Ministry of Finance
Government introduces Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0)
Scheme aims to provide credit guarantee support through NCGTC to strengthen lending to MFIs, Facilitates increased credit flow of up to ₹20,000 crore to the NBFC- MFIs
Approximately 36 lakh MFI borrowers estimated to benefit from the scheme
21 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has introduced Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0). The scheme aims to provide guarantee cover to Banks/ FIs through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) against expected losses on the financial assistance extended by them to Non-Banking Financial Company-Microfinance Institutions (NBFC-MFIs) and MFIs for on lending to small borrowers.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: Existing or new small borrowers within the regulatory definition of micro finance as prescribed by RBI from time to time.
• Guarantee coverage: 80% of amount in default for small, 75% for medium and 70% for large NBFC-MFIs/ MFIs.
• Guarantee Fee: 0.50% p.a., on sanctioned amount (1st year) & outstanding amount (thereafter).
• Interest Rate: Capped at EBLR or MCLR + 2% p.a., on loans by MLIs to NBFC-MFIs or MFIs. While on-lending to small borrowers, these lenders shall cap the interest rate at 1% below the average rate of lending in past 6 months.
• Valid till 30.06.2026 or loans till Rs. 20,000 crores are guaranteed, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
The scheme will facilitate increased credit flow to the MFI sector. It is estimated that the scheme will facilitate on-lending by NBFC-MFIs/ MFIs to approximately 36 lakh small borrowers.
Background:
Microfinance plays a key role in Financial Inclusion by delivering credit to people at the bottom of the economic pyramid. NBFC-MFIs and MFIs are the key participants in the microfinance lending business. In view of ongoing financial stress in the microfinance sector, there has been a slowdown in lending by banks to MFIs due to which smaller MFIs are struggling to get loans. The scheme aims to encourage lending institutions to provide funding to NBFC-MFIs or MFIs for on lending to small borrowers within the regulatory definition of micro finance as prescribed by the Reserve Bank of India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना-2.0 (सीजीएसएमएफआई-2.0) शुरू की
इस योजना का उद्देश्य राष्‍ट्रीय ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्‍टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) के माध्यम से ऋण गारंटी सहायता प्रदान करके सुक्ष्‍म वित्‍तीय संस्थानों को ऋण देने के लिए मजबूत करना है, इससे गैर बैंकिंग वित्‍तीय कंपनी-सूक्ष्‍म वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों (एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई) को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण प्रवाह में वृद्धि होगी
अनुमान है कि इस योजना से लगभग 36 लाख एमएफआई उधारकर्ताओं को लाभ होगा
21 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना-2.0 (सीजीएसएमएफआई-2.0) शुरू की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) के माध्यम से बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्थानों को गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी-सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों (एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई) और लघु वित्त संस्थानों द्वारा छोटे उधारकर्ताओं को दिए गए ऋण पर अपेक्षित नुकसान के विरुद्ध गारंटी प्रदान करना है।
योजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• पात्र उधारकर्ता: भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्धारित सूक्ष्म वित्त की नियामक परिभाषा के अंतर्गत आने वाले मौजूदा या नए छोटे उधारकर्ता।
• गारंटी कवरेज: छोटे एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई/एमएफआई के लिए डिफ़ॉल्ट राशि का 80%, मध्यम के लिए 75% और बड़े एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई/एमएफआई के लिए 70%।
• गारंटी शुल्क: स्वीकृत राशि पर 0.50% प्रति वर्ष (पहले वर्ष) और बकाया राशि पर (उसके बाद)।
• ब्याज दर: एमएलआई द्वारा एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई या एमएफआई को दिए गए ऋणों पर ईबीएलआर या एमसीएलआर + 2% प्रति वर्ष तक सीमित है। छोटे उधारकर्ताओं को ऋण देते समय, ये ऋणदाता ब्याज दर को पिछले 6 महीनों में औसत ऋण दर से 1% कम तक सीमित रखेंगे।
• यह योजना 30.06.2026 तक या 20,000 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋणों की गारंटी होने तक, जो भी पहले हो, मान्‍य है।
प्रभाव:
यह योजना एमएफआई क्षेत्र में ऋण प्रवाह को बढ़ाने में सहायक होगी। अनुमान है कि इस योजना से एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई/एमएफआई द्वारा लगभग 36 लाख छोटे उधारकर्ताओं को ऋण देने में सुविधा होगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
आर्थिक रूप से सबसे निचले पायदान पर मौजूद लोगों को ऋण उपलब्ध कराकर सूक्ष्म वित्त वित्तीय समावेशन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई और एमएफआई सूक्ष्‍म वित्त ऋण व्यवसाय में प्रमुख भागीदार हैं। सूक्ष्म वित्त क्षेत्र में चल रहे वित्तीय संकट को देखते हुए, बैंकों द्वारा लघु वित्त संस्थानों को ऋण देने में कमी आई है, जिसके कारण छोटे लघु वित्त संस्थानों को ऋण प्राप्त करने में कठिनाई हो रही है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं को भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा निर्धारित सूक्ष्म वित्त की नियामक परिभाषा के अंतर्गत छोटे उधारकर्ताओं को ऋण देने के लिए एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई या एमएफआई को निधि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।