Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Assured Minimum Facilities and Voter Assistance to be provided at All Polling Stations
22 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. ECI has issued directions to the Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of the States/UTs to ensure that each of the 2,18,807 Polling Stations is equipped with Assured Minimum Facilities (AMFs) and voter assistance during poll-day.
1. AMF include drinking water, waiting area with shade, toilet with water facility, adequate lighting, a ramp of proper gradient for PwD electors, a standard voting compartment, and proper signage. CEOs have also been asked to provide benches placed at regular intervals in the queue so that electors can sit while awaiting their turn to vote.
1. To strengthen voter awareness, four uniform and standardised Voter Facilitation Posters (VFP) shall be prominently displayed at all polling stations containing the Polling Station Details, List of Candidates, Do’s and Don’ts, list of Approved Identification Documents and the voting process.
1. Voter Assistance Booths (VABs) shall be set up for every polling station location with a team of Booth Level Officers (BLOs)/officials to assist electors in locating their polling booth number and serial number in the electoral roll of the concerned booth. VABs will have prominent signage and will be easily visible as the voters approach the polling premises.
1. In one of the many initiatives taken by ECI for the convenience of voters, mobile phone deposit facility for voters will be provided outside the entrance of the polling station. Voters can hand over their phone (switched off) before entering the station to a designated volunteer and collect the same, after casting the vote.
1. The Commission reiterates that provisioning of AMF and related accessibility measures is mandatory and shall be monitored for strict compliance across all polling stations. All field functionaries have been directed to complete necessary works well before the poll dates to ensure a seamless and pleasant voting experience for all electors.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات 2026: تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر کم سے کم سہولیات اور ووٹر کی مدد کی یقین دہانی
22 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے 15 مارچ 2026 کو آسام، کیرالا، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور 6 ریاستوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
الیکشن کمیشن نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز (سی ای اوز) کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ تمام 2,18,807 پولنگ اسٹیشنز پر ووٹنگ کے دن لازمی بنیادی سہولیات . اور ووٹروں کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جائے۔
ان سہولیات میں صاف پینے کا پانی، سایہ دار انتظار گاہ، پانی کے ساتھ بیت الخلا، مناسب روشنی، معذور افراد کے لیے مناسب ڈھلوان والا ریمپ، معیاری ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ اور واضح سائن بورڈ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ قطار میں کھڑے ووٹروں کے لیے وقفے وقفے سے بینچ بھی رکھے جائیں تاکہ وہ اپنی باری کا انتظار آرام سے کر سکیں۔
ووٹروں میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے ہر پولنگ اسٹیشن پر چار یکساں اور معیاری ووٹر فسیلیٹیشن پوسٹرز نمایاں طور پر آویزاں کیے جائیں گے، جن میں پولنگ اسٹیشن کی تفصیلات، امیدواروں کی فہرست، ضروری ہدایات (کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں)، منظور شدہ شناختی دستاویزات کی فہرست اور ووٹنگ کے طریقۂ کار کی معلومات شامل ہوں گی
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ ہر پولنگ اسٹیشن پر ووٹروں کی رہنمائی کے لیے ووٹر اسسٹنس بوتھ قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ ان بوتھز پر بوتھ لیول آفیسرز (بی ایل اوز) یا دیگر اہلکار موجود ہوں گے، جو ووٹروں کو ان کے پولنگ بوتھ نمبر اور انتخابی فہرست میں سیریل نمبر تلاش کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ بوتھ نمایاں سائن بورڈز کے ساتھ اس طرح قائم کیے جائیں گے کہ ووٹرز کو پولنگ اسٹیشن میں داخل ہوتے وقت آسانی سے نظر آئیں۔
ووٹروں کی سہولت کے لیے کمیشن کی ایک اور اہم پہل کے تحت پولنگ اسٹیشن کے داخلی دروازے کے باہر موبائل فون جمع کرانے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ووٹرز اپنا موبائل فون (بند حالت میں) ایک مقررہ رضاکار کے پاس جمع کرا سکیں گے اور ووٹ ڈالنے کے بعد واپس حاصل کر لیں گے۔
کمیشن نے ایک بار پھر واضح کیا ہے کہ لازمی بنیادی سہولیات اور رسائی سے متعلق دیگر انتظامات ہر حال میں فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے اور اس پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کی جائے گی۔ تمام متعلقہ افسران کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ ووٹنگ کی تاریخ سے پہلے تمام ضروری تیاریاں مکمل کر لی جائیں تاکہ ہر ووٹر کے لیے ووٹنگ کا عمل آسان، منظم اور خوشگوار ہو سکے۔
ش ح، ش ت۔ ج
uno-4629