Ministry of Coal
Coal Gasification Key to India’s Energy Security and Industrial Growth: Union Minister G.Kishan Reddy
22 MAR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, G. Kishan Reddy, today highlighted that coal gasification will be pivotal in strengthening India’s energy security, reducing import dependence, and supporting industrial growth, while addressing the Bharat Electricity Summit 2026.
Addressing industry leaders, experts, start-ups, researchers, students, and policymakers, the Minister said India’s rapidly expanding economy requires a balanced energy approach that aligns development with sustainability. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is experiencing strong growth across manufacturing, infrastructure, digital connectivity, and innovation.
The Minister underlined India’s robust coal reserves, estimating nearly 400 billion tonnes—among the largest globally—where coal accounts for about 55% of the energy mix and nearly 74% of electricity generation. With annual coal demand currently around one billion tonnes and expected to rise significantly by 2047, he emphasized the continued importance of coal. Even as India remains committed to achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070.
Describing coal gasification as a key transformative technology, he explained that it converts coal into syngas, which can be further used to produce cleaner fuels, chemicals, fertilizers, and hydrogen. This approach enables more efficient and sustainable use of domestic resources while enhancing economic resilience. He also pointed out India’s dependence on imports—approximately 83% of crude oil, 50% of natural gas, and over 90% of methanol and fertilizers—making energy security a strategic priority.
To promote adoption, the Government has launched the National Coal Gasification Mission with a target of 100 million tonnes of gasification by 2030. An incentive framework of ₹8,500 crore has been introduced to support public and private sector projects, with several large-scale initiatives already underway and investments exceeding ₹64,000 crore in the pipeline. Advanced technologies such as Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) were also highlighted for their potential to tap previously inaccessible reserves while reducing environmental impact.
The Minister called for a collaborative ecosystem involving industry, academia, start-ups, and research institutions, noting that coal gasification spans multiple sectors including power, oil & gas, and fertilizers. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to streamlined approvals, supportive policies, and incentives to encourage early participation and investment.
He expressed confidence that with innovation, indigenous technology development, and coordinated efforts, India can emerge as a global leader in clean coal technologies while advancing energy security, sustainability, and self-reliance.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण महत्वपूर्ण है
22 MAR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज भारत विद्युत शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कोयला गैसीकरण भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और औद्योगिक विकास को सहयोग देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स, विशेषज्ञ, स्टार्टअप्स, शोधकर्ता, छात्रों और नीति निर्माताओं को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को एक संतुलित ऊर्जा दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, जो विकास को स्थिरता के साथ जोड़े। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश विनिर्माण, अवसंरचना, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में मजबूत विकास का अनुभव कर रहा है।
मंत्री ने भारत के विशाल कोयला भंडार को लेकर अनुमान लगाया कि यह लगभग 400 अरब टन है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे बड़े भंडारों में से एक है। यहां ऊर्जा मिश्रण में कोयले का हिस्सा लगभग 55% और बिजली उत्पादन में लगभग 74% है। वर्तमान में कोयले की वार्षिक मांग लगभग एक अरब टन है। 2047 तक इसमें काफी वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। इसलिए उन्होंने कोयले के महत्व पर जोर दिया। भारत 2070 तक नेट जीरो (शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन) उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
कोयला गैसीकरण को एक प्रमुख परिवर्तनकारी तकनीक बताते हुए उन्होंने समझाया कि यह कोयले को सिंथेटिक (हाइड्रोजन और कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड का विभिन्न अनुपातों में मिश्रण) गैस में परिवर्तित करता है। इसका उपयोग आगे चलकर स्वच्छ ईंधन, रसायन, उर्वरक और हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन के लिए किया जा सकता है। यह दृष्टिकोण घरेलू संसाधनों के अधिक कुशल और बेहतर उपयोग को सक्षम बनाता है, साथ ही आर्थिक अनुकूलता को भी बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने कच्चे तेल के लगभग 83%, प्राकृतिक गैस के 50% और मेथनॉल एवं उर्वरकों के 90% से अधिक आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता की ओर भी इशारा किया, ऐसे में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एक रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता बन जाती है।
इस प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन शुरू किया है। इसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन कोयले का गैसीकरण करना है। सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं को सहयोग देने के लिए 8,500 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन देना शुरू किया गया है। इसमें कई बड़े उपक्रम पहले से ही चल रहे हैं और 64,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश प्रक्रिया में है। भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण (यूसीजी) जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को भी पर्यावरण पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को कम करते हुए पहले से दुर्गम भंडारों का उपयोग करने की उनकी क्षमता के लिए उजागर किया गया।
मंत्री ने बिजली, तेल, गैस और उर्वरक सहित कई क्षेत्रों में कोयला गैसीकरण के प्रभाव को देखते हुए उद्योग जगत, शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्ट-अप और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को शामिल करते हुए एक सहयोगात्मक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सरल अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं, सहायक नीतियों और शीघ्र भागीदारी और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहनों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नवाचार, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और समन्वित प्रयासों के साथ भारत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और आत्मनिर्भरता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में उभर सकता है।