Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev on Shaheed Diwas
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the great freedom fighters, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev, on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas.
The Prime Minister observed that the martyrdom of these iconic heroes for the nation remains deeply etched in India's collective memory, noting that at a young age, they displayed an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Shri Modi highlighted that, undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives, and their ideals of justice, patriotism, and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Today, we bow in reverence to the brave sons of Bharat Mata, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev. Their martyrdom for the nation remains etched in our collective memory.
At a young age, they displayed extraordinary courage and an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives. Their ideals of justice, patriotism and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସହିଦ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଭଗତ୍ ସିଂହ, ରାଜଗୁରୁ ଏବଂ ସୁଖଦେବଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଶହୀଦ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ମହାନ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ଭଗତ୍ ସିଂହ, ରାଜଗୁରୁ ଏବଂ ସୁଖଦେବଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଭାବାନ ବୀରମାନଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ଭାରତର ସାମୂହିକ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ଲିପିବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି, ଏବଂ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ କମ୍ ବୟସରେ ସେମାନେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଔପନିବେଶିକ ଶାସନର ଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଚଳିତ ନହୋଇ, ସେମାନେ ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହ ବଳିଦାନର ମାର୍ଗ ବାଛିଥିଲେ, ଦେଶକୁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ବରେ ରଖିଥିଲେ, ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନ୍ୟାୟ, ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଭୀକ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧର ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରଜ୍ୱଳିତ କରୁଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ' ରେ ଲେଖିଥିଲେ:
"ଆଜି ଆମେ ଭାରତ ମାତାଙ୍କ ବୀର ପୁତ୍ର ଭଗତ୍ ସିଂହ, ରାଜଗୁରୁ ଏବଂ ସୁଖଦେବଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନର ସହ ପ୍ରଣାମ କରୁଛୁ। ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବଳିଦାନ ଆମ ସାମୂହିକ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ଲିପିବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି।
କମ୍ ବୟସରେ ସେମାନେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ସାହସ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଔପନିବେଶିକ ଶାସନର ଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଚଳିତ ନହୋଇ, ସେମାନେ ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହ ବଳିଦାନର ପଥ ବାଛିଥିଲେ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ବରେ ରଖିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନ୍ୟାୟ, ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଭୀକ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧର ଆଦର୍ଶ ଅଗଣିତ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରଜ୍ୱଳିତ କରୁଛି ।