Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs CCS Meeting to review the situation and mitigating measures in the context of ongoing West Asia Conflict
Short, Medium and Long term measures to ensure continued availability of essential needs discussed in detail
Alternate sources of fertilizers for farmers were also discussed to ensure continued availability in the future
Several measures discussed to diversify sources of imports required by chemicals, pharmaceuticals, petrochemicals and other industrial sectors
New export destinations to promote Indian goods to be developed in near future
PM instructs that all arms of government should work together to ensure least inconvenience to citizens
PM directs that a group of Ministers and Secretaries be created to work dedicatedly in a whole of government approach
PM instructs for sectoral groups to work in consultation with all stakeholders
PM asks for proper coordination with state governments to ensure no black-marketing and hoarding of important commodities
22 MAR 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security to review the situation and ongoing and proposed mitigating measures in the context of ongoing West Asia Conflict.
The Cabinet Secretary gave a detailed presentation on the global situation and mitigating measures taken so far and being planned by all concerned Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The expected impact and measures taken to address it across sectors like agriculture, fertilisers, food security, petroleum, power, MSMEs, exporters, shipping, trade, finance, supply chains and all affected sectors were discussed. The overall macro-economic scenario in the country and further measures to be taken were also discussed.
The ongoing conflict in West Asia will have significant short, medium and long term impact on the global economy and its effect on India were assessed and counter-measures, both immediate and long-term, were discussed.
Detailed assessment of availability for critical needs of the common man, including food, energy and fuel security was made. Short term, Medium term and Long term measures to ensure continued availability of essential needs were discussed in detail.
The impact on farmers and their requirement for fertiliser for the Kharif season was assessed. The measures taken in the last few years to maintain adequate stocks of fertilizers will ensure timely availability and food security. Alternate sources of fertilizers were also discussed to ensure continued availability in the future.
It was also determined that adequate supply of coal stocks at all power plants will ensure no shortage of electricity in India.
Several measures were discussed to diversify sources of imports required by chemicals, pharmaceuticals, petrochemicals and other industrial sectors. Similarly new export destinations to promote Indian goods will be developed in the near future.
Several measures proposed by different ministries will be prepared and implemented in the coming days after consultation with all stakeholders.
PM directed that a group of ministers and secretaries be created to work dedicatedly in a whole of government approach. PM also instructed for sectoral groups to work in consultation with all stakeholders.
PM said that the conflict is an evolving situation and the entire world is affected in some form. In such a situation, all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens from the impact of this conflict. PM instructed that all arms of government should work together to ensure least inconvenience to the citizens. PM also asked for proper coordination with state governments to ensure no black-marketing and hoarding of important commodities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम एशिया में वर्तमान संघर्ष के संदर्भ में स्थिति और राहत उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए सीसीएस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
आवश्यक वस्तुओं की लगातार उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अल्पकालिक, मध्यकालिक और दीर्घकालिक उपायों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई
किसानों के लिए उर्वरकों के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों पर भी चर्चा की गई ताकि भविष्य में इनकी लगातार उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके
रसायन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और अन्य औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक आयात के स्रोतों में विविधता लाने के लिए कई उपायों पर चर्चा की गई
भारतीय सामानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निकट भविष्य में नए निर्यात स्थलों को विकसित किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि सरकार के सभी अंग मिलकर काम करें ताकि नागरिकों को कम से कम असुविधा हो
मंत्रियों और सचिवों का समूह बनाया जाए जो 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के साथ पूरी लगन से काम करे: प्रधानमंत्री का निर्देश
क्षेत्रीय समूह सभी हितधारकों के परामर्श से काम करें: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य सरकारों के साथ उचित समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने को कहा ताकि ज़रूरी वस्तुओं की कालाबाज़ारी और जमाखोरी न हो
22 MAR 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम एशिया में वर्तमान संघर्ष के संदर्भ में स्थिति और चल रहे तथा प्रस्तावित राहत उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए मंत्रिमंडल की सुरक्षा मामलों कीसमिति (सीसीएस) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने वैश्विक स्थिति और भारत सरकार के सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा अब तक उठाए गए तथा नियोजित राहत उपायों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। कृषि, उर्वरक, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पेट्रोलियम, बिजली, एमएसएमई, निर्यातक, शिपिंग, व्यापार, वित्त, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और अन्य सभी प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में अपेक्षित प्रभाव और उससे निपटने के लिए उठाए गए उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। देश में समग्र वृहद-आर्थिक परिदृश्य और आगे किए जाने वाले उपायों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
पश्चिम एशिया में वर्तमान संघर्ष का वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर महत्वपूर्ण अल्पकालिक, मध्यकालिक और दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। बैठक में भारत पर इसके प्रभाव का आकलन किया गया और तत्काल तथा दीर्घकालिक, दोनों तरह के जवाबी उपायों पर चर्चा की गई।
भोजन, ऊर्जा और ईंधन सुरक्षा सहित आम आदमी के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता का विस्तृत आकलन किया गया। आवश्यक वस्तुओं की लगातार उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अल्पकालिक, मध्यमकालिक और दीर्घकालिक उपायों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। किसानों पर पड़ने वाले असर और खरीफ मौसम के लिए उनकी खाद की ज़रूरतों का आकलन किया गया। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में खाद का पर्याप्त भंडार बनाए रखने के लिए जो कदम उठाए गए हैं, उनसे समय पर खाद की उपलब्धता और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी। भविष्य में खाद की लगातार उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खाद के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
यह भी तय किया गया कि सभी बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले का पर्याप्त भंडार होने से भारत में बिजली की कोई कमी नहीं होगी।
केमिकल्स, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और अन्य औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए ज़रूरी आयात के स्रोतों में विविधता लाने के लिए कई उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। इसी तरह, भारतीय सामानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निकट भविष्य में निर्यात के नए गंतव्य विकसित किए जाएंगे।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा प्रस्तावित कई उपायों को सभी हितधारकों से परामर्श के बाद आने वाले दिनों में तैयार और लागू किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि मंत्रियों और सचिवों का समूह बनाया जाए, जो 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के तहत पूरी लगन से काम करे। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि क्षेत्रीय समूह सभी हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श से काम करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह संघर्ष लगातार बदलती हुई स्थिति है और इससे पूरी दुनिया किसी न किसी रूप में प्रभावित है। ऐसी स्थिति में, नागरिकों को इस संघर्ष के प्रभाव से बचाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि सरकार के सभी अंग मिलकर काम करें, ताकि नागरिकों को कम से कम असुविधा हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य सरकारों के साथ उचित समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कालाबाज़ारी और जमाखोरी न हो।