Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 81st Foundation Day of Nisargopachar Ashram in Pune
Vice-President Highlights Role of Naturopathy and Yoga in Building a Healthy India
Institutions Like Nisargopachar Ashram Key to Swasth Bharat: Vice-President
Adopt Simplicity and Balance for True Happiness: Vice-President
22 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 81st Foundation Day celebrations of Nisargopachar Ashram at Uruli Kanchan, Pune today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President noted that both Mahatma Gandhi, who conceptualised the Ashram, and the farmer who donated land for this noble cause deserve the nation’s gratitude. He described the Ashram as not merely an institution, but a movement, a philosophy, and a way of life inspired by Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of simple, disciplined living in harmony with nature.
The Vice-President said that Gandhiji believed nature to be the greatest healer and emphasised that true health lies in simplicity, discipline, and living in harmony with nature.
Highlighting the growing burden of lifestyle diseases, the Vice-President said that the message of the Ashram is more relevant today than ever before. He emphasised that health is not merely the absence of disease, but a state of complete physical, mental, and spiritual well-being. He called upon people to adopt balanced nutrition, regular physical activity, mental peace, and a lifestyle in tune with nature.
Recalling his tenure as the Governor of Jharkhand and Maharashtra, the Vice-President said that he had the opportunity to closely observe the rich tradition of indigenous and natural healing practices among tribal communities. He noted that these time-tested practices, rooted in nature and traditional knowledge, reflect India’s deep civilisational wisdom in holistic healthcare.
The Vice-President noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s traditional systems of medicine have gained renewed global recognition, with AYUSH institutions playing an important role in preventive and holistic healthcare and contributing to the growth of medical and wellness tourism in the country. He emphasised that Yoga and naturopathy are not alternatives but powerful complements to modern medicine, and described India’s traditional wellness systems as invaluable gifts to the world.
The Vice-President said that in today’s fast-paced world, people often search for happiness in material success, but true fulfilment comes from peace, balance, and harmony in life. He added that when individuals are healthy, families become strong; when families are strong, society prospers; and when society prospers, the nation rises.
The Vice-President emphasised that as India moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, the goal must also be to build a Swasth Bharat, and institutions like Nisargopachar Ashram will play a significant role in achieving this objective.
The Vice-President also paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi and Shri Manibhai Desai at the Ashram and released the book ‘Secrets of our Happiness’, authored by Dr. Narayan Hegde, Managing Trustee, Nisargopachar Ashram, on the occasion.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Smt. Sunetra Ajit Pawar; Deputy Chairperson of Maharashtra Legislative Council, Dr. Neelam Gorhe; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને પુણેમાં નિસર્ગોપચાર આશ્રમના 81મા સ્થાપના દિવસને સંબોધિત કર્યો
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સ્વસ્થ ભારતના નિર્માણમાં કુદરતી ઉપચાર અને યોગની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો
નિસર્ગોપચાર આશ્રમ જેવી સંસ્થાઓ સ્વસ્થ ભારત માટેની ચાવી છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
અસલી આનંદ માટે સાદગી અને સંતુલન અપનાવો: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
22 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે પુણેના ઉરુલી કાંચન ખાતે નિસર્ગોપચાર આશ્રમના 81મા સ્થાપના દિવસની ઉજવણીને સંબોધિત કરી હતી.
સભાને સંબોધતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે મહાત્મા ગાંધી, જેમણે આ આશ્રમની પરિકલ્પના કરી હતી, અને આ ઉમદા હેતુ માટે જમીન દાનમાં આપનાર ખેડૂત, બંને રાષ્ટ્રના આભારને પાત્ર છે. તેમણે આશ્રમને માત્ર એક સંસ્થા તરીકે નહીં, પરંતુ એક ચળવળ, એક ફિલસૂફી અને જીવન જીવવાની રીત તરીકે વર્ણવી હતી, જે કુદરત સાથે સુમેળમાં સરળ, શિસ્તબદ્ધ જીવનના મહાત્મા ગાંધીના વિઝનથી પ્રેરિત છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ગાંધીજી માનતા હતા કે પ્રકૃતિ એ સૌથી મોટી ઉપચારક (healer) છે અને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે અસલી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાદગી, શિસ્ત અને પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સુમેળમાં રહેવામાં રહેલું છે.
