Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
Delivery of domestic LPG cylinders remains normal; Panic Bookings reduce
Government increases commercial LPG allocation to States, prioritises key sectors and promotes PNG expansion
Educational Institutions and Hospitals prioritised in Commercial LPG allocation
States advised to facilitate new PNG connections for both domestic and commercial consumers
Raids continue across States/UTs to curb LPG hoarding and black marketing
Port operations across India remain normal with no congestion
Developments in Gulf and West Asia continue to be closely monitored; safety of Indian community remains top priority
22 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India continues to take proactive steps to ensure preparedness and response across critical sectors. Updates on measures relating to energy supply, maritime operations, and assistance to Indian nationals in the region are outlined below.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
In view of the closure of the Strait of Hormuz, steps have been taken to ensure stable availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country. The current position is as follows:
Crude/Refineries
· All refineries are operating at high capacity, with adequate crude inventories in place. The country is also maintaining sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel.
· Domestic LPG Production from refineries has been maximised.
Retail Outlets
· No cases of fuel dry outs have been reported at any of the ROs by the Oil Marketing Companies. The Government reiterates its advice to the public not to resort to panic buying, as adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available and supplies are being maintained regularly.
Natural Gas
· Priority sectors have been protected for their supplies incl. 100% supply to D-PNG and CNG-Transport. Supplies to industrial & commercial consumers connected on grid is at 80% of their average consumption.
· CGD entities have also been advised by Govt. of India to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens across all their Gas, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
· CGD Companies like IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL have offered incentives for taking domestic and Commercial PNG connections.
· CGD entities have been directed by PNGRB to shorten the timeline between the submission of applications and the commencement of gas supply to consumer households.
· Govt. of India vide letter date 16.03.2026 has requested Govt. of States/UTs to expedite approval of applications required for expansion of CGD network.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
· In addition, the Govt. of India vide letter dated 19.03.2026 have requested all concerned Central Govt. Ministries-
Ø To issue necessary directions to the concerned Department/Bodies for immediate fast tracking and disposal of all pending and new permissions related to CGD infrastructure.
Ø All Central Govt. establishments/Colonies/Officers/Canteens may also be advised to switch over to PNG wherever the same is available.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 20.03.2026 has requested all Central Govt. Ministries to undertake a comprehensive assessment of potential demand for PNG connections in establishments under various Ministries/Departments of the Govt. of India and to designate a nodal officer from each Ministry/Department to coordinate this exercise.
· In response to above Govt. of India letter, Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation (PESO) has advised all its offices to dispose off CGD applications on priority i.e., within 10 days of receipt.
· Commercial LPG consumers in the major cities and urban area have been requested to switch to PNG.
LPG
· Supply of LPG is still a concern in view of prevailing geopolitical situation.
Domestic LPG Supply:
· No reported dry-out at LPG distributorships.
· Majority of the Deliveries are happening via Delivery authentication code (DAC).
· Panic bookings have reduced.
· Delivery of Domestic LPG Cylinders is normal.
Commercial LPG supply:
· Government had already restored Partial Commercial LPG supply (20%) to consumers. Further, Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 had proposed to allocate additional 10% of Commercial LPG to States/UTs based on ease of doing business reforms for PNG expansion.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 21.03.2026 has allowed another 20% allocation of commercial LPG to States, which would take overall allocation to 50% (incl. 10% allocation based on ease of doing reforms for PNG expansion). This additional 20% allocation shall be given on priority to sectors like restaurants, dhabas, hotels, industrial canteens, food processing/dairy, subsidised canteens/outlets run by State Govt. or local bodies for food, community kitchens, 5 Kg FTL for migrant labourers.
· 20 States/UTs have issued orders to allocate the Non-domestic LPG in line with the guidelines issued by the Govt. of India. For rest of the States/UTs, PSU Oil Marketing companies are releasing Commercial LPG cylinders. A total of around 15,440 MT has been uplifted during last 8 days by commercial entities in the States/UTs.
· Educational Institutions and Hospitals have been prioritised and around 50% of the total commercial LPG allocation is going to these sectors.
