Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Releases Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 Guidelines digitally at Jal Mahotsav 2026 Culmination on World Water Day
On this occasion, 5th Sujal Gram Samvad held with community from 5 Villages, of 5 States who Shared Ground‑level Experiences
Jal Mahotsav 2026 Gives Momentum to ‘Jal Sanchay se Jan Bhagidari’ through Community Participation
22 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, today released the Operational Guidelines of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 as Jal Mahotsav 2026 culminated alongside the Sujal Gram Samvad on the occasion of World Water Day. Jal Mahotsav 2026 was observed as a 15‑day nationwide campaign from 8 March, International Women’s Day, to 22 March, World Water Day, marked by widespread community participation and Jal Arpan of drinking water assets to Gram Panchayats across the country.
The culmination event was honoured by the presence of the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, and the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, who joined virtually, along with senior officials of the Department. On the occasion, a video on Jal Mahotsav 2026 was released, showcasing key activities and messages delivered by eminent leaders during the campaign. The e‑release of the JJM 2.0 Operational Guidelines by the Union Minister marked a significant milestone following the Cabinet approval for the extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028, with a renewed focus on structural reforms and long‑term sustainability of rural drinking water systems.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister said, Jal Jeevan Mission is not merely a scheme to provide tap connections, but a mission that has transformed lives, particularly of women and children in rural India, by ensuring dignity, health and ease of living. While the first phase of Jal Jeevan Mission achieved rapid expansion of infrastructure, experience on the ground has clearly shown that sustainability, functionality and service delivery must now be the central focus. It is with this objective that the Government has approved Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0, extending the Mission till December 2028 with a renewed emphasis on structural reforms and accountability, ensuring that rural households receive regular, adequate and safe drinking water on a long‑term basis.
Union Minister Shri Patil further said that, the Prime Minister has advised that initiatives such as Jal Utsav and Nadi Utsav should be observed across the country to strengthen Jal Sanchay se Jan Bhagidari, so that water conservation and water management become a people‑led movement rather than a government‑driven exercise alone. He said that Jal Mahotsav 2026, celebrated from 8 March to 22 March, has effectively translated this vision into action, with widespread community participation, awareness activities and collective efforts towards water conservation and sustainable water management being witnessed across rural India.
He stated that it is in this larger context of strengthening community ownership, accountability and long‑term sustainability that the government has approved Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0, extending the Mission till December 2028 with a renewed emphasis on structural reforms and governance improvements. The Union Minister underlined that JJM 2.0 is aimed at ensuring that rural households receive regular, adequate and safe drinking water on a long‑term basis, moving decisively from an infrastructure‑creation approach to a service‑delivery‑oriented model.
Speaking on the Reform‑Linked Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs), the Union Minister informed that MoUs are being signed with States to ensure effective implementation of the structural reforms envisaged under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 and said that, so far, nine States have signed MoUs during Jal Mahotsav 2026, reaffirming their commitment to deliver sustainable drinking water services at the village level. He further stressed that States, districts and Gram Panchayats must now work in close coordination to translate these reforms into tangible outcomes on the ground.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, said that Jal Mahotsav 2026, celebrated from 8 March to 22 March, evolved into a nationwide Jan Bhagidari movement, witnessing community meetings, awareness drives, school engagements and Jal Arpan of assets to Gram Panchayats across the country. He emphasised that water conservation and drinking water service delivery cannot be limited to a campaign period but must become a daily collective responsibility of all stakeholders.
Referring to the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Somanna said that ensuring safe drinking water has become a national priority, and Jal Mahotsav 2026 has further strengthened community participation across the country. He also highlighted the approval of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0, with its focus on structural reforms, improved governance and long‑term sustainability of rural drinking water systems, supported by Reform‑Linked MoUs reflecting strong Centre‑State commitment for effective implementation.
The Minister of State, Shri Somanna further underscored the importance of water quality, sustainability and community ownership, and highlighted Sujal Gram Samvad as a key initiative for strengthening village‑level water management. Calling for collective responsibility towards water conservation and efficient water use, he reiterated that Jal Jeevan Mission is a people’s movement aimed at achieving Har Ghar Jal and contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.”
