Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Assured Minimum Facilities and Voter Assistance to be provided at All Polling Stations
22 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. ECI has issued directions to the Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of the States/UTs to ensure that each of the 2,18,807 Polling Stations is equipped with Assured Minimum Facilities (AMFs) and voter assistance during poll-day.
1. AMF include drinking water, waiting area with shade, toilet with water facility, adequate lighting, a ramp of proper gradient for PwD electors, a standard voting compartment, and proper signage. CEOs have also been asked to provide benches placed at regular intervals in the queue so that electors can sit while awaiting their turn to vote.
1. To strengthen voter awareness, four uniform and standardised Voter Facilitation Posters (VFP) shall be prominently displayed at all polling stations containing the Polling Station Details, List of Candidates, Do’s and Don’ts, list of Approved Identification Documents and the voting process.
1. Voter Assistance Booths (VABs) shall be set up for every polling station location with a team of Booth Level Officers (BLOs)/officials to assist electors in locating their polling booth number and serial number in the electoral roll of the concerned booth. VABs will have prominent signage and will be easily visible as the voters approach the polling premises.
1. In one of the many initiatives taken by ECI for the convenience of voters, mobile phone deposit facility for voters will be provided outside the entrance of the polling station. Voters can hand over their phone (switched off) before entering the station to a designated volunteer and collect the same, after casting the vote.
1. The Commission reiterates that provisioning of AMF and related accessibility measures is mandatory and shall be monitored for strict compliance across all polling stations. All field functionaries have been directed to complete necessary works well before the poll dates to ensure a seamless and pleasant voting experience for all electors.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
सार्वत्रिक निवडणुका आणि पोटनिवडणुका 2026: सर्व मतदान केंद्रांवर किमान आवश्यक सुविधा आणि मतदार सहाय्य उपलब्ध करून दिले जाणार
22 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Mumbai
1. भारत निवडणूक आयोगाने (इसीआय) 15 मार्च 2026 रोजी आसाम, केरळ, पुडुचेरी, तमिळनाडू आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांच्या विधानसभांच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांचे तसेच 6 राज्यांतील पोटनिवडणुकांचे वेळापत्रक जाहीर केले.
2. इसीआयने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांना (सीईओ) निर्देश दिले आहेत की, प्रत्येक 2,18,807 मतदान केंद्रांवर किमान आवश्यक सुविधा (एएमएफ) आणि मतदानाच्या दिवशी मतदार सहाय्य उपलब्ध करून द्यावे.
3. एएमएफ अंतर्गत पिण्याचे पाणी, सावलीसह प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र, पाण्याची सुविधा असलेले स्वच्छतागृह, पुरेसे प्रकाश, दिव्यांग मतदारांसाठी योग्य उताराचा मार्ग, मानक मतदान कक्ष आणि योग्य दिशादर्शक फलक यांचा समावेश आहे. तसेच, रांगेत उभ्या असलेल्या मतदारांना विश्रांती घेता यावी यासाठी ठराविक अंतरावर बाक ठेवण्याचे निर्देशही देण्यात आले आहेत.
4. मतदार जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी, प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्रावर चार एकसमान आणि प्रमाणित मतदार सुलभता भीत्तीपत्रक (व्हीएफपी) ठळकपणे प्रदर्शित केले जातील. यामध्ये मतदान केंद्राची माहिती, उमेदवारांची यादी, करावयाच्या आणि टाळावयाच्या गोष्टी, मान्य ओळखपत्रांची यादी आणि मतदान प्रक्रिया यांचा समावेश असेल.
5. प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्रासाठी मतदार सहाय्य केंद्रे (व्हीएबी) स्थापन केली जातील. येथे मतदान केंद्र स्तर अधिकारी (बीएलओ) किंवा इतर अधिकारी मतदारांना त्यांच्या मतदान केंद्राचा क्रमांक आणि मतदार यादीतील अनुक्रमांक शोधण्यात मदत करतील. व्हीएबीवर स्पष्ट दिशादर्शक फलक असतील आणि मतदान केंद्राकडे येताना ते सहज दिसतील.
6. मतदारांच्या सोयीसाठी इसीआयने घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांपैकी एक म्हणून, मतदान केंद्राच्या प्रवेशद्वाराबाहेर मोबाईल फोन ठेवण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल. मतदार मतदान केंद्रात प्रवेश करण्यापूर्वी आपला फोन (बंद अवस्थेत) नियुक्त स्वयंसेवकाकडे देऊ शकतात आणि मतदान केल्यानंतर तो परत घेऊ शकतात.
7. आयोगाने पुन्हा एकदा स्पष्ट केले आहे की एएमएफ आणि संबंधित सुलभता उपायांची अंमलबजावणी अनिवार्य आहे आणि सर्व मतदान केंद्रांवर त्याचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले जाईल. सर्व संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना मतदानाच्या तारखेपूर्वी आवश्यक कामे पूर्ण करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत, जेणेकरून सर्व मतदारांना सुरळीत आणि आनंददायी मतदानाचा अनुभव मिळेल.