Ministry of Science & Technology
India Emerging as a Robust Pharma Economy, Set to Drive Future Growth and Strengthen GDP Contribution: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Pharma & MedTech Boom Signals Shift from Import Dependence to Self-Reliant Healthcare Growth: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Advancing as Global Hub for Affordable and Quality Healthcare Solutions, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Decade of Transformation and Government Push Position India as a Global Healthcare Leader: Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is steadily evolving into a robust pharma economy, which will not only accelerate future growth but also emerge as a significant contributor to the country’s overall GDP.
The minister emphasised that the growing strength of India’s pharmaceutical, medtech and manufacturing ecosystem is positioning the country as a key global manufacturing hub, particularly in high-quality, affordable healthcare solutions.
Delivering keynote address to a distinguished gathering at the "Healthcare Summit" organised by a leading English media house here, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the discussions revolved around two central themes- “Made in India” and “Quality”. He highlighted that India’s healthcare and medtech ecosystem is undergoing a major shift, with a strong focus on global quality benchmarks, indigenous innovation, and integration of research with industry.
The Minister said that over the past decade, India has witnessed a remarkable transformation in healthcare, moving from a largely import-dependent system to one driven by indigenous capabilities. He recalled that earlier, critical medical devices, implants, and even advanced drugs were largely sourced from abroad, making treatment expensive and inaccessible for many. Today, India is developing its own antibiotics, vaccines, and advanced therapies, marking a decisive shift towards self-reliance.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the development of indigenous antibiotics and the rapid progress made during the COVID-19 pandemic, when India not only developed its own vaccines but also supplied them to several countries, reinforcing its role as a global healthcare partner. He said this transition reflects India’s growing credibility in both therapeutic and preventive healthcare.
The Minister also spoke about the emergence of cutting-edge technologies in India’s healthcare ecosystem, including gene therapy, with successful trials in conditions like haemophilia, as well as innovations in treatment for diseases such as sickle cell anaemia. He added that Indian institutions are now contributing to globally recognised research, with publications in leading international medical journals.
Highlighting the government’s push for quality standards, he said that “homegrown” products in India now match global benchmarks, with regulatory systems aligned to international standards. Through streamlined approval mechanisms and strengthened regulatory frameworks, indigenous medical devices such as stents, ventilators and diagnostic equipment are ensuring safety, efficacy, and affordability.
On the policy front, the Minister referred to initiatives like the Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech (PRIP) scheme with an outlay of Rs 5,000 crore, aimed at transitioning India from low-cost manufacturing to high-value innovation. He also mentioned targeted support for the medical devices sector, including funding for common infrastructure, testing facilities and R&D clusters, which are reducing costs and enhancing competitiveness.
The Minister further said that initiatives like the Anusandhan National Research Foundation and the Maha MedTech Mission are strengthening the research ecosystem by connecting laboratories with clinical applications. The MedTech Mitra platform is enabling innovators to navigate regulatory pathways and access clinical trial networks more efficiently.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India currently holds around 1.5 per cent of the global medical device market but is working towards significantly expanding its share under the National Medical Device Policy 2023. He added that India aims to become one of the top global manufacturing hubs in this sector, reducing import dependence while boosting exports.
The Minister also highlighted the growing synergy between public and private sectors, stating that collaboration between industry, academia and government institutions has been institutionalised across sectors such as biotechnology, space, and healthcare. This integrated approach, he said, is essential in an era where scientific advancements are increasingly interdisciplinary.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that with strong policy support, increased private sector participation and a focus on innovation-driven manufacturing, India is well on its way to becoming a preferred global destination for affordable, high-quality healthcare solutions, while also strengthening its position in the global bioeconomy and contributing significantly to national economic growth.
