Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Centres of Excellence in North-Eastern Region
23 MAR 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that no organization in the States in the North Eastern Region has been recognised as Centres of Excellence by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs during the last five years.
There is no ongoing Centre of Excellence (CoE) project in Assam for the last three years. However, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Guwahati submitted a final report in 2022 for the project titled “To study and access the knowledge of traditional healthcare practices and traditional medicines used in tribal population and importantly scientific validation in North East India” entrusted to it in a meeting held on 01.03.2019 under the chairmanship of the then Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The report submitted by the organisation reviewed and was approved by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Copy of the approved report was also shared with Ministry of Ayush and Secretary, Ayush has also appreciated the efforts of the Ministry. The report was circulated to Tribal Welfare Departments (TWDs) of Assam and Meghalaya as well.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has taken several measures to strengthen the functioning of the Centres of Excellence (CoEs). The details are as under:
1. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs regularly undertakes review meetings with the Centres of Excellence to monitor their progress, identify challenges in their projects, and provide necessary directions.
2. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has also conducted meetings with the concerned Centres of Excellence to review and facilitate the closure of past pending projects, with a view to ensuring timely completion and proper utilization of funds.
3. Further, the Ministry under the proposed revised guideline, the scope of work of CoEs has been expanded to include more than 28 thematic areas. The governance structure of the CoE programme is also being strengthened through a multi-tier appraisal and approval mechanism. This includes screening of proposals by a Programme Screening Committee (PSC) and approval by a Programme Appraisal Committee (PAC). In addition, a mandatory review of each CoE has been proposed every five years. Furthermore, the proposal appraisal process through the PSC, along with consultation with the concerned State TRIs, has been incorporated to ensure that the activities proposed by the Centres of Excellence do not duplicate work already being undertaken under the Tribal Research Institutes. Budget allocation to CoE is decided by the PAC depending on the proposal considered and approved, taking into account the activity(s) proposed by the CoE.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र
23 MAR 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों में किसी भी संगठन को उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता नहीं दी है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों से असम में कोई भी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) परियोजना नहीं चल रही है। हालांकि, गुवाहाटी स्थित राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) ने वर्ष 2022 में "पूर्वोत्तर भारत में जनजातीय आबादी में प्रयुक्त पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पद्धतियों और पारंपरिक औषधियों के ज्ञान का अध्ययन और मूल्यांकन तथा महत्वपूर्ण रूप से वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन" शीर्षक वाली परियोजना के लिए अंतिम रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। यह परियोजना 1 मार्च, 2019 को जनजातीय मंत्रालय में तत्कालीन सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित बैठक में इसे सौंपी गई थी। संस्था ने प्रस्तुत रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की और जनजातीय मंत्रालय ने इसे अनुमोदित किया। अनुमोदित रिपोर्ट की एक प्रति आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ भी साझा की गई और आयुष सचिव ने भी मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। यह रिपोर्ट असम और मेघालय के जनजातीय कल्याण विभागों (टीडब्ल्यूडी) को भी भेजी गई।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) के कामकाज को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
1. जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की प्रगति की निगरानी करने, उनकी परियोजनाओं में आने वाली चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करने के लिए नियमित रूप से उनके साथ समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करता है।
2. जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने लंबित परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करने और उन्हें जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए संबंधित उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के साथ बैठकें भी की हैं, ताकि समय पर परियोजना पूरी हो सके और धन का उचित उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
3. इसके अलावा, प्रस्तावित संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश के तहत मंत्रालय ने उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीई) के कार्यक्षेत्र को 28 से अधिक विषयगत क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित किया है। बहुस्तरीय मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन तंत्र के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता केंद्र कार्यक्रम की शासन संरचना को भी सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है। इसमें कार्यक्रम स्क्रीनिंग समिति (पीएससी) द्वारा प्रस्तावों की स्क्रीनिंग और कार्यक्रम मूल्यांकन समिति (पीएससी) द्वारा अनुमोदन शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रत्येक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की पांच साल में अनिवार्य समीक्षा का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। साथ ही, कार्यक्रम मूल्यांकन समिति के माध्यम से प्रस्ताव मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में संबंधित राज्य जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) के साथ परामर्श को शामिल किया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों द्वारा प्रस्तावित गतिविधियां जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों के तहत पहले से किए जा रहे कार्यों की पुनरावृत्ति न करें। सीईओ को बजट आवंटन पीएसी द्वारा विचार किए गए और अनुमोदित प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, सीईओ द्वारा प्रस्तावित गतिविधि (गतिविधियों) को ध्यान में रखते हुए तय किया जाता है।