Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev on Shaheed Diwas
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the great freedom fighters, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev, on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas.
The Prime Minister observed that the martyrdom of these iconic heroes for the nation remains deeply etched in India's collective memory, noting that at a young age, they displayed an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Shri Modi highlighted that, undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives, and their ideals of justice, patriotism, and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Today, we bow in reverence to the brave sons of Bharat Mata, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev. Their martyrdom for the nation remains etched in our collective memory.
At a young age, they displayed extraordinary courage and an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives. Their ideals of justice, patriotism and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शहीद दिनानिमित्त भगतसिंग, सुखदेव आणि राजगुरू यांना पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज शहीद दिनानिमित्त महान स्वातंत्र्यसेनानी भगतसिंग, राजगुरू आणि सुखदेव यांना भावपूर्ण आदरांजली अर्पण केली.
राष्ट्रासाठी या महान नायकांचे बलिदान भारताच्या सामूहिक स्मृतीमध्ये आजही खोलवर कोरलेले असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. अगदी तरुण वयातच त्यांनी भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या ध्येयाप्रती आपली अढळ वचनबद्धता सिद्ध केली होती. वसाहतवादी सत्तेच्या ताकदीसमोर न डगमगता या वीरांनी दृढ निश्चयाने बलिदानाचा मार्ग निवडला आणि राष्ट्राला आपल्या प्राणांपेक्षा श्रेष्ठ मानले. न्याय, देशभक्ती आणि निर्भीड प्रतिकार यांसारखे त्यांचे आदर्श आजही असंख्य भारतीयांच्या मनात स्फुल्लिंग चेतवत आहेत, असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्सवर म्हटले आहे :
''भारतमातेचे शूर सुपुत्र भगतसिंग, राजगुरू आणि सुखदेव यांना आज आपण श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करतो. राष्ट्रासाठी त्यांनी दिलेले बलिदान आपल्या सामूहिक स्मृतीमध्ये कायमचे कोरलेले आहे.
अगदी तरुण वयातच त्यांनी विलक्षण साहस आणि भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या ध्येयाप्रती आपली अढळ वचनबद्धता सिद्ध केली होती. वसाहतवादी सत्तेच्या ताकदीसमोर न डगमगता या वीरांनी दृढ निश्चयाने बलिदानाचा मार्ग निवडला आणि राष्ट्राला आपल्या प्राणांपेक्षा श्रेष्ठ मानले. न्याय, देशभक्ती आणि निर्भीड प्रतिकार यांसारखे त्यांचे आदर्श आजही असंख्य भारतीयांच्या मनात स्फुल्लिंग चेतवत आहेत.''