Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
As of January 2026, PAIMANA captures status of 1,702 nationwide projects being implemented by 17 Central Ministries/Departments
In line with the principle of “One Data One Entry", PAIMANA portal is integrated with Integrated Project Monitoring Portal of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade via Application Programming Interfaces
Steps taken by the Government of India to mitigate the delays and expedite the infrastructure projects include the Periodic review of projects under PRAGATI meetings through video conferencing by Hon’ble Prime Minister and rigorous project appraisal
23 MAR 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is mandated to monitor the status of Ongoing Central Sector Infrastructure Projects costing Rs. 150 crore & above, and the same is being undertaken through a new web monitoring system called PAIMANA (Project Assessment Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation-Building).
As of January 2026, PAIMANA captures the status of 1,702 nationwide projects being implemented by 17 Central Ministries/Departments with original cost of ₹33.71 lakh crore and cumulative expenditure of ₹20.01 lakh crore. The details of these projects may be seen in the flash report available at https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/.
In line with the principle of “One Data One Entry", the PAIMANA portal is integrated with Integrated Project Monitoring Portal (IPMP) of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) via Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) enabled to automatically fetch data reported by the Central Ministries/ Departments/ Project Implementing Agencies. The integrated platform, PAIMANA, has substantially reduced manual entry, with about 64 per cent of projects pertaining to Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Coal, being updated automatically.
All stakeholders (Infrastructure Line Ministries/ Departments) are also regularly being apprised of their project execution and slippages on the basis of data analytics available on PAIMANA, for any required intervention in managing the project execution at their end. Further, regular coordination with stakeholders through monthly review meetings and other communications contribute to the evidence-based monitoring. In addition to, the login credentials providing access to the customized dashboards are already shared with all Line Ministries/ Departments, thereby giving them direct access to the portal for review of the project progress.
Other major steps taken by the Government of India to mitigate the delays and expedite the infrastructure projects include the Periodic review of projects under PRAGATI meetings through video conferencing by Hon’ble Prime Minister, and rigorous project appraisal.
Furthermore, the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is an institutional mechanism set up with the objective of milestone-based monitoring of projects and for expediting issue resolution and fast-tracking of approvals/ clearances for projects with an anticipated investment of Rs. 500 cr. and above through inter-Ministerial/State coordination. Apart from PRAGATI meetings chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, PMG conducts regular review meetings of projects facing delays/issues at the level of DPIIT, and Cabinet Secretariat. For these reviews to be effective, PMG has implemented a unique 5-tier Escalation framework that ensures issues are addressed at the appropriate level, beginning with the respective Ministry for regular issues and escalating up to PRAGATI for complex issues. This approach streamlines the review mechanism, prevents duplication, and enables higher authorities to focus on critical issues that require their intervention.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
جنوری 2026 تک ، پی آئی ایم اے این اے نے 17 مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے 1,702 ملک گیر پروجیکٹوں کی صورت حال کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی ہے
‘‘ون ڈیٹا ون انٹری’’ کے اصول کے مطابق ، پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے پورٹل کو ایپلی کیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس کے ذریعے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے مربوط پروجیکٹ نگرانی پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے
تاخیر کو کم کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں تیزی لانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پرگتی میٹنگوں کے تحت منصوبوں کا وقتا فوقتا جائزہ اور پروجیکٹوں کی قریب سے نگرانی شامل ہے
23 MAR 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کو جاری مرکزی شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی صورتحال کی نگرانی کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے جس کی لاگت 150 کروڑ روپے اور اس سے زیادہ کی لاگت ہے۔ یہ کام پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے (پروجیکٹ اسسمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر مانیٹرنگ اینڈ اینالیٹکس فار نیشن بلڈنگ) نامی ایک نئے ویب نگرانی نظام کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
جنوری 2026 تک ، پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے نے 17 مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے جانے والے 1,702 ملک گیر پروجیکٹوں کی صورت حال کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی ہے جن کی اصل لاگت 33.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور مجموعی اخراجات 20.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔ ان منصوبوں کی تفصیلات https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/پر دستیاب فلیش رپورٹ میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں ۔
‘‘ون ڈیٹا ون انٹری’’ کے اصول کے مطابق ، پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے پورٹل کو ایپلی کیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) کے ذریعے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے انٹیگریٹڈ پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ پورٹل (آئی پی ایم پی) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ، جو مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں/پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے خود بخود ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے۔ مربوط پلیٹ فارم ، پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے نے دستی اندراج کو کافی حد تک کم کر دیا ہے ، جس میں سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور کوئلے کی وزارت سے متعلق تقریباؓ 64 فیصد پروجیکٹوں کو خود بخود اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
تمام شراکت داروں (بنیادی ڈھانچوں سے متعلق وزارتوں/محکموں) کو بھی پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے پر دستیاب ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کی بنیاد پر ان کے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد اورکوتاہیوں سے باقاعدگی سے آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے ، تاکہ ان کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کے انتظام میں کسی بھی طرح کی مطلوبہ مداخلت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ مزید برآں ، ماہانہ جائزہ میٹنگوں اور دیگر مواصلات کے ذریعے تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ہم آہنگی شواہد پر مبنی نگرانی میں معاون ثابت ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ڈیش بورڈز تک رسائی فراہم کرنے والے لاگ ان کی توثیق پہلے ہی تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ شیئر کی جاتی ہیں ، جس سے انہیں پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے پورٹل تک براہ راست رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔
تاخیر کو کم کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں تیزی لانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے دیگر بڑے اقدامات میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پرگتی میٹنگوں کے تحت منصوبوں کا وقتا فوقتا جائزہ اور پروجیکٹوں کی مستعدی سے نگرانی شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں ، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کا پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی) ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار ہے جس کا مقصد بین وزارتی/ریاستی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے 500 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری والے پروجیکٹوں کی سنگ میل پر مبنی نگرانی اور مسائل کے حل میں تیزی لانا اور منظوریوں/منظوریوں کی تیزی سے ٹریکنگ کرنا ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں پرگتی میٹنگوں کے علاوہ ، پی ایم جی ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور کابینہ سکریٹریٹ کی سطح پر تاخیر/مسائل کا سامنا کرنے والے پروجیکٹوں کی باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے ۔ ان جائزوں کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے ، پی ایم جی نے ایک منفرد 5 مرحلوں پر مبنی توسیع سے متعلق فریم ورک نافذ کیا ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ مسائل کو مناسب سطح پر حل کیا جائے ، جس کی شروعات متعلقہ وزارت سے باقاعدہ مسائل کے لیے کی جائے اور پیچیدہ مسائل کے لیے’ پرگتی‘ کےتحت رجوع کیا جائے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر جائزے کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرتا ہے ، نقل کو روکتا ہے ، اور اعلی حکام کو ان اہم مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے جن میں ان کی مداخلت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