Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park Marks International Day of Forests with Educational Outreach and Plantation Drive
21 MAR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park on Saturday celebrated the International Day of Forests with enthusiastic public participation, drawing around 18,000 visitors and engaging nearly 1,500 people in conservation-themed activities.
The day began with a guided educational tour of the zoo, wherein students from Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences, University of Delhi, were provided with informative insights into various animal enclosures and their ecological importance by the zoo staff.
The initiative aimed to enhance awareness about forest ecosystems and the role of wildlife conservation. Sixty students from Bhaskaracharya College participated in an engaging presentation session following their zoo visit. The session focused on the critical role of zoos in wildlife conservation, environmental education, and the preservation of biodiversity.
The programme concluded with an informative interaction session with the Zoo Director, who shared valuable insights into ongoing conservation efforts and the functioning of the National Zoological Park.
Marking the occasion, plantation activities were also undertaken within the zoo premises. At the newly renovated bird enclosure of Beat Number 11, a total of 58 shrubs of various species were planted by the beat keeper and zoo staff, contributing towards habitat enrichment and strengthening the green cover.
Owing to the festive occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, the zoo witnessed a significant footfall of approximately 18,000 visitors, creating a vibrant and energetic environment. Around 1,500 visitors actively participated in a specially organized doodle activity, where they creatively expressed their thoughts and ideas on forest conservation and biodiversity.
The celebration successfully reinforced the importance of forests, biodiversity conservation, and sustainable environmental practices among visitors and students alike.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस के अवसर पर शैक्षिक जागरूकता एवं वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
21 MAR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने शनिवार को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस उत्साहपूर्ण जनभागीदारी के साथ मनाया, जिसमें लगभग 18,000 आगंतुकों की उपस्थिति दर्ज की गई तथा लगभग 1,500 लोगों ने संरक्षण विषयक गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत प्राणी उद्यान के एक निर्देशित शैक्षिक भ्रमण के साथ हुई, जिसमें भास्कराचार्य कॉलेज ऑफ एप्लाइड साइंसेज, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों को प्राणी उद्यान के कर्मचारियों द्वारा विभिन्न पशु बाड़ों तथा उनके पारिस्थितिक महत्व के संबंध में जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य वन पारितंत्रों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना तथा वन्यजीव संरक्षण की भूमिका को रेखांकित करना था। भास्कराचार्य कॉलेज ऑफ एप्लाइड साइंसेज के 60 विद्यार्थियों ने प्राणी उद्यान भ्रमण के उपरांत एक रोचक प्रस्तुति सत्र में भाग लिया। इस सत्र में वन्यजीव संरक्षण, पर्यावरण शिक्षा तथा जैव विविधता के संरक्षण में प्राणी उद्यानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन प्राणी उद्यान के निदेशक के साथ एक संवादात्मक सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने चल रहे संरक्षण प्रयासों तथा राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के कार्यप्रणाली के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी साझा की।
इस अवसर को चिह्नित करते हुए प्राणी उद्यान परिसर में वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित की गईं। बीट संख्या 11 के नवीनीकृत पक्षी बाड़े में बीट कीपर तथा प्राणी उद्यान के कर्मचारियों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रजातियों के कुल 58 पौधे लगाए गए, जिससे आवास समृद्धि तथा हरित आवरण को सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान मिला।
ईद-उल-फ़ित्र के उत्सव के अवसर पर प्राणी उद्यान में लगभग 18,000 आगंतुकों की उल्लेखनीय उपस्थिति दर्ज की गई, जिससे वातावरण अत्यंत उत्साहपूर्ण एवं जीवंत रहा। लगभग 1,500 आगंतुकों ने विशेष रूप से आयोजित चित्रांकन गतिविधि में सक्रिय भागीदारी की, जिसमें उन्होंने वन संरक्षण तथा जैव विविधता पर अपने विचारों एवं अभिव्यक्तियों को रचनात्मक रूप से प्रस्तुत किया।
इस आयोजन ने आगंतुकों एवं विद्यार्थियों के बीच वनों के महत्व, जैव विविधता संरक्षण तथा सतत पर्यावरणीय प्रथाओं के प्रति जागरूकता को प्रभावी रूप से सुदृढ़ किया।