In his opening remarks, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, highlighted that during Jal Mahotsav, extensive activities such as large-scale cleaning of water sources and tanks, and water quality testing through field test kits were undertaken, creating widespread awareness on water safety and management. He noted that the scale of participation by communities and Panchayats reflects the growing momentum towards making water management a people’s movement.
He further stated that the JJM 2.0 Operational Guidelines, provides a clear and comprehensive roadmap for strengthening governance of rural drinking water services.
Key reform areas highlighted under JJM 2.0 include:
• Assured service delivery with defined performance standards
• Clear accountability at State, district and Gram Panchayat levels
• Long‑term sustainability through source protection, water conservation and community ownership
The Guidelines also reinforce that without source sustainability, water services cannot be reliable, and therefore call for convergence on water conservation, rainwater harvesting, grey water management and aquifer recharge.
Sujal Gram Samvad brings Voices from Villages to the National platform
An important highlight of the day was the 5th Sujal Gram Samvad, where representatives from villages across five-Gram Panchayats of five States shared their first‑hand experiences of managing drinking water services. The interaction demonstrated that JJM 2.0 reforms are not policy‑level abstractions, but are already shaping village‑level governance, with communities taking ownership of water systems.
• Uttarakhand: Villag-Hatnur, GP-Hatnood, District- Pauri Garhwal
The Samvad began with an interaction from Village Hatnur, GP Hatnood, Uttarakhand, where Shri Pradeep Singh, Director, NJJM, DDWS, engaged with the Sarpanch, AWW, school students, pump operator and other community representatives. The Sarpanch highlighted the successful implementation of 24x7 gravity-based water supply system ensuring regular water availability. Anganwadi Worker informed that water quality is regularly tested using field test kits and periodic cleaning is undertaken.
The pump operator shared that despite heavy rainfall and system challenges, the village O&M team promptly restored the supply. Community members highlighted that operation and maintenance is managed through local contributions, ensuring smooth functioning. School students shared that tap water has improved hygiene and allowed them to focus on studies.
• Haryana: Village & GP-Tepla, District - Ambala
Ms. Ankita Chakraborty, Deputy Secretary, NJJM, DDWS interacted with VWSC members, Sarpanch and villagers of Tepla, Ambala, Haryana. Community members shared regular water quality testing using field test kits and highlighted that ₹40 per household per month as user charges are collected for operation and maintenance. Issues like leakages, pump servicing addressed promptly.
During the interaction, the Minister of Jal Shakti also engaged with Sarpanch and enquired about water availability, quality, household coverage and sustainability of the system. In response, it was informed that all households are connected through a tube well based system, water is safe, regular chlorination is carried out, and community contributions in support maintenance.
District Magistrate Shri Ajay Singh Tomer stated that universal tap water coverage has been achieved, with strong monitoring mechanisms in place. He highlighted the active role of VWSCs and emphasised that regular testing, chlorination and timely maintenance are ensuring reliable and sustainable water supply.
• Chhattisgarh: Village-Salhebhat, GP - Salhebhat, District - Kondagaon
From Chhattisgarh, Shri Umesh Bhardwaj, Deputy Secretary, NJJM, DDWS, was present on the ground and interacted with the Sarpanch and community members. Sarpanch and community shared that functional tap water connections have been provided to all households, schools, AWCs with active participation of women representatives and village institutions. Community members highlighted that user charges of ₹50 per household per month are being collected to support operation and maintenance, and trained local operators ensure timely repairs and smooth functioning of the system. They also shared that improved water access has reduced hardship and encouraged responsible usage of water at the household level.
District Magistrate Smt. Nupur Rashi Panna highlighted that despite challenging terrain and connectivity issues, steady progress is being made across villages. She informed that a significant number of schemes have been certified, while work is ongoing in remaining areas. She emphasised the importance of strengthening technology-based monitoring, ensuring transparency and promoting community participation to sustain the gains of the mission.
• Odisha: Village- Bhanagan, GP- Chandol, District- Kendrapara
For Odisha, Shri Ananjay Tiwari was present in person at Bhanagan village, Chandol GP, Kendrapara district and facilitated the interaction with Panchayat, district administration and community members. Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena initiated the interaction with the Sarpanch and villagers in Odia, enabling better understanding of ground realities. The Sarpanch shared that regular review meetings of VWSCs are conducted and ₹50 per household per month as user charges have been passed in Gram Sabha. He stated that improved water access has led to better health outcomes.
