Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev on Shaheed Diwas
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the great freedom fighters, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev, on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas.
The Prime Minister observed that the martyrdom of these iconic heroes for the nation remains deeply etched in India's collective memory, noting that at a young age, they displayed an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Shri Modi highlighted that, undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives, and their ideals of justice, patriotism, and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Today, we bow in reverence to the brave sons of Bharat Mata, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev. Their martyrdom for the nation remains etched in our collective memory.
At a young age, they displayed extraordinary courage and an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives. Their ideals of justice, patriotism and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਾਜਗੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਖਦੇਵ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਹੀਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਘੁਲਾਟੀਏ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਾਜਗੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਖਦੇਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਕਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ; ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਛੋਟੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਡਰੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ; ਨਿਆਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਡਰ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੀਰ ਪੁੱਤਰ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਾਜਗੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਖਦੇਵ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਛੋਟੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਹੌਸਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਡਰੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ; ਨਿਆਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਡਰ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।”