Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays humble tributes to Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji on the occasion of his *Jyoti-Jyot* Diwas
Establsihing the tradition of the 'Saint-Soldier', Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji transformed Sikhism into a powerful instrument for the protection of humanity
He strengthened the Sikh faith through the institution of the Akal Takht and, delivered a profound message of Hindu-Sikh unity
23 MAR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid pays humble tributes to Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji on the occasion of his *Jyoti-Jyot* Diwas.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that sixth Guru of the Sikh faith, Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji, established the tradition of the 'Saint-Soldier', thereby transforming Sikhism into a powerful instrument for the protection of humanity. He said that Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji strengthened the Sikh faith through the institution of the Akal Takht and, by securing the release of Hindus from Mughal captivity, delivered a profound message of Hindu-Sikh unity.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ಹರಗೋವಿಂದ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಅವರ *ಜ್ಯೋತಿ-ಜ್ಯೋತ್* ದಿವಸದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಿನಮ್ರ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
'ಸಂತ-ಸೈನಿಕ' ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ಹರಗೋವಿಂದ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಜಿ ಅವರು ಸಿಖ್ ಧರ್ಮವನ್ನು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಅವರು ಅಕಾಲ್ ತಖ್ತ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಿಖ್ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿ, ಹಿಂದೂ-ಸಿಖ್ ಏಕತೆಯ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಾರಿದ್ದಾರೆ
23 MAR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ಹರಗೋವಿಂದ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಅವರ *ಜ್ಯೋತಿ-ಜ್ಯೋತ್* ದಿವಸ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಿನಮ್ರ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
X ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ಸಿಖ್ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ಆರನೇ ಗುರುವಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ಹರಗೋವಿಂದ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಅವರು 'ಸಂತ-ಸೈನಿಕ' ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಿಖ್ ಧರ್ಮವನ್ನು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ಹರಗೋವಿಂದ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಅವರು ಅಕಾಲ್ ತಖ್ತ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಿಖ್ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿ, ಮೊಘಲ್ ಸೆರೆಯಿಂದ ಹಿಂದೂಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಿಂದೂ-ಸಿಖ್ ಏಕತೆಯ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.