Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Releases Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 Guidelines digitally at Jal Mahotsav 2026 Culmination on World Water Day
On this occasion, 5th Sujal Gram Samvad held with community from 5 Villages, of 5 States who Shared Ground‑level Experiences
Jal Mahotsav 2026 Gives Momentum to ‘Jal Sanchay se Jan Bhagidari’ through Community Participation
22 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, today released the Operational Guidelines of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 as Jal Mahotsav 2026 culminated alongside the Sujal Gram Samvad on the occasion of World Water Day. Jal Mahotsav 2026 was observed as a 15‑day nationwide campaign from 8 March, International Women’s Day, to 22 March, World Water Day, marked by widespread community participation and Jal Arpan of drinking water assets to Gram Panchayats across the country.
The culmination event was honoured by the presence of the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, and the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, who joined virtually, along with senior officials of the Department. On the occasion, a video on Jal Mahotsav 2026 was released, showcasing key activities and messages delivered by eminent leaders during the campaign. The e‑release of the JJM 2.0 Operational Guidelines by the Union Minister marked a significant milestone following the Cabinet approval for the extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028, with a renewed focus on structural reforms and long‑term sustainability of rural drinking water systems.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister said, Jal Jeevan Mission is not merely a scheme to provide tap connections, but a mission that has transformed lives, particularly of women and children in rural India, by ensuring dignity, health and ease of living. While the first phase of Jal Jeevan Mission achieved rapid expansion of infrastructure, experience on the ground has clearly shown that sustainability, functionality and service delivery must now be the central focus. It is with this objective that the Government has approved Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0, extending the Mission till December 2028 with a renewed emphasis on structural reforms and accountability, ensuring that rural households receive regular, adequate and safe drinking water on a long‑term basis.
Union Minister Shri Patil further said that, the Prime Minister has advised that initiatives such as Jal Utsav and Nadi Utsav should be observed across the country to strengthen Jal Sanchay se Jan Bhagidari, so that water conservation and water management become a people‑led movement rather than a government‑driven exercise alone. He said that Jal Mahotsav 2026, celebrated from 8 March to 22 March, has effectively translated this vision into action, with widespread community participation, awareness activities and collective efforts towards water conservation and sustainable water management being witnessed across rural India.
He stated that it is in this larger context of strengthening community ownership, accountability and long‑term sustainability that the government has approved Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0, extending the Mission till December 2028 with a renewed emphasis on structural reforms and governance improvements. The Union Minister underlined that JJM 2.0 is aimed at ensuring that rural households receive regular, adequate and safe drinking water on a long‑term basis, moving decisively from an infrastructure‑creation approach to a service‑delivery‑oriented model.
Speaking on the Reform‑Linked Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs), the Union Minister informed that MoUs are being signed with States to ensure effective implementation of the structural reforms envisaged under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 and said that, so far, nine States have signed MoUs during Jal Mahotsav 2026, reaffirming their commitment to deliver sustainable drinking water services at the village level. He further stressed that States, districts and Gram Panchayats must now work in close coordination to translate these reforms into tangible outcomes on the ground.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, said that Jal Mahotsav 2026, celebrated from 8 March to 22 March, evolved into a nationwide Jan Bhagidari movement, witnessing community meetings, awareness drives, school engagements and Jal Arpan of assets to Gram Panchayats across the country. He emphasised that water conservation and drinking water service delivery cannot be limited to a campaign period but must become a daily collective responsibility of all stakeholders.
Referring to the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Somanna said that ensuring safe drinking water has become a national priority, and Jal Mahotsav 2026 has further strengthened community participation across the country. He also highlighted the approval of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0, with its focus on structural reforms, improved governance and long‑term sustainability of rural drinking water systems, supported by Reform‑Linked MoUs reflecting strong Centre‑State commitment for effective implementation.
The Minister of State, Shri Somanna further underscored the importance of water quality, sustainability and community ownership, and highlighted Sujal Gram Samvad as a key initiative for strengthening village‑level water management. Calling for collective responsibility towards water conservation and efficient water use, he reiterated that Jal Jeevan Mission is a people’s movement aimed at achieving Har Ghar Jal and contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.”
In his opening remarks, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, highlighted that during Jal Mahotsav, extensive activities such as large-scale cleaning of water sources and tanks, and water quality testing through field test kits were undertaken, creating widespread awareness on water safety and management. He noted that the scale of participation by communities and Panchayats reflects the growing momentum towards making water management a people’s movement.
