Ministry of Coal
Coal Gasification Key to India’s Energy Security and Industrial Growth: Union Minister G.Kishan Reddy
22 MAR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, G. Kishan Reddy, today highlighted that coal gasification will be pivotal in strengthening India’s energy security, reducing import dependence, and supporting industrial growth, while addressing the Bharat Electricity Summit 2026.
Addressing industry leaders, experts, start-ups, researchers, students, and policymakers, the Minister said India’s rapidly expanding economy requires a balanced energy approach that aligns development with sustainability. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is experiencing strong growth across manufacturing, infrastructure, digital connectivity, and innovation.
The Minister underlined India’s robust coal reserves, estimating nearly 400 billion tonnes—among the largest globally—where coal accounts for about 55% of the energy mix and nearly 74% of electricity generation. With annual coal demand currently around one billion tonnes and expected to rise significantly by 2047, he emphasized the continued importance of coal. Even as India remains committed to achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070.
Describing coal gasification as a key transformative technology, he explained that it converts coal into syngas, which can be further used to produce cleaner fuels, chemicals, fertilizers, and hydrogen. This approach enables more efficient and sustainable use of domestic resources while enhancing economic resilience. He also pointed out India’s dependence on imports—approximately 83% of crude oil, 50% of natural gas, and over 90% of methanol and fertilizers—making energy security a strategic priority.
To promote adoption, the Government has launched the National Coal Gasification Mission with a target of 100 million tonnes of gasification by 2030. An incentive framework of ₹8,500 crore has been introduced to support public and private sector projects, with several large-scale initiatives already underway and investments exceeding ₹64,000 crore in the pipeline. Advanced technologies such as Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) were also highlighted for their potential to tap previously inaccessible reserves while reducing environmental impact.
The Minister called for a collaborative ecosystem involving industry, academia, start-ups, and research institutions, noting that coal gasification spans multiple sectors including power, oil & gas, and fertilizers. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to streamlined approvals, supportive policies, and incentives to encourage early participation and investment.
He expressed confidence that with innovation, indigenous technology development, and coordinated efforts, India can emerge as a global leader in clean coal technologies while advancing energy security, sustainability, and self-reliance.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی گیس سازی بھارت کی توانائی کے تحفظ اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے نہایت اہم: مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی
22 MAR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ و کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے آج بھارت الیکٹرِسٹی سمٹ 2026 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کوئلے کی گیس سازی بھارت کی توانائی کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے اور صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی۔
صنعتی رہنماؤں، ماہرین، اسٹارٹ اَپس، محققین، طلبہ اور پالیسی سازوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ بھارت کی تیزی سے پھیلتی ہوئی معیشت ایک متوازن توانائی حکمتِ عملی کی متقاضی ہے جو ترقی کو پائیداری کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیرِاعظم نریدر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ، بنیادی ڈھانچے، ڈیجیٹل رابطہ کاری اور جدت طرازی کے شعبوں میں مضبوط ترقی دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے۔
وزیر نے بھارت کے وسیع کوئلہ ذخائر پر زور دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ان کا تخمینہ تقریباً 400 ارب ٹن ہے، جو دنیا کے بڑے ذخائر میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توانائی کے مجموعی نظام میں کوئلہ تقریباً 55 فیصد جبکہ بجلی کی پیداوار میں قریب 74 فیصد حصہ رکھتا ہے۔ اس وقت سالانہ کوئلے کی طلب تقریباً ایک ارب ٹن ہے، جو 2047 تک نمایاں طور پر بڑھنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے کوئلے کی اہمیت برقرار رہتی ہے۔ اگرچہ بھارت 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج (نیٹ زیرو) کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
کوئلے کی گیس سازی کو ایک اہم تبدیلی لانے والی ٹیکنالوجی قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس عمل کے ذریعے کوئلے کو سین گیس (مصنوعی گیس) میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے مزید صاف ایندھن، کیمیکلز، کھاد اور ہائیڈروجن تیار کی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ طریقہ مقامی وسائل کے زیادہ مؤثر اور پائیدار استعمال کو ممکن بناتا ہے اور معاشی استحکام کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت اپنی ضروریات کے لیے درآمدات پر کافی حد تک انحصار کرتا ہے، تقریباً 83 فیصد خام تیل، 50 فیصد قدرتی گیس اور 90 فیصد سے زائد میتھانول اور کھاد درآمد کی جاتی ہے، جس کے باعث توانائی کا تحفظ ایک اسٹریٹجک ترجیح بن جاتا ہے۔
اس عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے نیشنل کول گیس سازی مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا ہدف 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن گیس سازی حاصل کرنا ہے۔ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے منصوبوں کی معاونت کے لیے 8,500 کروڑ روپے کا ترغیبی فریم ورک متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جبکہ کئی بڑے پیمانے کے منصوبے پہلے ہی جاری ہیں اور 64,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری زیرِ غور ہے۔ زیرِ زمین کوئلہ گیس سازی (یو سی جی) جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی، جو پہلے ناقابلِ رسائی ذخائر کو استعمال میں لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور تحقیقی اداروں پر مشتمل ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نظام قائم کرنے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ کوئلے کی گیس سازی توانائی، تیل و گیس اور کھاد سمیت متعدد شعبوں پر محیط ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت سادہ اور تیز تر منظوریوں، معاون پالیسیوں اور ترغیبات کے ذریعے ابتدائی شمولیت اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جدت طرازی، مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے بھارت صاف کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی رہنما بن سکتا ہے، جبکہ توانائی کے تحفظ، پائیداری اور خود انحصاری کے اہداف کو بھی آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