Community members, including students, especially girls, highlighted that reliable water supply has reduced the burden of fetching water and improved hygiene and school attendance. They are now confident that they can pursue their hobby, study and lead a better life.
The District Magistrate Shri Raghuram R. Iyer further informed that regular monitoring mechanisms are in place, with close coordination between departments, and emphasised continued focus on service delivery, water quality and strengthening local institutions to ensure sustainability of rural water supply systems.
• Madhya Pradesh- Village & GP - Hardot, District- Raisen
Shri Sumit Priyadarshi, Deputy Adviser, NJJM, DDWS, interacted virtually with community members and officials. It was informed that significant progress has been made under the Jal Jeevan Mission with large-scale household tap water connections. The MLA who was present there for Jal Arpan also highlighted improved access to safe drinking water through tap connections at houses has led to ease of living of women.
Sarpanch shared that user charges of ₹100 per household are being collected for operation and maintenance, while beneficiaries said that water quality testing is being done by FTK trained women.
District Magistrate Shri Arun Kumar Vishwakarma informed that regular monitoring through VWSC meetings, along with water conservation and recharge measures, is ensuring sustained drinking water supply in the area, with the remaining household connections being completed on priority. He reiterated that Jal Mahotsav has strengthened Jal Sanchay as Jan Andolan.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, NJJM, DDWS, welcomed the dignitaries by extending greetings on World Water Day and highlighted that Sujal Gram Samvad under Jal Mahotsav 2026 reflects strong convergence from national to grassroots levels, and that the release of guidelines under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 is a key step towards ensuring effective implementation and sustained delivery of safe drinking water.
As Jal Mahotsav 2026 concluded on World Water Day, the Ministry called upon all stakeholders to carry forward the spirit of ‘Jal Sanchay se Jan Bhagidari’, ensuring that every village becomes a Sujal Gram, contributing to the vision of Har Ghar Jal and Viksit Bharat @2047.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય જળ શક્તિ મંત્રીએ વિશ્વ જળ દિવસ પર જલ મહોત્સવ 2026ના સમાપન પ્રસંગે જલ જીવન મિશન 2.0ની માર્ગદર્શિકા ડિજિટલી લોન્ચ કરી
આ પ્રસંગે, 5 રાજ્યોના 5 ગામોના સમુદાય સાથે 5મો સુજલ ગ્રામ સંવાદ યોજાયો જેમણે પાયાના સ્તરના અનુભવો શેર કર્યા
જલ મહોત્સવ 2026 એ સમુદાયની ભાગીદારી દ્વારા 'જલ સંચય સે જન ભાગીદારી' ને વેગ આપ્યો
22 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેયજલ અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગ (DDWS), જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયે આજે વિશ્વ જળ દિવસના અવસરે સુજલ ગ્રામ સંવાદની સાથે જલ મહોત્સવ 2026 ના સમાપન પર જલ જીવન મિશન (JJM) 2.0ની કાર્યકારી માર્ગદર્શિકા બહાર પાડી હતી. જલ મહોત્સવ 2026 8 માર્ચ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસથી 22 માર્ચ, વિશ્વ જળ દિવસ સુધીના 15 દિવસીય દેશવ્યાપી અભિયાન તરીકે મનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે વ્યાપક સમુદાય ભાગીદારી અને દેશભરની ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને પીવાના પાણીની અસ્કયામતોના 'જલ અર્પણ' દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
સમાપન સમારોહમાં કેન્દ્રીય જળ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી.આર. પાટીલ અને જળ શક્તિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી વી. સોમન્નાની હાજરીથી ગૌરવ વધ્યું હતું, જેઓ વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે વર્ચ્યુઅલી જોડાયા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે, જલ મહોત્સવ 2026 પર એક વીડિયો રિલીઝ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેમાં અભિયાન દરમિયાન પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નેતાઓ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી મુખ્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને સંદેશાઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી દ્વારા JJM 2.0 ઓપરેશનલ ગાઈડલાઈન્સના ઈ-રિલીઝ એ ડિસેમ્બર 2028 સુધી જલ જીવન મિશનના વિસ્તરણ માટે કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી બાદ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, જેમાં માળખાકીય સુધારાઓ અને ગ્રામીણ પીવાના પાણીની પ્રણાલીઓની લાંબા ગાળાની સ્થિરતા પર નવેસરથી ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
સભાને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, જલ જીવન મિશન એ માત્ર નળ કનેક્શન આપવાની યોજના નથી, પરંતુ એક એવું મિશન છે જેણે ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં ખાસ કરીને મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોના જીવનમાં ગૌરવ, આરોગ્ય અને જીવનની સરળતા (ease of living) સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને પરિવર્તન લાવ્યું છે. જ્યારે જલ જીવન મિશનના પ્રથમ તબક્કાએ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું ઝડપી વિસ્તરણ હાંસલ કર્યું છે, ત્યારે જમીન પરના અનુભવે સ્પષ્ટપણે બતાવ્યું છે કે સ્થિરતા, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સેવા વિતરણ હવે કેન્દ્રબિંદુ હોવા જોઈએ. આ ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે જ સરકારે જલ જીવન મિશન 2.0 ને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેમાં માળખાકીય સુધારાઓ અને જવાબદારી પર નવેસરથી ભાર મૂકીને મિશનને ડિસેમ્બર 2028 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે ગ્રામીણ ઘરોને લાંબા ગાળાના ધોરણે નિયમિત, પર્યાપ્ત અને સુરક્ષિત પીવાનું પાણી મળે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પાટીલે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સલાહ આપી છે કે 'જલ સંચય સે જન ભાગીદારી' ને મજબૂત કરવા માટે દેશભરમાં જલ ઉત્સવ અને નદી ઉત્સવ જેવા કાર્યક્રમો ઉજવવા જોઈએ, જેથી જળ સંરક્ષણ અને જળ વ્યવસ્થાપન માત્ર સરકાર સંચાલિત કવાયતને બદલે લોકોની આગેવાની હેઠળનું આંદોલન બને. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 8 માર્ચથી 22 માર્ચ સુધી ઉજવવામાં આવેલા જલ મહોત્સવ 2026 એ આ વિઝનને અસરકારક રીતે કાર્યમાં પરિવર્તિત કર્યું છે, જેમાં સમગ્ર ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં વ્યાપક સમુદાય ભાગીદારી, જાગૃતિ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને જળ સંરક્ષણ અને ટકાઉ જળ વ્યવસ્થાપન તરફ સામૂહિક પ્રયાસો જોવા મળ્યા છે.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સમુદાયની માલિકી, જવાબદારી અને લાંબા ગાળાની સ્થિરતાને મજબૂત કરવાના આ વ્યાપક સંદર્ભમાં જ સરકારે જલ જીવન મિશન 2.0 ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે JJM 2.0 નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે ગ્રામીણ ઘરોને લાંબા ગાળાના ધોરણે નિયમિત, પર્યાપ્ત અને સુરક્ષિત પીવાનું પાણી મળે, જે ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર-નિર્માણ અભિગમથી સેવા-વિતરણ-લક્ષી મોડલ તરફ નિર્ણાયક રીતે આગળ વધે છે.