Kerosene
· Additional allocation of 48000 KL of Kerosene over and above the regular allocation has been made to all the States/UTs.
· States/UTs have been requested to identify locations in districts for distribution of kerosene.
· 15 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders. Further, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh has communicated that there is no SKO requirement in the State/UT. As on date, 17 States/UTs are yet to issue SKO allocation orders.
Role of State/UTs Governments
· Under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Govt. are empowered to act against any hoarding and black marketing. Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 13.03.2026 and 18.03.2026 has requested all States/UTs –
Ø To maintain strict vigilance so as to curb hoarding, black marketing, diversion of domestic LPG and other malpractices.
Ø To take stringent action against violators under the provisions of Essential Commodities Act, 1955, Petroleum Act, 1934, Petroleum Rules 2002, Motor Spirit and HSD order 2005 and other applicable laws.
Ø To evolve appropriate distribution methodologies for commercial LPG, keeping in view local priorities and requirements.
Ø To issue public advisories to prevent panic buying, encourage judicious use of LPG and dissemination of accurate information.
· 32 States/UTs have setup control rooms. Many of the States/UTs are doing daily press briefs also.
· 32 States/UTs have setup District Level Monitoring Committee.
· All those States/UTs who have not setup Control rooms and District Monitoring committees are requested to do so on urgent basis.
Enforcement action
· Raids continue to be carried out in many of the States/UTs to check the hoardings and black marketing of LPG. About 3,500 raids have been conducted and more than 1200 cylinders have been seized in Bihar, Haryana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh etc. yesterday.
· All the States/UTs govt. are requested to conduct regular raids so that black marketing and hoardings can be arrested.
· PSU OMCs officials have conducted surprise inspections at more than 1,800 RO and LPG distributorships across the country to ensure smooth supplies and to check any hoardings/black marketing cases.
Other Government Measures
· Despite this war situation, Government’s has given highest priority to Domestic LPG and PNG, along with high priority to hospitals and educational institutions.
· The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
· Alternate fuel options like Kerosene and coal have been offered to ease pressure on LPG demand. MoEFCC has already advised State Pollution Control Board for permitting the use of kerosene and coal as alternate use.
· Ministry of Coal has already issued order to Coal India and Singareni Coallieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate the new PNG connections for both domestic and commercial consumers.
Public Advisory
· Government is making all efforts to ensure availability and timely delivery of LPG cylinders to all households; citizens are advised to rely only on official sources and avoid rumours.
· Consumers are requested to avoid panic bookings, use digital modes for booking, and not visit LPG distributors, as home delivery is being ensured despite isolated instances of queues.
· Citizens are encouraged to use alternate cooking options such as PNG and electric/induction cooktops, and to adopt energy conservation practices in daily use.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been put in place to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region. As per Ministry:
· Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is closely monitoring shipping movements, port operations and safety of Indian seafarers, while ensuring continuity of maritime trade.
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe; no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· 22 Indian-flagged vessels with 611 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf; DG Shipping is monitoring the situation in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
· DG Shipping Control Room is operational 24x7, having handled 3,730 calls and 7,058 emails so far, including 60 calls and 129 emails in the last 24 hours.
· Over 547 Indian seafarers have been safely repatriated, including 13 in the past 24 hours.
· Port operations across India remain normal with no congestion; State Maritime Boards have confirmed smooth functioning.
· The Ministry continues close coordination with MEA, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Indian Missions remain in touch with the community, providing assistance and issuing advisories, the Ministry informed. As informed by Ministry:
· Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor closely the developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with safety, security and welfare of the Indian community as the highest priority; a dedicated 24x7 control room remains operational, with regular coordination with States/UTs.
· Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round the clock, operating helplines, maintaining contact with Indian community organisations, issuing advisories, engaging with local Governments, and assisting seafarers, students, stranded nationals and short-term visitors.
· Since 28 February, over 3,50,000 passengers have returned from the region to India.
· Around 90 flights are expected to operate today from UAE; flights continue to operate from Saudi Arabia and Oman to India; with partial reopening of airspace, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 9–10 non-scheduled commercial flights to India today.