He further stated that the JJM 2.0 Operational Guidelines, provides a clear and comprehensive roadmap for strengthening governance of rural drinking water services.
Key reform areas highlighted under JJM 2.0 include:
• Assured service delivery with defined performance standards
• Clear accountability at State, district and Gram Panchayat levels
• Long‑term sustainability through source protection, water conservation and community ownership
The Guidelines also reinforce that without source sustainability, water services cannot be reliable, and therefore call for convergence on water conservation, rainwater harvesting, grey water management and aquifer recharge.
Sujal Gram Samvad brings Voices from Villages to the National platform
An important highlight of the day was the 5th Sujal Gram Samvad, where representatives from villages across five-Gram Panchayats of five States shared their first‑hand experiences of managing drinking water services. The interaction demonstrated that JJM 2.0 reforms are not policy‑level abstractions, but are already shaping village‑level governance, with communities taking ownership of water systems.
• Uttarakhand: Villag-Hatnur, GP-Hatnood, District- Pauri Garhwal
The Samvad began with an interaction from Village Hatnur, GP Hatnood, Uttarakhand, where Shri Pradeep Singh, Director, NJJM, DDWS, engaged with the Sarpanch, AWW, school students, pump operator and other community representatives. The Sarpanch highlighted the successful implementation of 24x7 gravity-based water supply system ensuring regular water availability. Anganwadi Worker informed that water quality is regularly tested using field test kits and periodic cleaning is undertaken.
The pump operator shared that despite heavy rainfall and system challenges, the village O&M team promptly restored the supply. Community members highlighted that operation and maintenance is managed through local contributions, ensuring smooth functioning. School students shared that tap water has improved hygiene and allowed them to focus on studies.
• Haryana: Village & GP-Tepla, District - Ambala
Ms. Ankita Chakraborty, Deputy Secretary, NJJM, DDWS interacted with VWSC members, Sarpanch and villagers of Tepla, Ambala, Haryana. Community members shared regular water quality testing using field test kits and highlighted that ₹40 per household per month as user charges are collected for operation and maintenance. Issues like leakages, pump servicing addressed promptly.
During the interaction, the Minister of Jal Shakti also engaged with Sarpanch and enquired about water availability, quality, household coverage and sustainability of the system. In response, it was informed that all households are connected through a tube well based system, water is safe, regular chlorination is carried out, and community contributions in support maintenance.
District Magistrate Shri Ajay Singh Tomer stated that universal tap water coverage has been achieved, with strong monitoring mechanisms in place. He highlighted the active role of VWSCs and emphasised that regular testing, chlorination and timely maintenance are ensuring reliable and sustainable water supply.
• Chhattisgarh: Village-Salhebhat, GP - Salhebhat, District - Kondagaon
From Chhattisgarh, Shri Umesh Bhardwaj, Deputy Secretary, NJJM, DDWS, was present on the ground and interacted with the Sarpanch and community members. Sarpanch and community shared that functional tap water connections have been provided to all households, schools, AWCs with active participation of women representatives and village institutions. Community members highlighted that user charges of ₹50 per household per month are being collected to support operation and maintenance, and trained local operators ensure timely repairs and smooth functioning of the system. They also shared that improved water access has reduced hardship and encouraged responsible usage of water at the household level.
District Magistrate Smt. Nupur Rashi Panna highlighted that despite challenging terrain and connectivity issues, steady progress is being made across villages. She informed that a significant number of schemes have been certified, while work is ongoing in remaining areas. She emphasised the importance of strengthening technology-based monitoring, ensuring transparency and promoting community participation to sustain the gains of the mission.
• Odisha: Village- Bhanagan, GP- Chandol, District- Kendrapara
For Odisha, Shri Ananjay Tiwari was present in person at Bhanagan village, Chandol GP, Kendrapara district and facilitated the interaction with Panchayat, district administration and community members. Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena initiated the interaction with the Sarpanch and villagers in Odia, enabling better understanding of ground realities. The Sarpanch shared that regular review meetings of VWSCs are conducted and ₹50 per household per month as user charges have been passed in Gram Sabha. He stated that improved water access has led to better health outcomes.
Community members, including students, especially girls, highlighted that reliable water supply has reduced the burden of fetching water and improved hygiene and school attendance. They are now confident that they can pursue their hobby, study and lead a better life.
