Ministry of Defence
Modern-day warfare transcends borders, robust military supported by prepared citizens must to secure national interests: Raksha Mantri
“Youth need to develop Vision, Understanding, Courage & Adaptability to navigate modern challenges effectively”
“Girls passing out of Sainik Schools will soon become torchbearers of 'Nari Shakti'”
21 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
“Present-day warfare transcends borders, with national security encompassing economic, digital, energy, and even food security,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he underscored the need of a robust military supported by prepared citizens capable of standing shoulder-to-shoulder to protect the nation under any circumstances. Virtually addressing the Raising Day celebrations and the Diamond Jubilee of Sainik School, Ghorakhal in Uttarakhand on March 21, 2026, he asserted that the nature of conflicts has undergone a paradigm shift as a nation can today be weakened through economic, cyber, space and information warfare, which demands every citizen to remain vigilant & prepared at all times.
While the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is leaving no stone unturned to equip the defence forces with niche weapons & technologies, Raksha Mantri emphasised that the citizens, especially the youth, need to develop mental toughness and intellectual clarity through discipline & determination to help the nation tackle any and every situation. Referring to the concept of VUCA (Volatile, Uncertain, Complex and Ambiguous), he exhorted the students to develop their own version of VUCA i.e., Vision, Understanding, Courage and Adaptability, to navigate modern challenges effectively.
Highlighting the steps taken by the Government towards ensuring that a larger number of youth imbibe the values ​​essential for nation-building, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that recently a decision was taken to establish 100 new Sainik Schools across the country in the Public-Private Partnership model. He added that another initiative includes increasing the number of vacancies within the National Cadet Corps (NCC). “Earlier, the NCC had an intake capacity of 17 lakh cadets; this has now been expanded to 20 lakh,” he said.
Raksha Mantri described the decision of admission of girls into Sainik Schools as historic and revolutionary, which is bolstering the country’s 'Nari Shakti'. These girls will, in the times to come, become the torchbearers of 'Nari Shakti' and scale new heights across various sectors, he said.
Extending his greetings to students, faculty, alumni and their families on Sainik School, Ghorakhal completing 60 years of dedicated service to the nation, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that the students will continue to uphold the highest standards of discipline and dedication, bringing pride to their families, institution and the nation. “Over decades, the school has sent more than 800 students to the National Defence Academy and over 2,000 candidates to the Armed Forces through various entry schemes such as Combined Defence Services Examination and Air Force Common Admission Test. He hoped that the institution will continue to produce leaders who contribute meaningfully to nation-building. The distinguished alumni of the school, including General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command Lt Gen MK Katiyar, are a source of inspiration to the students, he added.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आधुनिक समय का युद्ध सीमाओं से परे है, राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए सशक्त सेना और तैयार नागरिकों का होना आवश्यक है: रक्षा मंत्री
“युवाओं को आधुनिक चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने के लिए दूरदर्शिता, समझ, साहस और अनुकूलन क्षमता विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है”
“सैनिक स्कूलों से उत्तीर्ण होने वाली लड़कियां जल्द ही 'नारी शक्ति' की पथप्रदर्शक बनेंगी”
21 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “आजकल का युद्ध सीमाओं से परे है, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में आर्थिक, डिजिटल, ऊर्जा और यहां तक ​​कि खाद्य सुरक्षा भी शामिल है।” उन्होंने किसी भी परिस्थिति में देश की रक्षा के लिए कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े होने में सक्षम, तैयार नागरिकों द्वारा समर्थित एक सशक्त सेना की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। 21 मार्च, 2026 को उत्तराखंड के घोराखाल स्थित सैनिक विद्यालय के स्थापना दिवस समारोह और हीरक जयंती को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि संघर्षों का स्वरूप पूरी तरह बदल गया है, क्योंकि आज किसी भी राष्ट्र को आर्थिक, साइबर, अंतरिक्ष और सूचना युद्ध के माध्यम से कमजोर किया जा सकता है, जिसके लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक को हर समय सतर्क और तैयार रहना आवश्यक है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार रक्षा बलों को विशेष हथियारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों से लैस करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। जबकि रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवाओं को अनुशासन और दृढ़ संकल्प के माध्यम से मानसिक दृढ़ता और बौद्धिक स्पष्टता विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि वे राष्ट्र को हर परिस्थिति से निपटने में मदद कर सकें। उन्होंने वूका (अस्थिरता, अनिश्चिता, जटिलता और अस्पष्टता) की अवधारणा का उल्लेख करते हुए छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे आधुनिक चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने के लिए वूका का अपना संस्करण विकसित करें , जिसमें दूरदर्शिता, समझ, साहस और अनुकूलन क्षमता शामिल है।
राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक मूल्यों को अधिक से अधिक युवाओं तक पहुंचाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि हाल ही में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत देश भर में 100 नए सैनिक स्कूल स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एक अन्य पहल में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) में रिक्तियों की संख्या बढ़ाना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा, “पहले एनसीसी में 17 लाख कैडेटों की भर्ती क्षमता थी; जिसे अब बढ़ाकर 20 लाख कर दिया गया है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने सैनिक विद्यालयों में लड़कियों के प्रवेश के निर्णय को ऐतिहासिक और क्रांतिकारी बताया, जिससे देश की 'नारी शक्ति' को बल मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये लड़कियां आने वाले समय में 'नारी शक्ति' की पथप्रदर्शक बनेंगी और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएंगी।
सैनिक स्कूल, घोराखाल द्वारा राष्ट्र की सेवा के 60 वर्ष पूरे करने पर छात्रों, शिक्षकों, पूर्व छात्रों और उनके परिवारों को बधाई देते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि छात्र अनुशासन और समर्पण के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए अपने परिवारों, संस्थान और राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित करते रहेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “दशकों से, स्कूल ने 800 से अधिक छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी और संयुक्त रक्षा सेवा परीक्षा और वायु सेना सामान्य प्रवेश परीक्षा जैसी विभिन्न प्रवेश योजनाओं के माध्यम से 2,000 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को सशस्त्र बलों में भेजा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि संस्थान राष्ट्र निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान देने वाले नेताओं का उत्पादन जारी रखेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्कूल के विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र, जिनमें पश्चिमी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमके कटियार छात्रों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत हैं।”