Ministry of Education
Bharat Innovates reflects India’s rise as a Global Innovation Hub – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Union Education Minister addresses concluding session of Bharat Innovates Deep-Tech Pre Summit at IIT Bombay
22 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22nd March 2026
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addressed the concluding session of Bharat Innovates Deep-Tech Pre Summit at IIT Bombay, today.
On the sidelines of the pre-summit , around 175 investors and industry leaders participated in a roundtable chaired by the Union Education Minister. He also interacted with innovators across diverse sectors including, Energy, Climate & Sustainability, Semiconductors, Space & Defence, Healthcare & MedTech, Advanced Computing, Biotechnology, Mobility & Smart Cities and Industry 4.0, showcasing cutting-edge, research-driven solutions, during a walkthrough of the exhibition stalls and IIT pavilion showcasing institutional innovations.
The Minister participated in a round-table discussions with investors and academia. He said that as a precursor to Bharat Innovates 2026 to be organised in Nice, France, today’s brainstorming session centred on advancing deep-tech innovation, strengthening industry–academia partnerships, and reinforcing the startup ecosystem. He underscored the need for sustained investment in emerging ventures to enable scale, encourage innovation and support research-led entrepreneurship.
He further stated that, Bharat Innovates 2026, being led by the Ministry of Education, aims to carry R&D-driven innovations from every corner of the country to the global stage, showcasing cutting-edge technologies while fostering meaningful collaboration, unlocking investment opportunities and building enduring global partnerships.
The closing ceremony was also attended by Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, Chairperson, Board of Governors of IIT Bombay and former Chairman ISRO; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; and Prof. Shireesh Kedare, Director, IIT Bombay.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that Bharat Innovates is a testament to India’s growing strength as a global innovation hub. He highlighted that the participation of thousands of startups and showcasing of cutting-edge technologies reflect the vibrancy and depth of India’s innovation ecosystem.
He observed that India is uniquely positioned to develop solutions not just for itself, but also for the world, especially Global South and countries seeking cost-effective and scalable innovations. He added that Bharat Innovates as a platform enables the convergence of ideas, talent and resources, thereby accelerating the pace of innovation.
Shri Pradhan reiterated the Government’s commitment to supporting innovators through policy support, institutional collaboration and an enabling environment. He emphasized that innovation must move from labs to markets to create real impact. He expressed confidence that the innovations showcased at Bharat Innovates pre-summit will contribute significantly to India’s journey towards global leadership, especially Global South in technology and entrepreneurship.
The pre-Summit, organised as a national precursor to the Bharat Innovates 2026 global showcase in France, brought together 137 promising deep-tech startups selected from over 1,186 applications received from across the country.
Today's pre-summit held at IIT Bombay featured startup pitching sessions, where founders presented cutting-edge innovations spanning advanced materials, biotechnology, artificial intelligence, clean technologies and next-generation manufacturing systems. These sessions were attended by investors, industry leaders and key stakeholders from the innovation ecosystem evaluating opportunities for collaboration and investment.
The event also featured interactions between startups, venture capital firms and industry representatives, fostering meaningful partnerships and enabling startups to explore pathways for commercialization and global market expansion.
The Bharat Innovates Deep-Tech Pre-Summit at IIT Bombay marked an important milestone in India’s innovation journey by bringing together academia, startups, investors and policymakers on a single platform. The selected startups are envisaged to work towards representing India’s deep-tech ecosystem at the upcoming Bharat Innovates 2026 international showcase in France, further strengthening India’s position as a global hub for technology-driven innovation.
