Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev on Shaheed Diwas
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the great freedom fighters, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev, on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas.
The Prime Minister observed that the martyrdom of these iconic heroes for the nation remains deeply etched in India's collective memory, noting that at a young age, they displayed an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Shri Modi highlighted that, undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives, and their ideals of justice, patriotism, and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Today, we bow in reverence to the brave sons of Bharat Mata, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev. Their martyrdom for the nation remains etched in our collective memory.
At a young age, they displayed extraordinary courage and an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives. Their ideals of justice, patriotism and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্বহীদ দিৱসত ভগত সিং, ৰাজগুৰু আৰু সুখদেৱক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্বহীদ দিৱস উপলক্ষে মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী ভগত সিং, ৰাজগুৰু আৰু সুখদেৱৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে দেশৰ বাবে এই প্ৰসিদ্ধ নায়কসকলৰ ত্যাগ ভাৰতৰ সামূহিক স্মৃতিত গভীৰভাৱে অংকিত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে, অতি কম বয়সতে তেওঁলোকে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰতি এক গভীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা বিচলিত নোহোৱাকৈ তেওঁলোকে দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসৰে ত্যাগৰ পথ বাছি লৈছিল, দেশক নিজৰ জীৱনতকৈও উৰ্ধত ৰাখিছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ন্যায়, দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু নিৰ্ভীক প্ৰতিবাদৰ আদৰ্শই আজিও অগণিত ভাৰতীয়ৰ মনোভাৱক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে।
এক্স-ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লিখিছেঃ
"আজি আমি ভাৰত মাতাৰ সাহসী পুত্ৰ ভগত সিং, ৰাজগুৰু আৰু সুখদেৱৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। দেশৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ ত্যাগ আমাৰ সকলোৰে মানসপটত অংকিত হৈ আছে।
কম বয়সতে তেওঁলোকে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰতি অসাধাৰণ সাহস আৰু অটল গভীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা বিচলিত নোহোৱাকৈ, তেওঁলোকে দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসৰে ত্যাগৰ পথ বাছি লৈছিল, দেশক নিজৰ জীৱনতকৈও উৰ্ধত ৰাখিছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ ন্যায়, দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু নিৰ্ভীক প্ৰতিবাদৰ আদৰ্শই অগণিত ভাৰতীয়ৰ মনোভাৱক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে।"