Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev on Shaheed Diwas
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the great freedom fighters, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev, on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas.
The Prime Minister observed that the martyrdom of these iconic heroes for the nation remains deeply etched in India's collective memory, noting that at a young age, they displayed an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Shri Modi highlighted that, undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives, and their ideals of justice, patriotism, and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Today, we bow in reverence to the brave sons of Bharat Mata, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev. Their martyrdom for the nation remains etched in our collective memory.
At a young age, they displayed extraordinary courage and an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives. Their ideals of justice, patriotism and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶಹೀದ್ ದಿವಸ್ ನಿಮಿತ್ತ ಭಗತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ರಾಜಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಖದೇವ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಶಹೀದ್ ದಿವಸ್ ನಿಮಿತ್ತ ಇಂದು ಮಹಾನ್ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರಾದ ಭಗತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ರಾಜಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಖದೇವ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇವರು ತೋರಿದ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸ್ಮರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಚ್ಚೊತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಚಿಕ್ಕವಯಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದ ಈ ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ವೀರರನ್ನು ದೇಶ ಸದಾ ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಯ ಬಲದಿಂದ ವಿಚಲಿತರಾಗದೇ, ದೃಢನಿಶ್ಚಯದಿಂದ ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ಅವರು, ಸ್ವಂತ ಜೀವಕ್ಕಿಂತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಮಿಗಿಲಾಗಿರಿಸಿದರು. ನ್ಯಾಯ, ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಭೀತ ಪ್ರತಿರೋಧದ ಅವರ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳು ಇಂದಿಗೂ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬೆಳಗುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
“ಭಾರತ ಮಾತೆಯ ವೀರ ಪುತ್ರರಾದ ಭಗತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ರಾಜ್ ಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಖದೇವ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ನಾವು ಶಿರಬಾಗುತ್ತೇವೆ. ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಾಗಿರುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸ್ಮರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಚ್ಚಳಿಯದೆ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ.
ಚಿಕ್ಕ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಅವರು ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸ್ಥೈರ್ಯ ತೋರುತ್ತಾ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು. ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಯ ಬಲದಿಂದ ವಿಚಲಿತರಾಗದೇ, ಅವರು ದೃಢನಿಶ್ಚಯದಿಂದ ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮಿಗಿಲಾಗಿರಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ನ್ಯಾಯ, ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಭೀತ ಪ್ರತಿರೋಧದ ಅವರ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳು ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬೆಳಗುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರಲಿವೆ.”