Ministry of Culture
DIGITISATION OF HISTORICAL/RELIGIOUS SITES AND ANTIQUITIES
23 MAR 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has established the National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA) in 2007 to prepare two national registers on the documentation and digitization of unprotected monuments (Built Heritage and Sites) and antiquities across the length and breadth of the country.
So far, the NMMA has documented 1.84 lakhs Monuments (Built Heritage & Sites) and 17.20 lakhs Antiquities. The State-wise list including Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra is at Annexure-I.
Yes, A part of the digitized data is available for public access in English language at the NMMA website: http://nmma.nic.in.
The NMMA has established a uniform format for documentation of monuments and antiquities with 20 and 21 parameters for standardization and accuracy in documentation. All documentation work is carried out in accordance to these guidelines.
NMMA regularly conducts workshops in various regions to raise awareness about documentation of monuments and antiquities, organises training programs for universities, colleges, NGOs, and other interested organizations, in coordination with field offices of Archaeological Survey of India.
ANNEXURE
State-Wise Details of Antiquities Documented by National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total Data
1
Andhra Pradesh
16,404
2
Assam
1,168
3
Bihar
2,500
4
Chandigarh
19,659
5
N. C. T. Of Delhi
3,52,145
6
Gujarat
55,369
7
Haryana
3,01,240
8
Himachal Pradesh
4,948
9
Jammu & Kashmir/UT
76,889
10
Karnataka
747
11
Madhya Pradesh
19,902
12
Maharashtra
1,63,482
13
Odisha
12,356
14
Punjab
70,708
15
Rajasthan
90,000
16
Tamil Nadu
13,956
17
Telangana
481
18
Uttar Pradesh
39,560
19
West Bengal
3,447
Total
12,44,961
Total ASI Circles\Museums\Branches\CAC data
4,57,220
Data under verification
17,958
Total
17,20,139
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक/धार्मिक स्थलों और पुरावशेषों का डिजिटलीकरण
23 MAR 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 2007 में राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरातन मिशन (एनएमएमए) की स्थापना की, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में फैले असुरक्षित स्मारकों (निर्मित विरासत और स्थल) और पुरातन वस्तुओं के प्रलेखन और डिजिटलीकरण पर दो राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर तैयार करना है।
अब तक, एनएमएमए ने 1.84 लाख स्मारकों (निर्मित धरोहर और स्थल) और 17.20 लाख पुरातन वस्तुओं का दस्तावेजीकरण किया है। मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र सहित राज्यवार सूची अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
जी हां, डिजिटल डेटा का एक हिस्सा अंग्रेजी भाषा में एनएमएमए की वेबसाइट http://nmma.nic.in पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है ।
एनएमएमए ने स्मारकों और पुरातन वस्तुओं के प्रलेखन के लिए एक समान प्रारूप स्थापित किया है, जिसमें प्रलेखन में मानकीकरण और सटीकता के लिए 20 और 21 मापदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं। सभी प्रलेखन कार्य इन्हीं दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार किए जाते हैं।
एनएमएमए नियमित रूप से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्मारकों और पुरातन वस्तुओं के प्रलेखन के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करता है, और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के समन्वय से विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य इच्छुक संगठनों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है
अनुलग्नक
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरातन मिशन द्वारा प्रलेखित पुरातन वस्तुओं का राज्य-वार विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
कुल डेटा
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
16,404
2
असम
1,168
3
बिहार
2,500
4
चंडीगढ़
19,659
5
दिल्ली एनसीटी
3,52,145
6
गुजरात
55,369
7
हरियाणा
3,01,240
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4,948
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
76,889
10
कर्नाटक
747
11
मध्य प्रदेश
19,902
12
महाराष्ट्र
1,63,482
13
ओडिशा
12,356
14
पंजाब
70,708
15
राजस्थान
90,000
16
तमिलनाडु
13,956
17
तेलंगाना
481
18
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
39,560
19
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,447
कुल
12,44,961
कुल एएसआई सर्कल/संग्रहालय/शाखाएं/सीएसी डेटा
4,57,220
डेटा का सत्यापन जारी है
17,958
कुल
17,20,139
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।