Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the second Sikh Guru, Shri Angad Dev Ji, on the occasion of his Jyoti-Jyot Diwas
By developing the holy Gurmukhi script, Guru Angad Dev Ji disseminated the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji to the masses
By strengthening the traditions of *Langar* and *Sangat*, he spread the message of service, equality, and brotherhood
His ideals continue to guide society to this day
22 MAR 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has paid tributes to the second Sikh Guru, Shri Angad Dev Ji, on the occasion of his Jyoti-Jyot Diwas.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that by developing the holy Gurmukhi script, Guru Angad Dev Ji disseminated the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji to the masses. He said that by strengthening the traditions of *Langar* and *Sangat*, he spread the message of service, equality, and brotherhood. Shri Shah said that his ideals continue to guide society to this day.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सिख धर्म के दूसरे गुरु, श्री अंगद देव जी के ज्योति-ज्योत दिवस पर उन्हें कोटि-कोटि नमन किया
गुरु अंगद देव जी ने महान गुरुमुखी लिपि को विकसित कर गुरु नानक देव जी की वाणी को जन-जन तक पहुँचाया
उन्होंने लंगर और संगत की परंपरा को सशक्त बनाकर सेवा, समानता और भाईचारे का संदेश दिया
उनके आदर्श आज भी समाज को मार्गदर्शन देते हैं
22 MAR 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सिख धर्म के दूसरे गुरु, श्री अंगद देव जी के ज्योति-ज्योत दिवस पर उन्हें कोटि-कोटि नमन किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “गुरु अंगद देव जी ने महान गुरुमुखी लिपि को विकसित कर गुरु नानक देव जी की वाणी को जन-जन तक पहुँचाया। उन्होंने लंगर और संगत की परंपरा को सशक्त बनाकर सेवा, समानता और भाईचारे का संदेश दिया। उनके आदर्श आज भी समाज को मार्गदर्शन देते हैं। सिख धर्म के दूसरे गुरु, श्री अंगद देव जी के ज्योति-ज्योत दिवस पर उन्हें कोटि-कोटि नमन।”