Ministry of Finance
Government modifies Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme to Support MSME Manufacturers and Exporters in line with Budget 2025-26
Modifications expand coverage, reduce compliance burden, and provide targetted incentives for exporter MSMEs
Loans up to ₹100 crore for purchase of Plant and Machinery / Equipment eligible for guarantee coverage
21 MAR 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs (MCGS- MSME) was launched in January 2025. The scheme provides 60% guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for credit facility upto ₹ 100 crore sanctioned to eligible Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) under MCGS-MSME for purchase of equipment/ machinery.
Based on the feedback received from the MSMEs and lending institutions, some modifications have been done.
Modifications in the existing “MCGS–MSME” scheme:
• Upfront Contribution: 5% Upfront contribution made refundable, 1% each from 4th year onwards, subject to satisfactory performance of loan account.
• Eligibility: Service Sector MSMEs also included in the Scheme.
• Minimum project cost towards Machinery / Equipment: Cost of equipment/ machinery reduced upto 60% of project cost (from earlier 75%).
• Guarantee Tenure: Guarantee to expire after 10 years.
Special provisions have been incorporated in the scheme for exporters:
• Eligible exporters: Profitable units having exported at least 25% of their sales turnover in each of previous 3 financial years and satisfying certain export realisation conditions.
• Guaranteed Loan Amount: ₹20 crore.
• Upfront Contribution: 2% of loan amount (Max ₹40 Lacs); 1% each refundable in 4th and 5th year of the guarantee period.
• Guarantee Coverage: 75% of the amount in default.
• Guarantee Fee: First year: Nil; Thereafter, every year: 0.50% of loan outstanding.
Details of the modified scheme are available on www.ncgtc.in (NCGTC website).
Major Impact
MSMEs contribute around 30% to the GDP and over 45% to the exports of India and give employment to more than 35 crore workers. Achieving the vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047” requires strong, globally competitive, and sustainable MSMEs. The modifications in MCGS-MSME scheme are expected to facilitate increased availability of credit for purchase of Plant and Machinery / Equipment by MSMEs, including exporter MSMEs, and give a major boost to manufacturing and export sector in India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बजट 2025-26 के अनुरूप सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) निर्माताओं और निर्यातकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पारस्परिक ऋण गारंटी योजना में संशोधन किया
संशोधनों से कवरेज बढ़ेगा, अनुपालन का बोझ कम होगा और निर्यातक एमएसएमई को लक्षित प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा
संयंत्र और मशीनरी/उपकरण की खरीद के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण गारंटी कवरेज के लिए पात्र हैं
21 MAR 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के लिए पारस्परिक ऋण गारंटी योजना (एमसीजीएस-एमएसएमई) जनवरी 2025 में शुरू की गई थी। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारा सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों (एमएलआई) को एमसीजीएस-एमएसएमई के तहत पात्र सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को उपकरण/मशीनरी की खरीद के लिए स्वीकृत 100 करोड़ तक की ऋण सुविधा के लिए 60% गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान करती है।
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और ऋणदाता संस्थानों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर कुछ संशोधन किए गए हैं।
मौजूदा एमसीजीएस-एमएसएमई योजना में संशोधन:
• अग्रिम अंशदान: 5% अग्रिम अंशदान वापसी योग्य है, चौथे वर्ष से आगे प्रत्येक वर्ष 1% वापसी योग्य है, बशर्ते ऋण खाते का प्रदर्शन संतोषजनक हो।
• पात्रता: सेवा क्षेत्र के सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) भी इस योजना में शामिल किए गए हैं।
• मशीनरी/उपकरणों के लिए न्यूनतम परियोजना लागत: उपकरणों/मशीनरी की लागत परियोजना लागत के 60% तक कम कर दी गई है (पहले यह 75% थी)।
• गारंटी की अवधि: गारंटी 10 वर्षों के बाद समाप्त हो जाएगी।
निर्यातकों के लिए योजना में विशेष प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं:
• पात्र निर्यातक: लाभ कमाने वाली इकाइयाँ जिन्होंने पिछले 3 वित्तीय वर्षों में से प्रत्येक में अपने बिक्री कारोबार का कम से कम 25% निर्यात किया हो और कुछ निर्यात प्राप्ति शर्तों को पूरा करती हों।
• गारंटीकृत ऋण राशि: 20 करोड़ रुपये।
• अग्रिम योगदान: ऋण राशि का 2% (अधिकतम 40 लाख रुपये); गारंटी अवधि के चौथे और पांचवें वर्ष में 1 % की वापसी।
• गारंटी कवरेज: डिफ़ॉल्ट राशि का 75%।
• गारंटी शुल्क: पहले वर्ष: शून्य; उसके बाद, प्रत्येक वर्ष: बकाया ऋण का 0.50%।
संशोधित योजना का विवरण www.ncgtc.in (एनसीजीटीसी वेबसाइट) पर उपलब्ध है।
प्रमुख प्रभाव
भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्‍पादन में सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) का योगदान लगभग 30% और निर्यात में 45% से अधिक है, साथ ही इससे 35 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिकों को रोजगार मिलता है। "विकसित भारत 2047" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मजबूत, वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और टिकाऊ एमएसएमई की आवश्यकता है। एमसीजीएस-एमएसएमई योजना में किए गए संशोधनों से एमएसएमई, जिनमें निर्यातक एमएसएमई भी शामिल हैं, उनको संयंत्र और मशीनरी/उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए ऋण की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है जिससे भारत के विनिर्माण और निर्यात क्षेत्र को बड़ा बढ़ावा मिलेगा।