The District Magistrate Shri Raghuram R. Iyer further informed that regular monitoring mechanisms are in place, with close coordination between departments, and emphasised continued focus on service delivery, water quality and strengthening local institutions to ensure sustainability of rural water supply systems.
• Madhya Pradesh- Village & GP - Hardot, District- Raisen
Shri Sumit Priyadarshi, Deputy Adviser, NJJM, DDWS, interacted virtually with community members and officials. It was informed that significant progress has been made under the Jal Jeevan Mission with large-scale household tap water connections. The MLA who was present there for Jal Arpan also highlighted improved access to safe drinking water through tap connections at houses has led to ease of living of women.
Sarpanch shared that user charges of ₹100 per household are being collected for operation and maintenance, while beneficiaries said that water quality testing is being done by FTK trained women.
District Magistrate Shri Arun Kumar Vishwakarma informed that regular monitoring through VWSC meetings, along with water conservation and recharge measures, is ensuring sustained drinking water supply in the area, with the remaining household connections being completed on priority. He reiterated that Jal Mahotsav has strengthened Jal Sanchay as Jan Andolan.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, NJJM, DDWS, welcomed the dignitaries by extending greetings on World Water Day and highlighted that Sujal Gram Samvad under Jal Mahotsav 2026 reflects strong convergence from national to grassroots levels, and that the release of guidelines under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 is a key step towards ensuring effective implementation and sustained delivery of safe drinking water.
As Jal Mahotsav 2026 concluded on World Water Day, the Ministry called upon all stakeholders to carry forward the spirit of ‘Jal Sanchay se Jan Bhagidari’, ensuring that every village becomes a Sujal Gram, contributing to the vision of Har Ghar Jal and Viksit Bharat @2047.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर जल महोत्सव 2026 के समापन समारोह में जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के दिशानिर्देश डिजिटल रूप से जारी किए
इस अवसर पर, 5 राज्यों के 5 गांवों के समुदाय के साथ 5वां सुजल ग्राम संवाद आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें जमीनी स्तर के अनुभव साझा किए गए
जल महोत्सव 2026 ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से 'जल संचय से जन भागीदारी' को गति प्रदान की
22 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने आज जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) 2.0 के परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। यह घोषणा विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित जल महोत्सव 2026 और सुजल ग्राम संवाद के समापन के उपलक्ष्य में की गई। जल महोत्सव 2026 को 8 मार्च (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस) से 22 मार्च (विश्व जल दिवस) तक 15 दिनों के राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के रूप में मनाया गया। इस अभियान में व्यापक सामुदायिक भागीदारी रही और देशभर की ग्राम पंचायतों को पेयजल संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जल अर्पण किया गया।
समापन समारोह में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लेकर शोभा बढ़ाई। इस अवसर पर जल महोत्सव 2026 पर एक वीडियो जारी किया गया, जिसमें अभियान के दौरान प्रमुख गतिविधियों और प्रख्यात नेताओं द्वारा दिए गए संदेशों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों का ई-प्रकाशन, ग्रामीण पेयजल प्रणालियों के संरचनात्मक सुधारों और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, जल जीवन मिशन को दिसंबर 2028 तक विस्तारित करना कैबिनेट की मंजूरी के बाद एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, जल जीवन मिशन केवल नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की योजना नहीं है, बल्कि एक ऐसा मिशन है जिसने ग्रामीण भारत में विशेषकर महिलाओं और बच्चों के जीवन को गरिमा, स्वास्थ्य और सुगम जीवन सुनिश्चित करके रूपांतरित किया है। जल जीवन मिशन के पहले चरण में बुनियादी ढांचे का तेजी से विस्तार हुआ, लेकिन जमीनी अनुभव से स्पष्ट है कि अब स्थिरता, कार्यक्षमता और सेवा वितरण पर विशेष ध्यान देना आवश्यक है। इसी उद्देश्य से सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 को मंजूरी दी है और मिशन को दिसंबर 2028 तक बढ़ा दिया है, जिसमें संरचनात्मक सुधारों और जवाबदेही पर नए सिरे से जोर दिया गया है , ताकि ग्रामीण