· Kuwait airspace remains closed; Jazeera Airways has started flight operations to various destinations in India from Al Qaisumah Airport (AQI) in Saudi Arabia.
· Bahrain airspace remains closed; Gulf Air continues to operate special non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport of Saudi Arabia to India.
· In view of flight restrictions from Kuwait, Bahrain and Iraq, travel of Indian nationals is being facilitated via Saudi Arabia.
· Six Indian nationals have lost their lives and one remains missing; Missions in Saudi Arabia, Oman, Iraq and UAE are in touch with the concerned authorities regarding the missing Indian national and for early repatriation of mortal remains of the deceased Indian nationals.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया के हालिया घटनाक्रम के मद्देनज़र प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर नवीतनम जानकारी
घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की आपूर्ति सामान्य बनी हुई है, पैनिक बुकिंग में कमी आई है
सरकार ने राज्यों को वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन बढ़ाया, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी और पीएनजी विस्तार को बढ़ावा दिया
वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अस्पतालों को प्राथमिकता दी गई
राज्यों को घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक दोनों उपभोक्ताओं के लिए नए पीएनजी कनेक्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करने की सलाह दी गई
एलपीजी की जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी रोकने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में छापेमारी जारी है
भारत के सभी बंदरगाहों पर परिचालन सामान्य है और कोई जाम जैसे कोई हालात नहीं हैं
खाड़ी और पश्चिम एशिया के घटनाक्रम पर बारीकी से नजर रखी जा रही है, भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है
22 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम एशिया के बदलते हालात को देखते हुए, भारत सरकार महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार सक्रिय कदम उठा रही है। ऊर्जा आपूर्ति, समुद्री परिचालन और क्षेत्र में भारतीय नागरिकों की सहायता से संबंधित उपायों की नवीनतम जानकारी नीचे दी गई है।
ऊर्जा आपूर्ति और ईंधन उपलब्धता
होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य के बंद होने के मद्देनज़र, पूरे देश में पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों और एलपीजी की स्थिर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं। वर्तमान स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
कच्चा तेल/तेल शोधन कारखाने
• सभी रिफाइनरियां उच्च क्षमता के साथ संचालित हो रही हैं और पर्याप्त कच्चे तेल का भंडार उपलब्ध है। देश में पेट्रोल और डीजल का भी पर्याप्त स्टॉक बना हुआ है।
• रिफाइनरियों से घरेलू एलपीजी उत्पादन को अधिकतम कर दिया गया है।
खुदरा दुकानें
• तेल विपणन कंपनियों के किसी भी रिटेल आउटलेट पर ईंधन खत्म होने की कोई सूचना नहीं है। सरकार ने जनता से फिर से अपील करते हुए कहा है कि घबराहट में खरीदारी न करें, क्योंकि पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध है और नियमित आपूर्ति जारी है।
प्राकृतिक गैस
• प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए आपूर्ति सुरक्षित रखी गई है, जिसमें डी-पीएनजी और सीएनजी-ट्रांसपोर्ट को 100% आपूर्ति शामिल है। ग्रिड से जुड़े औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी औसत खपत का 80% गैस उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
• भारत सरकार ने सीजीडी कंपनियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे रेस्तरां, होटल और कैंटीन जैसे वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों को पीएनजी कनेक्शन देने को प्राथमिकता दें, ताकि वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की उपलब्धता से जुड़ी चिंताओं का समाधान हो सके।
• आईजीएल, एमजीएल, गेल गैस और बीपीसीएल जैसी सीजीडी कंपनियों ने घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक पीएनजी कनेक्शन लेने पर प्रोत्साहन की पेशकश की है।
• पीएनजीआरबी ने सीजीडी कंपनियों को आवेदन जमा होने और गैस आपूर्ति शुरू होने के बीच की समयसीमा कम करने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
