Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh meets delegations from employee bodies, including the 'Government Employees National Confederation' and 'Central Secretariat Group-C Employees' Association'
Service-Related Issues of Employees Being Addressed Through Structured Dialogue and Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Delegation members appreciate PM Shri Narendra Modi under whose leadership recent initiatives in cadre management and promotion processes were undertaken; Also laud DoPT for around 10,000 bulk promotions granted in recent years, thus removing stagnation and raising motivation levels of employees
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh assures the delegations that their concerns would be examined in consultation with the concerned departments
22 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising the need for continuous engagement and timely resolution of service-related matters, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that structured dialogue with employee representatives is essential to ensure administrative efficiency and career progression across departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was chairing a meeting with delegations from employee bodies, including the "Government Employees National Confederation" and "Central Secretariat Group-C Employees' Association", including representatives from Survey of India, ISRO, India Post and other associated organisations, where various issues related to cadre restructuring, promotions and service conditions were discussed.
Representatives of employee organisations expressed appreciation for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under whose leadership recent initiatives in cadre management and promotion processes.
They noted that with the proactive approach of DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training), over 10,000 bulk promotions have been granted in recent years, significantly benefiting employees and helping address stagnation in several services. They conveyed their thanks to Minister Dr Jitendra Singh for the guidance and support provided in advancing these reforms and acknowledged that the measures have had a positive impact on career progression across departments.
The delegations also placed before the Minister certain pending issues related to cadre restructuring, pay parity, allowances, and promotional avenues, particularly in organisations such as Survey of India and ISRO. The representatives expressed confidence that, under the continued guidance of the Government, these issues would be addressed through a structured and consultative approach.
The delegation also appreciated the DoPT for the speed of promotions and noted that a large number of employees had benefited in a relatively short period. They observed that the recent initiatives had helped address long-standing stagnation issues and proved to be highly motivating, though some concerns related to implementation timelines and uniformity across departments were also raised.
Responding to the issues raised, Dr. Jitendra Singh assured the delegations that their concerns would be examined in consultation with the concerned departments. He emphasised the need for structured follow-up, coordination with administrative authorities and timely resolution of service-related matters.
The meeting concluded with a constructive exchange of views and a shared understanding to continue dialogue for addressing employee concerns and strengthening administrative efficiency across departments.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'सरकारी कर्मचारी राष्ट्रीय परिसंघ' और 'केंद्रीय सचिवालय समूह-सी कर्मचारी संघ' सहित कर्मचारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से मुलाकात की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को आश्वासन दिया कि कर्मचारियों की सेवा संबंधी समस्याओं का समाधान सुनियोजित संवाद और सुधारों के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सराहना की, जिनके नेतृत्व में कैडर प्रबंधन और पदोन्नति प्रक्रियाओं में हाल ही में कई पहल की गई हैं, उन्होंने विभाग द्वारा हाल के वर्षों में दी गई लगभग 10,000 सामूहिक पदोन्नतियों की भी प्रशंसा की, जिससे कर्मचारियों की गति की बाधा दूर हुई है और साथ ही उनका मनोबल बढ़ा है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को आश्वासन दिया कि उनको होने वाली असुविधाओं पर संबंधित विभागों के परामर्श से विचार किया जाएगा
22 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
सेवा से जुड़े मामलों में लगातार जुड़ाव और समय पर समाधान की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान और राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि सभी विभागों में प्रशासनिक दक्षता और करियर में प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कर्मचारियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ व्यवस्थित बातचीत ज़रूरी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह "सरकारी कर्मचारी राष्ट्रीय परिसंघ" और "केंद्रीय सचिवालय समूह-सी कर्मचारी संघ" सहित कर्मचारी निकायों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे, जिसमें सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया, इसरो, इंडिया पोस्ट और अन्य संबद्ध संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे, जहां कैडर पुनर्गठन, पदोन्नति और सेवा शर्तों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
कर्मचारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिनके नेतृत्व में कैडर प्रबंधन और पदोन्नति प्रक्रियाओं में हाल ही में कई नई शुरूआत की गई हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के चलते हाल के वर्षों में 10,000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों को पदोन्नति दी गई है, जिससे कर्मचारियों को काफी लाभ हुआ है और कई सेवाओं में विकास की बाधाओं को दूर करने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने इन सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने में मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग देने के लिए मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया और स्वीकार किया कि इन उपायों का सभी विभागों में करियर की उन्‍नति पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने मंत्री के समक्ष कैडर पुनर्गठन, वेतन समानता, भत्ते और पदोन्नति के अवसरों से संबंधित कुछ विषय भी रखे, विशेष रूप से सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया और इसरो जैसे संगठनों में। प्रतिनिधियों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सरकार के निरंतर मार्गदर्शन में, इन विषयों को एक सुनियोजित और आपसी सहयोग के माध्‍यम से हल किया जाएगा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पदोन्नति की गति के लिए विभाग की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि अपेक्षाकृत कम समय में बड़ी संख्या में कर्मचारियों को लाभ मिला है। उन्होंने पाया अभी की गई शुरूआतों ने लंबे समय से चली आ रही बाधाओं को दूर करने में मदद की है और इनसे काफी मदद मिली है। कार्यान्वयन की समयसीमा और विभागों में एकरूपता से संबंधित कुछ चिंताएं भी उठाई गईं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उठाए गए विषयों का जवाब देते हुए प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को आश्वासन दिया कि उनकी चिंताओं की जांच संबंधित विभागों के परामर्श से की जाएगी। उन्होंने व्यवस्थित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय और सेवा संबंधी मामलों के समय पर समाधान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
बैठक का समापन विचारों के रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान और कर्मचारियों की चिंताओं को दूर करने तथा सभी विभागों में प्रशासनिक दक्षता को मजबूत करने के लिए संवाद जारी रखने के परस्‍पर सहयोग के साथ हुआ।