G0D3.JPG)
KG7N.JPG)
YXRG.JPG)
C7DG.JPG)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत एक सशक्त फार्मा अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभर रहा है, जो भविष्य में प्रगति को बढ़ाने और जीडीपी में योगदान को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत में फार्मा और मेडटेक क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति आयात पर निर्भरता से आत्मनिर्भर स्वास्थ्य सेवा विकास की ओर बदलाव का संकेत देती है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि भारत किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में आगे बढ़ रहा है
परिवर्तन का दशक और सरकार के प्रयासों से भारत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में अग्रणी देश के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
21 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि भारत लगातार एक मजबूत फार्मा अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है जो न केवल भविष्य में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देगा बल्कि देश के समग्र सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में भी उभरेगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल, मेडटेक और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की बढ़ती ताकत देश को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र विशेष रूप से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों के क्षेत्र के रूप में स्थापित कर रही है।
डॉ. सिंह ने एक प्रमुख अंग्रेजी मीडिया हाउस द्वारा आयोजित "हेल्थकेयर समिट" में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि चर्चा का केन्द्र दो मुख्य विषयों - "मेड इन इंडिया" और "गुणवत्ता" - के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित रहा। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि भारत का स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी तंत्र एक बड़े बदलाव से गुजर रहा है जिसमें वैश्विक गुणवत्ता मानकों, स्वदेशी नवाचार और अनुसंधान को उद्योग के साथ एकीकृत करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन देखा है और जो पहले आयात पर निर्भर प्रणाली थी वह अब स्वदेशी क्षमताओं पर आधारित प्रणाली बन गई है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि पहले महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरण, प्रत्यारोपण और यहां तक कि उन्नत दवाएं भी ज्यादातर विदेशों से मंगाई जाती थीं, जिससे इलाज महंगा और कई लोगों के लिए बहुत ही कठिन हो जाता था। आज भारत अपने स्वयं के एंटीबायोटिक्स, टीके और उन्नत उपचार विकसित कर रहा है, जो आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक निर्णायक बदलाव का संकेत है।
डॉ. सिंह ने स्वदेशी एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के विकास और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान हुई तीव्र प्रगति का उल्लेख किया, जब भारत ने न केवल अपने टीके विकसित किए बल्कि कई देशों को उनकी आपूर्ति भी की, जिससे वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा भागीदार के रूप में उसकी भूमिका और मजबूत हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलाव चिकित्सीय और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा दोनों क्षेत्रों में भारत की बढ़ती विश्वसनीयता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा तंत्र में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के विकास का जिक्र भी किया जिनमें जीन थेरेपी की मदद से हीमोफीलिया जैसी बीमारियों में सफल परीक्षण हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही सिकल सेल एनीमिया जैसी बीमारियों के उपचार में नवाचार भी हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय संस्थान अब वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त शोध कार्यक्रम में योगदान दे रहे हैं और प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा पत्रिकाओं में उनके शोध पत्र प्रकाशित हो रहे हैं।
उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत में स्वदेशी उत्पाद और नियामक प्रणालियां अब अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप हैं। सुव्यवस्थित अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं और सुदृढ़ नियामक ढांचों के माध्यम से, स्टेंट, वेंटिलेटर और निदान उपकरण जैसे स्वदेशी चिकित्सा उपकरण सुरक्षा, प्रभावशीलता और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने नीतिगत मोर्चे पर, फार्मा-मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी में शोध और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने (पीआरआईपी) जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जिसके लिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को कम लागत वाले विनिर्माण से उच्च मूल्य वाले नवाचार की ओर ले जाना है। उन्होंने चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के लिए लक्षित समर्थन का भी जिक्र किया, जिसमें साझा बुनियादी ढांचे, परीक्षण सुविधाओं और अनुसंधान एवं विकास समूहों के लिए वित्तपोषण शामिल है, जो लागत को कम करने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने में सहायक हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन और महा मेडटेक मिशन जैसी पहलें प्रयोगशालाओं को नैदानिक अनुप्रयोगों से जोड़कर अनुसंधान क्षेत्र को मजबूत कर रही हैं। मेडटेक मित्रा प्लेटफॉर्म नवप्रवर्तकों को नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को समझने और नैदानिक परीक्षण नेटवर्क तक अधिक कुशलता से पहुंचने में सक्षम बना रहा है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में वैश्विक चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजार में लगभग 1.5 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी रखता है और राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति 2023 के तहत अपनी हिस्सेदारी को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत का लक्ष्य इस क्षेत्र में शीर्ष वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्रों में से एक बनना है, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो और निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिले।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और सरकारी संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को संस्थागत रूप दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण ऐसे युग में आवश्यक है जहां वैज्ञानिक प्रगति तेजी से अंतर्विषयक होती जा रही है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि मजबूत नीतिगत समर्थन, निजी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती भागीदारी और नवाचार-संचालित विनिर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ, भारत किफायती, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों के लिए एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक गंतव्य बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसके साथ ही वैश्विक जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत कर रहा है और राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
G0D3.JPG)
KG7N.JPG)
YXRG.JPG)
C7DG.JPG)