Ministry of Finance
Government introduces Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0)
Scheme aims to provide credit guarantee support through NCGTC to strengthen lending to MFIs, Facilitates increased credit flow of up to ₹20,000 crore to the NBFC- MFIs
Approximately 36 lakh MFI borrowers estimated to benefit from the scheme
21 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has introduced Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0). The scheme aims to provide guarantee cover to Banks/ FIs through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) against expected losses on the financial assistance extended by them to Non-Banking Financial Company-Microfinance Institutions (NBFC-MFIs) and MFIs for on lending to small borrowers.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: Existing or new small borrowers within the regulatory definition of micro finance as prescribed by RBI from time to time.
• Guarantee coverage: 80% of amount in default for small, 75% for medium and 70% for large NBFC-MFIs/ MFIs.
• Guarantee Fee: 0.50% p.a., on sanctioned amount (1st year) & outstanding amount (thereafter).
• Interest Rate: Capped at EBLR or MCLR + 2% p.a., on loans by MLIs to NBFC-MFIs or MFIs. While on-lending to small borrowers, these lenders shall cap the interest rate at 1% below the average rate of lending in past 6 months.
• Valid till 30.06.2026 or loans till Rs. 20,000 crores are guaranteed, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
The scheme will facilitate increased credit flow to the MFI sector. It is estimated that the scheme will facilitate on-lending by NBFC-MFIs/ MFIs to approximately 36 lakh small borrowers.
Background:
Microfinance plays a key role in Financial Inclusion by delivering credit to people at the bottom of the economic pyramid. NBFC-MFIs and MFIs are the key participants in the microfinance lending business. In view of ongoing financial stress in the microfinance sector, there has been a slowdown in lending by banks to MFIs due to which smaller MFIs are struggling to get loans. The scheme aims to encourage lending institutions to provide funding to NBFC-MFIs or MFIs for on lending to small borrowers within the regulatory definition of micro finance as prescribed by the Reserve Bank of India.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے مائیکرو فنانس اداروں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم-2.0 (سی جی ایس ایم ایف آئی-2.0) متعارف کرائی
اسکیم کا مقصد ایم ایف آئی کو قرض دینے کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این سی جی ٹی سی کے ذریعے کریڈٹ گارنٹی سپورٹ فراہم کرنا ہے ، این بی ایف سی-ایم ایف آئی کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے تک کے کریڈٹ فلو کو آسان بناتا ہے
اس اسکیم سے تقریبا 36 لاکھ ایم ایف آئی قرض لینے والوں کو فائدہ ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے
21 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے مائیکرو فنانس انسٹی ٹیوشنز-2.0 (سی جی ایس ایم ایف آئی-2.0)کے لئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے اس اسکیم کا مقصد نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی) کے ذریعے بینکوں/مالیاتی اداروں کو غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی-مائیکرو فنانس اداروں (این بی ایف سی-ایم ایف آئی) اور ایم ایف آئی کو چھوٹے قرض دہندگان کو قرض دینے پر متوقع نقصانات کے خلاف گارنٹی کور فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات:
• اہل قرض لینے والے: مائیکرو فنانس کی ریگولیٹری تعریف کے اندر موجودہ یا نئے چھوٹے قرض لینے والے جیسا کہ وقتا فوقتا آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ تجویز کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• گارنٹی کوریج: چھوٹے کے لئے 80فیصد ڈیفالٹ رقم ، درمیانے درجے کے لئے 75 فیصد اور بڑے این بی ایف سی-ایم ایف آئی/ایم ایف آئی کے لئے 70فیصد ۔
• گارنٹی فیس: 0.50 فیصد سالانہ ، منظور شدہ رقم پر (پہلے سال) اور بقایا رقم (اس کے بعد)
• سود کی شرح: ای بی ایل آر یا ایم سی ایل آر + 2فیصد سالانہ ، ایم ایل آئی کے ذریعہ این بی ایف سی-ایم ایف آئی یا ایم ایف آئی کو دیئے گئے قرضوں پر ۔ چھوٹے قرض دہندگان کو قرض دیتے وقت ، یہ قرض دہندگان پچھلے 6 مہینوں میں قرض دینے کی اوسط شرح سے 1 فیصد کم شرح سود کی حد طے کریں گے۔
• 30.06.2026 تک درست یا 20،000ہزار کروڑ روپے تک کی قرض کی ضمانت، جو بھی پہلے ہو۔
اثر:
اس اسکیم سے ایم ایف آئی شعبے میں قرض کے بہاؤ میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے این بی ایف سی-ایم ایف آئی/ایم ایف آئی کے ذریعے تقریبا 36 لاکھ چھوٹے قرض لینے والوں کو قرض دینے میں سہولت ملے گی ۔
پس منظر:
مائیکرو فنانس معاشی اہرام کے نچلے حصے میں لوگوں کو قرض فراہم کرکے مالیاتی شمولیت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ این بی ایف سی-ایم ایف آئی اور ایم ایف آئی مائیکرو فنانس قرض دینے کے کاروبار میں کلیدی شراکت دار ہیں ۔ مائیکرو فنانس سیکٹر میں جاری مالی تناؤ کے پیش نظر ، بینکوں کی طرف سے ایم ایف آئی کو قرض دینے میں سست روی آئی ہے جس کی وجہ سے چھوٹے ایم ایف آئی قرض حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد قرض دینے والے اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ تاکہ وہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ مائیکرو فنانس کی ریگولیٹری تعریف کے اندر چھوٹے قرض دہندگان کو قرض دینے کے لیے این بی ایف سی-ایم ایف آئی یا ایم ایف آئی کو فنڈ فراہم کریں ۔