Ministry of Culture
Preservation and Digitization of Manuscript Heritage
23 MAR 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Gyan Bharatam Mission (GBM), announced during Union Budget 2025-26, is a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Culture (MoC), Government of India to undertake manuscripts related activities under various components including survey and registration of manuscripts, building robust technology infrastructure and partnership, documentation, preservation, conservation, digitization, publication of manuscripts and capacity building & research.
The steps envisaged under GBM to safeguard India's manuscript heritage includes onboarding of institutions making conservation of manuscripts an integral activity there through preventive and curative methods, establishment and upgradation of conservation laboratories in the onboarded institutions, conducting capacity building programs, workshops and hands-on training etc.
Recently, two-day conservation workshop was successfully concluded at National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property (NRLC), Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from 12th - 13th February, 2026 with participation of more than 40 participants from the institutions onboarded with GBM. Technical partners have been onboarded for various functions including metadata creation and its integration on National Digital Repository (NDR), deployment of equipments, AI-integrated digital platform and long-term data storage.
More than 8 lakh digitized manuscripts in different formats such as DVD, HDD, microfilms are available across the country, out of which, 1.29 lakh manuscripts are accessible, in view mode, to the public on the Gyan Bharatam Portal.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
مخطوطات کے ورثے کا تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن
23 MAR 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجنندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہگیان بھارتم مشن (جی بی ایم) وزارت ثقافت حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعہ مرکزی بجٹ26-2025 کے دوران اعلان کیا گیا ایک اہم منصوبہ ہے۔ جس کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں کے تحت مخطوطات سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دینا ہے۔ جن میں مخطوطات کا سروے اور رجسٹریشن، مضبوط تکنیکی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور شراکت داری قائم کرنا، دستاویزات کی تیاری، محفوظ کرنا، تحفظ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن، اشاعت اور صلاحیت سازی و تحقیق شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے مخطوطہ ورثے کی حفاظت کے لیے جی بی ایم کے تحت اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں روک تھام اور علاج کے طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مخطوطات کے تحفظ کو اس پہل کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنانے کے لیے مشغول ادارے شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں ان اقدامات میں ان الحاق شدہ اداروں میں کنزرویشن لیبارٹریز کا قیام اور اپ گریڈیشن، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد، ورکشاپس، اور عملی تربیت شامل ہیں۔
حال ہی میں،12 تا 13 فروری2026 کو نیشنل ریسرچ لیبارٹری برائے تحفظِ ثقافتی املاک (این آر ایل سی)، لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں دو روزہ تحفظاتی ورکشاپ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ جس میں گیان بھارتم مشن سے منسلک اداروں کے 40 سے زائد شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ مختلف پروگراموں کے لیے تکنیکی شراکت داربھی شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں میٹا ڈیٹا کی تیاری اور اسے نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ریپوزٹری(این ڈی آر) پر انٹیگریٹ کرنا، آلات کی تعیناتی،مصنوعی ذہانت سے مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور طویل مدتی ڈیٹا اسٹوریج شامل ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں مختلف فارمیٹس جیسے ڈی وی ڈی، ایچ ڈی ڈی اور مائیکرو فلمز میں8 لاکھ سے زائد ڈیجیٹائزڈ مخطوطات دستیاب ہیں۔ جن میں سے 1.29 لاکھ مخطوطات گیان بھارتم پورٹل پر عوام کے لیے’قا بل دید‘صورت میں دستیاب ہیں۔