Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev on Shaheed Diwas
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the great freedom fighters, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev, on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas.
The Prime Minister observed that the martyrdom of these iconic heroes for the nation remains deeply etched in India's collective memory, noting that at a young age, they displayed an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Shri Modi highlighted that, undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives, and their ideals of justice, patriotism, and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Today, we bow in reverence to the brave sons of Bharat Mata, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev. Their martyrdom for the nation remains etched in our collective memory.
At a young age, they displayed extraordinary courage and an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives. Their ideals of justice, patriotism and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शहीद दिवस पर भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज शहीद दिवस के अवसर पर महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्र के लिए इन महान नायकों का बलिदान भारत की सामूहिक स्मृति में गहराई से अंकित है; उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि कम उम्र में ही उन्होंने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के उद्देश्य के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि औपनिवेशिक शासन की ताकत से विचलित हुए बिना, उन्होंने दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ बलिदान का मार्ग चुना और राष्ट्र को अपने जीवन से ऊपर रखा; न्याय, देशभक्ति और निडर प्रतिरोध के उनके आदर्श आज भी अनगिनत भारतीयों के मन में प्रेरणा का संचार करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स(X) पर लिखा:
"आज हम भारत माता के वीर सपूतों भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव को श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करते हैं। राष्ट्र के लिए उनका बलिदान हमारी सामूहिक स्मृति में सदा के लिए अंकित है।
कम उम्र में ही उन्होंने असाधारण साहस और भारत की स्वतंत्रता के उद्देश्य के प्रति अटूट निष्ठा का परिचय दिया। औपनिवेशिक शासन की ताकत से विचलित हुए बिना, उन्होंने दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ बलिदान का मार्ग चुना और राष्ट्र को अपने जीवन से ऊपर रखा; न्याय, देशभक्ति और निडर प्रतिरोध के आदर्श आज भी अनगिनत भारतीयों के मन में प्रेरणा का संचार करते हैं।