Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Launch Seventh Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
22 MAR 2026 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Satish Chandra Dubey, will launch the 7th Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks on March 23, 2026.
Critical minerals are pivotal for the country’s economic development and mineral security. The global transition towards clean energy and advanced technologies has significantly increased the demand for minerals such as lithium, graphite, rare earth elements (REE), tungsten, vanadium, titanium and other rare metals. Their limited availability and geographical concentration pose challenges to resilient supply chains worldwide.
Recognising their strategic importance, the Government of India amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act) on 17 August 2023, notifying 24 minerals as Critical and Strategic Minerals. This amendment empowers the Central Government to auction Mining Leases and Composite Licences for these minerals. The revenue generated from these auctions accrues to the respective State Governments.
So far, the Ministry of Mines has successfully launched six tranches of auctions, with 46 critical and strategic mineral blocks already auctioned, reflecting strong industry participation and growing confidence in India’s mineral sector.
Building on this momentum, the Seventh Tranche will offer 19 blocks across several States under Mining Lease and Composite Licence. These blocks comprise a diverse basket of minerals essential for sectors such as clean energy, advanced technologies, fertilizers and strategic industries.
The auction framework has been progressively strengthened to ensure transparency, efficiency and faster operationalisation of mineral blocks. Recent reforms, including the Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2025, have streamlined post-auction timelines such as submission of performance security, upfront payment and issuance of Letter of Intent. Additionally, the Mineral (Auction) Amendment Rules, 2026 have introduced the provision of Insurance Surety Bond as an alternative to bank guarantees, enhancing flexibility for bidders.
The auction will be conducted online through a transparent two-stage ascending forward auction process, wherein the successful bidder will be selected based on the highest percentage of value of mineral dispatched quoted.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय खनिजों की नीलामी का महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक सातवां चरण शुरू करेगा
22 MAR 2026 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे के साथ मिलकर 23 मार्च, 2026 को खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक 7वें चरण का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
देश के आर्थिक विकास और खनिज सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अत्यंत आवश्यक हैं। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव ने लिथियम, ग्रेफाइट, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व (आरईई), टंगस्टन, वैनेडियम, टाइटेनियम और अन्य दुर्लभ धातुओं जैसे खनिजों की मांग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। इनकी सीमित उपलब्धता और भौगोलिक एकाग्रता विश्व स्तर पर सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लिए चुनौतियां पेश करती हैं।
इन खनिजों के रणनीतिक महत्व को देखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने 17 अगस्त 2023 को खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम) में संशोधन किया और 24 खनिजों को महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक खनिज घोषित किया। इस संशोधन से केंद्र सरकार को इन खनिजों के लिए खनन पट्टे और संयुक्त लाइसेंस की नीलामी करने का अधिकार प्राप्त हुआ है। इन नीलामियों से प्राप्त राजस्व संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को प्राप्त होता है।
अब तक, खान मंत्रालय ने नीलामी के छह चरणों को सफलतापूर्वक शुरू किया है, जिसमें 46 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी पहले ही हो चुकी है, जो मजबूत उद्योग भागीदारी और भारत के खनिज क्षेत्र में बढ़ते विश्वास को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इसी गति को बनाए रखते हुए, सातवीं किश्त के अन्‍तर्गत कई राज्यों में खनन पट्टा और मिश्रित लाइसेंस के अंतर्गत 19 ब्लॉक उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। इन ब्लॉकों में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी, उर्वरक और रणनीतिक उद्योगों जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक खनिजों का विविध भंडार शामिल है।
खनिज ब्लॉकों के संचालन में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और तेजी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीलामी ढांचे को लगातार मजबूत किया गया है। हाल के सुधारों, जिनमें खनिज (नीलामी) द्वितीय संशोधन नियम, 2025 शामिल हैं, ने प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा जमा करने, अग्रिम भुगतान और आशय पत्र जारी करने जैसी नीलामी के बाद की समय-सीमाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, खनिज (नीलामी) संशोधन नियम, 2026 ने बैंक गारंटी के विकल्प के रूप में बीमा गारंटी बांड का प्रावधान पेश किया है, जिससे बोलीदाताओं को अधिक सरलता होती है।
यह नीलामी एक पारदर्शी दो-चरण वाली आरोही नीलामी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें सफल बोलीदाता का चयन भेजे गए खनिज के मूल्य के उच्चतम प्रतिशत के आधार पर किया जाएगा।