परिवारों को दीर्घकालिक आधार पर नियमित, पर्याप्त और सुरक्षित पेयजल प्राप्त हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पाटिल ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने जल संचय से जन भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए जल उत्सव और नदी उत्सव जैसी पहलों को पूरे देश में मनाने की सलाह दी है, ताकि जल संरक्षण और जल प्रबंधन केवल सरकार द्वारा संचालित अभ्यास के बजाय जन-नेतृत्व वाला आंदोलन बन सके। उन्होंने कहा कि 8 से 22 मार्च तक मनाया गया जल महोत्सव 2026 इस दृष्टिकोण को प्रभावी ढंग से क्रियान्वित करने में सफल रहा है, जिसमें ग्रामीण भारत भर में व्यापक सामुदायिक भागीदारी, जागरूकता गतिविधियां और जल संरक्षण और सतत जल प्रबंधन की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयास देखने को मिले हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सामुदायिक स्वामित्व, जवाबदेही और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के व्यापक संदर्भ में ही सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 को मंजूरी दी है, और संरचनात्मक सुधारों और शासन व्यवस्था में सुधार पर नए सिरे से जोर देते हुए मिशन को दिसंबर 2028 तक बढ़ा दिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ग्रामीण परिवारों को दीर्घकालिक आधार पर नियमित, पर्याप्त और सुरक्षित पेयजल मिले, और इसके लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के दृष्टिकोण से हटकर सेवा वितरण उन्मुख मॉडल की ओर निर्णायक रूप से आगे बढ़ा जाए।
सुधार संबंधी समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत परिकल्पित संरचनात्मक सुधारों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जल महोत्सव 2026 के दौरान अब तक नौ राज्यों ने समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिससे ग्राम स्तर पर स्थायी पेयजल सेवाएं प्रदान करने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि होती है। उन्होंने आगे जोर दिया कि राज्यों, जिलों और ग्राम पंचायतों को अब इन सुधारों को जमीनी स्तर पर ठोस परिणामों में बदलने के लिए निकट समन्वय में काम करना होगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने कहा कि 8 से 22 मार्च तक मनाया गया जल महोत्सव 2026 एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन भागीदारी आंदोलन में तब्दील हो गया, जिसमें सामुदायिक सभाएं, जागरूकता अभियान, स्कूलों में भागीदारी और देश भर की ग्राम पंचायतों को जल अर्पण के माध्यम से संपत्तियां हस्तांतरित की गईं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल संरक्षण और पेयजल सेवा वितरण केवल एक अभियान अवधि तक सीमित नहीं रह सकता, बल्कि यह सभी हितधारकों की दैनिक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी बननी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री सोमन्ना ने कहा कि सुरक्षित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करना राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बन गया है और जल महोत्सव 2026 ने देश भर में सामुदायिक भागीदारी को और मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 की स्वीकृति पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य संरचनात्मक सुधार, बेहतर शासन व्यवस्था और ग्रामीण पेयजल प्रणालियों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना है। सुधार से जुड़े समझौता ज्ञापनों से प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को बल मिलता है, जो केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री सोमन्ना ने जल की गुणवत्ता, स्थिरता और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए सुजल ग्राम संवाद को ग्राम स्तर पर जल प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने की एक प्रमुख पहल बताया। जल संरक्षण और कुशल जल उपयोग के प्रति सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने दोहराया कि जल जीवन मिशन एक जन आंदोलन है जिसका उद्देश्य हर घर जल को प्राप्त करना और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य में योगदान देना है।
अपने आरंभिक संबोधन में, जल महोत्सव के दौरान जल स्रोतों और तालाबों की व्यापक सफाई और फील्ड टेस्ट किट के माध्यम से जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण जैसे व्यापक अभियान चलाए गए, जिससे जल सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन के प्रति व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि समुदायों और पंचायतों की व्यापक भागीदारी जल प्रबंधन को जन आंदोलन बनाने की दिशा में बढ़ते रुझान को दर्शाती है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जेजेएम 2.0 परिचालन दिशानिर्देश ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं के शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट और व्यापक कार्ययोजना प्रदान करते हैं।
जेजेएम 2.0 के तहत उजागर किए गए प्रमुख सुधार क्षेत्रों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• निर्धारित प्रदर्शन मानकों के साथ सुनिश्चित सेवा वितरण