• भारत सरकार ने 16.03.2026 को लिखे पत्र के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सीजीडी नेटवर्क विस्तार के लिए आवश्यक अनुमोदनों को शीघ्र मंजूरी देने का अनुरोध किया है।
• 18.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से भारत सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अतिरिक्त 10% वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन देने की पेशकश की है, बशर्ते वे दीर्घकालिक रूप से एलपीजी से पीएनजी में बदलाव में सहयोग करें।
• 19.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से भारत सरकार ने सभी संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से अनुरोध किया है:
• सीजीडी अवसंरचना से संबंधित सभी लंबित और नए अनुमतियों को तत्काल तेज गति से निपटाने के निर्देश जारी करें।
• सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों/कॉलोनियों/अधिकारियों/कैंटीनों को जहां पीएनजी उपलब्ध है, वहां पीएनजी अपनाने की सलाह दी जाए।
• 20.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से भारत सरकार ने सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से अपने मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में पीएनजी कनेक्शन की संभावित मांग का व्यापक आकलन करने और इस कार्य के समन्वय के लिए प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग से एक नोडल अधिकारी नामित करने का अनुरोध किया है।
• भारत सरकार के उपरोक्त पत्र के जवाब में पेट्रोलियम और विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) ने अपने सभी कार्यालयों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे सीजीडी आवेदनों का प्राथमिकता के आधार पर, यानी प्राप्ति के 10 दिनों के भीतर निपटान करें।
• प्रमुख शहरों और शहरी क्षेत्रों के वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं से पीएनजी में स्थानांतरित होने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
एलपीजी
• वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के कारण एलपीजी आपूर्ति अभी भी चिंता का विषय बनी हुई है।
घरेलू एलपीजी आपूर्ति:
• एलपीजी वितरकों के यहां गैस खत्म होने की कोई सूचना नहीं है।
• अधिकांश डिलीवरी डिलीवरी प्रमाणीकरण कोड (डीएसी) के माध्यम से हो रही है।
• घबराहट में की गई बुकिंग यानि पैनिक बुकिंग में कमी आई है।
• घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की डिलीवरी सामान्य रूप से हो रही है।
वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आपूर्ति:
• सरकार ने पहले ही वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की आंशिक आपूर्ति (20%) बहाल कर दी थी। 18.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पीएनजी विस्तार सुधारों के आधार पर अतिरिक्त 10% वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन का प्रस्ताव दिया गया था।
• 21.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से सरकार ने राज्यों को वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी का अतिरिक्त 20% आवंटन और अनुमति दी है, जिससे कुल आवंटन 50% हो जाएगा (जिसमें पीएनजी विस्तार सुधारों के आधार पर 10% आवंटन शामिल है)। यह अतिरिक्त 20% आवंटन रेस्तरां, ढाबों, होटलों, औद्योगिक कैंटीन, फूड प्रोसेसिंग/डेयरी, राज्य सरकार या स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा संचालित सब्सिडी कैंटीन/आउटलेट, सामुदायिक रसोई और प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल जैसे क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर दिया जाएगा।
• 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भारत सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार गैर-घरेलू एलपीजी आवंटन के आदेश जारी कर दिए हैं। शेष राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी सिलेंडर जारी कर रही हैं। पिछले 8 दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वाणिज्यिक संस्थाओं द्वारा लगभग 15,440 मीट्रिक टन एलपीजी की आपूर्ति की गई है।
• शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अस्पतालों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है और कुल वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन का लगभग 50% इन क्षेत्रों को दिया जा रहा है।
मिट्टी का तेल (केरोसिन)
• नियमित आवंटन के अतिरिक्त सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 48,000 किलोलीटर केरोसिन का अतिरिक्त आवंटन किया गया है।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे जिलों में केरोसिन वितरण के लिए स्थानों की पहचान करें।
