Ministry of Culture
DIGITISATION OF HISTORICAL/RELIGIOUS SITES AND ANTIQUITIES
23 MAR 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has established the National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA) in 2007 to prepare two national registers on the documentation and digitization of unprotected monuments (Built Heritage and Sites) and antiquities across the length and breadth of the country.
So far, the NMMA has documented 1.84 lakhs Monuments (Built Heritage & Sites) and 17.20 lakhs Antiquities. The State-wise list including Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra is at Annexure-I.
Yes, A part of the digitized data is available for public access in English language at the NMMA website: http://nmma.nic.in.
The NMMA has established a uniform format for documentation of monuments and antiquities with 20 and 21 parameters for standardization and accuracy in documentation. All documentation work is carried out in accordance to these guidelines.
NMMA regularly conducts workshops in various regions to raise awareness about documentation of monuments and antiquities, organises training programs for universities, colleges, NGOs, and other interested organizations, in coordination with field offices of Archaeological Survey of India.
ANNEXURE
State-Wise Details of Antiquities Documented by National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total Data
1
Andhra Pradesh
16,404
2
Assam
1,168
3
Bihar
2,500
4
Chandigarh
19,659
5
N. C. T. Of Delhi
3,52,145
6
Gujarat
55,369
7
Haryana
3,01,240
8
Himachal Pradesh
4,948
9
Jammu & Kashmir/UT
76,889
10
Karnataka
747
11
Madhya Pradesh
19,902
12
Maharashtra
1,63,482
13
Odisha
12,356
14
Punjab
70,708
15
Rajasthan
90,000
16
Tamil Nadu
13,956
17
Telangana
481
18
Uttar Pradesh
39,560
19
West Bengal
3,447
Total
12,44,961
Total ASI Circles\Museums\Branches\CAC data
4,57,220
Data under verification
17,958
Total
17,20,139
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
تاریخی/مذہبی مقامات اور قدیم نوادرات کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن
23 MAR 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 2007 میں یادگاروں اور نوادرات پر قومی مشن (این ایم ایم اے) قائم کیا تاکہ ملک بھر میں غیر محفوظ یادگاروں (تعمیرشدہ ورثہ اور مقامات) اور نوادرات کی دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر دو قومی رجسٹر تیار کیے جا سکیں ۔
اب تک، این ایم ایم اے نے 1.84 لاکھ آثارِقدیمہ عمارتیں(تعمیر شدہ ورثہ اور مقامات) اور 17.20 لاکھ قدیم نوادرات کی دستاویزات تیار کر لی ہیں۔ ریاست بہ ریاست فہرست، جس میں مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹرا بھی شامل ہیں، ضمیمہ-I میں دستیاب ہے۔
جی ہاں، ڈیجیٹائز شدہ ڈیٹا کا ایک حصہ عوامی رسائی کے لیے انگریزی زبان میں این ایم ایم اے کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے: http://nmma.nic.in.
این ایم ایم اے نے آثارِقدیمہ عمارتیں اور نوادرات کی دستاویزات کے لیے یکساں فارمیٹ تیار کیا ہے، جس میں معیاری اور درست دستاویزات کے لیے بالترتیب20 اور 21 پیرامیٹرز شامل ہیں۔ تمام دستاویزاتی کام انہی رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔
این ایم ایم اے باقاعدگی سے مختلف علاقوں میں ورکشاپس منعقد کرتا ہے تاکہ آثارِقدیمہ عمارتیں اور نوادرات کی دستاویزات کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھائی جا سکے اور یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں، این جی اوز اور دیگر دلچسپی رکھنے والی تنظیموں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے، یہ سب کام آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے فیلڈ دفاتر کے تعاون سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
یادگاروں اور نوادرات پر قومی مشن کے ذریعہ دستاویزی نوادرات کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
کل ڈیٹا
1
آندھرا پردیش
16,404
2
آسام
1,168
3
بہار
2,500
4
چنڈی گڑھ
19,659
5
این سی ٹی دہلی
3,52,145
6
گجرات
55,369
7
ہریانہ
3,01,240
8
ہماچل پردیش
4,948
9
جموں و کشمیر/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
76,889
10
کرناٹک
747
11
مدھیہ پردیش
19,902
12
مہاراشٹر
1,63,482
13
اڈیشہ
12,356
14
پنجاب
70,708
15
راجستھان
90,000
16
تمل ناڈو
13,956
17
تلنگانہ
481
18
اتر پردیش
39,560
19
مغربی بنگال
3,447
کل
12,44,961
کل اے ایس آئی سرکلس/عجائب گھر/شاخیں/سی اے سی ڈیٹا
4,57,220
تصدیق کے تحت ڈیٹا
17,958
کل
17,20,139
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