જીવનશૈલીના રોગોના વધતા બોજ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આશ્રમનો સંદેશ આજે પહેલા કરતા વધુ પ્રાસંગિક છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે સ્વાસ્થ્ય એ માત્ર રોગની ગેરહાજરી નથી, પરંતુ સંપૂર્ણ શારીરિક, માનસિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક સુખાકારીની સ્થિતિ છે. તેમણે લોકોને સંતુલિત પોષણ, નિયમિત શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિ, માનસિક શાંતિ અને પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સુસંગત જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવા આહવાન કર્યું હતું.
ઝારખંડ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાજ્યપાલ તરીકેના તેમના કાર્યકાળને યાદ કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેમને આદિવાસી સમુદાયોમાં સ્વદેશી અને કુદરતી ઉપચાર પદ્ધતિઓની સમૃદ્ધ પરંપરાને નજીકથી જોવાની તક મળી હતી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે પ્રકૃતિ અને પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનમાં રહેલી આ સમય-ચકાસાયેલ પદ્ધતિઓ સર્વગ્રાહી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળમાં ભારતની ઊંડી સભ્યતાની શાણપણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારતની પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિઓએ નવેસરથી વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા મેળવી છે, જેમાં AYUSH સંસ્થાઓ નિવારક અને સર્વગ્રાહી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળમાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહી છે અને દેશમાં મેડિકલ અને વેલનેસ ટૂરિઝમના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપી રહી છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે યોગ અને કુદરતી ઉપચાર એ વિકલ્પો નથી પરંતુ આધુનિક ચિકિત્સા માટે શક્તિશાળી પૂરક છે, અને ભારતની પરંપરાગત સુખાકારી પ્રણાલીઓને વિશ્વ માટે અમૂલ્ય ભેટ તરીકે વર્ણવી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આજના ભાગદોડભર્યા વિશ્વમાં લોકો ઘણીવાર ભૌતિક સફળતામાં સુખ શોધે છે, પરંતુ સાચી પરિપૂર્ણતા જીવનમાં શાંતિ, સંતુલન અને સુમેળમાંથી આવે છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે જ્યારે વ્યક્તિઓ સ્વસ્થ હોય છે, ત્યારે પરિવારો મજબૂત બને છે; જ્યારે પરિવારો મજબૂત હોય છે, ત્યારે સમાજ સમૃદ્ધ થાય છે; અને જ્યારે સમાજ સમૃદ્ધ થાય છે, ત્યારે રાષ્ટ્રનો ઉદય થાય છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે જેમ ભારત વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝન તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે, તેમનું લક્ષ્ય સ્વસ્થ ભારત બનાવવાનું પણ હોવું જોઈએ, અને નિસર્ગોપચાર આશ્રમ જેવી સંસ્થાઓ આ ઉદ્દેશ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આશ્રમમાં મહાત્મા ગાંધી અને શ્રી મણિભાઈ દેસાઈને પુષ્પાંજલિ પણ અર્પણ કરી હતી અને આ પ્રસંગે નિસર્ગોપચાર આશ્રમના મેનેજિંગ ટ્રસ્ટી ડૉ. નારાયણ હેગડે દ્વારા લખાયેલ પુસ્તક ‘Secrets of our Happiness’નું વિમોચન કર્યું હતું.
મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી જિષ્ણુ દેવ વર્મા; રાજ્યસભાના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી હરિવંશ; મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી સુનેત્રા અજીત પવાર; મહારાષ્ટ્ર વિધાન પરિષદના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. નીલમ ગોર્હે; અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.