Ministry of Finance
Government modifies Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme to Support MSME Manufacturers and Exporters in line with Budget 2025-26
Modifications expand coverage, reduce compliance burden, and provide targetted incentives for exporter MSMEs
Loans up to ₹100 crore for purchase of Plant and Machinery / Equipment eligible for guarantee coverage
21 MAR 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs (MCGS- MSME) was launched in January 2025. The scheme provides 60% guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for credit facility upto ₹ 100 crore sanctioned to eligible Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) under MCGS-MSME for purchase of equipment/ machinery.
Based on the feedback received from the MSMEs and lending institutions, some modifications have been done.
Modifications in the existing “MCGS–MSME” scheme:
• Upfront Contribution: 5% Upfront contribution made refundable, 1% each from 4th year onwards, subject to satisfactory performance of loan account.
• Eligibility: Service Sector MSMEs also included in the Scheme.
• Minimum project cost towards Machinery / Equipment: Cost of equipment/ machinery reduced upto 60% of project cost (from earlier 75%).
• Guarantee Tenure: Guarantee to expire after 10 years.
Special provisions have been incorporated in the scheme for exporters:
• Eligible exporters: Profitable units having exported at least 25% of their sales turnover in each of previous 3 financial years and satisfying certain export realisation conditions.
• Guaranteed Loan Amount: ₹20 crore.
• Upfront Contribution: 2% of loan amount (Max ₹40 Lacs); 1% each refundable in 4th and 5th year of the guarantee period.
• Guarantee Coverage: 75% of the amount in default.
• Guarantee Fee: First year: Nil; Thereafter, every year: 0.50% of loan outstanding.
Details of the modified scheme are available on www.ncgtc.in (NCGTC website).
Major Impact
MSMEs contribute around 30% to the GDP and over 45% to the exports of India and give employment to more than 35 crore workers. Achieving the vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047” requires strong, globally competitive, and sustainable MSMEs. The modifications in MCGS-MSME scheme are expected to facilitate increased availability of credit for purchase of Plant and Machinery / Equipment by MSMEs, including exporter MSMEs, and give a major boost to manufacturing and export sector in India.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے بجٹ 26-2025 کے مطابق ایم ایس ایم ای مینوفیکچررز اور برآمد کاروں کی حمایت کے لیے باہمی قرض گارنٹی اسکیم میں ترمیم کی
ان ترامیم کے ذریعے دائرہ کار میں توسیع کی گئی ہے، تعمیلی بوجھ کم کیا گیا ہے، اور برآمد کار ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ہدفی مراعات فراہم کی گئی ہیں
پلانٹ اور مشینری/آلات کی خریداری کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپے تک کے قرضے گارنٹی کے لیے اہل ہوں گے
21 MAR 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے باہمی قرض گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم سی جی ایس-ایم ایس ایم ای) جنوری 2025 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت نیشنل قرض گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی) اہل بیت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو دیے گئے 100 کروڑ روپے تک کے قرض پر ممبر لینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایم ایل آئیز) کو 60 فیصد گارنٹی کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے، جو آلات/مشینری کی خریداری کے لیے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز اور قرض فراہم کرنے والے اداروں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر اسکیم میں کچھ ترامیم کی گئی ہیں۔
موجودہ “ایم سی جی ایس–ایم ایس ایم ای” اسکیم میں ترامیم:
پیشگی حصہ داری: 5 فیصد اپ فرنٹ کنٹریبیوشن کو قابلِ واپسی بنا دیا گیا ہے، جو قرض کے اطمینان بخش کارکردگی کی صورت میں چوتھے سال سے ہر سال 1 فیصد کے حساب سے واپس کیا جائے گا۔
اہلیت: سروس سیکٹر کے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بھی اس اسکیم میں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
کم از کم پروجیکٹ لاگت (مشینری/آلات): مشینری/آلات کی لاگت کو پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 75 فیصد سے کم کرکے 60 فیصد تک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
گارنٹی مدت: گارنٹی 10 سال بعد ختم ہو جائے گی۔
ایکسپورٹرز کے لیے خصوصی دفعات:
اہل ایکسپورٹرز: وہ منافع بخش یونٹس جنہوں نے گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں میں ہر سال اپنی کل فروخت کا کم از کم 25 فیصد برآمد کیا ہو اور برآمدی وصولی سے متعلق مخصوص شرائط پوری کرتے ہوں۔
گارنٹی شدہ قرض کی حد: 20 کروڑ روپے۔
پیشگی حصہ داری: قرض کی رقم کا 2 فیصد (زیادہ سے زیادہ 40 لاکھ روپے)، جس میں سے 1-1 فیصد چوتھے اور پانچویں سال میں واپس کیا جائے گا۔
گارنٹی کوریج: ڈیفالٹ ہونے والی رقم کا 75 فیصد۔
گارنٹی فیس: پہلے سال کوئی فیس نہیں؛ اس کے بعد ہر سال بقایا قرض پر 0.50 فیصد۔
ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کی تفصیلات این سی جی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ (www.ncgtc.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اہم اثرات:
ایم ایس ایم ایز ہندوستان کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں تقریباً 30 فیصد اور برآمدات میں 45 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالتی ہیں، اور 35 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ “وکست بھارت 2047” کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مضبوط، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور پائیدار ایم ایس ایم ایز نہایت ضروری ہیں۔ ایم سی جی ایس-ایم ایس ایم ای اسکیم میں کی گئی ترامیم سے توقع ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز، خاص طور پر ایکسپورٹرز، کے لیے پلانٹ اور مشینری/آلات کی خریداری کے لیے قرض کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدی شعبے کو بڑی تقویت ملے گی۔