Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Government has introduced a Model Context Protocol server to facilitate linking of Artificial Intelligence tools with Official Statistical databases
23 MAR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has introduced a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server to facilitate linking of Artificial Intelligence tools with Official Statistical databases.
The newly launched MCP server allows access to verified Government data through Artificial Intelligence applications and platforms, with the National Statistical Portal e-Sankhyiki.
The Beta version of the MCP server which included 7 key statistical products (such as the Periodic Labour Force Survey, Consumer Price Index, Annual Survey of Industries, Index of Industrial Production, National Accounts Statistics), has now been extended for 21 products available on the eSankhyiki portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
حکومت نے سرکاری اعدادوشمار کے ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ اے آئی ٹولز کو جوڑنے کی سہولت کیلئےایک ماڈل کانٹیکسٹ پروٹوکول سرور شروع کیا ہے
23 MAR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے سرکاری شماریاتی ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ٹولز کو جوڑنے کی سہولت کے لیے ایک ماڈل کانٹیکسٹ پروٹوکول (ایم سی پی) سرور شروع کیا ہے ۔
حال ہی میں لانچ کیا گیا ماڈل کنٹریکٹر پروٹوکول سرور قومی شماریات پورٹل ای-شماریات کے ذریعے اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز اور پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ سرکاری ڈیٹا تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ماڈل کنٹریکٹر پروٹوکول سرور کے بیٹا ورژن ، جس میں 7 کلیدی شماریاتی مصنوعات (جیسے پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے ، کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس ، انڈسٹریز کا سالانہ سروے ، انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن کا انڈیکس ، نیشنل اکاؤنٹس شماریات) شامل ہیں ، کو اب ای-شماریات پورٹل پر دستیاب 21 مصنوعات تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