Ministry of Defence
Modern-day warfare transcends borders, robust military supported by prepared citizens must to secure national interests: Raksha Mantri
“Youth need to develop Vision, Understanding, Courage & Adaptability to navigate modern challenges effectively”
“Girls passing out of Sainik Schools will soon become torchbearers of 'Nari Shakti'”
21 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
“Present-day warfare transcends borders, with national security encompassing economic, digital, energy, and even food security,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he underscored the need of a robust military supported by prepared citizens capable of standing shoulder-to-shoulder to protect the nation under any circumstances. Virtually addressing the Raising Day celebrations and the Diamond Jubilee of Sainik School, Ghorakhal in Uttarakhand on March 21, 2026, he asserted that the nature of conflicts has undergone a paradigm shift as a nation can today be weakened through economic, cyber, space and information warfare, which demands every citizen to remain vigilant & prepared at all times.
While the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is leaving no stone unturned to equip the defence forces with niche weapons & technologies, Raksha Mantri emphasised that the citizens, especially the youth, need to develop mental toughness and intellectual clarity through discipline & determination to help the nation tackle any and every situation. Referring to the concept of VUCA (Volatile, Uncertain, Complex and Ambiguous), he exhorted the students to develop their own version of VUCA i.e., Vision, Understanding, Courage and Adaptability, to navigate modern challenges effectively.
Highlighting the steps taken by the Government towards ensuring that a larger number of youth imbibe the values ​​essential for nation-building, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that recently a decision was taken to establish 100 new Sainik Schools across the country in the Public-Private Partnership model. He added that another initiative includes increasing the number of vacancies within the National Cadet Corps (NCC). “Earlier, the NCC had an intake capacity of 17 lakh cadets; this has now been expanded to 20 lakh,” he said.
Raksha Mantri described the decision of admission of girls into Sainik Schools as historic and revolutionary, which is bolstering the country’s 'Nari Shakti'. These girls will, in the times to come, become the torchbearers of 'Nari Shakti' and scale new heights across various sectors, he said.
Extending his greetings to students, faculty, alumni and their families on Sainik School, Ghorakhal completing 60 years of dedicated service to the nation, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that the students will continue to uphold the highest standards of discipline and dedication, bringing pride to their families, institution and the nation. “Over decades, the school has sent more than 800 students to the National Defence Academy and over 2,000 candidates to the Armed Forces through various entry schemes such as Combined Defence Services Examination and Air Force Common Admission Test. He hoped that the institution will continue to produce leaders who contribute meaningfully to nation-building. The distinguished alumni of the school, including General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command Lt Gen MK Katiyar, are a source of inspiration to the students, he added.

وزارت دفاع
جدید دور کی جنگ سرحدوں سے بالاتر ہے ، قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تیار شہریوں کی حمایت یافتہ مضبوط فوج ضروری ہے:رکشا منتری
"نوجوانوں کو جدید چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے وژن ، سمجھ ، ہمت اور موافقت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے"
‘‘سینک اسکولوں سے پاس ہونے والی لڑکیاں جلد ہی ‘ناری شکتی’ کی مشعل بردار بن جائیں گی’’
21 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کسی بھی حالت میں ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے ہونے کے قابل تیار شہریوں کی مدد سے ایک مضبوط فوج کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘موجودہ دور کی جنگ سرحدوں سے بالاتر ہے ، جس میں قومی سلامتی اقتصادی ، ڈیجیٹل ، توانائی اور یہاں تک کہ غذائی تحفظ شامل ہے’’ ۔ 21مارچ 2026 کو اتراکھنڈ کے گھوراکھل میں سینک اسکول کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات اور ڈائمنڈ جوبلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تنازعات کی نوعیت میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے کیونکہ آج ایک قوم کو معاشی ، سائبر ، خلائی اور معلوماتی جنگ کے ذریعے کمزور کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جو ہر شہری سے ہر وقت چوکس اور تیار رہنے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے ۔
جب کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت دفاعی افواج کو مخصوص ہتھیاروں اور ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے ، وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہریوں ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو ، کسی بھی اور ہر صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں قوم کی مدد کرنے کے لیے نظم و ضبط اور عزم کے ذریعے ذہنی مضبوطی اور فکری وضاحت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ وی یو سی اے (اتار چڑھاؤ ، غیر یقینی ، پیچیدہ اور مبہم) کے تصور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید چیلنجوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نپٹانے کے لیے وی یو سی اے یعنی ویژن ،سمجھ ، ہمت اور موافقت کا اپنا ورژن تیار کریں ۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری اقدار کو اپنائے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ماڈل میں ملک بھر میں 100 نئے سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک اور پہل میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے اندر خالی آسامیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا شامل ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘پہلے این سی سی میں 17 لاکھ کیڈٹس کے داخلے کی گنجائش تھی ؛ اب اسے بڑھا کر 20 لاکھ کر دیا گیا ہے’’ ۔
رکشا منتری نے سینک اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے داخلے کے فیصلے کو تاریخی اور انقلابی قرار دیا ، جو ملک کی ‘ناری شکتی’ کو تقویت دے رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لڑکیاں آنے والے وقت میں 'ناری شکتی' کی مشعل بردار بنیں گی اور مختلف شعبوں میں نئی بلندیاں حاصل کریں گی ۔
سینک اسکول ، گھوراکھل کے طلباء ، اساتذہ ، سابق طلباء اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو قوم کے لیے وقف خدمات کے 60 سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ طلباء نظم و ضبط اور لگن کے اعلی ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھیں گے ، جس سے ان کے خاندانوں ، ادارے اور قوم کو فخر حاصل ہوگا ۔ کئی دہائیوں کے دوران اس اسکول نے کمبائنڈ ڈیفنس سروسز ایگزامینی شن اور ایئر فورس کامن ایڈمیشن ٹیسٹ جیسی مختلف انٹری اسکیموں کے ذریعے 800 سے زیادہ طلبا کو نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی اور 2,000 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو مسلح افواج میں بھیجا ہے ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ادارہ ایسے قائدین پیدا کرتا رہے گا جو قوم کی تعمیر میں بامعنی تعاون کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسکول کے ممتاز سابق طلباء ، جن میں جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، مغربی کمان کے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم کے کٹیار شامل ہیں ، طلباء کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہیں ۔