Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Assured Minimum Facilities and Voter Assistance to be provided at All Polling Stations
22 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. ECI has issued directions to the Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of the States/UTs to ensure that each of the 2,18,807 Polling Stations is equipped with Assured Minimum Facilities (AMFs) and voter assistance during poll-day.
1. AMF include drinking water, waiting area with shade, toilet with water facility, adequate lighting, a ramp of proper gradient for PwD electors, a standard voting compartment, and proper signage. CEOs have also been asked to provide benches placed at regular intervals in the queue so that electors can sit while awaiting their turn to vote.
1. To strengthen voter awareness, four uniform and standardised Voter Facilitation Posters (VFP) shall be prominently displayed at all polling stations containing the Polling Station Details, List of Candidates, Do’s and Don’ts, list of Approved Identification Documents and the voting process.
1. Voter Assistance Booths (VABs) shall be set up for every polling station location with a team of Booth Level Officers (BLOs)/officials to assist electors in locating their polling booth number and serial number in the electoral roll of the concerned booth. VABs will have prominent signage and will be easily visible as the voters approach the polling premises.
1. In one of the many initiatives taken by ECI for the convenience of voters, mobile phone deposit facility for voters will be provided outside the entrance of the polling station. Voters can hand over their phone (switched off) before entering the station to a designated volunteer and collect the same, after casting the vote.
1. The Commission reiterates that provisioning of AMF and related accessibility measures is mandatory and shall be monitored for strict compliance across all polling stations. All field functionaries have been directed to complete necessary works well before the poll dates to ensure a seamless and pleasant voting experience for all electors.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
సార్వత్రిక.. ఉప ఎన్నికలు-2026: అన్ని పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలలో ఓటర్లకు నిర్దిష్ట సహాయం.. కనీస సౌకర్యాల కల్పనపై ఆదేశాలు
22 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
1. దేశంలోని అస్సాం, కేరళ, పుదుచ్చేరి, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ శాసనసభలకు సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలతోపాటు 6 రాష్ట్రాలలో ఉప ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూలును భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం (ఈసీఐ) ఈ నెల 15వ తేదీన ప్రకటించింది.
2. ఈ ఎన్నికలలో భాగంగా పోలింగ్ నాడు మొత్తం 2,18,807 పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలలో ఓటర్లకు నిర్దిష్ట సహాయం, కనీస సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించాలని స్పష్టం చేస్తూ ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ముఖ్య ఎన్నికల అధికారులకు (‘సీఈవో) ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
3. కమిషన్‌ పేర్కొన్న నిర్దిష్ట సౌకర్యాలలో తాగునీరు, తగినంత వెలుతురు-నీడ సహిత విరామ ప్రదేశం, నీటి సదుపాయంగల మరుగుదొడ్డి, దివ్యాంగుల కోసం సముచిత వాలుతో దారి, ప్రామాణిక ఓటింగ్ కంపార్ట్‌మెంట్, సూచికలు వంటివి ఉంటాయి. ఓటర్లు తమ వంతు కోసం వేచి ఉండాల్సినపుడు వారు కూర్చోవడానికి వీలుగా, క్యూ లైన్లలో తగిన ఎడంతో బెంచీలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ‘సీఈవో’లకు సూచించింది.
4. ఓటర్లలో అవగాహన పెంపు దిశగా పోలింగ్ కేంద్రం వివరాలు, అభ్యర్థుల జాబితా, చేయదగిన-చేయకూడని, ఆమోదిత గుర్తింపు పత్రాల జాబితా, ఓటింగ్ ప్రక్రియ వివరాల సహిత 4 ఏకరూప-ప్రామాణిక ఓటర్ సదుపాయాల పోస్టర్లను అన్ని పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలలో ప్రముఖంగా ప్రదర్శించాలి.
5. ప్రతి పోలింగ్ కేంద్రం వద్ద బూత్ నంబరును, సంబంధిత బూత్ ఓటర్ల జాబితాలోని క్రమ సంఖ్యను తెలుసుకోవడంలో ఓటర్లకు సాయపడాలని కోరింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా బూత్ స్థాయి అధికారులు (బీఎల్‌వో)/అధికారుల బృందంతో ఓటరు సహాయక బూత్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ఆదేశించింది. ఓటర్లు పోలింగ్ ప్రాంగణంలో ప్రవేశించే సమయంలోనే ప్రస్ఫుటంగా కనిపించే సూచిక బోర్డులను సులువుగా కంటబడేలా ఏర్పాటు చేయాలి.
6. ఓటర్ల సౌకర్యార్థం ‘ఈసీఐ’ చేపట్టిన అనేక కార్యక్రమాలలో భాగంగా, పోలింగ్ కేంద్ర ప్రవేశ ద్వారం వెలుపల ఓటర్ల మొబైల్ ఫోన్లు భద్రపరిచే సదుపాయం కల్పిస్తారు. వారు పోలింగ్ కేంద్రంలో ప్రవేశించేందుకు ముందుగానే ఫోన్‌ను (స్విచ్ ఆఫ్) ఆపివేసి నియమిత కార్యకర్తకు అప్పగించి, ఓటు వేశాక తిరిగి తీసుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
7. అన్ని పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలలో నిర్దిష్ట కనీస సదుపాయాలు, సంబంధిత సౌకర్యాలు ఏర్పాటు తప్పనిసరి అని, అవన్నీ కచ్చితంగా కల్పిసున్నదీ, లేనిదీ పర్యవేక్షించాలని కమిషన్ పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. ఓటర్లందరికీ ఆటంక రహిత, ఆహ్లాదకర ఓటింగ్ అనుభవం దిశగా పోలింగ్ తేదీలకు చాలా ముందుగా అవసరమైన పనులన్నీ పూర్తి చేయాలని క్షేత్రస్థాయి సిబ్బంది మొత్తానికీ ఆదేశాలు జారీ అయ్యాయి.