Ministry of Culture
HERITAGE CONSERVATION AND CULTURE-BASED LIVELIHOODS UNDER PANCH PRANAS
23 MAR 2026 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several policy and programme initiatives to make culture a source of livelihood, employment and social empowerment, in line with the Panch Pranas.
The Ministry of Culture runs the following Schemes for promotion of both tangible and intangible art and culture to link folk art, tribal traditions, handicrafts, traditional knowledge and Indian languages with education, skill development, tourism and the digital economy, thereby ensuring income and livelihoods for artists and communities:
1. Centenaries and Anniversaries Scheme
2. Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana
3. Development of Museums
4. Development of Libraries
5. Global Engagement
6. Gyan Bharatam Mission
7. National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Roadmap
All these schemes are implemented through a network of 43 field organizations of Ministry.
The Ministry has established seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) headquartered in Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur which organise various cultural festivals and programmes on regular basis which engages local folk artists thereby generating income and livelihoods for artists and communities.
The Ministry of Culture further empowers the community through:
• Skill Development: Initiatives like the Guru–Shishya Parampara and capacity-building workshops provide market-relevant skills. Institutions such as the Indian Institute of Heritage provide training and capacity building in heritage management and conservation.
• Market Linkages: Digitization, e-market platforms, and Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) allow artists to showcase talent and sell handmade products directly.
• Major Festivals: Events such as Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav, Vividhata Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, Madhavpur Ghed Fair etc offer national visibility to tribal and folk performers.
• Institutional Support: Various organizations under Ministry of Culture align heritage with the Panch Pranas, hosting workshops (e.g., Madhubani painting, weaving), documentation, research, dissemination and science training to foster employment, youth participation and social empowerment.
Ministry of Culture also administers 08 Museums, 52 archaeological site museums of ASI and various science museums established by National Council of Science Musuems (NCSM) nationwide, which helps in creating local employment.
To encourage Community Participation (Jan Bhagidari), the Ministry has launched the Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme, facilitating structured partnerships with public and private entities. To date, 30 MoUs have been executed for non-conservation activities aimed at enhancing visitor experience and local livelihoods.
Furthermore, the ASI conducts people-centric initiatives during events like World Heritage Day to foster national heritage awareness and local participation.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पंच प्राणों के अंतर्गत विरासत संरक्षण और संस्कृति आधारित आजीविका
23 MAR 2026 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि सरकार ने पंच प्राणों के अनुरूप संस्कृति को आजीविका, रोजगार और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण का स्रोत बनाने के लिए कई नीतिगत और कार्यक्रम संबंधी पहल की हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय कलाकारों और कला समुदायों की आय और आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लोक कला, जनजातीय परंपराओं, हस्तशिल्प, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और भारतीय भाषाओं तथा शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, पर्यटन और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था से जोड़कर मूर्त और अमूर्त कला तथा संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने हेतु निम्नलिखित योजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
1. शताब्दी एवं वर्षगांठ योजना
2. कला संस्कृति विकास योजना
3. संग्रहालयों का विकास
4. पुस्तकालयों का विकास
5. वैश्विक सहभागिता
6. ज्ञान भारतम मिशन
7. सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण और रोडमैप पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन
इन सभी योजनाओं को मंत्रालय के 43 क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के नेटवर्क द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय ने पटियाला, नागपुर, उदयपुर, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर और तंजावुर में स्थित मुख्यालय वाले सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं, जो नियमित तौर पर कई सांस्कृतिक उत्सव और कार्यक्रम आयोजि‍त करते हैं। इनमें स्थानीय लोक कलाकारों को शामिल किया जाता है, जिससे कलाकारों और समुदायों को आय और आजीविका मिलती है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय निम्नलिखित उपायों द्वारा कलाकारों के समुदाय को और सशक्त बना रहा है:
• कौशल विकास: गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं जैसी पहल आधुनिक मांग अनुरूप प्रासंगिक कौशल प्रदान करती हैं। भारतीय धरोहर संस्थान, धरोहर प्रबंधन और संरक्षण में प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
• बाजार संपर्क: डिजिटलीकरण, ई-मार्केट प्लेटफॉर्म और राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव, कलाकारों को अपनी प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करने और हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को सीधे बेचने का अवसर प्रदान करता हैं।
• प्रमुख त्यौहार: भारतीय कला महोत्सव, विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव, काशी तमिल संगमम, सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम, माधवपुर घेड मेला जैसे कार्यक्रम आदिवासी और लोक कलाकारों को राष्ट्रीय ख्‍याति प्रदान करते हैं।
• संस्थागत सहयोग: संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न संगठन विरासत को पंच प्राणों के साथ जोड़ते हैं और रोजगार, युवा भागीदारी तथा सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु कार्यशालाओं (जैसे मधुबनी चित्रकला, बुनाई), प्रलेखन, अनुसंधान, प्रसार और विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करते हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय देशभर में 8 संग्रहालयों, भारतीय पुरातत्‍व सर्वेक्षण के 52 पुरातात्विक स्थल संग्रहालयों और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद द्वारा स्थापित विभिन्न विज्ञान संग्रहालयों का भी प्रबंधन करता है, जो स्थानीय रोजगार सृजन में सहायक है।
जन भागीदारी प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने 'एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज कार्यक्रम का द्वितीय चरण आरंभ किया है, जो सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाओं के साथ संरचित साझेदारी को सुगम बनाता है। लोगों के अनुभव और स्थानीय आजीविका बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से गैर-संरक्षण गतिविधियों के लिए अब तक, 30 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय पुरातत्‍व सर्वेक्षण विश्व धरोहर दिवस जैसे आयोजनों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय विरासत के प्रति जागरुकता और स्थानीय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जन-केंद्रित पहल करता है।