• राज्य, जिला और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर स्पष्ट जवाबदेही
• स्रोत संरक्षण, जल संरक्षण और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता
दिशा-निर्देश इस बात पर भी बल देते हैं कि जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता के बिना जल सेवाएं विश्वसनीय नहीं हो सकतीं, और इसलिए जल संरक्षण, वर्षा जल संचयन, अपघर्षक जल प्रबंधन और जलभंडार पुनर्भरण पर समन्वय का आह्वान करते हैं।
सुजल ग्राम संवाद गांवों की आवाज़ों को राष्ट्रीय मंच पर लाता है।
दिन का एक महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण पांचवां सुजल ग्राम संवाद था, जहां पांच राज्यों की पांच ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधियों ने पेयजल सेवाओं के प्रबंधन के अपने प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव साझा किए। इस संवाद से यह स्पष्ट हुआ कि जेजेएम 2.0 सुधार केवल नीतिगत अवधारणाएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि गांव स्तर पर शासन को आकार दे रहे हैं, जहां समुदाय जल प्रणालियों की ज़िम्मेदारी ले रहे हैं।
• उत्तराखंड: ग्राम-हतनूर, ग्राम पंचायत-हतनूर, जिला- पौड़ी गढ़वाल
संवाद का शुभारंभ उत्तराखंड के हाटनूर ग्राम, हाटनूर पंचायत, हाटनूर जिले के एक सत्र से हुआ, जहां राष्ट्रीय गृह नगर परिषद (एनजेजेएम, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के निदेशक श्री प्रदीप सिंह ने सरपंच, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, स्कूली छात्रों, पंप संचालक और अन्य सामुदायिक प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की। सरपंच ने चौबीसों घंटे गुरुत्वाकर्षण आधारित जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे नियमित जल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होती है। आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता ने बताया कि पानी की गुणवत्ता की नियमित रूप से फील्ड टेस्ट किट से जांच की जाती है और समय-समय पर सफाई की जाती है।
पंप ऑपरेटर ने बताया कि भारी बारिश और सिस्टम में आई दिक्कतों के बावजूद, गांव की रखरखाव टीम ने तुरंत पानी की आपूर्ति बहाल कर दी। समुदाय के सदस्यों ने बताया कि संचालन और रखरखाव स्थानीय लोगों के सहयोग से किया जाता है, जिससे सुचारू रूप से कामकाज सुनिश्चित होता है। स्कूली छात्रों ने बताया कि नल के पानी से स्वच्छता में सुधार हुआ है और वे पढ़ाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर पा रहे हैं।
• हरियाणा: ग्राम एवं ग्राम पंचायत - तेपला, जिला – अंबाला
एनजेजेएम, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की उप सचिव सुश्री अंकिता चक्रवर्ती ने हरियाणा के अंबाला जिले के टेपला गांव के वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों, सरपंच और ग्रामीणों से बातचीत की। समुदाय के सदस्यों ने फील्ड टेस्ट किट का उपयोग करके नियमित रूप से पानी की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने की जानकारी साझा की और बताया कि संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए प्रति परिवार प्रति माह 40 रुपये का उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क लिया जाता है। रिसाव और पंप की मरम्मत जैसी समस्याओं का तुरंत समाधान किया जाता है।
बातचीत के दौरान, जल शक्ति मंत्री ने सरपंचों से भी बातचीत की और जल की उपलब्धता, गुणवत्ता, घरों तक पहुंच और व्यवस्था की स्थिरता के बारे में जानकारी ली। जवाब में, यह बताया गया कि सभी घर ट्यूबवेल आधारित प्रणाली से जुड़े हुए हैं, पानी सुरक्षित है, नियमित रूप से क्लोरीनीकरण किया जाता है, और रखरखाव में सामुदायिक योगदान दिया जाता है।
जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्री अजय सिंह तोमर ने बताया कि सभी को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर ली गई है और इसके लिए मजबूत निगरानी तंत्र लागू किए गए हैं। उन्होंने पशु जल आपूर्ति केंद्रों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) की सक्रिय भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और जोर दिया कि नियमित परीक्षण, क्लोरीनीकरण और समय पर रखरखाव से विश्वसनीय और सतत जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो रही है।
• छत्तीसगढ़: ग्राम- सालहेभात, ग्राम पंचायत - सालहेभात, जिला – कोंडागांव
छत्तीसगढ़ से, राष्ट्रीय एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एनजेजेएम, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के उप सचिव श्री उमेश भारद्वाज मौके पर उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने सरपंच और समुदाय के सदस्यों से बातचीत की। सरपंच और समुदाय के सदस्यों ने बताया कि महिला प्रतिनिधियों और ग्राम संस्थाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी से सभी घरों, स्कूलों और ग्रामीण कल्याण केंद्रों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं। समुदाय के सदस्यों ने बताया कि संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए प्रति परिवार प्रति माह ₹50 का उपयोग शुल्क लिया जा रहा है और प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय संचालक समय पर मरम्मत और प्रणाली के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पानी की बेहतर उपलब्धता से कठिनाई कम हुई है और घरेलू स्तर पर पानी के जिम्मेदार उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिला है।
जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्रीमती नूपुर राशि पन्ना ने बताया कि चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभाग और संपर्क संबंधी समस्याओं के बावजूद गांवों में निरंतर प्रगति हो रही है। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि कई योजनाओं को प्रमाणित किया जा चुका है, जबकि शेष क्षेत्रों में काम जारी है। उन्होंने मिशन की उपलब्धियों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित निगरानी को मजबूत करने, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
• ओडिशा: गांव- भानागन, जीपी- चंदोल, जिला- केंद्रपाड़ा
ओडिशा की ओर से श्री अनंजय तिवारी स्वयं केंद्रपाड़ा जिले के चंदोल ग्राम पंचायत के भानगन गांव में उपस्थित रहे और उन्होंने पंचायत, जिला प्रशासन और समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ संवाद स्थापित करने में सहायता की। डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीना ने उड़िया भाषा में सरपंच और ग्रामीणों के साथ संवाद की शुरुआत की, जिससे जमीनी हकीकत को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद मिली। सरपंच ने बताया कि पशु जल आपूर्ति केंद्रों (वीडब्ल्यूएस) की नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं और ग्राम सभा में प्रति परिवार प्रति माह 50 रुपये का उपयोग शुल्क पारित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पानी की बेहतर उपलब्धता से स्वास्थ्य में सुधार हुआ है।
समुदाय के सदस्यों, जिनमें विद्यार्थी, विशेषकर लड़कियाँ शामिल हैं, ने बताया कि नियमित जल आपूर्ति से पानी लाने का बोझ कम हुआ है और स्वच्छता तथा स्कूल में उपस्थिति में सुधार हुआ है। अब उन्हें विश्वास है कि वे अपने शौक पूरे कर सकती हैं, पढ़ाई कर सकती हैं और बेहतर जीवन जी सकती हैं।
जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्री रघुराम आर. अय्यर ने आगे बताया कि नियमित निगरानी तंत्र मौजूद हैं, विभागों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय है, और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेवा वितरण, जल गुणवत्ता और स्थानीय संस्थानों को मजबूत करने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया।
• मध्य प्रदेश- ग्राम एवं ग्राम पंचायत - हरदौट, जिला- रायसेन
श्री सुमित प्रियदर्शी, उप सलाहकार, एनजेजेएम, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस, ने सामुदायिक सदस्यों और अधिकारियों के साथ ऑनलाइन बातचीत की। उन्होंने बताया कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। जल अर्पण के लिए उपस्थित विधायक ने यह भी बताया कि घरों में नल के कनेक्शन के माध्यम से सुरक्षित पेयजल की बेहतर उपलब्धता से महिलाओं के जीवन स्तर में सुधार हुआ है।
सरपंच ने बताया कि संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए प्रति परिवार 100 रुपये का उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क लिया जा रहा है, जबकि लाभार्थियों ने कहा कि एफटीके प्रशिक्षित महिलाओं द्वारा पानी की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण किया जा रहा है।
जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्री अरुण कुमार विश्वकर्मा ने बताया कि वीडब्ल्यूएससी बैठकों के माध्यम से नियमित निगरानी, ​​जल संरक्षण और पुनर्भरण उपायों के साथ, क्षेत्र में पीने के पानी की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रही है और शेष घरों के कनेक्शन प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पूरे किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि जल महोत्सव ने जल संचय को जन आंदोलन के रूप में और मजबूत किया है ।
श्री कमल किशोर सोआन, अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, एनजेजेएम, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने विश्व जल दिवस की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जल महोत्सव 2026 के अंतर्गत सुजल ग्राम संवाद राष्ट्रीय से जमीनी स्तर तक मजबूत समन्वय को दर्शाता है, और जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत दिशानिर्देशों का जारी होना सुरक्षित पेयजल के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और सतत वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर जल महोत्सव 2026 के समापन के साथ ही, मंत्रालय ने सभी हितधारकों से ' जल संचय से जन भागीदारी' की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया , ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक गांव सुजल ग्राम बने और हर घर जल और विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दिया जा सके।