Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, today, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji becomes the longest-serving head of a government in India
PM Modi Ji breaks 8,930-day record of former Sikkim CM Pawan Kumar Chamling as head of a government
PM Modi Ji's 8,931 days in public life reflect a deep dedication to nation-first governance, integrity in action, and tireless service to every citizen
The Modi era has transformed India unrecognizably, with rights to poor, development and pride
Fostering this new India required a lifetime's effort and PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji gave it
Serving the nation and its people without taking a holiday for more than 24 years manifests sheer commitment
People's trust, affection and support for him have only grown with every passing day
22 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that today, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji has become the longest-serving head of a government in India. He said that PM Modi Ji has surpassed 8,930-day record of former Sikkim CM Pawan Kumar Chamling to reach the milestone, rooted in service, hard work and unwavering commitment.
In his posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “A milestone rooted in service, hard work and unwavering commitment. Today, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji surpasses the 8,930-day record of former Sikkim CM Pawan Kumar Chamling, becoming the longest-serving head of a government in India. PM Modi Ji's 8,931 days in public life, first as Gujarat CM and now as Prime Minister reflect a deep dedication to nation-first governance, integrity in action, and tireless service to every citizen. A rare legacy built on unprecedented trust and unparalleled Seva.”
Shri Amit Shah said “Modi Ji’s decades of Seva have shaped an era of his own. Whether it is giving the poor their rights, setting new landmarks in development or enhancing the nation's pride on global platforms, the Modi era has transformed India unrecognisably. Fostering this new India required a lifetime's effort and PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji gave it. Serving the nation and its people without taking a holiday for more than 24 years is the manifestation of his sheer commitment. This explains the unprecedented affection he received from people, three times as Gujarat CM and three times as India's PM. People's trust, affection and support for him have only grown with every passing day.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో సుదీర్ఘకాలం సేవలందించిన ప్రభుత్వాధినేతగా ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ: కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అభినందన
ప్రభుత్వాధినేతగా సిక్కిం మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి పవన్ కుమార్ చామ్లింగ్ 8,930 రోజుల రికార్డును అధిగమించిన ప్రధాని మోదీ
ప్రధాని మోదీ 8,931 రోజుల ప్రజా జీవితం.. ‘దేశమే ప్రథమం’గా పరిపాలనకూ, నిష్కళంకమైన కార్యాచరణకూ, అలుపెరుగని ప్రజాసేవకూ నిదర్శనం
పేదల హక్కులు, అభివృద్ధి, దేశ ప్రతిష్ఠ... గుర్తుపట్టలేనంతగా దేశ రూపురేఖలను మార్చేసిన మోదీ శకం
జీవితకాలపు కృషితో నవభారత నిర్మాణం... జీవితాన్ని ధారబోసిన ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ
సెలవు తీసుకోకుండా 24 ఏళ్లకు పైగా దేశానికీ, ప్రజలకూ సేవలందించడం ఆయన నిబద్ధతకు నిదర్శనం
ప్రజల్లో ఆయనపట్ల రోజురోజుకూ పెరుగుతున్న నమ్మకం, ఆత్మీయత, మద్దతు
22 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో అత్యధిక కాలం సేవలందించిన ప్రభుత్వాధినేతగా ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిలిచారని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. సిక్కిం మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి పవన్ కుమార్ చామ్లింగ్ పేరిట ఉన్న 8,930 రోజుల రికార్డును అధిగమించి శ్రీ మోదీ ఈ అరుదైన ప్రస్థానాన్ని చేరుకున్నారని వెల్లడించారు. సేవ, కఠోర శ్రమ, అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధత వల్లే ఆయన ఈ స్థాయికి చేరుకున్నారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రశంసించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:- ‘‘సేవ, కఠోర శ్రమ, అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతలే ప్రాతిపదికగా ఆయన ఈ విజయాన్ని సాధించారు. సిక్కిం మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి పవన్ కుమార్ చామ్లింగ్ పేరిట ఉన్న 8,930 రోజుల రికార్డును అధిగమించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ.. ఈ రోజుతో దేశంలో అత్యధిక కాలం ప్రభుత్వాధినేతగా సేవలందించిన వ్యక్తిగా నిలిచారు. మొదట గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా, ఇప్పుడు ప్రధానమంత్రిగా శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రజా జీవితంలో గడిపిన 8,931 రోజులు.. ‘దేశమే ప్రథమం’ అనే పరిపాలన విధానానికీ, నిష్కళంకమైన పనితీరుకూ, ప్రతి పౌరుడి పట్ల ఆయనకు ఉన్న అచంచలమైన సేవా నిరతికీ నిదర్శనం. అపూర్వ విశ్వాసమూ, అద్వితీయమైన సేవాభావాలే పునాదులుగా వెలసిన అసాధారణ పరంపర ఇది.’’
“దశాబ్దాలుగా అలుపెరుగని సేవలందిస్తున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ ఓ కొత్త శకానికి నాంది పలికారు. పేదలకు హక్కులను అందించడం, అభివృద్ధిలో సరికొత్త విజాయాలను నెలకొల్పడం లేదా అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలపై దేశ ప్రతిష్ఠను ఇనుమడింపజేయడం... ఇలా ప్రతి అంశంలోనూ మోదీ శకంలో దేశ రూపురేఖలు గుర్తుపట్టలేనంతగా మారిపోయాయి. ఈ నవ భారతాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దేందుకు ఒక జీవితకాలపు కఠోర శ్రమ అవసరం. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తన జీవితాన్ని ఇందుకోసం అంకితం చేశారు. 24 సంవత్సరాలకు పైగా సెలవు తీసుకోకుండా దేశానికీ, ప్రజలకు సేవలందించడం ఆయన అంకితభావానికి నిదర్శనం. మూడుసార్లు గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా, మూడుసార్లు భారత ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఎన్నికవడం.. ఆయనపట్ల ప్రజలకున్న అపూర్వ ఆదరాభిమానాలకు నిదర్శనం. ఆయనపై ప్రజలకున్న నమ్మకం, ఆత్మీయత, వారి మద్దతు రోజురోజుకూ పెరుగుతూనే ఉన్నాయి” అని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.