Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Dr. Rammanohar Lohia on his birth anniversary
Dr. Rammanohar Lohia remained dedicated throughout his life to the cause of the poor and the underprivileged
Lohia became an epitome of integrity in public life
23 MAR 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Dr. Rammanohar Lohia on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. Rammanohar Lohia remained dedicated throughout his life—from the freedom struggle to social reform—to the cause of the poor and the underprivileged. He said that committed to equality, education, and one's own language, Dr. Rammanohar Lohia became an epitome of integrity in public life.

गृह मंत्रालय
डॉ.राम मनोहर लोहिया यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली
डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहीया गरीब आणि वंचितांच्या कल्याणासाठी आयुष्यभर समर्पित राहिले
लोहिया सार्वजनिक जीवनात सचोटीचे प्रतीक बनून राहिले
23 MAR 2026 11:59AM by PIB Mumbai
डॉ.राम मनोहर लोहिया यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आज केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
‘एक्स’ वरील संदेशात, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणतात की डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया संपूर्ण आयुष्यभर - स्वातंत्र्य संग्राम ते सामाजिक सुधारणा - अशा प्रत्येक ठिकाणी गरीब आणि वंचितांच्या कल्याणासाठी समर्पित राहिले. ते म्हणाले की समता, शिक्षण आणि प्रत्येकाची स्वतःची भाषा यांच्याप्रती वचनबद्ध असलेले डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया सार्वजनिक जीवनात सचोटीचे प्रतीक बनून राहिले.