Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF FRA
23 MAR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that as per information provided by States/UT, during the last five years, i.e. from 01.03.2021 to 01.03.2026, a total of 11,35,699 (10,71,096 individual and 64603 community) forest rights claims have been filed, a total of 5,36,401 claims (4,89,714 individual and 46,687 community) have been recognized and a total of 5,88,355 claims (5,70,339 individual and 18,016 community) have been pending at various levels. Further. As per information provided by Uttar Pradesh State Government, during the last five years, i.e. from 01.03.2021 to 01.03.2026, a total of 434 claims (402 individual and 32 community) claims have been filed, 67 pending claims were processed and earlier rejected 4,104 claims have been reconsidered after review and a total of 4,605 claims (4,573 individual and 32 community) have been recognized. Further, as on 01.03.2026 in Uttar Pradesh there are No claims pending for decision under FRA.
As per the latest information reported by States and compiled under MPR, as on 28.02.2026, total number of claims filed under FRA is 54,00,519 out of which 25,38,320 claims (47.00%) (Individual- 24,14,131 and Community- 1,24,189) have been approved and a total of 18,12,539 claims have been rejected which is 33.56% of total claims filed. Further, as per information provided by Uttar Pradesh State Government, as on 01.03.2026, a total of 70736 claims (70,435 Individual and 301 community) have been rejected.
Implementation of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 (FRA) primarily lies with the respective State / UT Administrations. States / UT have not formally reported any specific instances of delay, wrongful rejection or non-implementation of recognized rights.
MoTA has not conducted any field verification or independent evaluation regarding compliance with statutory procedures, functioning of Gram Sabhas and capacity of implementing authorities. As per the provisions of FRA, 2006 and Rules made thereunder, the States / UT are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act.
However, MoTA has asked States/UT in various review meetings and through D.O. letters to consider the claims under FRA in a time bound manner and engage with districts to resolve bottlenecks, if any, in settling of claims. MoTA has issued directions to ensure proper constitution and functioning of Forest Rights Committees and to reinforce the central role of Gram Sabhas in receiving, verifying and recommending claims. Ministry has supported training programmes, workshops and awareness campaigns for State officials, members of Forest Rights Committees and Gram Sabha representatives to strengthen understanding of statutory procedures and evidentiary requirements. Further, States have been encouraged to fast-track the processing and disposal of pending claims in various National level consultation/meetings/workshops with States/UTs, which are held from time to time.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایف آر اے کا نفاذ
23 MAR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ، یعنی 01.03.2021 سے 01.03.2026 تک کل 11,35,699 (10,71,096 انفرادی اور 64603 کمیونٹی) جنگلاتی حقوق کے دعوے دائر کیے گئے ہیں ، کل 5,36,401 دعووں (4,89,714 انفرادی اور 46,687 کمیونٹی) کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور کل 5,88,355 دعوے (5,70,339 انفرادی اور 18,016 کمیونٹی) مختلف سطحوں پر زیر التوا ہیں ۔ مزید برآں اتر پردیش ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ، 01.03.2021 سے 01.03.2026 تک کل 434 دعوے (402 انفرادی اور 32 کمیونٹی) دائر کیے گئے ہیں ،جن میں سے 67 زیر التواء دعووں پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے اور اس سے قبل مسترد کیے جانے والے 4,104 دعووں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد دوبارہ غور کیا گیا ہے اور کل 4605 دعووں (5573 انفرادی اور 32 کمیونٹی) کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اتر پردیش میں 01.03.2026 تک ایف آر اے کے تحت فیصلے کے لیے کوئی دعوی زیر التوا نہیں ہے ۔
ریاستوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ اور ایم پی آر کے تحت مرتب شدہ تازہ ترین معلومات کے مطابق ، 28.02.2026 تک ، ایف آر اے کے تحت دائر کیے جانے والے کل دعووں کی تعداد 54,00,519 ہے جن میں سے 25,38,320 دعوے (47.00 فیصد) (انفرادی 24,14,131 اور کمیونٹی-1,24,189) منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور کل 18,12,539 دعوے مسترد کیے گئے ہیں جو کہ دائر کیے جانے والے کل دعووں کا 33.56 فیصد ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اتر پردیش ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، 01.03.2026 تک ، کل 70736 دعووں (70,435 انفرادی اور 301 کمیونٹی) کو مسترد کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں (جنگلات کے حقوق کی شناخت) ایکٹ ، 2006 (ایف آر اے)کےنفاذ کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے پاس ہے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے باضابطہ طور پر کسی تاخیر ، غلط طور پر مسترد کرنے یا تسلیم شدہ حقوق پر عمل درآمد نہ کرنے کے کسی مخصوص واقعہ کی اطلاع نہیں دی ہے ۔
وزارت قبائلی امور نے قانونی طریقہ کار کی تعمیل ، گرام سبھاؤں کے کام کاج اور عمل درآمد کرنے والے حکام کی صلاحیت کے حوالے سے کوئی میدانی تصدیق یا آزادانہ تشخیص نہیں کی ہے ۔ ایف آر اے ، 2006 کی دفعات اور اس کے تحت وضع کردہ قواعد کے مطابق ، ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔
تاہم ، وزارت قبائلی امور نے مختلف جائزہ میٹنگوں میں اورحکم ناموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ایف آر اے کے تحت دعووں پر مقررہ وقت میں غور کرنے اور دعووں کے تصفیے میں اگر کوئی رکاوٹیں ہوں تو انہیں حل کرنے کے لیے اضلاع کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کو کہا ہے ۔ وزارت قبائیلی امور نے جنگلات کے حقوق کی کمیٹیوں کی مناسب تشکیل نو اور کام کاج کو یقینی بنانے اور دعووں کو موصول کرنے ، تصدیق کرنے اور سفارش کرنے میں گرام سبھاؤں کے مرکزی کردار کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں ۔ وزارت نے ریاستی عہدیداروں ، جنگلات کے حقوق کی کمیٹیوں کے اراکین اور گرام سبھا کے نمائندوں کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں ، ورکشاپس اور آگاہی مہموں کی اعانت کی ہے تاکہ قانونی طریقہ کار اور توثیق کی ضروریات کی سمجھ کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔ مزید برآں ، ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ وقتا فوقتا منعقد ہونے والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مختلف قومی سطح کی مشاورت/میٹنگوں/ورکشاپس میں زیر التواء دعووں پر کارروائی اور نمٹانے میں تیزی لائیں ۔