રિફોર્મ-લિંક્ડ મેમોરેન્ડમ ઓફ અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડિંગ (MoUs) પર બોલતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે જલ જીવન મિશન 2.0 હેઠળ પરિકલ્પિત માળખાકીય સુધારાઓના અસરકારક અમલીકરણની ખાતરી કરવા માટે રાજ્યો સાથે MoUs પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે અત્યાર સુધીમાં નવ રાજ્યોએ જલ મહોત્સવ 2026 દરમિયાન MoUs પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. તેમણે વધુમાં ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે રાજ્યો, જિલ્લાઓ અને ગ્રામ પંચાયતોએ હવે આ સુધારાઓને જમીન પર મૂર્ત પરિણામોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે ગાઢ સંકલનમાં કામ કરવું જોઈએ.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, જળ શક્તિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી વી. સોમન્નાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે જલ મહોત્સવ 2026 એ દેશવ્યાપી જન ભાગીદારી ચળવળમાં વિકસિત થયો છે, જેમાં સામુદાયિક બેઠકો, જાગૃતિ અભિયાનો, શાળાઓનું જોડાણ અને દેશભરની ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને અસ્કયામતોનું 'જલ અર્પણ' જોવા મળ્યું છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે જળ સંરક્ષણ અને પીવાના પાણીની સેવા વિતરણ માત્ર અભિયાનના સમયગાળા પૂરતું મર્યાદિત હોઈ શકે નહીં પરંતુ તે તમામ હિતધારકોની દૈનિક સામૂહિક જવાબદારી બનવી જોઈએ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા શ્રી સોમન્નાએ કહ્યું કે સુરક્ષિત પીવાનું પાણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું એ રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતા બની ગઈ છે અને જલ મહોત્સવ 2026 એ દેશભરમાં સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવી છે. તેમણે જલ જીવન મિશન 2.0 ની મંજૂરી પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી સોમન્નાએ વધુમાં પાણીની ગુણવત્તા, સ્થિરતા અને સામુદાયિક માલિકીના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને ગામ સ્તરે જળ વ્યવસ્થાપનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક મુખ્ય પહેલ તરીકે 'સુજલ ગ્રામ સંવાદ' પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે જલ જીવન મિશન એ 'હર ઘર જલ' હાંસલ કરવા અને વિકસિત ભારત @2047 ના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટેનું એક લોક આંદોલન છે.
પોતાના પ્રારંભિક વક્તવ્યમાં, સચિવ, DDWS, શ્રી અશોક કે.કે. મીનાએ હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું હતું કે જલ મહોત્સવ દરમિયાન જળ સ્ત્રોતો અને ટાંકીઓની મોટા પાયે સફાઈ અને ફિલ્ડ ટેસ્ટ કિટ દ્વારા પાણીની ગુણવત્તા ચકાસણી જેવી વ્યાપક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે સમુદાયો અને પંચાયતો દ્વારા સહભાગિતાનું પ્રમાણ જળ વ્યવસ્થાપનને લોક ચળવળ બનાવવાની વધતી ગતિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે JJM 2.0 ઓપરેશનલ ગાઈડલાઈન્સ ગ્રામીણ પીવાના પાણીની સેવાઓના શાસનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સ્પષ્ટ અને વ્યાપક રોડમેપ પૂરો પાડે છે. JJM 2.0 હેઠળ હાઇલાઇટ કરાયેલા મુખ્ય સુધારા ક્ષેત્રોમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• નિર્ધારિત કામગીરીના ધોરણો સાથે ખાતરીપૂર્વક સેવા વિતરણ
• રાજ્ય, જિલ્લા અને ગ્રામ પંચાયત સ્તરે સ્પષ્ટ જવાબદારી
• સ્ત્રોત સંરક્ષણ, જળ સંરક્ષણ અને સામુદાયિક માલિકી દ્વારા લાંબા ગાળાની સ્થિરતા
માર્ગદર્શિકા એ વાતને પણ પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે કે સ્ત્રોતની સ્થિરતા વિના જળ સેવાઓ ભરોસાપાત્ર બની શકતી નથી, અને તેથી જળ સંરક્ષણ, વરસાદી પાણીના સંગ્રહ, ગ્રે વોટર મેનેજમેન્ટ અને એક્વિફર રિચાર્જ પર અભિમુખતા માટે આહવાન કરે છે.
સુજલ ગ્રામ સંવાદ ગામડાઓના અવાજને રાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ પર લાવે છે આ દિવસની એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ હાઇલાઇટ 5મો સુજલ ગ્રામ સંવાદ હતો, જ્યાં પાંચ રાજ્યોની પાંચ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોના ગામડાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ પીવાના પાણીની સેવાઓના સંચાલનના તેમના પ્રથમ હાથના અનુભવો શેર કર્યા હતા. આ વાતચીતે દર્શાવ્યું હતું કે JJM 2.0 સુધારાઓ માત્ર નીતિ-સ્તરના વિચારો નથી, પરંતુ તે પહેલાથી જ ગ્રામ-સ્તરના શાસનને આકાર આપી રહ્યા છે, જેમાં સમુદાયો જળ પ્રણાલીઓની માલિકી લઈ રહ્યા છે.
