Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays humble tributes to Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji on the occasion of his *Jyoti-Jyot* Diwas
Establsihing the tradition of the 'Saint-Soldier', Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji transformed Sikhism into a powerful instrument for the protection of humanity
He strengthened the Sikh faith through the institution of the Akal Takht and, delivered a profound message of Hindu-Sikh unity
23 MAR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid pays humble tributes to Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji on the occasion of his *Jyoti-Jyot* Diwas.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that sixth Guru of the Sikh faith, Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji, established the tradition of the 'Saint-Soldier', thereby transforming Sikhism into a powerful instrument for the protection of humanity. He said that Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji strengthened the Sikh faith through the institution of the Akal Takht and, by securing the release of Hindus from Mughal captivity, delivered a profound message of Hindu-Sikh unity.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
*জ্যোতি-জ্যোত* দিৱস উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী গুৰু হৰগোবিন্দ চাহিবজীলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
'সন্ত-সৈনিক'ৰ পৰম্পৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰি শ্ৰী গুৰু হৰগোবিন্দ চাহিবে মানৱতাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে শিখ ধৰ্মক এক শক্তিশালী সঁজুলিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছিল
তেওঁ অকাল তখ্ত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে শিখ বিশ্বাসক শক্তিশালী কৰিছিল আৰু হিন্দু-শিখ একতাৰ গভীৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল
23 MAR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Guwahati
* জ্যোতি-জ্যোত* দিৱস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে শ্ৰী গুৰু হৰগোবিন্দ চাহিবজীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শিখ ধৰ্মৰ ষষ্ঠ গুৰু শ্ৰী গুৰু হৰগোবিন্দ চাহিবে 'সন্ত-সৈনিক' ৰ পৰম্পৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল, যাৰ জৰিয়তে শিখ ধৰ্মক মানৱতাৰ এক শক্তিশালী সঁজুলি হিচাপে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী গুৰু হৰগোবিন্দ চাহিবে অকাল তখ্ত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে শিখ বিশ্বাসক শক্তিশালী কৰিছিল আৰু মোগলৰ বন্দীত্বৰ পৰা হিন্দুসকলক মুক্ত কৰি হিন্দু-শিখ একতাৰ গভীৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল।