Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays humble tributes to Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji on the occasion of his *Jyoti-Jyot* Diwas
Establsihing the tradition of the 'Saint-Soldier', Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji transformed Sikhism into a powerful instrument for the protection of humanity
He strengthened the Sikh faith through the institution of the Akal Takht and, delivered a profound message of Hindu-Sikh unity
23 MAR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid pays humble tributes to Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji on the occasion of his *Jyoti-Jyot* Diwas.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that sixth Guru of the Sikh faith, Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji, established the tradition of the 'Saint-Soldier', thereby transforming Sikhism into a powerful instrument for the protection of humanity. He said that Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji strengthened the Sikh faith through the institution of the Akal Takht and, by securing the release of Hindus from Mughal captivity, delivered a profound message of Hindu-Sikh unity.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਹਰਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਜੋਤੀ-ਜੋਤ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਮਰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਗੁਰੂ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਹਰਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਤ-ਸਿਪਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਬਣਾਇਆ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਤਖ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੂ-ਸਿੱਖ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
23 MAR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਹਰਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਜੋਤੀ-ਜੋਤ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਮਰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਐਕਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਗੁਰੂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਹਰਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਤ-ਸਿਪਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਹਰਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਤਖ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਗਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਦ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਹਾਅ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਹਿੰਦੂ-ਸਿੱਖ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।