ઉત્તરાખંડ: ગામ-હતનૂર, જીપી-હતનૂદ, જિલ્લો- પૌડી ગઢવાલ
સંવાદની શરૂઆત ઉત્તરાખંડના હતનૂર ગામથી થઈ હતી, જ્યાં ડાયરેક્ટર, NJJM, DDWS એ સરપંચ, આંગણવાડી કાર્યકર, શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને પંપ ઓપરેટર સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી. સરપંચે નિયમિત પાણીની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરતી 24x7 ગ્રેવિટી-આધારિત પાણી પુરવઠા પ્રણાલીના સફળ અમલીકરણ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરે માહિતી આપી હતી કે ફિલ્ડ ટેસ્ટ કિટનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પાણીની ગુણવત્તાનું નિયમિત પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવે છે. પંપ ઓપરેટરે શેર કર્યું કે ભારે વરસાદ છતાં ગામની O&M ટીમે તુરંત પુરવઠો પુનઃસ્થાપિત કર્યો હતો.
હરિયાણા: ગામ અને જીપી-તેપલા, જિલ્લો - અંબાલા
અંબાલાના તેપલા ગામના લોકોએ જણાવ્યું કે તેઓ ઓપરેશન અને મેન્ટેનન્સ માટે દર મહિને દીઠ ₹ 40 યુઝર ચાર્જ તરીકે એકત્રિત કરે છે. જળ શક્તિ મંત્રીએ સરપંચ સાથે વાતચીત કરી પાણીની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને ગુણવત્તા વિશે પૂછપરછ કરી હતી. જવાબમાં જણાવાયું હતું કે તમામ ઘરો ટ્યુબવેલ આધારિત સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા જોડાયેલા છે અને પાણી સુરક્ષિત છે.
છત્તીસગઢ: ગામ-સાલેભટ્ટ, જીપી - સાલેભટ્ટ, જિલ્લો - કોંડાગાંવ
સરપંચ અને સમુદાયે શેર કર્યું કે મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સાથે તમામ ઘરો, શાળાઓ, આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોને નળના જોડાણો આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. સમુદાયના સભ્યોએ હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું કે ઓપરેશન અને મેન્ટેનન્સને ટેકો આપવા માટે દર મહિને ઘર દીઠ ₹ 50 નો યુઝર ચાર્જ લેવામાં આવે છે.
ઓડિશા: ગામ- ભાનગણ, જીપી- ચાંદોલ, જિલ્લો- કેન્દ્રપડા
સચિવ, DDWS, શ્રી અશોક કે. કે. મીનાએ ઓડિયામાં વાતચીત શરૂ કરી હતી. સરપંચે શેર કર્યું કે ગ્રામસભામાં ઘર દીઠ ₹ 50 યુઝર ચાર્જ તરીકે લેવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. વિદ્યાર્થીનીઓએ હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું કે ભરોસાપાત્ર પાણી પુરવઠાએ પાણી લાવવાનો બોજ ઘટાડ્યો છે અને શાળામાં હાજરીમાં સુધારો કર્યો છે.
મધ્ય પ્રદેશ- ગામ અને જીપી - હરદોટ, જિલ્લો- રાયસેન
માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી કે મોટા પાયે નળના જોડાણો સાથે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ થઈ છે. ત્યાં હાજર ધારાસભ્યએ પણ હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું કે સુરક્ષિત પાણીની પહોંચથી મહિલાઓનું જીવન સરળ બન્યું છે. સરપંચે શેર કર્યું કે ઓપરેશન અને મેન્ટેનન્સ માટે દર મહિને ₹ 100 યુઝર ચાર્જ એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
JJM, DDWS ના અધિક સચિવ અને મિશન ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રી કમલ કિશોર સોને મહાનુભાવોનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું કે JJM 2.0 હેઠળની માર્ગદર્શિકા એ સુરક્ષિત પીવાના પાણીની સતત ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તરફનું એક મુખ્ય પગલું છે. વિશ્વ જળ દિવસ પર જલ મહોત્સવ 2026 ના સમાપન સાથે, મંત્રાલયે તમામ હિતધારકોને 'જલ સંચય સે જન ભાગીદારી' ની ભાવનાને આગળ વધારવા માટે આહવાન કર્યું હતું.