Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs CCS Meeting to review the situation and mitigating measures in the context of ongoing West Asia Conflict
Short, Medium and Long term measures to ensure continued availability of essential needs discussed in detail
Alternate sources of fertilizers for farmers were also discussed to ensure continued availability in the future
Several measures discussed to diversify sources of imports required by chemicals, pharmaceuticals, petrochemicals and other industrial sectors
New export destinations to promote Indian goods to be developed in near future
PM instructs that all arms of government should work together to ensure least inconvenience to citizens
PM directs that a group of Ministers and Secretaries be created to work dedicatedly in a whole of government approach
PM instructs for sectoral groups to work in consultation with all stakeholders
PM asks for proper coordination with state governments to ensure no black-marketing and hoarding of important commodities
22 MAR 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security to review the situation and ongoing and proposed mitigating measures in the context of ongoing West Asia Conflict.
The Cabinet Secretary gave a detailed presentation on the global situation and mitigating measures taken so far and being planned by all concerned Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The expected impact and measures taken to address it across sectors like agriculture, fertilisers, food security, petroleum, power, MSMEs, exporters, shipping, trade, finance, supply chains and all affected sectors were discussed. The overall macro-economic scenario in the country and further measures to be taken were also discussed.
The ongoing conflict in West Asia will have significant short, medium and long term impact on the global economy and its effect on India were assessed and counter-measures, both immediate and long-term, were discussed.
Detailed assessment of availability for critical needs of the common man, including food, energy and fuel security was made. Short term, Medium term and Long term measures to ensure continued availability of essential needs were discussed in detail.
The impact on farmers and their requirement for fertiliser for the Kharif season was assessed. The measures taken in the last few years to maintain adequate stocks of fertilizers will ensure timely availability and food security. Alternate sources of fertilizers were also discussed to ensure continued availability in the future.
It was also determined that adequate supply of coal stocks at all power plants will ensure no shortage of electricity in India.
Several measures were discussed to diversify sources of imports required by chemicals, pharmaceuticals, petrochemicals and other industrial sectors. Similarly new export destinations to promote Indian goods will be developed in the near future.
Several measures proposed by different ministries will be prepared and implemented in the coming days after consultation with all stakeholders.
PM directed that a group of ministers and secretaries be created to work dedicatedly in a whole of government approach. PM also instructed for sectoral groups to work in consultation with all stakeholders.
PM said that the conflict is an evolving situation and the entire world is affected in some form. In such a situation, all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens from the impact of this conflict. PM instructed that all arms of government should work together to ensure least inconvenience to the citizens. PM also asked for proper coordination with state governments to ensure no black-marketing and hoarding of important commodities.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ
ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਨ-ਸੁਵੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਟਿਕਾਣੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਗ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇ
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ 'ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਲਾਬਾਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਖ਼ੋਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ
22 MAR 2026 9:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਉਂਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ (ਲੜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਮੈਕਰੋ-ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ (ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ) ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬੀ ਕਦਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਦਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ (ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ), ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਨ-ਸੁਵੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਿਕਾਣੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜੋ 'ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਗ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਲਾਬਾਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਖ਼ੋਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।