Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the second Sikh Guru, Shri Angad Dev Ji, on the occasion of his Jyoti-Jyot Diwas
By developing the holy Gurmukhi script, Guru Angad Dev Ji disseminated the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji to the masses
By strengthening the traditions of *Langar* and *Sangat*, he spread the message of service, equality, and brotherhood
His ideals continue to guide society to this day
22 MAR 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has paid tributes to the second Sikh Guru, Shri Angad Dev Ji, on the occasion of his Jyoti-Jyot Diwas.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that by developing the holy Gurmukhi script, Guru Angad Dev Ji disseminated the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji to the masses. He said that by strengthening the traditions of *Langar* and *Sangat*, he spread the message of service, equality, and brotherhood. Shri Shah said that his ideals continue to guide society to this day.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ দ্বিতীয় শিখ গুরু শ্রী অঙ্গদ দেব জির ‘জ্যোতি-জ্যোত দিবস’ উপলক্ষে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন
22 MAR 2026 10:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ দ্বিতীয় শিখ গুরু, শ্রী অঙ্গদ দেব জির 'জ্যোতি-জ্যোত দিবস' উপলক্ষে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেল প্ল্যাটফর্মে করা একটি পোস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন যে, পবিত্র 'গুরমুখী' লিপির বিকাশ ঘটিয়ে গুরু অঙ্গদ দেব জি গুরু নানক দেব জির শিক্ষাগুলিকে সাধারণ মানুষের মাঝে ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, 'লঙ্গর' এবং 'সংগত'-এর ঐতিহ্যকে সুদৃঢ় করার মাধ্যমে তিনি সেবা, সাম্য এবং ভ্রাতৃত্বের বার্তা প্রচার করেছিলেন। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, তাঁর আদর্শ আজও সমাজকে পথ দেখিয়ে চলেছে।