For more information, visit https://bharatinnovates.in/
https://x.com/dpradhanbjp/status/2035654233643757754?s=20
https://x.com/dpradhanbjp/status/2035673340770447847?s=20
https://x.com/dpradhanbjp/status/2035689926252233102?s=20
https://x.com/dpradhanbjp/status/2035691494284439591?s=20

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत इनोवेट्स वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उदय को दर्शाता है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने आईआईटी बॉम्बे में भारत इनोवेट्स डीप-टेक प्री समिट के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
22 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज आईआईटी बॉम्बे में भारत इनोवेट्स डीप-टेक प्री समिट के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
इसी आयोजन के दैरान केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में लगभग 175 निवेशकों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं ने एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। उन्होंने ऊर्जा, जलवायु एवं स्थिरता, सेमीकंडक्टर, अंतरिक्ष एवं रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी, उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, परिवहन एवं स्मार्ट शहर और उद्योग 4.0 सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने प्रदर्शनी स्टालों तथा संस्थानिक नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले आईआईटी पवेलियन का भी दौरा किया।
श्री प्रधान ने निवेशकों और शिक्षाविदों के साथ गोलमेज चर्चा में भाग लेते हुए कहा कि फ्रांस के नीस में आयोजित होने वाले भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 के पूर्वाभास के रूप में, आज के विचार-विमर्श सत्र का केंद्र बिंदु गहन तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, उद्योग व शिक्षा जगत की साझेदारी को मजबूत करना और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करना था। उन्होंने उभरते उद्यमों में निरंतर निवेश की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि उनका विस्तार हो सके, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन मिले और अनुसंधान आधारित उद्यमिता को समर्थन मिल सके।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 का उद्देश्य देश के हर कोने से अनुसंधान एवं विकास आधारित नवाचारों को वैश्विक मंच पर ले जाना, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करना, सार्थक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, निवेश के अवसरों को खोलना और स्थायी वैश्विक साझेदारी का निर्माण करना है।
समापन समारोह में आईआईटी बॉम्बे के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष और इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर और आईआईटी बॉम्बे के निदेशक प्रो. शिरीष केदारे भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत इनोवेट्स, वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में देश की बढ़ती ताकत को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हजारों स्टार्टअप की भागीदारी और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन भारत के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की जीवंतता और गहराई को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत न केवल अपने लिए, बल्कि विश्व के लिए, विशेष रूप से विकसित देशों और लागत प्रभावी एवं विस्तार योग्य नवाचारों की तलाश कर रहे देशों के लिए समाधान विकसित करने की अनूठी क्षमता रखता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत इनोवेट्स एक ऐसा मंच है जो विचारों, प्रतिभाओं और संसाधनों के संगम को संभव बनाता है, जिससे नवाचार की गति तेज होती है।
श्री प्रधान ने नीतिगत समर्थन, संस्थागत सहयोग और अनुकूल वातावरण के माध्यम से नवप्रवर्तकों को सहयोग देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि वास्तविक असर पैदा करने के लिए नवाचार को प्रयोगशालाओं से बाजारों तक ले जाना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत इनोवेट्स प्री-समिट में प्रदर्शित नवाचार प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्व, विशेष रूप से विकसित देशों में भारत की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।
फ्रांस में आयोजित होने वाले भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी के राष्ट्रीय पूर्वाभ्यास के रूप में आयोजित इस पूर्व-शिखर सम्मेलन में देश भर से प्राप्त 1,186 से अधिक आवेदनों में से चयनित 137 डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप एक साथ आए।
आज आईआईटी बॉम्बे में आयोजित पूर्व-शिखर सम्मेलन में स्टार्टअप पर आधारित सत्र हुए, जहां संस्थापकों ने उन्नत सामग्री, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी और अगली पीढ़ी की विनिर्माण प्रणालियों से संबंधित अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत किया। इन सत्रों में निवेशकों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्टार्टअप्स, वेंचर कैपिटल फर्मों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के बीच बातचीत भी हुई, जिससे सार्थक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा मिला और स्टार्टअप्स को व्यावसायीकरण और वैश्विक बाजार विस्तार के रास्ते तलाशने में मदद मिली।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे में आयोजित भारत इनोवेट्स डीप-टेक प्री-समिट ने शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप्स, निवेशकों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक मंच पर लाकर भारत की नवाचार यात्रा को एक महत्वपूर्ण गति प्रदान की है। चयनित स्टार्टअप्स से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे फ्रांस में होने वाले आगामी भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भारत के डीप-टेक इकोसिस्टम का प्रतिनिधित्व करें, जिससे प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति और मजबूत होगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए क्लिक करें- https://bharatinnovates.in/
https://x.com/dpradhanbjp/status/2035654233643757754?s=20
https://x.com/dpradhanbjp/status/2035673340770447847?s=20
https://x.com/dpradhanbjp/status/2035689926252233102?s=20
https://x.com/dpradhanbjp/status/2035691494284439591?s=20