Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Safety Conclave 2026: Igniting a Nationwide Movement for Safer Roads and Responsible Citizens
21 MAR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s road safety ecosystem and fostering a culture of responsible mobility among the youth, the Road Safety Conclave 2026 was successfully held at Vivekanand School, Anand Vihar, Delhi. Organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India, the conclave brought together policymakers, educators, students, and civil society with the objective of translating awareness into sustained, meaningful action.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from nearly 4,000 students from Classes 3 to 12 and over 500 teachers from around 100 schools, reflecting a strong grassroots commitment to road safety. The conclave was graced by Shri Harsh Malhotra ji, Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs, as the Chief Guest—underscoring the government’s continued focus on building safer, smarter, and more resilient road networks. MLA Shri Om Prakash Sharma ji and local councillors Monika Pant ji, Ramesh Garg ji, and Pankaj Luthra ji also graced the occasion.
A key highlight of the conclave was its focus on students as change-makers. Participants from Classes III to XII actively engaged in a wide range of activities, including poster-making, role-play challenges, nukkad natak, panel discussions, documentary creation, and innovation challenges. These initiatives were designed not only to educate but also to empower students to become Road Safety Ambassadors within their communities, encouraging responsible behaviour and amplifying awareness at the grassroots level.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasised that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and the guidance of Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, highway development has accelerated significantly, with a strong emphasis on integrating safety features alongside infrastructure expansion. The nation has made significant strides in developing safe, smart, and sustainable road infrastructure.
Shri Malhotra stated that roads are not merely physical assets but vital lifelines that connect people, opportunities, and economic progress. Highlighting India’s progress, he stated that the country today has a network of approximately 146,000 km of National Highways, placing it among the largest in the world. This approach aligns with the broader vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, where development is balanced with safety, sustainability, and citizen well-being.
Shri Malhotra highlighted that since 2014, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, road safety has been elevated to a national priority through the adoption of the comprehensive 4E strategy—Engineering, Enforcement, Education, and Emergency Care—aimed at achieving a Zero Fatality Vision. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 has further strengthened enforcement through stringent penalties. However, he stressed that enforcement must be complemented by behavioural change and sustained public awareness.
Shri Malhotra stated that East Delhi, being a major gateway to the capital, has a high traffic density, making it imperative to prioritise it as a key zone for school-based awareness initiatives.
Recognising that road safety extends beyond prevention, Shri Malhotra stated that the government has introduced several citizen-centric measures, including the PM RAHAT Scheme, wherein accident victims will receive cashless treatment of up to ₹1.5 lakh, ensuring that no life is lost due to a lack of immediate medical help. This is supported by strengthened emergency response systems, including highway helplines, advanced ambulance networks, trauma care centres, and rapid response teams. Infrastructure improvements such as crash barriers, intelligent signage, reflective markings, pedestrian facilities, and black spot rectification programmes have further enhanced road safety. The use of technology—including AI-based monitoring, intelligent transport systems, automated enforcement, and FASTag-enabled tolling—continues to play a transformative role.
The Minister stated that road safety is essential to protect lives and prevent accidents, and that following traffic rules, wearing helmets and seat belts, and avoiding distractions like mobile phones can save lives. He further emphasised that responsible driving, proper road infrastructure, and awareness among citizens are key to reducing fatalities and ensuring safer roads for everyone.
The Road Safety Conclave also reinforced the importance of collective responsibility by bringing together government agencies, educational institutions, and citizens. Key objectives include promoting behavioural change, establishing school-level Road Safety Clubs, implementing Gate Safety Patrol systems, and generating data-driven insights for scalable interventions.
A poignant anecdote shared by Shri Malhotra during the event highlighted how a child’s insistence on helmet use eventually transformed behaviour within a family after a serious accident—demonstrating how small actions can create a ripple effect across communities.
The conclave motivated students to adopt simple yet life-saving habits such as wearing helmets, fastening seat belts, and adhering to speed limits.
As the conclave concluded, participants collectively pledged to follow traffic rules, prioritise safety, and spread awareness. The message resonated clearly: Safe Roads, Safe India. With this shared commitment, the nation moves steadily towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, where progress goes hand in hand with safety under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.
WhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.28 PM (2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.28 PM (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.28 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.27 PM (2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.27 PM (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.27 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.26 PM (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.26 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.25 PM (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.25 PM.jpeg

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
روڈ سیفٹی کانکلیو 2026: محفوظ سڑکوں اور ذمہ دار شہریوں کے لیے ملک گیر تحریک کا آغاز
21 MAR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے روڈ سیفٹی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور نوجوانوں میں ذمہ دارانہ نقل و حرکت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر دہلی کے آنند وہار میں وویکانند اسکول میں روڈ سیفٹی کانکلیو 2026 کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد ہوا۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے سڑک نقل وحمل وقومی شاہراہ کی سرپرستی میں منعقدہ اس کانکلیو میں پالیسی سازوں، ماہرینِ تعلیم، طلبہ اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جس کا مقصد بیداری کو مستقل اور بامعنی عمل میں تبدیل کرنا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں جماعت 3 سے 12 تک کے تقریبا 4,000 طلباء اور تقریبا 100 اسکولوں کے 500 سے زیادہ اساتذہ نے پرجوش شرکت کی ، جو سڑک کی حفاظت کے لیے نچلی سطح کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ اس کانکلیو میں سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا جی نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ، جو محفوظ ، بہتر اور زیادہ لچکدار سڑک نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر پر حکومت کی مسلسل توجہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ ایم ایل اے جناب اوم پرکاش شرما جی اور مقامی کونسلر مونیکا پنت جی ، رمیش گرگ جی اور پنکج لوتھرا جی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
کانکلیو کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت طلبہ کو تبدیلی کے محرکین کے طور پر اجاگر کرنا تھا۔ جماعت سوم سے بارہویں تک کے طلبہ نے مختلف سرگرمیوں میں بھرپور حصہ لیا، جن میں پوسٹر سازی، رول پلے چیلنجز، نکڑ ناٹک، پینل مباحثے، دستاویزی فلم سازی اور اختراعی مقابلے شامل تھے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد نہ صرف تعلیم دینا تھا ،بلکہ طلبہ کو بااختیار بنانا بھی تھا ،تاکہ وہ اپنے معاشرے میں روڈ سیفٹی ایمبیسیڈر بن سکیں، ذمہ دارانہ رویّے کو فروغ دیں اور نچلی سطح پر آگاہی کو مؤثر طریقے سے پھیلائیں۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت اورسڑک نقل و حمل و قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری جی کی رہنمائی میں شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں نمایاں تیزی آئی ہے، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ حفاظتی خصوصیات کو بھی بھرپور طور پر شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک نے محفوظ، اسمارٹ اور پائیدار سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں قابل ذکرپیش رفت کی ہے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ سڑکیں محض طبعی اثاثے نہیں ،بلکہ اہم شاہراہیں ہیں، جو لوگوں، مواقع اور معاشی ترقی کو آپس میں جوڑتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج ملک کے پاس تقریباً 1,46,000 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کا نیٹ ورک موجود ہے، جو اسے دنیا کے بڑے نیٹ ورکس میں شامل کرتا ہے۔ یہ نقطۂ نظر ’وکست بھارت 2047‘ کے وسیع تر وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جہاں ترقی کو سلامتی، پائیداری اور شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے ساتھ متوازن رکھا گیا ہے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ 2014 سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں روڈ سیفٹی کو ایک قومی ترجیح کے طور پر اُبھارا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے جامع 4-ایحکمتِ عملی—انجینئرنگ، انفورسمنٹ، تعلیم اور ایمرجنسی کیئر—کو اپنایا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ’زیرو فیٹلٹی (صفر ہلاکتیں)وژن‘ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ موٹر وہیکلز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2019 نے سخت جرمانوں کے ذریعے نفاذ کو مزید مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مؤثر نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ رویّوں میں تبدیلی اور عوامی سطح پر مسلسل آگاہی بھی ناگزیر ہے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ مشرقی دہلی، دارالحکومت کا ایک اہم داخلی دروازہ ہونے کے باعث زیادہ ٹریفک کے دباؤ کا حامل ہے، اس لیے اسے اسکول پر مبنی آگاہی مہمات کے لیے ایک کلیدی زون کے طور پر ترجیح دینا ناگزیر ہے۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ روڈ سیفٹی صرف حادثات کی روک تھام تک محدود نہیں، جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ حکومت نے کئی شہری مرکز اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں، جن میں پی ایم راحت اسکیم بھی شامل ہے، جس کے تحت حادثات کے متاثرین کو 1.5 لاکھ روپے تک کا کیش لیس علاج فراہم کیا جائے گا، تاکہ فوری طبی امداد کی کمی کے باعث کوئی جان ضائع نہ ہو۔ اس اقدام کی تائید مضبوط ہنگامی ردِعمل کے نظام سے کی جاتی ہے، جس میں ہائی وے ہیلپ لائنز، جدید ایمبولینس نیٹ ورکس، ٹراما کیئر مراکز اور فوری رسپانس ٹیمیں شامل ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری جیسے کریش بیریئرز، ذہین اشارتی نظام، عکاس نشانات، پیدل چلنے والوں کی سہولیات اور بلیک اسپاٹ کی اصلاح کے پروگرامز نے بھی روڈ سیفٹی کو مزید بہتر بنایا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال—بشمول اے آئی پر مبنی نگرانی، نقل و حمل کا اسمارٹ نظام،، خودکار نفاذ اور فاس ٹیگ پر مبنی ٹولنگ—مسلسل ایک انقلابی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ روڈ سیفٹی جانوں کے تحفظ اور حادثات کی روک تھام کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے اور ٹریفک قوانین کی پابندی، ہیلمٹ اور سیٹ بیلٹ کا استعمال اور موبائل فون جیسی توجہ بٹانے والی چیزوں سے اجتناب زندگیوں کو بچا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ ذمہ دارانہ ڈرائیونگ، مناسب سڑکوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور شہریوں میں آگاہی، اموات میں کمی لانے اور سب کے لیے محفوظ سڑکیں یقینی بنانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔
روڈ سیفٹی کانکلیو نے سرکاری اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور شہریوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ اس کے اہم مقاصد میں رویّوں میں تبدیلی کو فروغ دینا، اسکول سطح پر روڈ سیفٹی کلبز کا قیام، گیٹ سیفٹی پیٹرول نظام کا نفاذ اور قابلِ توسیع اقدامات کے لیے اعدوشمارپر مبنی بصیرت پیدا کرنا شامل ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب ملہوترا کے ذریعہ شیئر کیے گئے ایک دل دہلا دینے والے قصے میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح ایک بچے کے ہیلمٹ کے استعمال پر اصرار نے بالآخر ایک سنگین حادثے کے بعد ایک خاندان کے اندر رویے کو تبدیل کر دیا-یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح چھوٹے چھوٹے اقدامات معاشرے میں انقلاب لا سکتے ہیں۔
کانکلیو نے طلباء کو ہیلمٹ پہننے ، سیٹ بیلٹ باندھنے اور رفتار کی حدود پر عمل کرنے جیسی سادہ ،لیکن زندگی بچانے والی عادات اپنانے کی ترغیب دی ۔
کانکلیو کے ختم ہوتے ہی شرکاء نے اجتماعی طور پر ٹریفک کے قوانین پر عمل کرنے ، حفاظت کو ترجیح دینے اور بیداری پھیلانے کا عہد کیا ۔’محفوظ سڑکیں ، محفوظ ہندوستان‘ کا پیغام واضح طور پر گونجا۔ اس مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ملک وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی طرف مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ، جہاں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں سلامتی کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی بھی ہوتی ہے ۔
WhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.28 PM (2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.28 PM (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.28 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.27 PM (2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.27 PM (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.27 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.26 PM (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.26 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.25 PM (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-21 at 3.33.25 PM.jpeg