Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Dr. Rammanohar Lohia on his birth anniversary
Dr. Rammanohar Lohia remained dedicated throughout his life to the cause of the poor and the underprivileged
Lohia became an epitome of integrity in public life
23 MAR 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Dr. Rammanohar Lohia on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. Rammanohar Lohia remained dedicated throughout his life—from the freedom struggle to social reform—to the cause of the poor and the underprivileged. He said that committed to equality, education, and one's own language, Dr. Rammanohar Lohia became an epitome of integrity in public life.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ডঃ রাম মনোহর লোহিয়ার জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ
23 MAR 2026 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ডঃ রাম মনোহর লোহিয়ার জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, ডঃ রাম মনোহর লোহিয়া আজীবন – স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম থেকে সমাজ সংস্কার – প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই দরিদ্র মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নে কাজ করে গেছেন। সমতা, শিক্ষা এবং নিজের ভাষার মর্যাদা রক্ষায় তিনি ছিলেন একনিষ্ঠ। জনজীবনে তিনি সততার প্রতিমূর্তি হয়ে রয়েছেন।