآخر، اس شراکت داری کا مقصد توانائی تک رسائی کے فرق کو کم کرنا، علاقائی انضمام کو بڑھانا، اور افریقی ممالک میں طویل مدتی تبدیلی کے اثرات پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-4607