Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays humble tributes to Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji on the occasion of his *Jyoti-Jyot* Diwas
Establsihing the tradition of the 'Saint-Soldier', Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji transformed Sikhism into a powerful instrument for the protection of humanity
He strengthened the Sikh faith through the institution of the Akal Takht and, delivered a profound message of Hindu-Sikh unity
23 MAR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid pays humble tributes to Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji on the occasion of his *Jyoti-Jyot* Diwas.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that sixth Guru of the Sikh faith, Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji, established the tradition of the 'Saint-Soldier', thereby transforming Sikhism into a powerful instrument for the protection of humanity. He said that Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji strengthened the Sikh faith through the institution of the Akal Takht and, by securing the release of Hindus from Mughal captivity, delivered a profound message of Hindu-Sikh unity.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন শ্রী গুরু হরগোবিন্দ সাহিব জি-র প্রতি তাঁর ‘জ্যোতি-জ্যোৎ’ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে
23 MAR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ মার্চ ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন শ্রী গুরু হরগোবিন্দ সাহিব জি-র প্রতি তাঁর ‘জ্যোতি-জ্যোৎ’ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে।
এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে একটি পোস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, শিখ ধর্মের ষষ্ঠ গুরু শ্রী গুরু হরগোবিন্দ সাহিব জি ‘সন্ন্যাসী-সেনা’ প্রথা প্রতিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে শিখ পন্থাকে রূপান্তরিত করেছিলেন মানবতা রক্ষার এক শক্তিশালী যন্ত্ররূপে। তিনি বলেছেন যে, শ্রী গুরু হরগোবিন্দ সাহিব জি শিখ ধর্মকে শক্তিশালী করেছিলেন অকাল তখত প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে এবং মুঘল বন্দিদশা থেকে হিন্দুদের উদ্ধার করার মাধ্যমে দিয়েছিলেন হিন্দু-শিখ ঐক্যের গভীর বার্তা।