• 15 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एसकेओ आवंटन आदेश जारी किए हैं। हिमाचल प्रदेश और लद्दाख ने बताया है कि वहां एसकेओ की आवश्यकता नहीं है। वर्तमान में 17 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अभी एसकेओ आवंटन आदेश जारी करने हैं।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की भूमिका
• आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 और एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश, 2000 के तहत राज्य सरकारें जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए अधिकृत हैं। पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति की निगरानी और विनियमन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की मुख्य भूमिका होती है।
• भारत सरकार ने 13.03.2026 और 18.03.2026 के पत्रों के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया है:
• जमाखोरी, कालाबाजारी, घरेलू एलपीजी की अवैध हेराफेरी और अन्य अनियमितताओं को रोकने के लिए सख्त निगरानी रखें।
• आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955, पेट्रोलियम अधिनियम, 1934, पेट्रोलियम नियम 2002, मोटर स्पिरिट और एचएसडी आदेश 2005 तथा अन्य लागू कानूनों के तहत उल्लंघन करने वालों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई करें।
• स्थानीय प्राथमिकताओं और आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी के वितरण की उपयुक्त व्यवस्था तैयार करें।
• घबराहट में खरीदारी रोकने, एलपीजी के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और सही जानकारी के प्रसार के लिए सार्वजनिक परामर्श जारी करें।
• 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने कंट्रोल रूम स्थापित किए हैं। कई राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश रोजाना प्रेस ब्रीफिंग भी कर रहे हैं।
• 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने जिला स्तरीय निगरानी समिति गठित की गई है।
• जिन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अभी तक कंट्रोल रूम और जिला निगरानी समितियां गठित नहीं की है, उनसे इसे तत्काल गठित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई
• एलपीजी की जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी रोकने के लिए कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में छापेमारी जारी है। कल बिहार, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश आदि में लगभग 3,500 छापे मारे गए और 1,200 से अधिक सिलेंडर जब्त किए गए।
• सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से नियमित छापेमारी करने का अनुरोध किया गया है ताकि कालाबाजारी और जमाखोरी पर रोक लगाई जा सके।
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों के अधिकारियों ने देशभर में 1,800 से अधिक रिटेल आउटलेट और एलपीजी वितरकों पर आकस्मिक निरीक्षण किया है ताकि आपूर्ति सुचारू रूप से चलती रहे और जमाखोरी/कालाबाजारी की जांच की जा सके।
अन्य सरकारी उपाय
• युद्ध जैसी स्थिति के बावजूद, सरकार ने घरेलू एलपीजी और पीएनजी को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है, साथ ही अस्पतालों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
• सरकार ने आपूर्ति और मांग दोनों पक्षों पर कई तर्कसंगत उपाय लागू किए हैं, जिनमें रिफाइनरी उत्पादन बढ़ाना, शहरी क्षेत्रों में बुकिंग अंतराल 21 से बढ़ाकर 25 दिन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 45 दिन तक करना तथा आपूर्ति के लिए क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देना शामिल है।
• एलपीजी की मांग का दबाव कम करने के लिए केरोसिन और कोयले जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन विकल्प उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों को केरोसिन और कोयले के उपयोग की अनुमति देने की सलाह दी है।
• कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोल इंडिया और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज को छोटे, मध्यम और अन्य उपभोक्ताओं को कोयला वितरित करने के लिए राज्यों को अधिक मात्रा में कोयला आवंटित करने का आदेश जारी किया है।
• राज्यों को घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक दोनों उपभोक्ताओं के लिए नए पीएनजी कनेक्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करने की सलाह दी गई है।
सार्वजनिक परामर्श
• सरकार सभी घरों तक एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की उपलब्धता और समय पर डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है; नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे केवल आधिकारिक स्रोतों पर भरोसा करें और अफवाहों से बचें।
• उपभोक्ताओं से अनुरोध है कि घबराहट में बुकिंग न करें, बुकिंग के लिए डिजिटल माध्यमों का उपयोग करें और एलपीजी वितरकों के पास न जाएं, क्योंकि छिटपुट मामलों में कतारें लगने के बावजूद होम डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
• नागरिकों को पीएनजी और इलेक्ट्रिक/इंडक्शन कुकटॉप जैसे वैकल्पिक खाना पकाने के विकल्प अपनाने और दैनिक उपयोग में ऊर्जा संरक्षण के उपाय अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
समुद्री सुरक्षा और जहाजरानी संचालन
क्षेत्र में संचालित भारतीय जहाजों और नाविकों की सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक उपाय किए गए हैं। मंत्रालय के अनुसार:
• बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय जहाजों की आवाजाही, बंदरगाह संचालन और भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा पर नजर रख रहा है और समुद्री व्यापार की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
• क्षेत्र में सभी भारतीय नाविक सुरक्षित हैं; पिछले 24 घंटों में भारतीय ध्वज वाले किसी जहाज से जुड़ी कोई घटना सामने नई आई है।
• पश्चिमी फारस की खाड़ी में 611 भारतीय नाविकों के साथ 22 भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाज मौजूद हैं; पोत परिवहन महानिदेशालय जहाज मालिकों, आरपीएसएल एजेंसियों और भारतीय मिशनों के साथ समन्वय कर स्थिति पर नजर रख रहा है।
• डीजी शिपिंग कंट्रोल रूम 24×7 कार्यरत है; अब तक 3,730 कॉल और 7,058 ईमेल का जवाब दिया गया है, जिनमें पिछले 24 घंटों में 60 कॉल और 129 ईमेल शामिल हैं।
• 547 से अधिक भारतीय नाविकों को सुरक्षित वापस लाया गया है, जिनमें पिछले 24 घंटों में 13 शामिल हैं।
• भारत के सभी बंदरगाहों पर परिचालन सामान्य है और कोई जाम नहीं है; राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों ने सुचारू संचालन की पुष्टि की है।
• मंत्रालय नाविकों के कल्याण और निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय, भारतीय मिशनों और समुद्री क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय बनाए हुए है।
क्षेत्र में भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा
मंत्रालय के अनुसार भारतीय मिशन समुदाय के संपर्क में हैं, सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं और परामर्श जारी कर रहे हैं:
• विदेश मंत्रालय खाड़ी और पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र के घटनाक्रम पर लगातार नजर रखे हुए है और भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और कल्याण सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है. एक समर्पित 24×7 नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्य कर रहा है और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित समन्वय किया जा रहा है।
• क्षेत्र में स्थित मिशन और दूतावास चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं, हेल्पलाइन संचालित कर रहे हैं, भारतीय समुदाय संगठनों से संपर्क बनाए हुए हैं, परामर्श जारी कर रहे हैं, स्थानीय सरकारों से समन्वय कर रहे हैं और नाविकों, छात्रों, फंसे हुए नागरिकों और अल्पकालिक आगंतुकों की सहायता कर रहे हैं।
• 28 फरवरी से अब तक 3,50,000 से अधिक यात्री क्षेत्र से भारत लौट चुके हैं।
• संयुक्त अरब अमीरात से आज लगभग 90 उड़ानें संचालित होने की संभावना है; सऊदी अरब और ओमान से भारत के लिए उड़ानें जारी हैं; हवाई क्षेत्र आंशिक रूप से खुलने के साथ कतर एयरवेज द्वारा आज भारत के लिए लगभग 9–10 गैर-निर्धारित वाणिज्यिक उड़ानें संचालित होने की संभावना है।
• कुवैत का हवाई क्षेत्र अभी भी बंद है; जजीरा एयरवेज ने सऊदी अरब के अल क़ैसुमाह हवाई अड्डे से भारत के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए उड़ानें शुरू की हैं।
• बहरीन का हवाई क्षेत्र बंद है; गल्फ एयर सऊदी अरब के दम्मम हवाई अड्डे से भारत के लिए विशेष गैर-निर्धारित वाणिज्यिक उड़ानें संचालित कर रही है।
• कुवैत, बहरीन और इराक से उड़ान प्रतिबंधों को देखते हुए भारतीय नागरिकों की यात्रा सऊदी अरब के रास्ते सुगम बनाई जा रही है।
• छह भारतीय नागरिकों की जान चले गई है और एक लापता है; सऊदी अरब, ओमान, इराक और यूएई में भारतीय मिशन संबंधित अधिकारियों के संपर्क में हैं ताकि लापता भारतीय नागरिक का पता लगाया जा सके और मृतकों के पार्थिव शरीर को शीघ्र भारत लाया जा सके।